Ministry of Culture
“India’s languages are not contradictory; rather, they contribute to one another.” – Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
The Third International Bharatiya Languages Conference – 2026 inaugurated in New Delhi
09 JAN 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural session of the Third International Bharatiya Languages Conference – 2026 was held at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, Janpath, under the joint aegis of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Antarashtriya Sahyog Parishad, Vaishwik Hindi Parivar, and the Department of Indian Languages and Literary Studies, University of Delhi. The conference was inaugurated by the Honourable Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan.
On this occasion, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Union Minister of Education and former Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, attended as distinguished guest. The inaugural session was chaired by the President of IGNCA and eminent scholar, Padma Bhushan Shri Ram Bahadur Rai. Shri Shyam Parande, Secretary General of Antarashtriya Sahyog Parishad, and renowned Japanese linguist Padma Shri Tomio Misokami also attended as special guests. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, and Prof. Ravi Prakash Tekchandani, Head of the Department of Indian Languages and Literary Studies, University of Delhi, were also present on the occasion. The session was conducted by Anil Joshi, Director of the International Bharatiya Languages Conference.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, while speaking at the Third International Bharatiya Languages Conference, said that languages are the living conscience of civilisation, as they are not merely instruments of communication but carriers of memory, culture, tradition, and values passed down through generations. India’s unity has never rested on uniformity; rather, it has been sustained by mutual respect among many languages, which are bound together by a shared civilisational ethos and dharma. Bharatiya languages are not contradictory; instead, they constantly contribute to one another, thereby enriching philosophy, knowledge, and cultural expression.
From ancient inscriptions and palm-leaf manuscripts to contemporary digital forms, languages have shaped thought, preserved knowledge, and nurtured collective imagination. Since they have always travelled beyond borders, long before diplomacy, our responsibility today is not only to protect linguistic diversity but also to support endangered languages and carry them confidently into the future through education and technology. Thus, in celebrating every language, we uphold the dignity of every Indian, for Bharat is one and will remain one forever.
On this occasion, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ shared his thoughts on the significance of Indian languages. He stated that Indian languages are not merely tools of communication, but carriers of culture, knowledge, philosophy, and social values.
Dr. Nishank further highlighted that our languages have preserved human consciousness and traditions while promoting India’s civilisation and wisdom across the world. He noted that invaluable treasures such as yoga, Ayurveda, literature, and philosophy have spread globally through the medium of our languages. Emphasising their deeper role, he said that Indian languages do not teach conflict, but rather convey lessons of coexistence, equality, and harmony. They are not only a means of communication but also the foundation for societal and individual development. Dr. Nishank clarified that Indian languages foster unity and knowledge, rather than division, and that this is the source of their strength and pride.
In his presidential address, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai said that this conference is an occasion to reflect on languages and work towards their development. He stated that some confused scholars and linguists have propagated the idea that Indian languages are divided into four families. However, it has now been established that all Indian languages belong to a single family. Recognising this breaks down artificial divisions. He urged efforts to increase dialogue among Indian languages. As dialogue grows, it will create a wave—a wave of languages, a wave of linguistic unity, and a wave of cultural unity. This wave will be the very sentiment that connects languages and brings language communities together. Speaking as a special guest, Padma Shri Tomio Mizokami addressed the audience in Hindi, saying, “People say that I am Indian, though I was mistakenly born in Japan.”
The three day conference will serve as an important academic and cultural platform focused on the global dissemination of Indian languages, contemporary challenges, and future possibilities. Over 100 international delegates from more than 70 countries, including the United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, Australia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Nepal, the Netherlands, France, Mauritius, Thailand, and Japan, participated in the event. In addition, over 100 eminent scholars, writers, and language activists representing various states, languages, and dialects of India contributed to enhancing the prestige of the conference.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
“भारत की भाषाएँ परस्पर विरोधाभासी नहीं हैं; बल्कि वे एक-दूसरे में योगदान देती हैं।”– उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन
तृतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय भारतीय भाषा सम्मेलन–2026 का नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन
09 JAN 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
तृतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय भारतीय भाषा सम्मेलन–2026 का उद्घाटन सत्र इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया, जो इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र(आईजीएनसीए), संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग परिषद, वैश्विक हिन्दी परिवार, और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के भारतीय भाषाओं और साहित्यिक अध्ययन विभाग के संयुक्त तत्वावधान में हुआ। इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने किया।
इस अवसर पर पूर्व केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री और उत्तराखंड के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री, डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’, मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे। उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता आईजीएनसीए के अध्यक्ष और प्रख्यात विद्वान, पद्म भूषण श्री राम बहादुर राय ने की। श्री श्याम परांडे, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग परिषद के महासचिव, और प्रसिद्ध जापानी भाषाविद् पद्म श्री टोमियो मिसोकामी विशेष अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। डॉ. सचिदानंद जोशी, सदस्य सचिव, आईजीएनसीए, और प्रो. रवि प्रकाश टेकचंदानी, विभागाध्यक्ष, भारतीय भाषा और साहित्यिक अध्ययन विभाग, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय, भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे। सत्र का संचालन अंतरराष्ट्रीय भारतीय भाषा सम्मेलन के निदेशक अनिल जोशी ने किया।
तृतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय भारतीय भाषा सम्मेलन में बोलते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि भाषाएँ सभ्यता की जीवंत चेतना हैं, क्योंकि वे सिर्फ संचार का साधन नहीं हैं, बल्कि स्मृति, संस्कृति, परंपरा और पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी हस्तांतरित होने वाले मूल्यों की वाहक भी हैं। भारत की एकता कभी समानता पर आधारित नहीं रही; बल्कि यह कई भाषाओं के आपसी सम्मान से बनी है, जो साझा सभ्यतात्मक दृष्टि और धर्म द्वारा एक-दूसरे से बंधी हुई हैं। भारतीय भाषाएँ विरोधाभासी नहीं हैं; बल्कि ये लगातार एक-दूसरे में योगदान देती हैं, जिससे दर्शन, ज्ञान और सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति समृद्ध होती है।
प्राचीन शिलालेखों और ताड़पत्र की पांडुलिपियों से लेकर आज के डिजिटल रूपों तक, भाषाओं ने सोच को आकार दिया है, ज्ञान को सहेजा है और सामूहिक कल्पना को पल्लवित-पोषित किया है। चूंकि भाषाएँ हमेशा सीमाओं से परे यात्रा करती रही हैं, यहाँ तक कि कूटनीति से भी बहुत पहले, इसलिए आज हमारा कर्तव्य सिर्फ भाषाई विविधता की रक्षा करना ही नहीं है, बल्कि लुप्तप्राय भाषाओं को समर्थन देना और उन्हें शिक्षा व तकनीक के माध्यम से आत्मविश्वासके साथ भविष्य में ले जाना भी है। इस तरह, हरेक भाषा का जश्न मनाते हुए हम हर भारतीय की गरिमा को बनाए रखते हैं, क्योंकि भारत एक है और हमेशा एक रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने भारतीय भाषाओं के महत्व पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय भाषाएँ सिर्फ संचार का साधन नहीं हैं, बल्कि संस्कृति, ज्ञान, दर्शन और सामाजिक मूल्यों की वाहक हैं।
डॉ. निशंक ने यह भी बताया कि हमारी भाषाओं ने मानव चेतना और परंपराओं को संरक्षित किया है, साथ ही पूरी दुनिया में भारत की सभ्यता और ज्ञान का प्रचार किया है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि योग, आयुर्वेद, साहित्य और दर्शन जैसी अमूल्य धरोहरें हमारी भाषाओं के माध्यम से विश्वभर में फैली हैं। उन्होंने यह स्पष्ट किया कि भारतीय भाषाएँ संघर्ष नहीं सिखातीं, बल्कि सह-अस्तित्व, समानता और सामंजस्य का पाठ भी पढ़ाती हैं। ये सिर्फ संचार का माध्यम नहीं हैं, बल्कि समाज और व्यक्ति के विकास की आधारशिला भी हैं। डॉ. निशंक ने कहा कि भारतीय भाषाएँ एकता और ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देती हैं, न कि विभाजन को, और यही उनकी शक्ति और गौरव का स्रोत है।
अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में श्री राम बहादुर राय ने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन भाषाओं पर विचार करने और उनके विकास के लिए कार्य करने का एक अवसर है। उन्होंने बताया कि कुछ भ्रमित विद्वानों और भाषाविदों ने यह विचार फैलाया कि भारतीय भाषाएँ चार परिवारों में विभाजित हैं। हालांकि, अब यह स्थापित हो चुका है कि सभी भारतीय भाषाएँ एक ही परिवार से संबंधित हैं। इसे पहचानने से कृत्रिम विभाजन खत्म होता है। उन्होंने भारतीय भाषाओं के बीच संवाद बढ़ाने के प्रयासों पर बल दिया। जैसे-जैसे संवाद बढ़ेगा, यह एक लहर पैदा करेगा—भाषाओं की लहर, भाषाई एकता की लहर और सांस्कृतिक एकता की लहर। यह लहर वही भावना होगी जो भाषाओं को जोड़ती है और भाषाई समुदायों को एक साथ लाती है। विशेष अतिथि के रूप में बोलते हुए, पद्म श्री टोमियो मिसोकामी ने उपस्थित दर्शकों को हिन्दी में संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “लोग कहते हैं कि मैं भारतीय हूँ, हालाँकि मैं गलती से जापान में पैदा हुआ था।”
तीन दिवसीय यह सम्मेलन भारतीय भाषाओं के वैश्विक प्रचार, समकालीन चुनौतियों और भविष्य की संभावनाओं पर केन्द्रित एक महत्वपूर्ण शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यूनाइटेड किंगडम, कनाडा, न्यूजीलैंड, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, सिंगापुर, श्रीलंका, नेपाल, नीदरलैंड, फ्रांस, मॉरिशस, थाईलैंड और जापान सहित 70 से अधिक देशों के 100 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों, भाषाओं और बोलियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 100 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित विद्वानों, लेखकों और भाषायी कार्यकर्ताओं ने भी सम्मेलन की प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया।