Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visits Brussels for high-level dialogue with European Union’s Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security
Talks seek to expedite conclusion of India-EU FTA and deepen trade relationship
10 JAN 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, concluded a significant two-day visit to Brussels (8-9 January 2026), marking a decisive step forward in the India-EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations. In a series of high-level dialogues with Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, Mr. Maroš Šefčovič, both leaders provided guidance to negotiating teams to resolve pending issues and expedite the agreement.
The visit capped a week of intensive diplomatic and technical engagements in Brussels, underscoring the political resolve of both sides to deliver a comprehensive deal. The Ministerial engagement was preceded by high-level discussions between Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal and the Director-General for Trade, European Commission, Ms. Sabine Weyand, on 6-7 January 2026. The meetings focused on stocktaking the progress achieved across various negotiating tracks. The officials worked to "narrow divergences" and ensure clarity on outstanding issues, clearing the path for the Ministerial dialogue.
During their engagement, Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Commissioner Šefčovič carried out detailed deliberations across key areas of the proposed agreement. Both sides took note of the steady progress achieved across various negotiating tracks including Market Access for Goods, Rules of Origin, Services etc. The Ministerial-level discussions reaffirmed the strong political resolve on either side to address pending issues through constructive engagement. Both sides emphasized the strategic importance of concluding a fair, balanced, and ambitious agreement that aligns with their shared values, economic priorities, and commitment to a rules-based trading framework.
The visit concluded with both parties expressing confidence and a renewed determination to towards the early conclusion of a modern, comprehensive, and mutually beneficial agreement.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل یورپی یونین کے تجارت و اقتصادی سلامتی کے کمشنر کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی مذاکرات کے لیے برسلز کے دورے پر
بھارت اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو جلد حتمی شکل دینے اور تجارتی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر بات چیت
10 JAN 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ تجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گوئل نے 8 تا 9 جنوری 2026 کو برسلز کا ایک اہم دو روزہ دورہ مکمل کیا، جو بھارت اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کے مذاکرات کیلئے ایک فیصلہ کن پیش رفت ثابت ہوئی۔ اس دوران یورپی یونین کے کمشنر برائے تجارت و اقتصادی سلامتی، جناب ماروش شیفچووِچ کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت میں دونوں رہنماؤں نے مذاکراتی ٹیموں کو زیرِ التوا معاملات کے حل اور معاہدے کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
یہ دورہ برسلز میں ایک ہفتے پر محیط بھرپور سفارتی اور تکنیکی سرگرمیوں کے اختتام پر ہوا، جس سے دونوں فریقوں کے اس سیاسی عزم کی عکاسی ہوئی کہ ایک جامع معاہدہ طے کیا جائے۔ وزارتی سطح کی ملاقات سے قبل 6 تا 7 جنوری 2026 کو کامرس سیکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال اور یورپی کمیشن کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے تجارت، محترمہ سبین ویانڈ کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطحی مذاکرات ہوئے۔ ان ملاقاتوں میں مختلف مذاکراتی شعبوں میں حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ حکام نے اختلافات کو کم کرنے اور باقی ماندہ معاملات پر وضاحت پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام کیا، تاکہ وزارتی مذاکرات کی راہ ہموار ہو سکے۔
اپنی ملاقات کے دوران مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور کمشنر شیفچووِچ نے مجوزہ معاہدے کے اہم پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا۔ دونوں جانب سے سامان کی بازاروں تک رسائی، قواعدِ ماخذ ، خدمات اور دیگر شعبوں میں ہونے والی مسلسل پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ وزارتی سطح کی بات چیت میں اس مضبوط سیاسی عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ زیرِ التوا معاملات کو تعمیری مکالمے کے ذریعے حل کیا جائے گا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک منصفانہ، متوازن اور بلند حوصلہ معاہدے کا جلد اختتام اسٹریٹجک طور پر نہایت اہم ہے، جو مشترکہ اقدار، معاشی ترجیحات اور قواعد پر مبنی تجارتی نظام سے وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہو۔
دورے کے اختتام پر دونوں فریقوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور ایک جدید، جامع اور باہمی فائدہ مند معاہدے کو جلد حتمی شکل دینے کے عزم کی تجدید کی۔