Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises an orientation and training workshop for Indian Higher Educational Institutions
QS World University Rankings Workshop held for Indian Higher Education Institutions
Vice-Chancellors/Directors and University officials participate in QS Rankings orientation workshop to strengthen global standing
12 JAN 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing efforts to enhance the global visibility and performance of Indian Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs), the Ministry of Education organised a half-day Orientation and Training Workshop for Vice-Chancellors and Nodal Officers of HEIs on the QS World University Rankings. The workshop was conducted by QS Quacquarelli Symonds and aimed at improving institutional understanding of global ranking parameters, best practices, and strategic pathways, in alignment with the objectives of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
The workshop witnessed wide participation from Central, State, and Private Universities, including autonomous institutions across the country. Approximately 400 participants joined the programme in online mode, while over 60 participants attended the in-person session held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary (Higher Education), emphasised the importance of global benchmarking and international recognition for Indian universities. He appreciated the initiative and encouraged HEIs to actively engage with global ranking frameworks to strengthen their academic reputation and global standing.
Mr. Armstrong Pame, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, provided an overview of the Ministry’s internationalisation initiatives, including SPARC, supernumerary seats for international students, and the Study in India (SII) portal. He highlighted the need for enhanced global visibility, noting that internationalisation-related indicators contribute significantly to global ranking outcomes. He encouraged institutions to focus on international student engagement, faculty development programmes, long-term academic collaborations, and improved institutional outreach.
The workshop was conducted in two sessions by Dr. Ashwin Fernandes, Executive Director (AMESA), QS Quacquarelli Symonds. The first session focused on the QS ranking methodology, eligibility criteria, and multiple entry points for institutional visibility through world, subject, regional, business, and sustainability rankings, along with guidance on data submission through the QS Hub.
The second session provided an in-depth discussion on the research impact and reputation indicators, including academic and employer reputation surveys conducted annually by QS, and strategies for improving research visibility and citation performance.
The Indian HEIs have significantly strengthened their presence in the QS World University Rankings, with a record 54 institutions ranked in the 2026 edition, compared to only 12 institutions in 2014. This steady upward trajectory reflects India’s growing global academic visibility and performance. While these achievements are noteworthy, several initiatives are required to be taken up, particularly in areas such as internationalisation (international students and faculty), research citations per faculty, and faculty-student ratios, which carry substantial weight in the Ranking methodology. Therefore, workshops such as this play a critical role in addressing these gaps by strengthening institutional capacity and advancing India’s collective efforts towards global academic excellence.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارتِ تعلیم نے بھارتی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے تعارفی اور تربیتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
بھارتی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے کیو ایس عالمی یونیورسٹی درجہ بندی سے متعلق ورکشاپ منعقد
عالمی سطح پر مقام مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کیو ایس درجہ بندی تعارفی ورکشاپ میں وائس چانسلرز، ڈائریکٹرز اور یونیورسٹی عہدیداران کی شرکت
12 JAN 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں (ایچ ای آئیز) کی عالمی سطح پر شناخت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے تحت وزارتِ تعلیم نے کیو ایس عالمی یونیورسٹی درجہ بندی کے حوالے سے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے وائس چانسلرز اور نوڈل افسران کے لیے نصف روزہ تعارفی اور تربیتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ کیو ایس کوئیکوریلی سائمنڈز کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی گئی، جس کا مقصد عالمی درجہ بندی کے پیمانوں، بہترین طریقۂ کار اور اسٹریٹجک راستوں سے ادارہ جاتی آگاہی میں اضافہ کرنا تھا، تاکہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں ملک بھر کی مرکزی، ریاستی اور نجی جامعات، بشمول خودمختار اداروں کی بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی۔ پروگرام میں آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعے تقریباً 400 شرکاء شریک ہوئے، جبکہ 60 سے زائد شرکاء نے نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی مرکز میں منعقدہ بالمشافہ اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وِنیّت جوشی، سکریٹری (اعلیٰ تعلیم) نے بھارتی جامعات کے لیے عالمی معیار کے تقابلی جائزے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر شناخت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس اقدام کی ستائش کی اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنی تعلیمی ساکھ اور عالمی مقام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے عالمی درجہ بندی لائحہء عمل کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے وابستہ ہوں۔
جناب آرمسٹرانگ پامے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارتِ تعلیم نے وزارت کی بین الاقوامی کاری سے متعلق اقدامات کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا، جن میں اسپارک، بین الاقوامی طلبہ کے لیے اضافی نشستیں اور اسٹڈی اِن انڈیا (ایس آئی آئی) پورٹل شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر بہتر نمایاں موجودگی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی کاری سے متعلق اشاریے عالمی درجہ بندی کے نتائج میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بین الاقوامی طلبہ کی شمولیت، اساتذہ کی ترقی کے پروگراموں، طویل مدتی تعلیمی اشتراکات اور ادارہ جاتی رسائی میں بہتری پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
یہ ورکشاپ کیو ایس کوئیکوریلی سائمنڈز کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ایمیسا) ڈاکٹر اشون فرنانڈس نے دو سیشنز میں منعقد کی۔ پہلے سیشن میں کیو ایس رینکنگ کے طریقۂ کار، اہلیت کے معیارات، اور عالمی، مضامین، علاقائی، بزنس اور پائیداری درجہ بندی کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی نمایاں موجودگی کے متعدد راستوں پر توجہ دی گئی، ساتھ ہی کیو ایس ہب کے ذریعے ڈیٹا جمع کرانے کے حوالے سے رہنمائی بھی فراہم کی گئی۔
دوسرے سیشن میں تحقیقی اثرات اور ساکھ سے متعلق اشاریوں پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی گئی، جن میں کیو ایس کی جانب سے ہر سال منعقد کیے جانے والے تعلیمی اور آجرین کی ساکھ کے سرویز شامل ہیں، نیز تحقیق کی نمایاں موجودگی اور حوالہ جاتی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی حکمتِ عملیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
بھارتی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں نے کیو ایس عالمی یونیورسٹی درجہ بندی میں اپنی موجودگی کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے، جہاں 2026 کے ایڈیشن میں ریکارڈ 54 اداروں کو درجہ بندی میں شامل کیا گیا، جبکہ 2014 میں یہ تعداد محض 12 تھی۔ یہ مسلسل بڑھتا ہوا رجحان عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی تعلیمی نمایاں موجودگی اور کارکردگی میں اضافے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اگرچہ یہ کامیابیاں قابلِ ذکر ہیں، تاہم بین الاقوامی کاری (بین الاقوامی طلبہ اور اساتذہ)، فی فیکلٹی تحقیقی حوالہ جات، اور فیکلٹی و طلبہ کے تناسب جیسے شعبوں میں مزید اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ رینکنگ کے طریقۂ کار میں ان عناصر کو خاص وزن حاصل ہے۔ اسی تناظر میں ایسی ورکشاپس ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی تعلیمی امتیاز کے حصول کے لیے بھارت کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔