سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تکنیکی ہندی سیمپوزیم ’’ابھیودے-3‘‘ میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی حالیہ ترقیات اور ان کے سماجی اثرات پر پرزنٹیشنزپیش کی گئیں
12 JAN 2026 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
تیسری تکنیکی ہندی سیمپوزیم (تکنیکی ہندی سنگوشٹھی) ’’ابھیودے-3‘‘ کا انعقاد سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ کے فعال تعاون سے، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اندور اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی جودھپور کے ساتھ کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد تکنیکی ہندی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی پہنچ کو معاشرے کے وسیع طبقات تک وسعت دینا تھا۔ اس دو روزہ سیمپوزیم میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی میں حالیہ جدتوں اور ترقیات اور ان کے سماجی اثرات پر تحقیقاتی مطالعے کے نتائج پیش کیے گئے۔ تحقیق کے محققین نے 25 مقالے پیش کیے جن کا محور بنیادی طور پر ادویاتی پودوں کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کی قدریں، حیاتیاتی فضلہ کے انتظام، انسان اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے درمیان تعاون، ٹیکنالوجی اور سماجی اختراعات، راج بھاشا اور ٹیکنالوجی کے امتزاج پر تھا۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر، جو کہ دہلی میں واقع سی ایس آئی آر کی ایک ما تحت ادارہ جاتی لیبارٹری ہے، سائنس کمیونیکیشن اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی تحقیق کے لیے مجاز ہے، نے اس سیمپوزیم کے تصور کو تشکیل دینے اور اس کی حمایت کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تاکہ ہندی زبان کے ذریعے سائنسی تحقیق اور معاشرے کے درمیان خلا کو پُر کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ادارہ مستقل طور پر اس مقصد پر کام کر رہا ہے کہ سائنسی معلومات کو عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا جائے، خاص طور پر بھارتی زبانوں کے ذریعے، تاکہ سائنس کمیونیکیٹرز، طلبہ، اساتذہ،اختراع کار اور شہری سائنسی معلومات کو بہترطور پر سمجھ سکیں اور اسے عملی طور پر استعمال کر سکیں۔
اس موقع پر، جناب سی۔ بی۔ سنگھ، چیف سائنسدان اور سربراہ، پاپولر سائنس ڈویژن، سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر، نے تکنیکی ہندی اور مؤثر سائنسی مواصلات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ تحقیق اور جدت کو معاشرے کے وسیع طبقات تک پہنچایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ہندی میں سائنسی معلومات کے فروغ کی مسلسل کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس میں 1952 سے شائع ہونے والا پاپولر سائنس میگزین “وگیان پرگتی” شامل ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی اندور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سہاس جوشی نے تکنیکی تعلیم میں ہندی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ادارے کی پہل کاریوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ہندی میں سائنس پر مباحثے، مقررہ سرکاری زبان کے معیار کے مطابق پی ایچ ڈی خلاصوں کی تیاری، اور منتخب انڈرگریجویٹ لیکچرز ہندی میں دینے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں تاکہ تصوری(کانسیپچول) وضاحت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اویناش کمار اگروال نے کہا کہ اس سیمپوزیم نے ہندی میں بامعنی تکنیکی گفت و شنید کا آغاز کیا ہے اور یہ تکنیکی تعلیم اور تحقیق میں ہندی کے استعمال کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
سیمپوزیم میں ملک بھر کے ممتاز معلمین، سائنسدانوں، تکنیکی ماہرین، سرکاری زبان کے افسران اور محققین نے حصہ لیا۔ پروگرام میں تکنیکی سیشنز، تحقیقی مقالوں کی پیشکش، مدعو تقریریں، پینل مباحثے، اور جدید موضوعات جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت، جدت، اسٹارٹ اپس، اعلیٰ تعلیم، اور انتظامیہ میں ہندی کے استعمال پر خصوصی لیکچرز شامل تھے۔
سیمپوزیم کا ایک اہم موقع اسماریکا کی اشاعت تھا، جس میں پروگرام کے لیے موصول علمی مقالے شامل کیے گئے تھے۔ کل 26 تحقیقی مقالے ہم منصب (پیئر)جائزے کے بعد منظور کیے گئے اور اس اشاعت میں شامل کیے گئے۔ یہ مقالے دو تکنیکی سیشنز میں پیش کیے گئے: سائنس اور انجینئرنگ میں 12 مقالے اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت میں 14 مقالے۔ اسماریکا نے تکنیکی ہندی میں بڑھتے ہوئے علمی تعامل کی عکاسی کی اور محققین، معلمین اور پالیسی سازوں کے لیے ایک قیمتی وسیلہ ثابت ہوئی جو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت میں ہندی کے استعمال کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ اختتامی سیشن میں ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گورے، سینئر سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے دو روزہ سیمپوزیم کے اہم نکات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ایسے پروگرام بہت ضروری ہیں تاکہ سائنسدان اور تحقیقی محققین بھارتی زبانوں بشمول ہندی میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی تازہ ترین اور سماجی طور پر متعلقہ پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کر سکیں۔
’’ابھیودے-3‘‘ میں اپنے تعاون کے ذریعے، سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے جامع سائنسی مواصلات، تکنیکی ہندی کے فروغ اور سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور سماجی ضروریات کے درمیان مضبوط رابطہ قائم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ اس سیمپوزیم نے شہریوں کو اپنی زبان میں سائنسی آگاہی سے بااختیار بنانے میں تعاون کیااور سائنس کو زیادہ قابل رسائی، شراکتی اور سماجی طور پر ہم آہنگ بنانے کے وسیع مقصد کی حمایت کی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Technical Hindi Symposium “Abhyuday-3” witnessed presentations on Recent Development of Science & Technology and their Societal Interface
12 JAN 2026 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Third Technical Hindi Symposium (Takniki Hindi Sangoshthi) “Abhyuday-3” was organised with the active collaboration of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research, along with Indian Institute of Technology Indore and Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur, with the objective of promoting the use of Technical Hindi and expanding the outreach of science and technology to wider sections of society. The two-day symposium witnessed research study outcomes on recent innovations and development in science and technology and their societal interface. Research scholars presented 25 papers focused mainly on biodiversity values of medicinal plants, biological waste disposal, human-AI collaboration, technology and social innovations, confluence of Rajbhasha and technology.
CSIR-NIScPR, a Delhi based constituent laboratory of CSIR is mandated for science communication and evidence-based policy research, played a key role in conceptualising and supporting the symposium to bridge the gap between scientific research and society through Hindi language. The Institute has been consistently working towards making scientific knowledge accessible to the public, particularly through Indian languages, enabling science communicators, students, teachers, innovators, and citizens to better understand and apply scientific knowledge.
During the event, Shri C. B. Singh, Chief Scientist and Head, Popular Science Division, CSIR-NIScPR, highlighted the importance of Technical Hindi and effective science communication in taking research and innovation to wider sections of society. He also noted CSIR-NIScPR’s sustained efforts in disseminating scientific knowledge in Hindi, including the publication of the popular science magazine “Vigyan Pragati” since 1952.
The Director of IIT Indore, Prof. Suhas Joshi, highlighted the Institute’s initiatives to promote the use of Hindi in technical education, including discussions on science in Hindi, preparation of PhD abstracts compilation as per prescribed official language standards, and delivery of select undergraduate lectures in Hindi to enhance conceptual clarity. The Director of IIT Jodhpur, Prof. Avinash Kumar Agrawal, observed that the symposium had initiated meaningful technical discourse in Hindi and would play a significant role in strengthening its use in technical education and research.
The symposium witnessed participation from eminent educators, scientists, technical experts, official language officers, and researchers from across the country. The programme included technical sessions, research paper presentations, invited talks, panel discussions, and special lectures on contemporary themes such as artificial intelligence, innovation, start-ups, higher education, and the use of Hindi in administration.
A key highlight of the symposium was the release of the Smarika, featuring scholarly contributions received for the event. A total of 26 research papers were accepted after peer review and compiled in the publication. These papers were presented across two technical sessions, namely Science and Engineering, which included 12 papers, and Digital Technology and Innovation, which featured 14 papers. The Smarika reflected growing academic engagement in Technical Hindi and served as a valuable resource for researchers, educators, and policymakers working towards strengthening the use of Hindi in science, technology, and innovation. In the valedictory session, Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR underscored the key takeaways of the two days symposium. He stressed that such programs are much needed to engage scientists and research scholars to discuss latest and socially relevant developments of science and technology in the Indian languages including Hindi.
Through its collaboration in “Abhyuday-3”, CSIR-NIScPR reaffirmed its commitment to inclusive science communication, promotion of Technical Hindi, and building a strong interface between science, technology, and societal needs. The symposium contributed to empowering citizens with scientific awareness in their own language and supported the broader goal of making science more accessible, participative, and socially relevant.