وزارات ثقافت
’’بھارت کی زبانیں متضاد نہیں بلکہ ایک دوسرے کو تقویت دیتی ہیں‘‘:نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن
تیسری بین الاقوامی بھارتیہ زبانوں کی کانفرنس 2026 کا افتتاح نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا
09 JAN 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
تیسری بین الاقوامی بھارتیہ زبانوں کی کانفرنس 2026 کے افتتاحی اجلاس کا انعقاد اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے) ، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا۔ یہ کانفرنس اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس، وزارتِ ثقافت، حکومتِ ہند، انترراشٹریہ سہیوگ پریشد، ویشوک ہندی پریوار اور شعبہ ہندوستانی زبانیں اور ادبی علوم ، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے اشتراکِ عمل سے منعقد ہوئی۔کانفرنس کا باضابطہ افتتاح عزت مآب نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کیا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر تعلیم اور اتراکھنڈ کے سابق وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی ۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت آئی جی این سی اے کے صدر اور ممتاز اسکالر پدم بھوشن شری رام بہادر رائے نے کی ۔ انتر راشٹریہ سہیوگ پریشد کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب شیام پرانڈے اور معروف جاپانی ماہر لسانیات پدم شری ٹومیو میزوکامی نے بھی خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔ ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی ، ممبر سکریٹری ، آئی جی این سی اے اور شعبہ ہندوستانی زبانیں اور ادبی علوم ، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے سربراہ پروفیسر روی پرکاش ٹیک چندانی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔ اس اجلاس کا انعقاد انٹرنیشنل بھارتیہ لینگویجز کانفرنس کے ڈائریکٹر انل جوشی نے کیا ۔
تیسری بین الاقوامی بھارتیہ زبانوں کی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ زبانیں تہذیب کا زندہ ضمیر ہوتی ہیں، کیونکہ وہ محض اظہار و ابلاغ کا ذریعہ نہیں بلکہ یادداشت، ثقافت، روایت اور اقدار کی امین ہوتی ہیں جو نسل در نسل منتقل ہوتی رہتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی وحدت کبھی بھی یکسانیت پر قائم نہیں رہی، بلکہ مختلف زبانوں کے درمیان باہمی احترام کے ذریعے برقرار رہی ہے، جو ایک مشترکہ تہذیبی شعور اور دھرم کے رشتے میں بندھی ہوئی ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارتیہ زبانیں ایک دوسرے کی متضاد نہیں بلکہ مسلسل ایک دوسرے کو تقویت دیتی ہیں اور اس طرح فلسفے، علم اور ثقافتی اظہار کو مزید خوشحال بناتی ہیں۔
قدیم کتبوں اور کھجور کے پتوں پر لکھی تحریروں سے لے کر جدید ڈیجیٹل شکلوں تک، زبانوں نے انسانی فکر کو تشکیل دیا، علم کو محفوظ رکھا اور اجتماعی تخیل کو پروان چڑھایا ہے۔ چونکہ زبانیں ہمیشہ سرحدوں سے باہر بھی سفر کرتی رہی ہیں اور یہ سفارت کاری سے بھی پہلے کا عمل ہے، آج ہمارا فرض صرف لسانی تنوع کا تحفظ کرنا نہیں بلکہ خطرے میں پڑی زبانوں کی حمایت کرنا اور انہیں تعلیم اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اعتماد کے ساتھ مستقبل تک لے جانا بھی ہے۔یوں، ہر زبان کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ہم ہر بھارتی کی عزت کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں، کیونکہ بھارت ایک ہے اور ہمیشہ ایک رہے گا۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ نے بھارتی زبانوں کی اہمیت پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی زبانیں محض ابلاغ کے آلات نہیں بلکہ ثقافت، علم، فلسفہ اور سماجی اقدار کی امین ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر نشنک نے مزید بتایا کہ ہماری زبانوں نے انسانی شعور اور روایات کو محفوظ رکھا ہے اور دنیا بھر میں بھارت کی تہذیب اور حکمت کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ انمول خزانے جیسے یوگا، آیوروید، ادب اور فلسفہ ہماری زبانوں کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر پھیلے ہیں۔
زبانوں کی گہری اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی زبانیں اختلاف نہیں سکھاتیں بلکہ ساتھ رہنے، مساوات اور ہم آہنگی کے اسباق دیتی ہیں۔ یہ محض ابلاغ کا ذریعہ نہیں بلکہ معاشرتی اور شخصی ترقی کی بنیاد بھی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر نشنک نے واضح کیا کہ بھارتی زبانیں اتحاد اور علم کو فروغ دیتی ہیں، تقسیم نہیں کرتیں، اور یہی ان کی طاقت اور فخر کا سبب ہے۔
اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں جناب رام بہادر رائے نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس زبانوں پر غور و فکر کرنے اور ان کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کچھ مبہم خیالات رکھنے والے اسکالر اور ماہر ین لسانیات نے یہ رائے دی کہ بھارتی زبانیں چار الگ خاندانوں میں تقسیم ہیں، لیکن اب یہ واضح ہو گیا ہے کہ تمام بھارتی زبانیں ایک ہی خاندان سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں۔ اس حقیقت کو تسلیم کرنے سے مصنوعی تقسیم ختم ہوجاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی زبانوں کے درمیان مکالمے کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ جیسے جیسے یہ مکالمہ بڑھے گا، ایک لہر پیدا ہوگی—زبانوں کی لہر، لسانی اتحاد کی لہر، اور ثقافتی اتحاد کی لہر۔ یہ لہر وہ جذبہ ہوگی جو زبانوں کو آپس میں جوڑتی ہے اور زبان بولنے والی برادریوں کو قریب لاتی ہے۔ بطور خصوصی مہمان پدم شری ٹومیو میزوکامی نے سامعین سے ہندی میں مخاطب ہوتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘لوگ کہتے ہیں کہ میں بھارتی ہوں، حالانکہ میں غلطی سے جاپان میں پیدا ہوا۔‘‘
یہ تین روزہ کانفرنس ایک اہم علمی اور ثقافتی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جو بھارتی زبانوں کے عالمی فروغ، موجودہ چیلنجز اور مستقبل کے امکانات پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس تقریب میں 70 سے زائد ممالک جیسے برطانیہ، کینیڈا، نیوزی لینڈ، آسٹریلیا، سنگاپور، سری لنکا، نیپال، نیدرلینڈز، فرانس، ماریشس، تھائی لینڈ اور جاپان سے 100 سے زائد بین الاقوامی نمائندگان شریک ہوئے ۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں، زبانوں اور بولیوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 100 سے زائد ممتاز اسکالر، ادیب اور لسانی کارکنوں نے کانفرنس کی وقعت اور اثر و رسوخ کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Culture
“India’s languages are not contradictory; rather, they contribute to one another.” – Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
The Third International Bharatiya Languages Conference – 2026 inaugurated in New Delhi
09 JAN 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural session of the Third International Bharatiya Languages Conference – 2026 was held at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, Janpath, under the joint aegis of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Antarashtriya Sahyog Parishad, Vaishwik Hindi Parivar, and the Department of Indian Languages and Literary Studies, University of Delhi. The conference was inaugurated by the Honourable Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan.
On this occasion, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Union Minister of Education and former Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, attended as distinguished guest. The inaugural session was chaired by the President of IGNCA and eminent scholar, Padma Bhushan Shri Ram Bahadur Rai. Shri Shyam Parande, Secretary General of Antarashtriya Sahyog Parishad, and renowned Japanese linguist Padma Shri Tomio Misokami also attended as special guests. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, and Prof. Ravi Prakash Tekchandani, Head of the Department of Indian Languages and Literary Studies, University of Delhi, were also present on the occasion. The session was conducted by Anil Joshi, Director of the International Bharatiya Languages Conference.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, while speaking at the Third International Bharatiya Languages Conference, said that languages are the living conscience of civilisation, as they are not merely instruments of communication but carriers of memory, culture, tradition, and values passed down through generations. India’s unity has never rested on uniformity; rather, it has been sustained by mutual respect among many languages, which are bound together by a shared civilisational ethos and dharma. Bharatiya languages are not contradictory; instead, they constantly contribute to one another, thereby enriching philosophy, knowledge, and cultural expression.
From ancient inscriptions and palm-leaf manuscripts to contemporary digital forms, languages have shaped thought, preserved knowledge, and nurtured collective imagination. Since they have always travelled beyond borders, long before diplomacy, our responsibility today is not only to protect linguistic diversity but also to support endangered languages and carry them confidently into the future through education and technology. Thus, in celebrating every language, we uphold the dignity of every Indian, for Bharat is one and will remain one forever.
On this occasion, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ shared his thoughts on the significance of Indian languages. He stated that Indian languages are not merely tools of communication, but carriers of culture, knowledge, philosophy, and social values.
Dr. Nishank further highlighted that our languages have preserved human consciousness and traditions while promoting India’s civilisation and wisdom across the world. He noted that invaluable treasures such as yoga, Ayurveda, literature, and philosophy have spread globally through the medium of our languages. Emphasising their deeper role, he said that Indian languages do not teach conflict, but rather convey lessons of coexistence, equality, and harmony. They are not only a means of communication but also the foundation for societal and individual development. Dr. Nishank clarified that Indian languages foster unity and knowledge, rather than division, and that this is the source of their strength and pride.
In his presidential address, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai said that this conference is an occasion to reflect on languages and work towards their development. He stated that some confused scholars and linguists have propagated the idea that Indian languages are divided into four families. However, it has now been established that all Indian languages belong to a single family. Recognising this breaks down artificial divisions. He urged efforts to increase dialogue among Indian languages. As dialogue grows, it will create a wave—a wave of languages, a wave of linguistic unity, and a wave of cultural unity. This wave will be the very sentiment that connects languages and brings language communities together. Speaking as a special guest, Padma Shri Tomio Mizokami addressed the audience in Hindi, saying, “People say that I am Indian, though I was mistakenly born in Japan.”
The three day conference will serve as an important academic and cultural platform focused on the global dissemination of Indian languages, contemporary challenges, and future possibilities. Over 100 international delegates from more than 70 countries, including the United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, Australia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Nepal, the Netherlands, France, Mauritius, Thailand, and Japan, participated in the event. In addition, over 100 eminent scholars, writers, and language activists representing various states, languages, and dialects of India contributed to enhancing the prestige of the conference.