Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visits Brussels for high-level dialogue with European Union’s Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security
Talks seek to expedite conclusion of India-EU FTA and deepen trade relationship
10 JAN 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, concluded a significant two-day visit to Brussels (8-9 January 2026), marking a decisive step forward in the India-EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations. In a series of high-level dialogues with Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, Mr. Maroš Šefčovič, both leaders provided guidance to negotiating teams to resolve pending issues and expedite the agreement.
The visit capped a week of intensive diplomatic and technical engagements in Brussels, underscoring the political resolve of both sides to deliver a comprehensive deal. The Ministerial engagement was preceded by high-level discussions between Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal and the Director-General for Trade, European Commission, Ms. Sabine Weyand, on 6-7 January 2026. The meetings focused on stocktaking the progress achieved across various negotiating tracks. The officials worked to "narrow divergences" and ensure clarity on outstanding issues, clearing the path for the Ministerial dialogue.
During their engagement, Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Commissioner Šefčovič carried out detailed deliberations across key areas of the proposed agreement. Both sides took note of the steady progress achieved across various negotiating tracks including Market Access for Goods, Rules of Origin, Services etc. The Ministerial-level discussions reaffirmed the strong political resolve on either side to address pending issues through constructive engagement. Both sides emphasized the strategic importance of concluding a fair, balanced, and ambitious agreement that aligns with their shared values, economic priorities, and commitment to a rules-based trading framework.
The visit concluded with both parties expressing confidence and a renewed determination to towards the early conclusion of a modern, comprehensive, and mutually beneficial agreement.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബ്രസ്സൽസ് സന്ദർശിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ വ്യാപാര-സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷാ കമ്മീഷണറുമായി ഉന്നതതല ചർച്ച നടത്തി
10 JAN 2026 1:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യ-യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാർ ചർച്ചകളിൽ നിർണായക ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പുകൾ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തി കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ ദ്വിദിന ബ്രസ്സൽസ് സന്ദർശനം (2026 ജനുവരി 8-9) പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ വ്യാപാര-സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷാ കമ്മീഷണർ മാരോഷ് സെഫ്‌കോവിച്ചുമായി നടത്തിയ ഉന്നതതല ചർച്ചകളിൽ ശേഷിക്കുന്ന വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പരിഹാരം കാണാനും കരാർ നടപടികൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാനും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചർച്ചാ സംഘങ്ങൾക്ക് കൃത്യമായ മാർഗനിർദേശം നൽകി.
സമഗ്ര കരാർ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഇരുപക്ഷത്തിൻ്റെയും രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഇച്ഛാശക്തി പ്രകടമാക്കി ബ്രസ്സൽസിൽ ഒരാഴ്ച നീണ്ടുനിന്ന തീവ്ര നയതന്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക ഇടപെടലുകളുടെ സമാപനമായിരുന്നു സന്ദര്‍ശനം. മന്ത്രിതല ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് മുന്നോടിയായി ജനുവരി 6, 7 തീയതികളിൽ വാണിജ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് അഗർവാളും യൂറോപ്യൻ കമ്മീഷൻ വ്യാപാര ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ശ്രീമതി സബൈൻ വെയാൻഡും തമ്മിൽ ഉന്നതതല ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തിയിരുന്നു. വിവിധ ചർച്ചാ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ഇതുവരെ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി. അഭിപ്രായ വ്യത്യാസങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കാനും പ്രതിബന്ധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ വ്യക്തത വരുത്താനുമായി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥതലത്തിൽ നടത്തിയ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ മന്ത്രിതല ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് വഴിതുറന്നു.
നിർദിഷ്ട കരാറിലെ സുപ്രധാന മേഖലകളെക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയലും സെഫ്‌കോവിച്ചും വിശദമായ ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി. ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിപണി പ്രവേശനം, ഉറവിട നിയമങ്ങൾ, സേവനമേഖല തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിൽ കൈവരിച്ച സുസ്ഥിര പുരോഗതി ഇരുപക്ഷവും വിലയിരുത്തി. ക്രിയാത്മക ഇടപെടലുകളിലൂടെ ശേഷിക്കുന്ന വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ പരിഹാരം കാണാനുള്ള ശക്തമായ രാഷ്ട്രീയ പ്രതിബദ്ധത മന്ത്രിതല ചർച്ചകൾ ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിച്ചു. പങ്കാളിത്ത മൂല്യങ്ങൾക്കും സാമ്പത്തിക മുൻഗണനകൾക്കും അനുസൃതമായി നിശ്ചിത ചട്ടക്കൂടിനകത്ത് നീതിയുക്തവും സന്തുലിതവുമായ കരാർ പൂർത്തീകരണം യാഥാര്‍ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെ തന്ത്രപരമായ പ്രാധാന്യം ഇരുപക്ഷവും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ആധുനികവും സമഗ്രവും പരസ്പരം പ്രയോജനകരവുമായ കരാറിൽ എത്രയും പെട്ടെന്ന് ഒപ്പുവെയ്ക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കുമെന്ന ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തോടെയും നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യത്തോടെയുമാണ് സന്ദർശനം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കിയത്.