Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Committee and NEHHDC signs MoU on Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) protection through GI registration & Post-GI initiatives.
08 JAN 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Textiles Committee, Ministry of Textiles, Govt of India and the North Eastern Handloom and Handicraft Development Corporation (NEHHDC), a Government of India enterprise under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, today signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) during the North Eastern Region Conclave in Guwahati, Assam.
This collaboration marks a significant step towards Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) protection of unique products from the North Eastern states through Geographical Indications (GI) registration and Post-GI initiatives.
Key Highlights of the MoU
• GI Registration of Handlooms & Handicraft Products from NE region: The initiative will initially facilitate GI registration of 33 unique products — 18 from Nagaland and 15 from Meghalaya — under the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999.
• Collaborative Development: Both organizations will work jointly with Central and State Governments to strengthen textiles, handloom, handicrafts, khadi, and allied sectors in the region.
• Strengthening Post-GI Initiatives: Beyond registration, the partnership will focus on capacity building, branding, and market linkages to ensure sustainable growth and recognition of Northeastern crafts.
Significance
This initiative is expected to:
• Empower artisans and weavers by protecting their traditional knowledge and craftsmanship.
• Enhance global visibility of Northeastern textiles and handicrafts.
• Create new economic opportunities through branding and market expansion.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र समिति और एनईएचएचडीसी ने जीआई पंजीकरण और पोस्ट-जीआई पहलों के माध्यम से बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों (आईपीआर) संरक्षण पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
08 JAN 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय की वस्त्र समिति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के अधीन उत्तर पूर्वी हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प विकास निगम (एनईएचएचडीसी) ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में आयोजित उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र सम्मेलन के दौरान एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह सहयोग भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) पंजीकरण और पोस्ट-जीआई पहलों के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के अनूठे उत्पादों के बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों (आईपीआर) संरक्षण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है ।
समझौता ज्ञापन की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों का जीआई पंजीकरण : इस पहल के तहत शुरू में 33 विशिष्ट उत्पादों - नागालैंड के 18 और मेघालय के 15 - का भौगोलिक संकेत (पंजीकरण और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1999 के अंतर्गत जीआई पंजीकरण किया जाएगा।
• सहयोगात्मक विकास : दोनों संगठन क्षेत्र में वस्त्र, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, खादी और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे।
• पोस्ट-जीआई पहलों को मजबूत बनाना : पंजीकरण से परे, यह साझेदारी पूर्वोत्तर के शिल्पों के सतत विकास और मान्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, ब्रांडिंग और बाजार संबंधों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
महत्व
इस पहल से निम्नलिखित लाभ होने की उम्मीद है:
• कारीगरों और बुनकरों के पारंपरिक ज्ञान और शिल्प कौशल की रक्षा करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाएं।
• पूर्वोत्तर के वस्त्रों और हस्तशिल्पों की वैश्विक दृश्यता को बढ़ाना।
• ब्रांडिंग और बाजार विस्तार के माध्यम से नए आर्थिक अवसर पैदा करें।