Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare establishes Comprehensive Health Pavilion at Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition 2026
Health Pavilion Features 26 Stalls Showcasing 12 Flagship Programmes of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Pavilion Emerges as Major Attraction at Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition 2026
11 JAN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has set up a comprehensive Health Pavilion at the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition 2026, underway at Marwadi University, Rajkot, Gujarat, from 11th to 15th January 2026, to showcase flagship health programmes of the Government of India.
The Health Pavilion, spread over approximately 700 square metres, was jointly inaugurated by senior officers of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, along with representatives from the State Government and District Health Authorities, today. Conceptualised around the theme “Swasthya Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”, the pavilion reflects the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening public health systems and fostering a healthy, resilient, and empowered society.
The pavilion comprises 26 stalls representing 12 Programme Divisions of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, with active participation from the State Government and District Health Authorities. These stalls are providing a wide range of healthcare services, informational support, and awareness activities to visitors free of cost. To facilitate ease of access and informed engagement, a Programme Division–wise list of services being offered has been prominently displayed at both entry points of the pavilion.
The Ministry’s participation in the exhibition is aimed at promoting preventive healthcare, enhancing public awareness about various Government health programmes, and encouraging active community engagement. To further strengthen outreach and public interaction, the pavilion has been designed to be engaging and informative, with a dedicated interactive zone established to disseminate health-related messages in an innovative and accessible manner.
Following the inauguration, local TB Champions—individuals who have successfully recovered from tuberculosis—shared their experiences and highlighted the pivotal role of Government initiatives in supporting them throughout their treatment and recovery.
In addition, Peer PLHIV (People Living with HIV) shared their testimonies, highlighting the positive impact of Government interventions in improving access to treatment, psychosocial support, and the overall quality of life of individuals affected by HIV & AIDS.
The Health Pavilion has received a highly encouraging response from visitors, including International delegates, and has emerged as a prominent attraction at the Vibrant Gujarat Regional Exhibition 2026. The sustained public engagement reflects increasing awareness of and confidence in the Government of India’s continued efforts to strengthen the public health system and ensure the delivery of inclusive, accessible, and quality healthcare services.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare reaffirms its commitment to advancing the vision of “Swasthya Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” through sustained innovation, close collaboration with States and stakeholders, and the implementation of people-centric health initiatives across the country.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ 2026 ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਹੈਲਥ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 12 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 26 ਸਟਾਲ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਲਥ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ
11 JAN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਚਐੱਫਡਬਲਯੂ) ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਵਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਰਾਜਕੋਟ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿਖੇ 11 ਤੋਂ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਗਭਗ 700 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਇਸ ਹੈਲਥ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅੱਜ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। "ਸਵਸਥ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ" ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਸੰਕਲਪਿਤ, ਇਹ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ, ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 12 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 26 ਸਟਾਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਟਾਲ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ-ਵਾਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ (ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ) ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੰਦੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਟਿਵ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਟੀ.ਬੀ. ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼-ਉਹ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਜੋ ਟੀ.ਬੀ. ਤੋਂ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ (ਪੀਅਰ ਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਵਾਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਚਆਈਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਡਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ, ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਹੈਲਥ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ "ਸਵਸਥ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।