वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी लिक्टेनस्टाईनला दिली भेट, भारत–युरोपियन मुक्त व्यापार संघ (ईएफटीए) टीईपीए अंमलबजावणीचा घेतला आढावा, गुंतवणुकीसाठी केले आवाहन
07 JAN 2026 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जानेवारी 2026
वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी 7 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी लिक्टेनस्टाईनचा अधिकृत दौरा केला. या दौऱ्यात त्यांनी वडूझ किल्ल्यात वारसदार राजपुत्र अलोइस व्हॉन उंड झू लिक्टेनस्टाईन यांना शिष्टाचार भेट दिली. पंतप्रधान ब्रिजिट हास, उपपंतप्रधान व परराष्ट्र, पर्यावरण आणि संस्कृती मंत्री साबिन मोनाउनी यांच्यासोबतही त्यांनी चर्चा केली. त्यांनी ऑस्ट्रियन प्रसारण संस्था ओआरएफला मुलाखत दिली. उपपंतप्रधानांनी दिलेल्या भोजनसमारंभात ते सहभागी झाले आणि हिल्ती एजीया कंपनीला भेट देऊन प्रमुखांशी संवाद साधला.
2026 मधील ही पहिली मंत्रीस्तरीय भेट होती. यातून भारताने भारत–युरोपियन मुक्त व्यापार संघटना व्यापार व आर्थिक भागीदारी करार (टीईपीए) जलद गतीने लागू करण्याची आणि त्याला दीर्घकालीन व्यापार, गुंतवणूक व उत्पादन भागीदारीत रूपांतरित करण्याची वचनबद्धता दाखवली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेत भारताच्या सकारात्मक भूमिकेवर व आशावादावर दिलेला भर याविषयी गोयल यांनी माहिती दिली.
टीईपीए हा भारताचा विकसित देशांच्या गटाशी झालेला पहिला मुक्त व्यापार करार आहे. यामुळे भारतीय उत्पादनांचा दर्जा सुधारत असल्याचे, निर्यातीत अधिक विविधता येत असल्याचे आणि भारताची उत्पादनक्षमता मेक इन इंडिया आणि मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड या उपक्रमांना पाठबळ देत असल्याचे दिसते. टीईपीए मुळे भारत आणि युरोपियन मुक्त व्यापार संघ (ईएफटीए) यांच्यातील आर्थिक संबंध अधिक मजबूत आणि दर्जेदार होत आहेत. भारताचे उत्पादन क्षेत्र आता जगभर विक्रीसाठी सक्षम, स्पर्धात्मक आणि विश्वासार्ह झाले आहे.
लिक्टेनस्टाईनच्या नेतृत्व व व्यावसायिक समुदायाशी झालेल्या चर्चेत गोयल यांनी भारताची वाढती अर्थकथा मांडली. 2025मध्ये अंदाजे 4.13 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर राष्ट्रीय सकल उत्पादनासह जीडीपी सह भारत आज चौथ्या क्रमांकाची अर्थव्यवस्था आहे.दोन्ही बाजूंनी जागतिक व्यावसायिक वातावरणावर विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली. पुरवठा साखळ्यांमधील अडथळे, अनिश्चितता व अस्थिरतेला सामोरे जात असताना भारत व लिक्टेनस्टाईन मिळून गुंतवणूकदारांना स्थिरता व विश्वासार्हता देऊ शकतात. भारताचे प्रमाण, कौशल्य व उत्पादनक्षमता लिक्टेनस्टाईनच्या विशेष औद्योगिक क्षमता, उच्च मूल्य नवकल्पना व आर्थिक कौशल्याला पूरक ठरू शकतात.
हिल्ती एजी येथे मंत्र्यांनी उद्योग-उद्योग भागीदारी, अधिक मूल्यवर्धन, पुरवठा साखळीतील सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योगांचा सहभाग, आणि भारतातील उत्पादनाचा जागतिक कामकाजात विस्तार यावर भर दिला. त्यांनी लिक्टेनस्टाईन कंपन्यांना टीईपीएचा उपयोग करून भारतात उपस्थिती वाढवण्याचे, उत्पादन व नवकल्पना भागीदारी करण्याचे आणि भारतातील वाढत्या संधींमध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे आमंत्रण दिले.
उद्योगांनी एकमेकांशी भागीदारी करावी, उत्पादनात अधिक मूल्य वाढवावे, पुरवठा साखळीत सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योग सहभागी व्हावेत आणि भारतातील उत्पादन जगभर वापरले जावे, असे हिल्ती एजी येथे त्यांनी सांगितले. टीईपीए कराराचा फायदा घेऊन भारतात आपली उपस्थिती वाढवावी, उत्पादन व नवकल्पनांमध्ये भाग घ्यावा आणि भारतातील वाढत्या संधींचा उपयोग करावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी लिक्टेनस्टाईन कंपन्यांना केले.
भारत–लिक्टेनस्टाईन तसेच व्यापक भारत–ईएफटीए संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या आवाहनाने बैठकीचा समारोप झाला. भारतातील महत्त्वाच्या व्यापार व गुंतवणूक उपक्रमांत सहभागी होण्याचे आणि व्यावसायिक संवाद व प्रतिनिधीमंडळांद्वारे अधिक सहकार्य करण्याचे आमंत्रण मंत्र्यांनी ईएफटीए कंपन्यांना दिले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visits Liechtenstein, reviews India–EFTA TEPA implementation and pitches for investments
07 JAN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal undertook an official visit to Liechtenstein on 7 January 2026. During the visit, the Minister paid a courtesy call on H.S.H. Hereditary Prince Alois von und zu Liechtenstein at Vaduz Castle, called on H.E. Ms Brigitte Haas, Prime Minister, held a meeting with H.E. Ms Sabine Monauni, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Environment and Culture, participated in an interview with ORF, attended a luncheon hosted by the Deputy Prime Minister; visited Hilti AG for an interaction with its leadership.
The first ministerial visit of 2026 reflects India’s commitment to accelerate the implementation of the India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) and translate it into sustained trade, investment, and manufacturing partnerships. The Minister also recalled the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s emphasis on India’s constructive role and optimism in the global economy. Prime Minister Modi has said: “The world is seeing India with a ray of hope amidst uncertainty” The Minister noted that this sentiment resonates with India’s approach to partnerships that create real outcomes for businesses, MSMEs, farmers, fishermen and communities.
TEPA is India’s first free trade agreement with a developed group of EFTA countries (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland). It signals the improving quality of Indian products, the expanding and diversified range of Indian exports, and a steady strengthening of India’s manufacturing capabilities that support “Make in India” and “Make for the World”.
The Minister underlined that TEPA represents a shift to a higher-quality economic relationship. India’s manufacturing ecosystem is increasingly combining scale, competitiveness, and reliability for global markets.
In meetings with the Liechtenstein leadership and business community, the Minister set out India’s growth story as a stable and scalable base for long-term partnership. India is today the fourth largest economy, with an estimated GDP of USD 4.13 trillion in 2025. India offers both scale and reform momentum, a large and expanding consumer market, a deepening industrial base, and a sustained focus on ease of doing business, digitisation, and infrastructure-led competitiveness.
Both sides also exchanged views on the global business environment. With supply chains facing disruptions, uncertainties, and sharper volatility, India and Liechtenstein can combine strengths to offer stability and predictability to investors and enterprises. India’s scale, talent, and manufacturing depth can complement Liechtenstein’s specialised industrial capabilities, high-value innovation, and financial expertise. Together, these can create resilient value chains and a reliable investment bridge, sending a signal of confidence and hope in an increasingly unsettled world.
At Hilti AG, the Minister encouraged stronger industry-to-industry partnerships, higher value addition, supplier linkages including MSMEs, and an expanded role for India-based production in global operations. He invited Liechtenstein companies to use TEPA as a platform to grow their India presence, build manufacturing and innovation partnerships, and participate in India’s expanding opportunities across sectors.
The visit concluded with a call to intensify India–Liechtenstein and wider India–EFTA engagement in the months ahead. The Minister encouraged greater participation of EFTA companies in key trade and investment events in India and invited closer collaboration through business dialogues and delegations. TEPA carries an agreed ambition to facilitate USD 100 billion in investments into India and support the creation of one million direct jobs. The EFTA’s market access offer under TEPA covers 100% of non-agri products and tariff concession on Processed Agricultural Products (PAP). Sensitivity related to PLI in sectors such as pharma, medical devices & processed food etc. have been taken while extending offers. India’s offer to EFTA covers 82.7% of tariff lines, accounting for 95.3% of EFTA exports. Over 80% of these imports are Gold, with no change in effective duty on Gold. Sensitive sectors protected, including pharma, medical devices, processed food, dairy, soya, coal, and sensitive agricultural products. India looks forward to welcoming more Liechtenstein and EFTA enterprises to India, translating TEPA into stronger investments, deeper technology partnerships, and a larger Indian footprint in global trade and investment flows.