Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visits Brussels for high-level dialogue with European Union’s Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security
Talks seek to expedite conclusion of India-EU FTA and deepen trade relationship
10 JAN 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, concluded a significant two-day visit to Brussels (8-9 January 2026), marking a decisive step forward in the India-EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations. In a series of high-level dialogues with Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, Mr. Maroš Šefčovič, both leaders provided guidance to negotiating teams to resolve pending issues and expedite the agreement.
The visit capped a week of intensive diplomatic and technical engagements in Brussels, underscoring the political resolve of both sides to deliver a comprehensive deal. The Ministerial engagement was preceded by high-level discussions between Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal and the Director-General for Trade, European Commission, Ms. Sabine Weyand, on 6-7 January 2026. The meetings focused on stocktaking the progress achieved across various negotiating tracks. The officials worked to "narrow divergences" and ensure clarity on outstanding issues, clearing the path for the Ministerial dialogue.
During their engagement, Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Commissioner Šefčovič carried out detailed deliberations across key areas of the proposed agreement. Both sides took note of the steady progress achieved across various negotiating tracks including Market Access for Goods, Rules of Origin, Services etc. The Ministerial-level discussions reaffirmed the strong political resolve on either side to address pending issues through constructive engagement. Both sides emphasized the strategic importance of concluding a fair, balanced, and ambitious agreement that aligns with their shared values, economic priorities, and commitment to a rules-based trading framework.
The visit concluded with both parties expressing confidence and a renewed determination to towards the early conclusion of a modern, comprehensive, and mutually beneficial agreement.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी युरोपियन युनियनच्या व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा आयुक्तांसोबत उच्च-स्तरीय संवादासाठी ब्रसेल्सला दिली भेट
या चर्चांचा उद्देश भारत-युरोपियन युनियन मुक्त व्यापार करार (एफटीए) लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करणे आणि व्यापार संबंध अधिक सखोल करणे होता
10 JAN 2026 1:23PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी 8-9 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी ब्रुसेल्समध्ये दोन दिवसांचा महत्वपूर्ण दौरा केला. हा दौरा भारत-युरोपियन युनियन मुक्त व्यापार करार (एफटीए) चर्चा पुढे नेण्याचा निर्णायक टप्पा ठरला. व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा आयुक्त मरोश शेफकोविच यांच्यासोबत उच्चस्तरीय संवादामध्ये दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चाकारक संघांना प्रलंबित मुद्दे सोडविण्यास आणि करार लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन केले.
हा दौरा ब्रुसेल्समधील एका आठवड्याच्या राजनैतिक आणि तांत्रिक चर्चांचा समारोप ठरला, ज्यातून दोन्ही बाजूंच्या सखोल राजकीय संकल्पाचे दर्शन घडले. या मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीपूर्वी 6-7 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी वाणिज्य सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल आणि युरोपियन कमिशनच्या ट्रेड डायरेक्टर-जनरल सबिन वेयांड यांच्यात उच्चस्तरीय चर्चा पार पडल्या. या बैठक विविध चर्चात्मक मार्गांवर साधलेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यावर केंद्रित होत्या. अधिकाऱ्यांनी मतभेद कमी करण्यासाठी आणि प्रलंबित मुद्द्यांवर स्पष्टता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी काम केले, ज्यामुळे मंत्रीस्तरीय संवादासाठी मार्ग मोकळा झाला.
आपल्या चर्चेत केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल आणि आयुक्त मरोश शेफकोविच यांनी प्रस्तावित कराराच्या प्रमुख बाबींवर सखोल विचारविनिमय केला. दोन्ही बाजूंनी वस्तूंच्या बाजार प्रवेश, मूळ देशाचे नियम, सेवा क्षेत्र इत्यादी विविध चर्चात्मक मार्गांवर साधलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रगतीवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले. मंत्रीस्तरीय चर्चा या प्रलंबित मुद्द्यांना रचनात्मक संवादाद्वारे सोडविण्याच्या दोन्ही बाजूंच्या ठाम राजकीय संकल्पाची पुष्टी करणाऱ्या ठरल्या. दोन्ही पक्षांनी समान मूल्ये, आर्थिक प्राधान्ये आणि नियम-आधारित व्यापार संरचनेशी केलेल्या प्रतिबद्धतेशी सुसंगत, न्यायसंगत, संतुलित आणि महत्वाकांक्षी करार पूर्ण करण्याच्या धोरणात्मक महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
या दौऱ्याचा समारोप दोन्ही पक्षांनी आधुनिक, सर्वसमावेशक आणि परस्पर फायदेशीर करार लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करण्याबाबत आत्मविश्वास आणि नव्याने निर्धार व्यक्त करत केला.