Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visits Brussels for high-level dialogue with European Union’s Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security
Talks seek to expedite conclusion of India-EU FTA and deepen trade relationship
10 JAN 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, concluded a significant two-day visit to Brussels (8-9 January 2026), marking a decisive step forward in the India-EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations. In a series of high-level dialogues with Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, Mr. Maroš Šefčovič, both leaders provided guidance to negotiating teams to resolve pending issues and expedite the agreement.
The visit capped a week of intensive diplomatic and technical engagements in Brussels, underscoring the political resolve of both sides to deliver a comprehensive deal. The Ministerial engagement was preceded by high-level discussions between Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal and the Director-General for Trade, European Commission, Ms. Sabine Weyand, on 6-7 January 2026. The meetings focused on stocktaking the progress achieved across various negotiating tracks. The officials worked to "narrow divergences" and ensure clarity on outstanding issues, clearing the path for the Ministerial dialogue.
During their engagement, Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Commissioner Šefčovič carried out detailed deliberations across key areas of the proposed agreement. Both sides took note of the steady progress achieved across various negotiating tracks including Market Access for Goods, Rules of Origin, Services etc. The Ministerial-level discussions reaffirmed the strong political resolve on either side to address pending issues through constructive engagement. Both sides emphasized the strategic importance of concluding a fair, balanced, and ambitious agreement that aligns with their shared values, economic priorities, and commitment to a rules-based trading framework.
The visit concluded with both parties expressing confidence and a renewed determination to towards the early conclusion of a modern, comprehensive, and mutually beneficial agreement.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે યુરોપિયન યુનિયનના વેપાર અને આર્થિક સુરક્ષા કમિશનર સાથે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય વાટાઘાટો માટે બ્રસેલ્સની મુલાકાત લીધી
આ વાટાઘાટોનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારત-EU FTAના વહેલા નિષ્કર્ષ અને વેપાર સંબંધોને ગાઢ બનાવવાનો છે
10 JAN 2026 1:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે બ્રસેલ્સની બે દિવસની મહત્વપૂર્ણ મુલાકાત (8-9 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026) પૂર્ણ કરી, જે ભારત-EU મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર (FTA) વાટાઘાટોમાં નિર્ણાયક પગલું હતું. વેપાર અને આર્થિક સુરક્ષા કમિશનર શ્રી મારોશ સેફકોવિચ સાથે ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય વાટાઘાટોની શ્રેણીમાં, બંને નેતાઓએ વાતચીત કરનારી ટીમોને બાકી રહેલા મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવા અને વાટાઘાટોને વેગ આપવા માટે માર્ગદર્શન આપ્યું.
મુલાકાતે બ્રસેલ્સમાં એક અઠવાડિયાની તીવ્ર રાજદ્વારી અને તકનીકી બેઠકોનું સમાપન કર્યું, જે વ્યાપક કરાર પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે બંને પક્ષોના રાજકીય સંકલ્પ પર ભાર મૂકે છે. મંત્રી-સ્તરની બેઠક પહેલા, 6-7 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ વાણિજ્ય સચિવ શ્રી રાજેશ અગ્રવાલ અને યુરોપિયન કમિશનના વેપાર મહાનિર્દેશક શ્રીમતી સબીન વેયંડ વચ્ચે ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય ચર્ચાઓ યોજાઈ હતી. બેઠકો વિવિધ વાટાઘાટોના માર્ગો પર પ્રાપ્ત પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી. અધિકારીઓએ "મતભેદોને સંકુચિત" કરવા અને બાકી રહેલા મુદ્દાઓ પર સ્પષ્ટતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કામ કર્યું, જેનાથી મંત્રી-સ્તરની વાટાઘાટોનો માર્ગ મોકળો થયો.
તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ અને કમિશનર સેફકોવિચે પ્રસ્તાવિત કરારના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો પર વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરી. બંને પક્ષોએ માલ માટે બજાર ઍક્સેસ, મૂળના નિયમો, સેવાઓ વગેરે સહિત વિવિધ વાટાઘાટોના માર્ગો પર સતત પ્રગતિની નોંધ લીધી. મંત્રી સ્તરની ચર્ચાઓએ રચનાત્મક સંવાદ દ્વારા બાકી રહેલા મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવા માટે બંને પક્ષોના મજબૂત રાજકીય સંકલ્પને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપી. બંને પક્ષોએ તેમના સહિયારા મૂલ્યો, આર્થિક પ્રાથમિકતાઓ અને નિયમો-આધારિત વેપાર માળખા પ્રત્યે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે સુસંગત વાજબી, સંતુલિત અને મહત્વાકાંક્ષી કરાર પૂર્ણ કરવાના વ્યૂહાત્મક મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
મુલાકાત બંને પક્ષોએ વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે આધુનિક, વ્યાપક અને પરસ્પર લાભદાયી કરાર પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે વિશ્વાસ પ્રત્યે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી હતી