আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়
আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ঃ ২০২৫ৰ বৰ্ষান্ত পৰ্যালোচনা
01 JAN 2026 3:18PM by PIB Guwahati
১। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা বিবাদৰ দক্ষ আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ নিৰ্দেশনাঃ
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নীতি অনুসৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰক জড়িত থকা গোচৰসমূহ প্ৰতিৰোধ, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আইনী পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগে ৪ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৫ তাৰিখে "ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গোচৰসমূহৰ দক্ষ আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ নিৰ্দেশনা" জাৰি কৰিছে। কেবিনেট সচিবৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত সচিব সমিতিৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি এই নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত বিষয়সমূহত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলো মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগ, তেওঁলোকৰ অধীনস্থ কাৰ্যালয়, স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগ (চিপিএছই) ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযোজ্য হ'ব।
এই নিৰ্দেশনাই সু-শাসন, জনকল্যাণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু সময়মতে ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰাত সহায়ক হোৱাকৈ এক সৰ্বাংগীন দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে আইনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহ সৰলীকৰণ, অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় বিবাদ প্ৰতিৰোধ, জাননী আৰু নিৰ্দেশৰ বিসংগতি দূৰীকৰণ, অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় আপীলৰ পৰিমাণ হ্ৰাস কৰা, বিবাদৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তঃবিভাগীয় সমন্বয় সাধন কৰা, সালসলনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি অধিক দায়বদ্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু আইনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী জ্ঞান ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থা (KMS) স্থাপন কৰা।
২। ২০২৫ চনত আইন বিষয়াসকলৰ নিযুক্তি/অনুষ্ঠানঃ
- এটৰ্নি জেনেৰেল আৰ. ভেংকটৰমণিক আৰু দুবছৰলৈ নিযুক্তি দিয়া হৈছে।
- ভাৰতৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত ছ'লিচিটৰ জেনেৰেলৰ তিনিটা নতুন পদ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে, জাননী জাৰি কৰাৰ লগতে পূৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
- বিভিন্ন উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়/উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ বিচাৰপীঠত ভাৰতৰ ৯জন উপ-ছলিচিটৰ জেনেৰেলক নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি দিয়া হৈছে আৰু পাঁচজন ডি.এছ.জি.আই.ৰ কাৰ্যকাল বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
- দেশৰ বিভিন্ন আদালতত মুঠ ৩,৮৭৭জন অধিবক্তাক পেনেলত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে বা তেওঁলোকৰ পেনেলৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
- ২৫ জনীয়া পেনেল কাউন্সিলৰ পদত্যাগ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে।
৩। এটা পক্ষত চৰকাৰ/পিএছই আৰু আন পক্ষত পিএছই/ব্যক্তিগত পক্ষ জড়িত হৈ থকা ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্যিক বিবাদত আৰ্বিটেচন পেনেলৰ পৰামৰ্শদাতাৰ মনোনয়ন
বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ তৰফৰ পৰা আৰ্বিটেচনমূলক গোচৰসমূহত আৰ্বিটেচনমূলক বিচাৰপীঠৰ পৰামৰ্শদাতাক নিযুক্তিৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ লাভ কৰা হয়। উক্ত সময়ছোৱাত, এই ধৰণৰ অনুৰোধৰ সঁহাৰিত, মধ্যস্থতাকাৰী পেনেলৰ উপদেষ্টাসকলে প্ৰায় ১০০টা মধ্যস্থতাকাৰী গোচৰত জড়িত আছিল।
৪। নাগৰিক আইনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিদেশী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৈতে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰঃ
আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আইনী পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগ হৈছে বিদেশী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৈতে পাৰস্পৰিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে সমন্বৰক্ষী মন্ত্ৰালয়। তদুপৰি, আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আইনী পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগে আন দেশৰ সৈতে অসামৰিক আইনৰ অধীনত আইনী সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন চুক্তি কৰিছে। এই বাধ্যবাধকতাৰ অধীনত ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত, ভিয়েটনাম সমাজতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰজাতন্ত্ৰৰ সৈতে অসামৰিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক বিষয়ত পাৰস্পৰিক আইনী সহায়ৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে। তদুপৰি, ২০২৫ চনৰ ২৩ ডিচেম্বৰত এক প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ ভ্ৰমণৰো আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
৫। চমন জাৰি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তিৰ পৰা উদ্ভূত অনুৰোধৰ পৰীক্ষা আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ইত্যাদি (বিভিন্ন আইনী সাহায্য চুক্তি/বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থা) আৰু বহুপাক্ষিক চুক্তি (১৯৬৫/১৯৭১ চনৰ হেগ সন্মিলন):
আইন আৰু ন্যায় বিভাগ হ'ল ১৯৬৫ আৰু ১৯৭১ চনৰ হেগ সন্মিলনৰ অধীনত চমন/জাননী সেৱা আৰু অসামৰিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক বিষয়ত বিদেশত ন্যায়িক আৰু অসামৰিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক বিষয়ত ন্যায়িক নথি সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰমাণ গ্ৰহণৰ মুল কৰ্তৃপক্ষ। এই বাধ্যবাধকতাৰ অধীনত উক্ত সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰায় ৩২০০টা আবেদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া কৰা হৈছে।
৬। বিকল্প বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি (ADR)
ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰ্বিটেচন কেন্দ্ৰ আইন, ২০১৯ৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰ্বিটেচন কেন্দ্ৰ (আই আই এ চি)ৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সালিসীক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে এটা স্বতন্ত্ৰ, স্বায়ত্তশাসিত আৰু বিশ্বমানৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান সৃষ্টি কৰা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰটোক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা। কেন্দ্ৰই আৰ্বিটেচনৰ জৰিয়তে বাণিজ্যিক বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিৰ মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰটোক দেশৰ এক আদৰ্শ আৰ্বিটেচন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰ কল্পনা কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত সালিসীৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামোৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ পথ মুকলি হ’ব। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰ্বিটেচনৰ বাবে ৯৭ জন আৰু ঘৰুৱা আৰ্বিটেচনৰ বাবে ২৭১ জন মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীক কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে নিযুক্তি দিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰই ২০২৫ বৰ্ষত নিম্নোলিখিত সন্মিলনসমূহ আয়োজন কৰিছেঃ
i. ১ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৫ তাৰিখে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত "আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰ্বিটেচনঃ ভাৰতীয় দৃষ্টিভংগী" শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ত আলোচনা চক্ৰ অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব।
ii. কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ (চিপিএছই) জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ সন্মিলন ১৪ জুন, ২০২৫ তাৰিখে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
iii. ২৮ আগষ্ট, ২০২৫ তাৰিখে ছিংগাপুৰত অনুষ্ঠিত ছিংগাপুৰ সন্মিলন সপ্তাহ-২০২৫ৰ অংশীদাৰ অনুষ্ঠানত "ভাৰতত মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীৰ নিৰ্বাচন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিবাদ" বিষয়ক বিষয়ক আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
iv. ফেডাৰেশ্যন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান এক্সপ'ৰ্ট অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন (এফআইইঅ') ৰ সহযোগত ২৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৫ তাৰিখে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক আৰ্বিটেচন উপযুক্ত বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যৱস্থা সন্দৰ্ভত ৱেবিনাৰ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰই ২০২৫ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে নিম্নোক্ত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে।
i. আইআইএচি আৰু এছিয়ান আফ্ৰিকান লিগেল কনছালটেটিভ অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন (এএএলচিঅ') ৰ মাজত সহযোগিতামূলক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি।
ii. আইআইএচি আৰু পাৰ্য্যা এডিআৰ ছ'চাইটি, আইন কেন্দ্ৰ-১, দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ মাজত সহযোগিতামূলক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ।
iii. আইআইএচিয়ে বৈকল্পিক বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি আৰু ইয়াৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত বিষয়সমূহৰ আইনী জ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে ৯ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২৫ তাৰিখে আইআইএচি বাৰ্ষিক আলোচনীৰ প্ৰথম সংস্কৰণ মুকলি কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰই ইণ্ডিয়া ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল আৰ্বিট্ৰি চেণ্টাৰ (ট্ৰেন্সএকশ্যন অৱ বিজনেছ অফ কমিটী) ৰেগুলেশ্যন, ২০২৫ আৰু ইণ্ডিয়া ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল আৰ্বিট্ৰি চেণ্টাৰ (আৰ্বিট্ৰিজৰ পেনেলত ভৰ্তিৰ মানদণ্ড) ৰেগুলেশ্যন, ২০২৩ৰ সংশোধনীৰ বিষয়েও জাননী জাৰি কৰিছে।
আইন বিভাগে প্ৰশাসনিকভাৱে মধ্যস্থতা আইন ২০২৩, আৰ্বিটেচন আৰু মীমাংসা আইন, ১৯৯৬ আৰু বাণিজ্যিক আইন, ২০১৫ৰ সৈতেও জড়িত হৈ আছে য'ত বিভাগে বাণিজ্যিক বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিৰ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ উন্নত কৰিবলৈ আইন আৰু নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
৭। LIMBS (আইনী তথ্য আৰু পৰিচালনা ব্ৰিফিং ছিষ্টেম):
আইনী তথ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু ব্রিফিং ব্যৱস্থা (LIMBS) হৈছে এটা ৱেব ভিত্তিক এপ্লিকেচন যিয়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ পক্ষ থকা সকলো আদালতৰ গোচৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে। ২০১৬ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত আৰম্ভ হোৱা লিম্বছ আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আইনী পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ তত্বাৱধানত কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ আহিছে। ই এটা উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাত সহজ অনলাইন সঁজুলি যিটো চৰকাৰী জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, ন’ডেল বিষয়া, আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীকে ধৰি সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ বাবে ২৪x৭ উপলব্ধ।
৮। ভাৰতৰ আইন আয়োগঃ ভাৰতৰ ২৩তম আইন আয়োগৰ মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষ আৰু সদস্যসকলে ১৬.০৪.২০২৫ তাৰিখে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
শাস্তি প্ৰদানৰ নীতি: ২০২৩ চনৰ ৩৯২৪ নং অপৰাধী আবেদনত সন্মানীয় উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ১৭.০৫.২০২৪ তাৰিখৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি ভাৰতত এক বিস্তৃত শাস্তি প্ৰদানৰ নীতি প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ আইন আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ন্যায় বিভাগে এখন কমিটী গঠন কৰে। বিহাৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু এএনআৰ সমিতিয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰত উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিছে।
৯। আয়কৰ আপীল ন্যায়াধীকৰণ (আইটিএটি) বিচাৰপীঠঃ এই বিচাৰপীঠৰ জয়পুৰ, বেংগালুৰু, কটক, দিল্লী আৰু লক্ষ্ণৌত নিজস্ব চৌহদ আছে। আনহাতে, আন বহু ঠাইত ন্যায়াধিকৰণে চৰকাৰী বা অৰ্ধ-চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা কাৰ্য্য সম্পাদন কৰে। কেইটামান ষ্টেচনত বিচাৰপীঠসমূহে ব্যক্তিগত স্থানৰ পৰা মাহিলি ভাড়াত কাম কৰি আছে। আহমেদাবাদ আৰু কলকাতাত নতুন কাৰ্যালয় ভৱন নিৰ্মাণৰ লগতে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে, যিটো প্ৰগতিশীল পৰ্যায়ত আছে আৰু নতুন ভৱন ২০২৬ চনৰ মাৰ্চত উদ্বোধন কৰা হ'ব পাৰে। আৰু ভাৰতৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ সহযোগত গুৱাহাটীত নতুন কাৰ্যালয় ভৱন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব।
আইটিএটিত আপীলৰ নিষ্পত্তিঃ
১.১২.২০২৫ তাৰিখলৈ সৰ্বভাৰতীয় আইটিএটিৰ আপীলৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪৪,৭৭৬। ২০২৪ কেলেণ্ডাৰ বৰ্ষত আপীলৰ মুঠ নিষ্পত্তিৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ৩৮৩৭০ আৰু ২০২৫ কেলেণ্ডাৰ বৰ্ষত (অৰ্থাৎ ১.১২.২০২৫লৈকে) মুঠ নিষ্পত্তিৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৫২০৮৮, যিটো ২০২৪ কেলেণ্ডাৰ বৰ্ষৰ মুঠ নিষ্পত্তিৰ তুলনাত ৩৫.৭৫% বৃদ্ধি। আইটিএটিৰ সকলো নিয়মীয়া বিচাৰপীঠত ভাৰ্চুৱেল/হাইব্ৰিড শুনানিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকে প্ৰয়োজনীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি হাইব্ৰিড শুনানি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছে। ২০২৫ বৰ্ষত আপীলৰ ই-ফাইলিঙৰ সংখ্যাও যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
১০। বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত প্ৰশিক্ষণ অধিবেশনঃ
২০২৫ বৰ্ষৰ সময়ছোৱাত নিম্নোক্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সন্মিলন/ কৰ্মশালাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়ঃ
i. আইনী পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে ব্ৰহ্ম কুমাৰীৰ সহযোগত ০৮.০১.২০২৫ তাৰিখে "মনোজ্ঞ" বিষয়ত আচৰণ কৰ্মশালাৰ আয়োজন কৰা।
ii. ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ্মযোগী বৃহৎ পৰিসৰৰ জন সেৱা প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত বিভাগটোৰ ইয়াৰ প্ৰায় ৪১১ জন বিষয়াক (মুঠ ১২ জন বেচ) ২৪.০১.২০২৫ৰ পৰা ০১.০৩.২০২৫ তাৰিখলৈকে তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত সেৱা ভৱৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ প্ৰশিক্ষণ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে।
iii.আইনী পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সচিবৰ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন নেতৃত্বত সমগ্ৰ শাখা সচিবালয়সমূহত জন সেৱা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ আয়োজন কৰা। জন সেৱা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ সময়ত সমগ্ৰ শাখা সচিবালয়সমূহৰ ১০৫ জন বিষয়া/অফিচাৰক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছিল।
শাখা সচিবালয়, মুম্বাই ০৮-০৬-২০২৫
শাখা সচিবালয়, চেন্নাই ১৪-০৬-২০২৫
শাখা সচিবালয়, বেংগালুৰু ২১-০৬-২০২৫
শাখা সচিবালয়, কলকাতা ২৮-০৬-২০২৫
IV. সকলো এএলএৰ বাবে আইনী গৱেষণা সঁজুলিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বিষয়ত ০৪-০৯-২০২৫ তাৰিখে আইন বিষয়ৰ বিভাগৰ সহকাৰী (আইনী) প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
V. আইনী পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ আইএলএছ কেডাৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ বাবে ৩০.০৬.২০২৫ৰ পৰা ০৪.০৭.২০২৫লৈ ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ পাব্লিক এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেশ্যন (আইআইপিএ) ত এক প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
১১। নটাৰী কোষঃ
নটাৰী প'ৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেলী স্বাক্ষৰিত অনুশীলনৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান: এক কাগজবিহীন, অজ্ঞাত আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে নটাৰী প'ৰ্টেল অৰ্থাৎ https://notary.gov.in নটাৰী প'ৰ্টেলটো প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ লগতে ০৩.০৯.২০২৪ত মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
১২। কেন্দ্ৰীয় এজেন্সী বিভাগঃ
২০২৫ বৰ্ষত কেন্দ্ৰীয় এজেন্সী শাখাই ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত ৮৬৮৫টা নতুন গোচৰ দাখিল কৰিছিল। চলিত বৰ্ষত মুঠ ২৫৮৬টা গোচৰৰ নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে।
১৩। চৰকাৰী ভাষা একক:
১। আইন বিভাগৰ চৰকাৰী ভাষা বিভাগে হিন্দী ভাষাৰ অনুবাদ আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ কাম কৰে।
এইক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰী ভাষা ইউনিটৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যসমূহ হ'ল-
i. আইন বিভাগৰ ৱেবছাইটটো দ্বিভাষিক কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা হৈছে।
ii. বিগত বৰ্ষৰ দৰে এই বছৰো হিন্দী দিৱস উপলক্ষে ১৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৫ৰ পৰা ২৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৫লৈ হিন্দী পখৱাৰা পালন কৰা হয় আৰু ৫টা প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়, য'ত বিভাগটোৰ বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু বিজয়ী প্ৰতিযোগীসকলক পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
হিন্দী পখৱাৰা ২০২৫
iii. 'সতৰ্কতা সজাগতা সপ্তাহ ২০২৫'ৰ সময়ছোৱাত, 'সতৰ্কতা আমাৰ অংশীদাৰী দায়িত্ব' শীৰ্ষক হিন্দী ভাষাৰ প্ৰৱন্ধ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
iv. ২০২৫ বৰ্ষত আয়কৰ আপীল ন্যায়াধিকৰণৰ বিশাখাপট্টনম আৰু আহমেদাবাদ বিচাৰপীঠৰ ৰাজভাষিক পৰ্যবেক্ষণ আৰু হিন্দী কৰ্মশালাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
V. ১৯ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২৫ তাৰিখে শাস্ত্ৰী ভৱনৰ আইন বিভাগৰ সন্মিলন কক্ষত হিন্দী কৰ্মশালাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
Vi. বাৰ্ষিক কাৰ্যসূচীঃ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ চৰকাৰী ভাষা বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশিত ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ বাৰ্ষিক কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু বিভাগৰ সকলো শাখা আৰু বিভাগৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত কাৰ্যালয়ত প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হয়।
Vii. হিন্দী ভাষাত মূল টীকা/উপন্যাস ৰচনাৰ বাবে উদগনি আঁচনি এই বিভাগত হিন্দী ভাষাত টীকা/উপন্যাস ৰচনাৰ বাবে ৰাজভাষা বিভাগে নিৰ্দেশিত প্ৰণোদনা আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক হিন্দীত চৰকাৰী কাম-কাজ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে।
১৪। পৰামৰ্শদাতাঃ
২০২৫ চনৰ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা নৱেম্বৰলৈকে এই বিভাগে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগলৈ ৩২২১ টা পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু ১০৮ টা কেবিনেট নোট পৰীক্ষা কৰিছে।
১৫। এছচিডিপিএম ৫.০:
বিশেষ অভিযান ৫.০ৰ সময়ছোৱাত এই বিভাগে ৫০টা অভিযান চলাই ৪,৯১,৭৫৮ টকাৰ ৰাজহ আহৰণ কৰিছে, ৬০,৫২৭টা ফাইলৰ পৰ্যালোচনা/বন্ধ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ১১,৮৩১ বৰ্গফুট মাটি মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে।
১৬। ৭৫সংখ্যক সংবিধান দিৱস উদযাপন:
আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আইনী পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগে ভাৰতীয় আইন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সহযোগত ২৬ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২৫ তাৰিখে নতুন দিল্লীৰ আইএলআইৰ সভাকক্ষত ৭৫সংখ্যক সংবিধান দিৱস উদযাপনৰ আয়োজন কৰে। কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আৰম্ভণিতে সঞ্চালক আৰু বিশিষ্ট অতিথিসকলে বন্তি প্ৰজ্বলন কৰে। (ডাঃ) ভি.কে. আহুজা আৰু ইয়াৰ পিছত আইএলআইৰ এলএলএম ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ইণ্টাৰ্নসকলৰ সৈতে সংবিধান দিৱসৰ ঐতিহাসিক তাৎপৰ্য আৰু সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধৰ সমসাময়িক প্ৰাসংগিকতাৰ ওপৰত 'আজি সংবিধানৰ অৰ্থ কি' শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত আয়োজিত আকস্মিক বাক প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ চূড়ান্ত ৰাউণ্ড অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানত 'বন্দে মাতৰম'ৰ সংগীতৰ লগতে সংবিধানৰ প্ৰস্তাৱনা আবৃত্তি কৰা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানত আইএলআইৰ সঞ্চালক তথা অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াৰ পিছতে আইএলআইৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ মাজত চাৰিজনীয়া দলত তিনিটা ৰাউণ্ডৰ সাংবিধানিক কুইজ প্ৰতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। সন্মানীয় অতিথিসকলে আকস্মিক বাক প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰু কুইজ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ বিজয়ীসকলক প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰে।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice: Year End Report 2025
01 JAN 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. Directive for the Efficient and Effective Management of Litigation by the GOI:
In furtherance of the Government of India’s policy to prevent, regulate, and reduce litigation involving the Union of India, the Department of Legal Affairs (DLA), Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, has issued the “Directive for the Efficient and Effective Management of Litigation by the Government of India” on 4th April, 2025. This Directive has been developed pursuant to the recommendations of the Committee of Secretaries (CoS), chaired by the Cabinet Secretary. It shall be applicable to all Ministries and Departments of the Central Government, including their attached and subordinate offices, autonomous bodies, as well as Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) in matters pertaining to arbitration.
The Directive adopts a comprehensive approach in reinforcing the goal of good governance, ensuring public welfare, and facilitating the timely dispensation of justice. It aims to introduce stringent measures to simplify legal procedures, prevent unnecessary litigation, address inconsistencies in notifications and orders, minimise unwarranted appeals, streamline inter-departmental coordination in litigation, ensure greater public accountability in arbitration matters, and establish a robust Knowledge Management System (KMS) to improve and enhance the efficiency of legal processes.
2. Appointment/Empanelment of Law Officers in the year 2025:
• Re-appointment Sh. R. Venkataramani, Attorney General has been done for further period of two years.
• Three New Post of Additional Solicitor General for Indian in Supreme Court of India has been created, Notified and filled up.
• Nine Deputy Solicitor General of India in Various High Courts / Benches of High Courts, have engaged afresh and term of Five Dy.SGI has been extended.
• A total of 3877 Advocates empanelled or their terms as panel counsel have been extended for various courts / tribunals in the country.
• Resignations of 25 panel counsel have been processed.
3). Nomination of Arbitration panel counsel in domestic as well International commercial disputes, involving Government/PSE on the one hand and PSE/private party on the other:
Requests are received regarding engagement of Arbitration Panel Counsel to represent various Ministries / Departments in arbitration cases. During the said period, in response to such requests, Arbitration Panel Counsel have been engaged in about 100 arbitration cases.
4). Entering into Treaties and Agreements with foreign countries in matters of civil law:
Ministry of Law & Justice, Department of Legal Affairs, is the nodal Ministry for reciprocal arrangement with foreign countries. In addition to this, Ministry of Law & Justice, Department of Legal Affairs undergoes various agreements on legal co-operation under civil law with other countries. Under this obligation, during 2025, the Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties in civil and commercial matters with the Socialist Republic of Vietnam has been signed. Furhther to the same, Visit of a delegation has been organized dated 23rd December, 2025 (Photo Attached).
5). Examination and processing of requests arising out of bilateral treaties in respect of service of summons etc. (Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties/reciprocal arrangements) and multilateral treaties (the Hague convention of 1965/1971):
M/o Law & Justice, Department of Legal Affairs is the Central Authority under Hague Convention, 1965 and 1971 for servicing of summons/notices and for taking of evidence in Civil & Commercial matters for service abroad of judicial & extra judicial documents in civil and commercial matters. Under this obligation, during the said period, about 3200 requests have been processed.
6). Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR):
India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC) has been established under the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre provides a dispute resolution platform for resolution of commercial disputes through arbitration. The Centre is envisaged to become a model arbitral institution in the country, thereby paving the way for enhancing the quality of institutional framework for arbitration. The Centre has empanelled 97 Arbitrators for International Arbitration and 271 for Domestic Arbitration.
The Centre has organized following conferences during 2025;
1. Colloquium on the theme “International Arbitration: Indian Perspective” on 1st March, 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
2. Conference of the senior officials of the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) on the theme “Institutional Arbitration: An Effective Framework For Dispute Resolution” on 14 June 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
3. Partner event during the Singapore Convention Week 2025 on the theme “Selection of Arbitrators in India related disputes” at Singapore on 28 August 2025.
4. Webinar on Institutional Arbitration: An Appropriate Dispute Resolution Mechanism, in collaboration with Federation of Indian Export Organisation (FIEO), on 24th September, 2025.
The Centre has further signed the following Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) during 2025;
1. MOU between IIAC and Asian African Legal Consultative Organization (AALCO) for collaboration
2. MOU between IIAC and Paryaya ADR Society, Law Centre-I, University of Delhi for collaboration.
IIAC launched its inaugural edition of the IIAC Annual Magazine on 09 December 2025, for diffusion of knowledge of law and procedures on alternative dispute resolution and related matters, both domestic and international.
The Centre has also notified the India International Arbitration Centre (Transaction of Business of Committee) Regulations, 2025 and Amendments to the India International Arbitration Centre (Criteria for the Admission to the Panel of Arbitrators) Regulations, 2023
The Department of Legal Affairs is administratively also concerned with the Mediation Act 2023, Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996 and Commercial Act, 2015 wherein the Department continues to take legislative & policy interventions to enhance the commercial dispute resolution ecosystem.
7). LIMBS (Legal Information and Management Briefing System):
The Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) is a web-based application for monitoring all court cases where Union of India is a party. LIMBS came into operation in February 2016 and since then, the application under the supervision of the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice. It is an innovative and easy to access online tool that is available 24x7 to all the stakeholders, viz., senior Government officers/officials, nodal officers and users of the Ministries/Departments.
LIMBS also captures arbitration at the ministry/department level followed by nomination of arbitrators, and the proceedings. The Department of Legal Affairs, Cabinet Secretariat, Niti Aayog, and PMO can access court case details on LIMBS. Central Agency Section (CAS) of the Department of Legal Affairs also identifies and enters the details of important cases filed by the Union of India (UoI) before the Supreme Court. EAC-PM (Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister) was also given access to the LIMBS Portal.
Leaning towards a more automated system minimizing the manual data entry process, efforts are being made to integrate LIMBS with various Courts and Tribunal databases through APIs for seamless data transfer and update. In this regard, Supreme Court, High Court, District Courts, and 17 Tribunals were approached. Department of Legal Affairs in cooperation with NIC and respective Court/Tribunal Authorities had successfully integrated LIMBS with the following Courts and Tribunals:
Courts/Tribunals integrated with LIMBS via API i.e.
• Supreme Court
• High Courts
• District & Session Courts
Tribunals (9):
• Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT)
• Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT)
• Appellate Tribunal for Electricity (APTEL)
• Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT)
• Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT)
• National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT)
• National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT)
• National Green Tribunal (NGT)
• Railway Claims Tribunal (RCT)
Integration of LIMBS with the remaining 4 Tribunals (AFT, NCDRC, CGIT, and Appellate Tribunals under SAFEMA) is in progress.
As on date LIMBS was implemented in all Ministries of the Government of India, its departments, and attached offices and it brought all the stakeholders viz. users, Nodal Officers of the various Ministry/Departments, advocates etc. on a single platform. With the concerted efforts of Ministries/Departments, the application has captured 13.05 lakh court cases (including disposed of cases) through 13310 registered users, thereby creating a unified database of litigations pertaining to the Union of India. The application has captured details of all courts and 18687 Panel and other advocates.
A) Impact of LIMBS
1. LIMBS is an initiative launched at an opportune time, serving as a catalyst for improvements in the monitoring of court cases from the perspective of Ministries/Departments of Union of India. It aims to integrate with the e-Court application, providing a comprehensive solution for the effective oversight of UOI litigation. LIMBS employs a unified database, standard templates, and a common nomenclature to remove confusion and ambiguity in handling court cases. SMS alerts to advocates, users, and concerned officers ensure vigilant case management. Additionally, MIS reports have enhanced the functioning of legal cells across different Ministries/Departments.
2. LIMBS has thus revolutionized the litigation monitoring system of the Union of India by introducing accountability, ownership, and cohesiveness among the users across the Ministries and improving transparency by entering the necessary information on this web application.
3. LIMBS offers affordable web technology access to all stakeholders in the UOI involved in a court case, coordinating inputs that are seamlessly available 24/7 according to predefined access rules. This enables continuous monitoring of a case's various stages through a comprehensive suite of user-friendly reports.
4. LIMBS aims to reduce financial burden, conserve time, and bring efficiency in the working of various Departments of a Ministry. It fosters transparency and instils a sense of responsibility among all stakeholders throughout the duration of a court case.
5. It will assist authorities in making data-driven decisions, evaluating the performance of various stakeholders, and conducting legal audits.
For the government to function in a more coordinated manner and to achieve the intended outcomes, it is essential that various departments submit their data promptly within a specified timeframe and in an integrated fashion.
B) Training/Meeting Conducted by LIMBS Team:
Keeping in view the huge user base, LIMBS had extended its support for the smooth adoption of application by all concerned Ministries/Departments. 200+ training/meeting sessions (both through Online and offline modes) were conducted by the LIMBS team which covered officers/officials of various Ministries/Departments like M/o Finance (Revenue CBDT), M/o Home Affairs (NCB), M/o Defence (Ex-serviceman Welfares and Defence Estates), D/o Space, M/o Labour and Employment, M/o Corporate affairs, M/o Communications (NICF), M/o Women child and Development, CAG etc to ensure effective dissemination of its features.
8). Law Commission of India: Hon’ble Chairperson and Members of 23rd Law Commission of India assumed charge w.e.f 16.04.2025.
Sentencing Policy: The Department of Justice constituted a Committee under the Chairmanship of Chairman of the Law Commission of India to examine the feasibility of introducing a comprehensive sentencing policy in India pursuant to Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directions dated 17.05.2024 in Criminal Appeal no. 3924 of 2023, Sunita Devi vs. State of Bihar & Anr. The Committee has submitted its interim report in the Supreme Court in November, 2025.
9). Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) Benches: The Tribunal has its own premises at Jaipur, Bengaluru, Cuttack, Delhi and Lucknow. Whereas, at many other places Tribunal functions from Government or Semi Government premises. At a few stations Benches continue to function from private premises on monthly rent. Continuous efforts are being undertaken for strengthening infrastructure, including construction of new office buildings at Ahmedabad and Kolkata, which are at advanced stages and new buildings may be inaugurated in the March of 2026, and construction of new office building at Guwahati in collaboration with - Inland Waterways Authority of India, reflecting the institution's commitment to stable infrastructure, dignified working conditions and efficient delivery of justice. Efforts are being made to identify land/Govt. Buildings at the following stations, where the following Benches are functioning from privately owned rented premises: -
i) Rajkot (Ahmedabad Zone)
ii) Surat (Ahmedabad Zone)
iii) Jodhpur (Chandigarh Zone)
iv) Ranchi (Kolkata Zone)
v) Jabalpur (Lucknow Zone)
Head office at Mumbai functions from CGO Complex which is very old. Sincere efforts are being taken to identify land /own building.
Disposal of appeals at ITAT:
The All-India pendency of appeals in the ITAT, as on 1.12.2025 is 44776. The total disposal of appeals in the Calendar Year 2024 was 38370 and in the Calendar Year 2025 (i.e. upto 01.12.2025) total disposal is 52088 which is a substantial increase of 35.75% in comparison to the total disposal in the Calendar Year 2024. Virtual/Hybrid Hearing is enabled at all regular Benches of ITAT and they are conducting the Hybrid Hearings using the necessary infrastructure. E-filing of appeals has also substantially increased during the Year 2025.
10). Training Sessions Organised by the Department:
Following important conferences/workshops were organised during the Year 2025:
1. Organized behavioural workshop on "Mind the Mind" on 08.01.2025 in association with Brahma Kumaris for all the employees of the Department of Legal Affairs.
2. Conducted the training of its approximately 411 officers (in total 12 Batch) of the Department during the Rastriya Karmayogi Large Scale Jan Seva Training program to instil Seva Bhav amongst them during the period from 24.01.2025 to 01.03.2025.
3. Organized Phase-II of the Jan Seva Programme across its Branch Secretariats under the insightful leadership of Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs. A total no. of 105 Officers/Officials across the Branch Secretariats were trained during the Phase-II of the Jan Seva Programme.
Branch Secretariat, Mumbai – 08.06.2025
Branch Secretariat, Chennai – 14.06.2025
Branch Secretariat, Bengaluru – 21.06.2025
Branch Secretariat, Kolkata – 28.06.2025
• IV. Organized training programme on 09.04.2025 on “Usage of Legal Research Tools” for all the ALAs, Supdt. (L), Assistant (Legal) of the Department of Legal Affairs.
1. A Training Program for the senior ILS Cadre Officers of the Department of Legal Affairs was organized at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) from 30.06.2025 to 04.07.2025.
11). Notary Cell:
Issuance of Digitally signed Certificate of Practice through Notary Portal: In order to provide a paperless, faceless and efficient system, and to achieve the goal of the digital India of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, the Notary Portal i.e. https://notary.gov.in has been developed and launched on 03.09.2024 as a dedicated platform for providing online services like submission of applications for appointment as notaries, issuance and renewal of Certificates of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual returns, etc. The Notary Portal has different modules, to be rolled out in phases. Presently, the module related to verification of documents and eligibility and issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice to the newly appointed Notaries is live. The modules related to submission of Annual returns by Notaries and applications for change of area of practice are in final stages of development. More than thirty-five thousand seven-hundred digitally signed Certificates of Practice have been issued through the Portal. The portal is linked with Digi-Locker for real-time document access.
12). Central Agency Section:
Central Agency Section (CAS) conducts litigation before Hon’ble Supreme Court of India on behalf of all Ministries/ Departments of the Central Government and also on behalf of National Capital Territory of Delhi, Union Territories (excluding Pondicherry and J&K), the office of the Comptroller & Auditor General of India and all field offices under CAG. Special Leave Petitions/Appeals & other petitions in certain matters on behalf of Union of India are filed after obtaining opinion of Ld. Law Officers on the feasibility of filing Special Leave Petitions/Appeals in the Supreme Court through Central Agency Section.
During the year 2025, Central Agency Section (CAS) filed 8685 new cases in the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India whereas total number of 2586 cases have been disposed of in the current year.
13). Official Language Unit:
Point 1 :- The Official Language Unit of the Department of Legal Affairs mainly performs the work related to implementation of the official language Hindi and translation.
In this sequence, the major achievements of the Official Language Unit have been as follows:-
1. Efforts to make the website of the Department of Legal Affairs bilingual intensified.
2. "Hindi Pakhwada" was observed from 14th September, 2025 to 29th September, 2025 on the occasion of "Hindi Diwas" this year also like previous years, and during this period 05 competitions were organized in which the officers and employees of the department participated enthusiastically and prize money was given to the winning participants.
Hindi Pakhwada -2025
1. During the 'Vigilance Awareness Week 2025', the Official Language Unit of the Department of Legal Affairs organized a Hindi Essay Competition on the topic "Vigilance, our shared responsibility".
Hindi Essay Competition during Vigilance Awareness Week-2025
IV. Official Language Inspection of Visakhapatnam Bench and Ahmedabad Bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal was carried out during the year 2025 and Hindi Workshop was also organised.
1. Hindi Workshop was also organized in the Department of Legal Affairs on 19th December, 2025 in the Conference Hall, Shastri Bhawan.
2. Annual Programme:- The Annual Programme for the year 2025-26 issued by the Department of Official Language, Ministry of Home Affairs was received and circulated to all the sections of the Department and the offices under its control.
1. Incentive Scheme for Original Noting/Drafting in Hindi is being implemented in the Department directed by the Department of Official Language. Under this scheme, prizes were awarded to participants in the year 2024-25, and personnel were encouraged to conduct official work in Hindi.
Point No. 2: In recent years, the Official Language Unit of the Department of Legal Affairs has been increasingly using simple, understandable words instead of complex ones in the Hindi translation of legal documents/materials, so that the general public can become as familiar as possible with the legal language and terminology. This point is also repeatedly emphasized in the quarterly meetings of the Official Language Implementation Committee. This has significantly simplified the functioning of the department originally in Hindi, and has been instrumental in promoting Hindi. This is clearly reflected in the Ministry's annual reports, press releases, notifications, circulars, office memorandums, and other works.
14). Advice Work:
During the year 2025 (from January to November 2025), this Department rendered 3221 advices to various Ministries/Departments of Government of India and examined 108 Cabinet Notes.
15). SCDPM 5.0:
During the Special Campaign 5.0, this Department conducted 50 campaigns and an amount of Rs.4,91,758/- of revenue generated, 60,527 files reviewed/closed and 11,831 sq.ft. space was freed.
16). Celebration of the 75th Constitution Day:
Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice in collaboration with Indian Law Institute organized the celebration of the 75th Constitution Day at the plenary hall of ILI, New Delhi, on 26 November 2025. The programme commenced with ceremonial lamp lighting by the Director and distinguished guests, followed by an address by Prof. (Dr.) V.K. Ahuja on the historic significance of Constitution Day and contemporary relevance of constitutional values, and then the Final Round of the Extempore Competition on the theme “What the Constitution Means Today,” featuring LL.M. students of ILI and interns from the Ministry of Law & Justice. The celebrations further included a soulful collective rendition of “Vande Mataram” and recitation of the Preamble to the Constitution with the participation of Director ILI and other dignitaries, followed by a three‑round Constitutional Quiz Competition among ILI students in teams of four. Winners of the Extempore Competition and Quiz Competition were awarded certificates by the distinguished guests.