वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र सम्मेलन: वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने प्रगति की समीक्षा की और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में वस्त्र उद्योग की वृद्धि को गति देने के लिए कार्यसूची तैयार की
08 JAN 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने आज गुवाहाटी में "भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के वस्त्र क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ और सशक्त बनाना" विषय पर एक उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन ने नीतिगत समन्वय, निवेश प्रोत्साहन, कौशल विकास, मूल्यवर्धन और बेहतर बाजार पहुंच के माध्यम से उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में वस्त्र क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देने के लिए व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक केंद्रित मंच प्रदान किया।
इस सम्मेलन में माननीय केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, माननीय वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा, वस्त्र एवं उद्योग मंत्री, संसद सदस्य और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों तथा केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा वस्त्र क्षेत्र के प्रमुख संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र देश के वस्त्र क्षेत्र का अभिन्न अंग है और केंद्र सरकार इसके विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की अनूठी खूबियों-इसकी समृद्ध हथकरघा विरासत, जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पाद, रेशम की विविध किस्में, बांस शिल्प और महिला कारीगरों और बुनकरों की सशक्त भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
सम्मेलन में मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने, निर्यात बढ़ाने, निवेश आकर्षित करने और पारंपरिक कौशल को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजाइन नवाचार और बाजार संबंधों के साथ संयोजित करने के लिए एक समन्वित और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।

Ministry of Textiles
North Eastern Region Conclave :Ministry of Textiles Reviews Progress and Charts Roadmap for Accelerating Textile Growth in North-Eastern States
08 JAN 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, organised a high-level conclave on “Strengthening and Empowering the Textile Sector of the North-Eastern Region of India” today in Guwahati. The conference provided a focused platform for comprehensive deliberations on accelerating the growth of the textile sector in the North-Eastern states through enhanced policy coordination, investment promotion, skill development, value addition, and improved market access.
The conference was attended by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh , Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita, Textile and industry ministers, Members of Parliament & senior officials from the north eastern states and the Central Government along with representatives of key textile sector institutions.
Addressing the conclave, Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh said that NorthEastern region plays a very integral part of the Textile sector of the nation and the Union Govt is committed for its development.
The North-Eastern Region’s unique strengths—its rich handloom heritage, GI-tagged products, diverse silk varieties, bamboo crafts, and strong participation of women artisans and weavers—were highlighted during the deliberations.
The conference underscored the need for a coordinated and integrated approach to strengthen value chains, enhance exports, attract investments, and combine traditional skills with modern technology, design innovation, and market linkages.