विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पत्रकारों के लिए अनौपचारिक दोपहर के भोजन का आयोजन किया
अनौपचारिक बातचीत और मेलजोल काफी स्फूर्तिदायक साबित हुआ
इस अवसर पर समकालीन मुद्दों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर खुलकर बातचीत और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ
10 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां अपने आवास पर पत्रकारों और मीडियाकर्मियों के लिए एक अनौपचारिक भोज का आयोजन किया।
पिछले एक दशक में मंत्री जी समय-समय पर अपने आवास पर मीडिया के लिए अनौपचारिक दोपहर के भोजन के आयोजन के लिए जाने जाते हैं।
दोपहर के भोजन के दौरान विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, शासन सुधार और राष्ट्रीय विकास से संबंधित समकालीन मुद्दों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर खुलकर बातचीत और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर मिला। प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के पत्रकारों ने अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए और नीतिगत पहलों तथा सार्वजनिक हित के उभरते क्षेत्रों पर अनौपचारिक प्रतिक्रिया दी।
इस संवाद के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शांति अधिनियम से संबंधित पहलुओं, भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (एसएमआर) की भूमिका और देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर आगामी परमाणु ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की स्थिति सहित प्रमुख विधायी और नीतिगत विकासों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करते हुए भारत की दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में परमाणु ऊर्जा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती रहेगी।
सरकार के सुधार एजेंडा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि विज्ञान सुधारों का दायरा और विस्तार बढ़ रहा है, जबकि शासन सुधार तेजी से प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित होते जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने सीपीग्राम जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उदाहरण देते हुए बताया कि कैसे प्रौद्योगिकी पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को बेहतर बना रही है। उन्होंने भारत के शासन संबंधी नवाचारों में बढ़ती अंतरराष्ट्रीय रुचि का भी उल्लेख किया और भारतीय प्रशासनिक और डिजिटल शासन मॉडल का अध्ययन करने के लिए आने वाले विदेशी छात्रों की बढ़ती संख्या का जिक्र किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नागरिक हितैषी पहलों के बारे में बात की, जिनमें डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) अभियान शामिल है, जिसने पेंशनभोगियों के लिए प्रक्रिया को काफी आसान बना दिया है, और अन्य डिजिटल सुधार जिनका उद्देश्य जीवन और कार्य को सुगम बनाना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये पहलें समावेशी और कुशल शासन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
अनुसंधान और नवाचार के मोर्चे पर, मंत्री ने हाल ही में घोषित एक लाख करोड़ रुपये की अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) वित्त पोषण पहल का उल्लेख करते हुए इसे भारत के नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने, अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और विचार से प्रभाव तक की यात्रा को गति देने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम बताया।
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में हो रहे विकास पर चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आम नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, विशेष रूप से संचार, मौसम पूर्वानुमान, आपदा प्रबंधन, कृषि और नौवहन जैसे क्षेत्रों में। उन्होंने चंद्रयान-4 और चंद्रयान-5 सहित आगामी अंतरिक्ष अभियानों के बारे में भी जानकारी साझा की, जो भारत की चंद्र अन्वेषण और वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं को और आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
मंत्री ने विज्ञान आधारित सामाजिक-आर्थिक पहलों जैसे कि लैवेंडर क्रांति और इसी तरह के मिशन-मोड कार्यक्रमों पर भी चर्चा की, जो विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थानीय उद्यमशीलता को एकीकृत करके, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में, आजीविका के अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं।
पूरे संवाद के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मीडिया के साथ निरंतर संपर्क के महत्व पर बल दिया और पत्रकारों को जटिल नीतिगत पहलों और वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को जनता तक पहुंचाने में महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार बताया। उन्होंने सूचित जनसंचार और रचनात्मक प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने में मीडिया की भूमिका की सराहना की।
दोपहर के भोजन का समापन खुले संवाद और आपसी प्रशंसा के माहौल में हुआ, जिसने सूचित चर्चा, पारदर्शिता और सहयोग के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए सरकार और मीडिया की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hosts informal luncheon get -together for journalists
Casual conversation and interaction turn out to be quite rejuvenating
The occasion witnesses candid interaction and exchange of views on a wide range of contemporary issues
10 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today hosted an informal luncheon for journalists and media persons at his residence here today.
The Minister is known for hosting such periodic informal luncheon get togethers for the media at his residence, from time to time, over the last one decade.
The luncheon provided an opportunity for candid interaction and exchange of views on a wide range of contemporary issues relating to science, technology, governance reforms and national development. Journalists from print and electronic media shared their perspectives and offered informal feedback on policy initiatives and emerging areas of public interest.
During the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh discussed key legislative and policy developments, including aspects related to SHANTI Act, the role of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) in India’s clean energy transition, and the status of upcoming nuclear power projects at various locations across the country. He underlined that nuclear energy will continue to play a critical role in ensuring India’s long-term energy security while meeting climate commitments.
Highlighting the government’s reform agenda, the Minister said that science reforms are expanding in scope and scale, while governance reforms are increasingly technology-driven. He referred to digital platforms such as CPGRAMS as examples of how technology is improving transparency, accountability and citizen-centric governance. He also noted the growing international interest in India’s governance innovations, citing the increasing number of foreign students coming to study Indian administrative and digital governance models.
Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about major citizen-oriented initiatives, including the Digital Life Certificate (DLC) campaign, which has significantly eased the process for pensioners, and other digital reforms aimed at improving ease of living and ease of working. He emphasized that these initiatives reflect the government’s commitment to leveraging technology for inclusive and efficient governance.
On the research and innovation front, the Minister referred to the recently announced ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) funding initiative, describing it as a landmark step to strengthen India’s innovation ecosystem, promote private sector participation in R&D, and accelerate the journey from idea to impact.
Discussing space sector developments, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the growing role of space applications in improving the lives of ordinary citizens, particularly in areas such as communication, weather forecasting, disaster management, agriculture and navigation. He also shared updates on upcoming space missions, including Chandrayaan-4 and Chandrayaan-5, which will further advance India’s lunar exploration and scientific capabilities.
The Minister also touched upon science-led socio-economic initiatives such as the Lavender Revolution and similar mission-mode programmes, which are generating livelihood opportunities, especially in rural and hilly regions, by integrating science, technology and local entrepreneurship.
Throughout the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the importance of continuous engagement with the media, describing journalists as key partners in communicating complex policy initiatives and scientific achievements to the public. He appreciated the media’s role in fostering informed public discourse and constructive feedback.
The luncheon concluded in an atmosphere of open dialogue and mutual appreciation, reaffirming the shared commitment of the government and the media to nation-building through informed discussion, transparency and collaboration.