தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் சிவபுரியில் ₹111 கோடி செலவில் தேசிய அஞ்சல் பயிற்சி மையம் அமைக்கப்படும் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா
11 JAN 2026 7:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, 2026 ஜனவரி 8 முதல் 11 வரை மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்றார். அப்போது மாநிலம் முழுவதும் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட 6 தபால் நிலையங்களைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். மேலும், அஞ்சல் உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், திறன் மேம்பாடு, குறிப்பிட்ட காலக்கெடுவுடன் கூடிய பொது சேவை வழங்கல் ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான அக்கறையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் பல முக்கிய அறிவிப்புகளையும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் சிவபுரி மாவட்டம், காத்தமிலில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் பங்கேற்ற திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, கோலாரஸ், ஜகத்புரா, பதர்வாஸ், பிச்சோர், கத்தம் ஆகிய இடங்களில் துணை தபால் நிலையங்களையும் , நகர தபால் அலுவலகத்தையும் திறந்து வைத்தார் . மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்த தபால் நிலையங்கள் மேம்பட்ட வாடிக்கையாளர் சேவை வசதிகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், இந்த நிகழ்வு நவீனமயமாக்கப்பட்ட அஞ்சல் வசதிகளின் தொடக்க விழா மட்டுமல்ல என்றும், ஒரு அறிவிப்பையும் வெளியிடும் நிகழ்வு என்றும் கூறினார். அஞ்சல் துறை தற்போது சஹரன்பூர், வதோதரா, மைசூரு, குவஹாத்தி, மதுரை, தர்பங்கா ஆகிய ஆறு நகரங்களில் அஞ்சல் பயிற்சி மையங்களை இயக்கி வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இவற்றில் ஆண்டுதோறும் சுமார் 2,000 பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுவதாகவும், இதுவரை கிட்டத்தட்ட 18,000 அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு இவற்றில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சிவபுரியில்111 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் ஏழாவது தேசிய அஞ்சல் பயிற்சி மையம் அமைக்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த மையம் அஞ்சல் பயிற்சி சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும், சஹரன்பூர், வதோதரா, மைசூரு, குவஹாத்தி, மதுரை, தர்பங்கா ஆகிய நகரங்களுடன் சிவபுரியும் முதன்மையான அஞ்சல் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களின் பட்டியலில் இடம்பெறும் என்றும் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213461&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister for Communications inaugurates 6 renovated and modernised Post Offices in Madhya Pradesh; announces ₹111-crore National Postal Training Centre at Shivpuri
11 JAN 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region and Member of Parliament from Guna, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, during his official visit to Madhya Pradesh from 8th-11th January 2026, inaugurated 6 renovated Post Offices across the State and made several key announcements reflecting the Government’s continued focus on strengthening postal infrastructure, capacity building and time-bound public service delivery.
Minister for Communications and DoNER, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, at the function held at Katthamil, Shivpuri district of Madhya Pradesh
The Minister inaugurated Sub-Post Offices at Kolaras, Jagatpura, Badarwas, Pichhore and Katthamil, along with the City Post Office. These newly inaugurated and upgraded post offices are equipped with improved customer amenities and provide seamless access to a wide range of services of the Department of Posts, including mail and parcel delivery, savings and insurance schemes, digital services and financial inclusion initiatives. The new infrastructure is expected to significantly enhance operational efficiency and service outreach, especially in semi-urban and rural areas.
Addressing the gathering, He stated that the occasion marked not only the inauguration of modernised postal facilities but also a major policy announcement. He informed that the Department of Posts currently operates six Postal Training Centres—Saharanpur, Vadodara, Mysuru, Guwahati, Madurai and Darbhanga—which together train around 2,000 personnel annually and have so far imparted training to nearly 18,000 officials and employees.
The Union Minister announced the establishment of a seventh National Postal Training Centre at Shivpuri at an estimated cost of ₹111 crore. He stated that the proposed centre would strengthen the postal training ecosystem and place Shivpuri alongside Saharanpur, Vadodara, Mysuru, Guwahati, Madurai and Darbhanga on the map of premier postal training institutions. Referring to the timely completion of the Gwalior airport project, the Minister set a target of completing the Shivpuri training centre within 8 to 12 months, directing senior postal officials to expedite the execution. He further announced that the foundation stone would be laid during his next visit, followed by the inauguration within the stipulated timeframe.
During a programme held in Pichhore, Shivpuri district, the Union Minister also announced the names of two upcoming India Post services—Speed Post 24 and Speed Post 48. These services will ensure guaranteed delivery within 24 hours and 48 hours respectively, establishing new benchmarks for fast, reliable and time-bound delivery across the postal network.
Foundation stone laying for a new Sub-Post Office at Pichhore in Shivpuri district, by the Union Minister of Communications.
On the same occasion, Shri Scindia inaugurated the renovated Pichhore Sub-Post Office, upgraded at a cost of ₹2 lakh, and laid the foundation stone and performed the Bhoomi Pujan for a new Sub-Post Office building to be constructed at an estimated cost of ₹1.11 crore.
The Department of Posts remains committed to modernising its infrastructure, leveraging technology to strengthen last-mile connectivity, promoting inclusive growth and supporting the Government’s vision of responsive, accessible and efficient public service delivery.
Renovated Post Office Buildings at Katthamil & Kolaras in Madhya Pradesh
Social Media Links:
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/2010284953091850466?s=20
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/2010262637310079058?s=20
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/2010005862786707667?s=20