Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
25th All India Major Port Cultural Meet Begins at Paradip Port
08 JAN 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 25th All India Major Port Cultural Meet 2025–26 was inaugurated on Thursday at Jayadev Sadan, Paradip Port. The four-day cultural event is being organised by Paradip Port Authority under the aegis of the Major Ports Sports Control Board.
Shri P. L. Haranadh, Chairman, Paradip Port Authority, inaugurated the meet as Chief Guest. Addressing the gathering, he said that culture reflects the inner beauty of the human soul and plays an important role in promoting unity and harmony. He stated that it was a matter of pride for Paradip Port to host the 25th edition of the cultural meet in Odisha, a state renowned for its rich cultural heritage, classical Odissi dance and artistic excellence.
He appreciated the enthusiastic participation of teams from major ports across the country and noted that the colourful inaugural parade reflected the vibrant cultural programmes planned for the meet. Emphasising that participation and cultural exchange are more important than competition, he observed that port employees across India possess remarkable cultural talent beyond their professional roles. Assuring participants that all necessary arrangements had been made for their comfort and wished everyone a memorable and enriching experience. With these remarks, he declared the meeting open.
The inaugural proceedings were presided over by Chairman, Organising Committee, Shri Himansu Sekhar Rout. Shri Ashoka Kumar Sahu, FA & CAO; Shri Susil Chandra Nahak, Chief Mechanical Engineer; and Dr. Bibhuti Bhusan Das, Chief Medical Officer were also present on the occasion. Dr. D. P. Sethi, Secretary of the Organising Committee, gave the welcome address.
More than 200 participants from nine major ports, including Chennai, Cochin, Deendayal, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority, Kolkata, Mumbai, Visakhapatnam, V.O. Chidambaranar and host Paradip Port, are taking part in the meet. Competitions are being held in Classical Vocal, Light Vocal, Instrumental Music, Dance and Drama categories.
The inaugural cultural performance was presented by Mumbai Port Authority followed by Visakhapatnam Port Authority setting the tone for the vibrant programmes scheduled over the next few days.
The 25th All India Major Port Cultural Meet will conclude on January 11, 2026, with a valedictory function and prize distribution ceremony.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پارادیپ بندرگاہ پر پچیسواں آل انڈیا میجر پورٹ ثقافتی میلہ شروع
08 JAN 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
پارادیپ بندرگاہ کے جئے دیو سدن میں جمعرات کو پچیسویں آل انڈیا میجر پورٹ کلچرل میٹ 262025 کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ چار روزہ یہ ثقافتی پروگرام پارادیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی کی جانب سے میجر پورٹس اسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈ کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پارادیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین پی ایل ہرانادھ نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی میٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ثقافت انسانی روح کی اندرونی خوبصورتی کی عکاس ہوتی ہے اور اتحاد و ہم آہنگی کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ جیسی ریاست، جو اپنے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے، کلاسیکی اوڈیسی رقص اور فنکارانہ مہارت کے لیے مشہور ہے، میں اس ثقافتی میٹ کے پچیسویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کرنا پارادیپ پورٹ کے لیے باعثِ فخر ہے۔
انہوں نے ملک بھر کے بڑے بندرگاہوں سے آنے والی ٹیموں کی پُرجوش شرکت کو سراہا اور کہا کہ رنگا رنگ افتتاحی پریڈ آئندہ دنوں میں منعقد ہونے والے متنوع ثقافتی پروگراموں کی جھلک پیش کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مقابلے سے زیادہ شرکت اور ثقافتی تبادلہ اہم ہے، اور یہ بھی کہا کہ پورٹ ملازمین اپنے پیشہ ورانہ فرائض کے علاوہ غیر معمولی ثقافتی صلاحیتوں کے حامل ہیں۔ شرکاء کو تمام سہولیات کی فراہمی کا یقین دلاتے ہوئے انہوں نے سب کے لیے یادگار اور خوشگوار تجربے کی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور میٹ کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کے چیئرمین ہیمانسو سیکھر راؤت نے کی۔ اس موقع پر جناب اشوک کمار ساہو (ایف اے اینڈ سی اے او)، جناب سُشیل چندر ناہک (چیف مکینیکل انجینئر) اور ڈاکٹر ببھوتی بھوشن داس (چیف میڈیکل آفیسر) بھی موجود تھے۔ آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر ڈی پی سیٹھی نے خطبۂ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔
چنئی، کوچی، دین دیال، جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی، کولکاتا، ممبئی، وشاکھاپٹنم، وی او چدمبرنار اور میزبان پارادیپ پورٹ سمیت نو بڑی بندرگاہوں سے 200 سے زائد شرکاء اس میٹ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ مقابلے کلاسیکی گائیکی، لائٹ ووکل، آلاتی موسیقی، رقص اور ڈرامہ کی زمرے میں منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
افتتاحی ثقافتی پروگرام ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی نے پیش کیا، جس کے بعد وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ اتھارٹی کی پیشکش نے آئندہ دنوں کے متحرک پروگراموں کی فضا قائم کی۔
پچیسواں آل انڈیا میجر پورٹ کلچرل میٹ 11 جنوری 2026 کو اختتامی تقریب اور انعامات کی تقسیم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔