Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare establishes Comprehensive Health Pavilion at Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition 2026
Health Pavilion Features 26 Stalls Showcasing 12 Flagship Programmes of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Pavilion Emerges as Major Attraction at Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition 2026
11 JAN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has set up a comprehensive Health Pavilion at the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition 2026, underway at Marwadi University, Rajkot, Gujarat, from 11th to 15th January 2026, to showcase flagship health programmes of the Government of India.
The Health Pavilion, spread over approximately 700 square metres, was jointly inaugurated by senior officers of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, along with representatives from the State Government and District Health Authorities, today. Conceptualised around the theme “Swasthya Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”, the pavilion reflects the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening public health systems and fostering a healthy, resilient, and empowered society.
The pavilion comprises 26 stalls representing 12 Programme Divisions of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, with active participation from the State Government and District Health Authorities. These stalls are providing a wide range of healthcare services, informational support, and awareness activities to visitors free of cost. To facilitate ease of access and informed engagement, a Programme Division–wise list of services being offered has been prominently displayed at both entry points of the pavilion.
The Ministry’s participation in the exhibition is aimed at promoting preventive healthcare, enhancing public awareness about various Government health programmes, and encouraging active community engagement. To further strengthen outreach and public interaction, the pavilion has been designed to be engaging and informative, with a dedicated interactive zone established to disseminate health-related messages in an innovative and accessible manner.
Following the inauguration, local TB Champions—individuals who have successfully recovered from tuberculosis—shared their experiences and highlighted the pivotal role of Government initiatives in supporting them throughout their treatment and recovery.
In addition, Peer PLHIV (People Living with HIV) shared their testimonies, highlighting the positive impact of Government interventions in improving access to treatment, psychosocial support, and the overall quality of life of individuals affected by HIV & AIDS.
The Health Pavilion has received a highly encouraging response from visitors, including International delegates, and has emerged as a prominent attraction at the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition 2026. The sustained public engagement reflects increasing awareness of and confidence in the Government of India’s continued efforts to strengthen the public health system and ensure the delivery of inclusive, accessible, and quality healthcare services.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare reaffirms its commitment to advancing the vision of “Swasthya Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” through sustained innovation, close collaboration with States and stakeholders, and the implementation of people-centric health initiatives across the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्रीय प्रदर्शनी 2026 वाइब्रेंट गुजरात में स्वास्थ्य मंडप की स्थापना की
स्वास्थ्य मंडप में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के 12 प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए 26 स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं।
क्षेत्रीय प्रदर्शनी वाइब्रेंट गुजरात 2026 में स्वास्थ्य मंडप एक प्रमुख आकर्षण के रूप में उभरा है
11 JAN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) ने भारत सरकार के प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए गुजरात के राजकोट स्थित मारवाड़ी विश्वविद्यालय में 11 से 15 जनवरी 2026 तक चल रही क्षेत्रीय प्रदर्शनी वाइब्रेंट गुजरात 2026 में एक व्यापक स्वास्थ्य मंडप स्थापित किया है।
लगभग 700 वर्ग मीटर में फैले स्वास्थ्य मंडप का उद्घाटन आज स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों और जिला स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरणों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया। स्वस्थ भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की थीम पर आधारित यह मंडप सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और एक स्वस्थ, सशक्त और सक्षम समाज को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस पवेलियन में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के 12 कार्यक्रम विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 26 स्टॉल हैं, जिनमें राज्य सरकार और जिला स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरणों की सक्रिय भागीदारी है। ये स्टॉल आगंतुकों को निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, सूचनात्मक सहायता और जागरूकता गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। सुगम पहुंच और जानकारीपूर्ण भागीदारी को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, कार्यक्रम विभाग अनुसार सेवाओं की सूची पवेलियन के दोनों प्रवेश द्वारों पर प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित की गई है।
इस प्रदर्शनी में मंत्रालय की भागीदारी का उद्देश्य निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बढ़ावा देना, विभिन्न सरकारी स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाना और सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है। प्रचार-प्रसार और जन संपर्क को और मजबूत करने के लिए, पवेलियन को आकर्षक और जानकारीपूर्ण बनाया गया है, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य संबंधी संदेशों को नवीन और सुलभ तरीके से प्रसारित करने के लिए एक समर्पित इंटरैक्टिव ज़ोन स्थापित किया गया है।
उद्घाटन के बाद, स्थानीय टीबी चैंपियंस - वे व्यक्ति जो तपेदिक से सफलतापूर्वक उबरे हैं - ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए और उनके उपचार और पुनर्प्राप्ति के दौरान उनका समर्थन करने में सरकारी पहलों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एचआईवी से पीड़ित अन्य व्यक्तियों (पीयर पीएलएचआईवी) ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए, जिसमें एचआईवी और एड्स से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों के लिए उपचार, मनो-सामाजिक सहायता और जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने में सरकारी हस्तक्षेपों के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को उजागर किया गया।
स्वास्थ्य मंडप को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों सहित आगंतुकों से बेहद उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है और यह क्षेत्रीय प्रदर्शनी वाइब्रेंट गुजरात 2026 में एक प्रमुख आकर्षण के रूप में उभरा है। जनता की निरंतर भागीदारी भारत सरकार द्वारा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और समावेशी, सुलभ और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के निरंतर प्रयासों के प्रति बढ़ती जागरूकता और विश्वास को दर्शाती है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय सतत नवाचार, राज्यों और हितधारकों के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग और देश भर में जन-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य पहलों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से "स्वस्थ भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।