குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தை இளைஞர்கள் வழிநடத்த வேண்டும்: லவ்லி புரொஃபஷனல் பல்கலைக்கழக பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பேச்சு
09 JAN 2026 7:53PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாபின் பக்வாராவில் உள்ள லவ்லி புரொஃபஷனல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் (LPU) பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைகத் தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், தேசத்திற்கும் மனிதகுலத்திற்கும் சேவை செய்வதில் தொழில்முறை சிறப்பை நெறிமுறைப் பொறுப்புடன் இணைக்குமாறு இளைஞர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்
2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், இந்தியா, சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவை நோக்கி நகரும் போது, ஒரு வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட கட்டத்தில் உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த, தன்னிறைவான, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான லட்சியமிக்க, அதே வேளையில் அடையக்கூடிய இலக்கை நாடு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு அப்பாற்பட்ட இந்தத் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, சமூக நல்லிணக்கம், நெறிமுறை சார்ந்த தலைமைத்துவம், கலாச்சார நம்பிக்கை, தொழில்நுட்ப தன்னிறைவு மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியைக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது, என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலக அளவில் ஒரு பெரிய சக்தியாக உருவெடுக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் விருப்பத்தைத் தெளிவுபடுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், சிறிய நாடுகளுக்கு விதிமுறைகளை ஆணையிடுவது நாட்டின் நோக்கம் அல்ல என்றும், மாறாக வேறு எந்த நாடும் இந்தியாவுக்கு விதிமுறைகளை ஆணையிட அனுமதிக்காத நிலையை உருவாக்குவதே நோக்கம், என்றார்.
ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூரின் போது, பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் செயல்பாட்டைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பல்கலைக்கழகம் என்பது வெறும் கற்பிக்கும் மையங்கள் அல்ல, தேசிய உணர்வைக் கட்டமைக்க உதவும் நிறுவனங்களாகவும் இவை செயல்படுகின்றன என்பதை இதுபோன்ற சம்பவங்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகின்றன, என்று கூறினார்.
கல்வி வளாகங்களில் அதிகரித்து வரும் போதைப்பொருள் அச்சுறுத்தல் குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்த திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இது இளைஞர்களுக்கும் சமூகத்திற்கும் ஒரு பெரிய அச்சுறுத்தல் என்று எச்சரித்தார். மேலும் ஒழுக்கம், நோக்கம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்து, போதைப் பொருட்களை ஒழிக்க உறுதி ஏற்குமாறு மாணவர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213040&reg=3&lang=2

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Calls on Youth to Lead India’s Journey Towards Viksit Bharat @2047 at Lovely Professional University Convocation
Change Is the Only Constant, Adaptability Is Key to Success: Vice-President
Vice-President Calls for Lifelong Gratitude to Parents and Teachers
09 JAN 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the Convocation Ceremony of Lovely Professional University (LPU) at Phagwara, Punjab, and called upon the youth to combine professional excellence with ethical responsibility in the service of the nation and humanity.
Speaking on the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, the Vice-President said that India stands at a defining juncture as it moves towards the centenary of its Independence. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he noted, the country has set an ambitious yet achievable goal of building a developed, self-reliant, inclusive and confident India. This vision, he said, goes beyond economic growth and encompasses social harmony, ethical leadership, cultural confidence, technological self-reliance, and inclusive development—its realisation depending largely on the energy, competence, and character of the youth.
Clarifying India’s aspiration to emerge as a major global power, the Vice-President said that the objective is not to dictate terms to smaller nations, but to ensure that no other country can dictate terms to India.
Highlighting the rapidly changing global landscape, the Vice-President observed that what was relevant even five years ago may soon lose relevance. Change, he said, is the only constant, and adaptability and lifelong learning are essential for sustained success.
The Vice-President advised students never to compare their success or failures with others, emphasising that each individual has a unique journey and pace in life. Citing the lives of Abraham Lincoln and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said that consistent effort, perseverance and integrity can take individuals from humble beginnings to positions of great responsibility. While living for oneself is not wrong, he added, living only for oneself diminishes the larger purpose of life.
Outlining three guiding principles for students, the Vice-President urged them to practise effective time management, avoid shortcuts that undermine long-term success, and never give up, recalling the inspiring words of Swami Vivekananda — “Arise, awake and stop not till the goal is reached.”
Vice-President also commended the University's Jai Jawan Scholarship, which honours the sacrifices of armed forces personnel and their families by providing meaningful educational support. Referring to the University’s conduct during Operation Sindoor, the Vice President said that such initiatives reaffirm that universities are not merely centres of learning, but institutions that help build national character.
Expressing concern over the growing menace of drug abuse on campuses, the Vice-President described it as a grave threat to youth and society, and urged students to say a firm and unequivocal “No to Drugs,” choosing discipline, purpose and healthy living.
In conclusion, the Vice-President reminded students to remain forever grateful to their parents and gurus, whose guidance, sacrifices and values shape their character and destiny.
The Convocation Ceremony was attended by Gulab Chand Kataria, Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh; Shri Mohinder Bhagat, Minister for Defence Services Welfare, Freedom Fighters & Horticulture, Government of Punjab; and Dr. Ashok Kumar Mittal, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) and Founder & Chancellor of Lovely Professional University, among others.