Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visits Brussels for high-level dialogue with European Union’s Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security
Talks seek to expedite conclusion of India-EU FTA and deepen trade relationship
10 JAN 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, concluded a significant two-day visit to Brussels (8-9 January 2026), marking a decisive step forward in the India-EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations. In a series of high-level dialogues with Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, Mr. Maroš Šefčovič, both leaders provided guidance to negotiating teams to resolve pending issues and expedite the agreement.
The visit capped a week of intensive diplomatic and technical engagements in Brussels, underscoring the political resolve of both sides to deliver a comprehensive deal. The Ministerial engagement was preceded by high-level discussions between Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal and the Director-General for Trade, European Commission, Ms. Sabine Weyand, on 6-7 January 2026. The meetings focused on stocktaking the progress achieved across various negotiating tracks. The officials worked to "narrow divergences" and ensure clarity on outstanding issues, clearing the path for the Ministerial dialogue.
During their engagement, Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Commissioner Šefčovič carried out detailed deliberations across key areas of the proposed agreement. Both sides took note of the steady progress achieved across various negotiating tracks including Market Access for Goods, Rules of Origin, Services etc. The Ministerial-level discussions reaffirmed the strong political resolve on either side to address pending issues through constructive engagement. Both sides emphasized the strategic importance of concluding a fair, balanced, and ambitious agreement that aligns with their shared values, economic priorities, and commitment to a rules-based trading framework.
The visit concluded with both parties expressing confidence and a renewed determination to towards the early conclusion of a modern, comprehensive, and mutually beneficial agreement.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल यूरोपीय संघ के व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सुरक्षा आयुक्त के साथ उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता के लिए ब्रुसेल्स पहुंचे।
वार्ता का उद्देश्य भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को शीघ्र पूरा करना और व्यापारिक संबंधों को गहरा करना है।
10 JAN 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ब्रुसेल्स की अपनी दो दिवसीय यात्रा (8-9 जनवरी 2026) सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न की। यह यात्रा भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) की वार्ता में एक निर्णायक कदम है। व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सुरक्षा आयुक्त श्री मारोस शेफकोविच के साथ उच्च स्तरीय वार्ताओं की एक श्रृंखला में दोनों नेताओं ने वार्ता टीमों को लंबित मुद्दों को हल करने और समझौते को शीघ्रता से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया।
यह यात्रा ब्रुसेल्स में गहन राजनयिक और तकनीकी बैठकों के एक सप्ताह के समापन का प्रतीक है जो एक व्यापक समझौते को साकार करने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के राजनीतिक संकल्प को दर्शाती है। मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक से पहले, वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और यूरोपीय आयोग की व्यापार महानिदेशक सुश्री सबाइन वेयंड के बीच 6-7 जनवरी 2026 को उच्च स्तरीय चर्चाएँ हुई। इन बैठकों में विभिन्न वार्ताओं में हुई प्रगति का जायजा लिया गया। अधिकारियों ने मतभेदों को कम करने और लंबित मुद्दों पर स्पष्टता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम किया जिससे मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
अपनी बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और आयुक्त शेफकोविच ने प्रस्तावित समझौते के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों पक्षों ने वस्तुओं के लिए बाजार पहुंच, उत्पत्ति के नियम, सेवाओं आदि सहित विभिन्न वार्ता क्षेत्रों में हुई निरंतर प्रगति पर ध्यान दिया। मंत्रिस्तरीय चर्चाओं ने रचनात्मक बातचीत के माध्यम से लंबित मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के दृढ़ राजनीतिक संकल्प की पुष्टि की। दोनों पक्षों ने एक निष्पक्ष, संतुलित और महत्वाकांक्षी समझौते को अंतिम रूप देने के रणनीतिक महत्व पर बल दिया जो उनके साझा मूल्यों, आर्थिक प्राथमिकताओं और नियम-आधारित व्यापार ढांचे के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप हो।
यह यात्रा दोनों पक्षों द्वारा आधुनिक, व्यापक और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी समझौते को शीघ्र संपन्न करने की दिशा में विश्वास और नए सिरे से दृढ़ संकल्प व्यक्त करने के साथ समाप्त हुई।