Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Reviews Delhi’s Air Pollution Action Plan with Delhi CM; Emphasises Long-Term, Coordinated Approach to Tackle NCR Air Pollution
Strict Measures on Vehicular, Industrial and Dust Pollution Discussed; Public Participation Key to Cleaner Air: Shri Bhupender Yadav
CPCB issues Notices to 88 Industrial Units for not installing Emission Monitoring Systems; Closure Action from 23.01.2026
12 JAN 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change (EFCC), Shri Bhupender Yadav today chaired a high-level meeting to undertake a detailed review of the Action Plans of the Government of NCT of Delhi for tackling air pollution in the NCR cities. The meeting formed part of the regular annual review mechanism to assess progress and strengthen implementation of identified measures. Dignitaries present in the meeting included Chief Minister (NCT Delhi), Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Minister of State (EFCC), Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh and Delhi Environment Minister Sardar Manjinder Singh Sirsa, besides senior officials from MoEFCC and Delhi Government.
At the outset, Shri Yadav congratulated the officials of Delhi Government and related agencies for their sustained efforts in containing air pollution in the National capital. He recalled that in 2021, the Union Government enacted a dedicated law and constituted the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) as a forward-looking step. The airshed of Delhi NCR was identified to precisely determine pollution sources across the region. He noted that air pollution in NCR is driven by both anthropogenic activities and meteorological factors, and emphasized that long-term policy interventions, rather than quick fixes, are essential.
On vehicular pollution, the Minister highlighted the need for smart traffic management, particularly at 62 identified congestion hotspots, to ensure smoother traffic flow. He stressed strict action against polluting vehicles, including a special registration drive, installation of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) systems at border entry points, and exploration of staggered office timings to reduce peak-hour congestion. Measures such as incentivisation of electric vehicles, accelerated expansion of charging infrastructure, congestion charges, smart parking management and a uniform vehicle registration policy for NCR were discussed. Shri Yadav underscored that behavioural change and public participation are critical for the success of these measures.
Reviewing industrial pollution, it was noted that 227 out of 240 industrial estates in NCR have already shifted to PNG. However, unplanned development and subsequent regularisation of industries outside designated estates remain a concern. Shri Yadav directed that strict action be taken against illegally operating and non-conforming units, including sealing where required. The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has issued notices to 88 units that have not installed Online Continuous Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS), with closure action to commence from 23.01.2026, it was informed.
The meeting also reviewed management of Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste, with emphasis on designating C&D waste sites, stopping demolition activities during peak pollution periods, and partnering recycler associations for scientific disposal. Also, it was informed that a C&D waste processing plant at Tehkhand is expected to be operational within this year. Further, progress on installation of FGDs in thermal power plants (TPPs) within a 10 km radius of Delhi and mandatory 5% utilisation of crop residue in TPPs was noted.
On road development and dust control, Shri Yadav stressed end-to-end paving, plantation of local shrub varieties in a mission mode and greening works involving Eco Task Force, NCC, NSS and youth clubs to address PM10 pollution. Redevelopment of over 3,300 km of roads in Delhi is planned in the coming year, with dust abatement and traffic management integrated into execution. Mechanised Road Sweeping Machines (MRSMs) are to be widely deployed in an Op-Ex model with no diesel-based units, along with handheld vacuum machines/ litter pickers for smaller roads. Road maintenance contracts may include pothole repair within 72 hours, and the Delhi Government was requested to review recurring road damage to ensure accountability.
The Minister emphasized strengthening end-to-end public transport through accelerated augmentation of Delhi Metro and city bus services, along with improved last-mile connectivity under an Integrated Transport Plan for NCR cities, to encourage greater public transport usage. The Delhi Metro Corporation presented its detailed expansion plan in the coming years, while Delhi Transport Department informed that out of the scheduled bus induction plan of 14,000 buses, an order has been placed with CESL for a total of 3,350 electric buses, all of which will augment the city’s public transport fleet. These buses will be seamlessly integrated with the Delhi Metro network to ensure deeper penetration of public transport into residential, commercial, and high-density areas. This initiative will significantly enhance end-to-end connectivity, reduce dependence on private vehicles, and contribute to a sustained reduction in vehicular emissions across the city. Further, pilot integration of e-autos, bike taxis, and feeder cabs at 10 major metro stations is planned to be executed by 31st January, 2026.
Progress on legacy waste remediation was reviewed, with timelines reiterated for Okhla (July 2026), Bhalswa (October 2026) and Ghazipur (December 2027). Waste collection centres are to be deployed in a 5×5 km grid, app-based waste collection services explored, and facilities for processing 4,600 MT of fresh MSW targeted for completion by September 2027. Waste-to-energy plants at identified locations are to be completed by September 2026.
CAQM informed that a scientific study has been initiated from January 2026 through TERI, IIT Delhi , IITM Pune and ARAI to identify pollution sources in Delhi NCR. It was also highlighted that, barring the COVID lockdown year, 2025 recorded the best AQI figures since 2018, reflecting consistent improvement in the NCR’s air quality. The meeting stressed the need for a deep-dive IEC campaign to sensitise stakeholders. A coordinated, target-based action plan by all NCR governments is expected to lead to a 15-20% improvement in AQI levels by the end of this year.
The meeting was attended by the Secretary (MoEFCC), Chairman, Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM), Senior officers from MoEFCC and State Government of NCT Delhi. Also present in the meeting were senior officers from CPCB, Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC), NDMC, Delhi Metro, Delhi Police and PWD.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री के साथ दिल्ली की वायु प्रदूषण कार्य योजना की समीक्षा की; एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए दीर्घकालिक, समन्वित दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि वाहनों, उद्योगों एवं धूल प्रदूषण पर सख्त उपायों पर चर्चा हुई; स्वच्छ हवा के लिए जनभागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण
सीपीसीबी ने उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली स्थापित नहीं करने पर 88 औद्योगिक इकाइयों को नोटिस जारी किया; 23.01.2026 से बंद करने की कार्रवाई होगी शुरू
12 JAN 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए एनसीआर शहरों में वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए दिल्ली सरकार की कार्य योजनाओं की विस्तृत समीक्षा की। यह बैठक नियमित वार्षिक समीक्षा तंत्र का हिस्सा थी जिसका उद्देश्य प्रगति का आकलन करना एवं चिन्हित उपायों के कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ बनाना है। बैठक में उपस्थित गणमान्य लोगों में दिल्ली सरकार की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (ईएफसीसी) श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह और दिल्ली के पर्यावरण मंत्री सरदार मनजिंदर सिंह सिरसा के अलावा, ईएफसीसी मंत्रालय एवं दिल्ली सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
बैठक की शुरुआत में श्री यादव ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए दिल्ली सरकार एवं संबंधित एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि 2021 में, केंद्र सरकार ने एक समर्पित कानून बनाया और एक दूरदर्शी कदम के रूप में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) का गठन किया। दिल्ली एनसीआर के वायुमंडलीय क्षेत्र की पहचान की गई ताकि पूरे क्षेत्र में प्रदूषण स्रोतों का निर्धारण सटीक तरीके से किया जा सके। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण मानवजनित गतिविधियों एवं मौसम संबंधी कारकों दोनों से प्रभावित होता है और इस बात पर बल दिया कि तात्कालिक उपायों के बजाय दीर्घकालिक नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता है।
वाहन प्रदूषण पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्मार्ट ट्रैफिक प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, विशेष रूप से 62 पहचाने गए जाम स्थानों पर, ताकि ट्रैफिक का प्रवाह सुचारु रूप से हो सके। उन्होंने प्रदूषण उत्पन्न करने वाले वाहनों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई पर बल दिया, जिसमें विशेष पंजीकरण अभियान, सीमा प्रवेश बिंदुओं पर स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट पहचान (एएनपीआर) प्रणाली की स्थापना, और पीक-घंटों के दौरान जाम को कम करने के लिए ऑफिस समय में बदलाव की संभावना की तलाश शामिल है। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को प्रोत्साहन देना, चार्जिंग अवसंरचना का तेजी से विस्तार करना, भीड़भाड़ शुल्क, स्मार्ट पार्किंग प्रबंधन एवं एनसीआर के लिए एक समान वाहन पंजीकरण नीति जैसे उपायों पर चर्चा की गई। श्री यादव ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इन उपायों की सफलता के लिए व्यवहार में बदलाव एवं जनभागीदारी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
औद्योगिक प्रदूषण की समीक्षा करने के दौरान यह पता चला कि एनसीआर में स्थित 240 औद्योगिक संपदाओं में से 227 पहले ही निर्धारित औद्योगिक संपदा क्षेत्र (पीएनजी) में स्थानांतरित हो चुकी हैं। हालांकि, निर्धारित संपदाओं के बाहर उद्योगों का अनियोजित विकास और उसके बाद नियमितीकरण चिंता का विषय बना हुआ है। श्री यादव ने निर्देश दिया कि अवैध रूप से संचालित और नियमों की अनदेखी करने वाली इकाइयों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जाए, जिसमें आवश्यकता पड़ने पर उन्हें सील करना भी शामिल है। यह जानकारी दी गई कि केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने ऑनलाइन सतत उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओसीईएमएस) स्थापित न करने वाली 88 इकाइयों को नोटिस जारी किया है और उनके खिलाफ बंद करने की कार्रवाई 23.01.2026 से शुरू होगी।
बैठक में निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की भी समीक्षा की गई जिसमें सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट स्थलों का निर्धारण, प्रदूषण के चरम समय में विध्वंस गतिविधियों पर रोक एवं वैज्ञानिक निपटान के लिए पुनर्चक्रण संघों के साथ साझेदारी पर बल दिया गया। साथ ही, यह भी कहा गया कि तेहखंड में सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र का इस वर्ष चालू होने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा दिल्ली के 10 किलोमीटर के दायरे में स्थित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों (टीपीपी) में एफजीडी (फ्रंट ग्राउंड क्लीयरेंस) की स्थापना और टीपीपी में फसल अवशेषों के अनिवार्य 5 प्रतिशत उपयोग पर हुई प्रगति पर भी चर्चा की गई।
श्री यादव ने सड़क विकास एवं धूल नियंत्रण पर मिशन मोड में संपूर्ण सड़क निर्माण, स्थानीय झाड़ी प्रजातियों का रोपण और पीएम10 प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए पर्यावरण कार्य बल, एनसीसी, एनएसएस और युवा क्लबों को शामिल करते हुए हरित कार्यों पर बल दिया। दिल्ली में 3,300 किलोमीटर से अधिक सड़कों के पुनर्निर्माण की योजना अगले वर्ष बनाई जा रही है, जिसमें धूल नियंत्रण एवं यातायात प्रबंधन को कार्यान्वयन में एकीकृत किया जाएगा। डीजल आधारित इकाइयों के बिना परिचालन व्यय मॉडल में मशीनीकृत सड़क सफाई मशीनों (एमआरएसएम) को व्यापक रूप से तैनात किया जाएगा, साथ ही छोटी सड़कों के लिए हाथ से चलने वाली वैक्यूम मशीनों/कचरा बीनने वाली मशीनों का भी उपयोग किया जाएगा। सड़क रखरखाव अनुबंधों में 72 घंटों के अंदर गड्ढों की मरम्मत शामिल हो सकती है और दिल्ली सरकार से जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बार-बार होने वाली सड़क क्षति की समीक्षा करने का अनुरोध किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक परिवहन के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए दिल्ली मेट्रो और सिटी बस सेवाओं का तीव्र विस्तार करने के साथ-साथ एनसीआर में एक एकीकृत परिवहन योजना के अंतर्गत अंतिम-मील संपर्क में सुधार करते हुए संपूर्ण सार्वजनिक परिवहन को मजबूत करने पर बल दिया। दिल्ली मेट्रो ने आगामी वर्षों के लिए अपनी विस्तृत विस्तार योजना प्रस्तुत की, वहीं दिल्ली परिवहन विभाग ने सूचित किया कि निर्धारित 14,000 बसों की खरीद योजना में से 3,350 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों का ऑर्डर सीईएसएल को दिया जा चुका है। ये सभी बसें शहर के सार्वजनिक परिवहन बेड़े को मजबूत करेंगी। इन बसों को दिल्ली मेट्रो नेटवर्क में सुचारू रूप से एकीकृत किया जाएगा ताकि आवासीय, वाणिज्यिक एवं घनी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक परिवहन की पहुंच को और बढ़ाया जा सके। इस पहल से संपूर्ण संपर्क में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा, निजी वाहनों पर निर्भरता कम होगी और पूरे शहर में वाहनों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन में निरंतर कमी आएगी। इसके अलावा, 31 जनवरी, 2026 तक 10 प्रमुख मेट्रो स्टेशनों पर ई-ऑटो, बाइक टैक्सी और फीडर कैब के प्रायोगिक एकीकरण को पूरा करने की योजना है।
पुराने अपशिष्ट निपटान की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई और ओखला (जुलाई 2026), भलस्वा (अक्टूबर 2026) और गाजीपुर (दिसंबर 2027) के लिए समय-सीमा को दोहराया गया। 5×5 किमी के ग्रिड में अपशिष्ट संग्रहण केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे, ऐप-आधारित अपशिष्ट संग्रहण सेवाओं की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया जाएगा और 4,600 मीट्रिक टन ताजे मिश्रित अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) के प्रसंस्करण के लिए सुविधाओं को सितंबर 2027 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। चिन्हित स्थानों पर अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा संयंत्रों को सितंबर 2026 तक पूरा करना है।
सीएक्यूएम ने कहा कि दिल्ली-एनसीआर में प्रदूषण के स्रोतों की पहचान करने के लिए टीईआरआई.आईआईटी दिल्ली और आईआईटीएम पुणे के सहयोग से जनवरी 2026 से एक वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन शुरू किया गया है। उसने यह भी कहा कि कोविड लॉकडाउन वाले वर्ष को छोड़कर, 2025 में 2018 के बाद से वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) के सबसे अच्छे आंकड़े दर्ज किए गए, जो एनसीआर की वायु गुणवत्ता में लगातार सुधार को दर्शाता है। बैठक में हितधारकों को जागरूक करने के लिए गहन सूचना और संचार शिक्षा अभियान (आईईसी) की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। सभी एनसीआर सरकारों द्वारा समन्वित, लक्ष्य-आधारित कार्य योजना से इस वर्ष के अंत तक एक्यूआई स्तर में 15-20 प्रतिशत सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
बैठक में पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग के अध्यक्ष, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और दिल्ली सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा, सीपीसीबी, दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति, एनडीएमसी, दिल्ली मेट्रो, दिल्ली पुलिस और सार्वजनिक परिवहन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।