Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hosts informal luncheon get -together for journalists
Casual conversation and interaction turn out to be quite rejuvenating
The occasion witnesses candid interaction and exchange of views on a wide range of contemporary issues
10 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today hosted an informal luncheon for journalists and media persons at his residence here today.
The Minister is known for hosting such periodic informal luncheon get togethers for the media at his residence, from time to time, over the last one decade.
The luncheon provided an opportunity for candid interaction and exchange of views on a wide range of contemporary issues relating to science, technology, governance reforms and national development. Journalists from print and electronic media shared their perspectives and offered informal feedback on policy initiatives and emerging areas of public interest.
During the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh discussed key legislative and policy developments, including aspects related to SHANTI Act, the role of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) in India’s clean energy transition, and the status of upcoming nuclear power projects at various locations across the country. He underlined that nuclear energy will continue to play a critical role in ensuring India’s long-term energy security while meeting climate commitments.
Highlighting the government’s reform agenda, the Minister said that science reforms are expanding in scope and scale, while governance reforms are increasingly technology-driven. He referred to digital platforms such as CPGRAMS as examples of how technology is improving transparency, accountability and citizen-centric governance. He also noted the growing international interest in India’s governance innovations, citing the increasing number of foreign students coming to study Indian administrative and digital governance models.
Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about major citizen-oriented initiatives, including the Digital Life Certificate (DLC) campaign, which has significantly eased the process for pensioners, and other digital reforms aimed at improving ease of living and ease of working. He emphasized that these initiatives reflect the government’s commitment to leveraging technology for inclusive and efficient governance.
On the research and innovation front, the Minister referred to the recently announced ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) funding initiative, describing it as a landmark step to strengthen India’s innovation ecosystem, promote private sector participation in R&D, and accelerate the journey from idea to impact.
Discussing space sector developments, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the growing role of space applications in improving the lives of ordinary citizens, particularly in areas such as communication, weather forecasting, disaster management, agriculture and navigation. He also shared updates on upcoming space missions, including Chandrayaan-4 and Chandrayaan-5, which will further advance India’s lunar exploration and scientific capabilities.
The Minister also touched upon science-led socio-economic initiatives such as the Lavender Revolution and similar mission-mode programmes, which are generating livelihood opportunities, especially in rural and hilly regions, by integrating science, technology and local entrepreneurship.
Throughout the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the importance of continuous engagement with the media, describing journalists as key partners in communicating complex policy initiatives and scientific achievements to the public. He appreciated the media’s role in fostering informed public discourse and constructive feedback.
The luncheon concluded in an atmosphere of open dialogue and mutual appreciation, reaffirming the shared commitment of the government and the media to nation-building through informed discussion, transparency and collaboration.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صحافیوں کے لیے ظہرانے پر غیر رسمی تقریب کی میزبانی کی
غیر رسمی بات چیت اور گفتگو کافی تازگی بخش ثابت ہوئی
اس موقع پر وسیع ترعصری امور پر واضح بات چیت اور خیالات کا تبادلہ ہوا
10 JAN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں اپنی رہائش گاہ پر صحافیوں اور میڈیا کے افراد کی ظہرانے پر ایک غیر رسمی میزبانی کی۔
وزیرموصوف گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران وقتا فوقتا اپنی رہائش گاہ پر میڈیا کے لیے اس طرح کے غیر رسمی ظہرانے کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں۔
ظہرانے پر سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی ، گورننس اصلاحات اور قومی ترقی سے متعلق وسیع تر عصری امور پر واضح بات چیت اور خیالات کے تبادلے کا موقع ملا ۔ پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے صحافیوں نے اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا اور پالیسی اقدامات اور عوامی مفاد کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں پر غیر رسمی رائے پیش کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اہم قانون سازی اور پالیسی کی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ، جس میں شانتی ایکٹ سے متعلق پہلو ، ہندوستان کی صاف ستھری توانائی کی منتقلی میں چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آر) کا کردار ، اور ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر آنے والے جوہری توانائی کے منصوبوں کی صورتحال شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جوہری توانائی آب و ہوا سے متعلق وعدوں کو پورا کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی رہے گی۔
حکومت کے اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سائنسی اصلاحات دائرہ کار اور پیمانے پر پھیل رہی ہیں ، جبکہ گورننس اصلاحات ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا حوالہ اس بات کی مثال کے طور پر دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کو بہتر بنا رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی انتظامی اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس ماڈلز کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے آنے والے غیر ملکی طلباء کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی گورننس اختراعات میں بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی دلچسپی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) مہم سمیت شہریوں پر مبنی بڑے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی ، جس نے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے عمل کو نمایاں طور پر آسان بنایا ہے ، اور دیگر ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات کا مقصد زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی اور کام کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ اقدامات جامع اور موثر حکمرانی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
تحقیق اور اختراع کے محاذ پر ، وزیر موصوف نے حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریسرچ ، ڈیولپمنٹ اور انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈنگ پہل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اسے ہندوستان کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے ، آر اینڈ ڈی میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو فروغ دینےاور آئیڈیا سے اثر تک کے سفر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی قدم قرار دیا۔
خلائی شعبے کی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عام شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں خلائی ایپلی کیشنز کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ، خاص طور پر مواصلات ، موسم کی پیش گوئی ، آفات کے انتظام ، زراعت اور نیویگیشن جیسے شعبوں میں ۔ انہوں نے چندریان-4 اور چندریان-5 سمیت آنے والے خلائی مشنوں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات بھی شیئر کیں ، جو ہندوستان کی چاند سے متعلق دریافت اور سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو مزید آگے بڑھائیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سائنس پر مبنی سماجی و اقتصادی اقدامات جیسے لیوینڈر انقلاب اور اسی طرح کے مشن موڈ پروگراموں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور مقامی صنعت کاری کو مربوط کرکے خاص طور پر دیہی اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے میڈیا کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، اور صحافیوں کو پیچیدہ پالیسی اقدامات اور سائنسی کامیابیوں کو عوام تک پہنچانے میں کلیدی شراکت دار قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے باخبر عوامی گفتگو اور تعمیری رائے کو فروغ دینے میں میڈیا کے کردار کو سراہا۔
ظہرانے کا اختتام کھلے مکالمے اور باہمی قدردانی کے ماحول میں ہوا ، جس نے حکومت اور میڈیا کے درمیان معلوماتی مباحثے ، شفافیت اور تعاون کے ذریعے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کو ازسرنومضبوط کیا۔