Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development and Department of Posts Sign MoU to Accelerate Rural Economic Transformation
MoU to Enable Integrated Financial and Logistics Services for SHGs, Women Entrepreneurs, Rural Enterprises and MSMEs
Coordinated efforts across ministries and empowered rural communities, we are steadily moving towards the vision of a developed, self-reliant India: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
07 JAN 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards accelerating inclusive and sustainable rural growth, the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) and the Department of Posts today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to institutionalize convergence for expanding financial services, logistics, and market access in rural areas. The partnership gives concrete shape to the Union Budget 2025 vision of repositioning India Post as a key driver of rural economic transformation.
The MoU was signed on 7th January 2026 in the august presence of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister for Communications and Development of the North Eastern Region. The occasion was graced Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications; Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, virtually attended the event. Senior officers of both Departments were also present on the occasion
On this occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh stated that the government is working collectively through a whole-of-government approach and in close coordination towards a shared national objective. He said that this collective effort reflects the vision and leadership of the Prime Minister, whose guiding principle is integrated governance and inclusive development. He emphasized that this approach ensures development is not limited to infrastructure alone, but extends to livelihood creation, dignity, and self-reliance at the grassroots level. He further added that, with coordinated efforts across ministries and empowered rural communities, the nation is steadily moving towards the vision of a developed and self-reliant India.
In his address, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia stated that India Post Payments Bank is playing a significant role in strengthening last-mile delivery of services. He said that all associated institutions would be provided with comprehensive training and equipped with electronic tablets, point-of-sale machines, and certification, enabling them to deliver a wide range of services directly to households. He further added that, through this initiative, services such as Post Office Savings Schemes, the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, cash transfer services, and various other financial products would be efficiently delivered directly to citizens’ doorsteps.
The partnership brings together the extensive grassroots institutional network of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) and the nationwide reach of India Post, including over 1.5 lakh rural post offices, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), and a large network of Dak Sevaks. This convergence will enable delivery of integrated financial and logistics services to Self Help Groups (SHGs), women entrepreneurs, rural enterprises, and MSMEs.
Under the MoU, Deendayal Antodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission, Ministry of Rural Development, will promote adoption of savings, deposits, insurance, and pension products of India Post among SHG households. The Mission will identify and nurture SHG women as Business Correspondents (BC Sakhis), facilitating their training, certification, and deployment. India Post, through IPPB, will provide end-to-end support including onboarding, handholding, technology-enabled monitoring dashboards, and exploration of customised insurance solutions, thereby deepening last-mile financial access in rural areas
The partnership will also unlock new market opportunities for women-led SHG enterprises by integrating them with India Posts logistics ecosystem. The Mission will identify SHG and federation-level enterprises with logistics potential and support capacity building in packaging, documentation, and export readiness. India Post will extend logistics, packaging, and export facilitation services, including through Dak Niryat Kendras, and explore promotional avenues for SHG products through its extensive postal network
The MoU is expected to significantly enhance financial inclusion, improve market access, and create sustainable livelihood opportunities for rural women and entrepreneurs, contributing to inclusive growth and the vision of Viksit Bharat.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण भागातील आर्थिक परिवर्तनाला वेग देण्यासाठी ग्राम विकास मंत्रालय आणि टपाल विभाग यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
मंत्रालयांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांमुळे तसेच सक्षम ग्रामीण समुदायांमुळे आपण विकसित आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने वेगाने वाटचाल करू लागलो आहोत : शिवराज सिंह चौहान
07 JAN 2026 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जानेवारी 2026
ग्रामीण भागातील आर्थिक प्रगतीला सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत स्वरुप मिळवून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने ग्राम विकास मंत्रालय आणि टपाल विभाग यांच्यात आज एक महत्त्वाचा सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला. ग्रामीण भागात वित्तीय सेवा, व्यावसायिक वाहतूक व्यवस्था आणि बाजारपेठांच्या सुलभ उपलब्धतेच्या उपाययोजनांना संस्थात्मक स्वरुप देण्यासाठी हा करार करण्यात आला आहे. भारतीय टपाल विभागाला ग्रामीण आर्थिक परिवर्तनाचा मुख्य कणा म्हणून स्थापित करण्याचा संकल्प केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2025 मध्ये मांडण्यात आला होता. हा संकल्प प्रत्यक्षात साकारण्याच्या दृष्टीने हा सहकार्यपूर्ण भागीदारीविषयक करार एक ठोस पाऊल ठरले आहे.
या कराराच्या निमित्ताने झालेल्या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास तसेच कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केंद्रीय दळणवळण आणि ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. शिंदे उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमाला शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी संबोधित केले. परस्पर सामायिक राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार संपूर्ण सरकारचे परस्पर सहकार्य हा दृष्टिकोन बाळगून, परस्पर समन्वयाने काम करत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. हा दृष्टिकोन केवळ पायाभूत सुविधांपुरता मर्यादित नाही, तर या माध्यमातून तळागाळात उपजीविकेच्या संधी निर्माण करणे, सन्मान आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेची सुनिश्चिती केली जात असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. विविध मंत्रालयांचे समन्वित प्रयत्न आणि सक्षम ग्रामीण समुदायांच्या परस्पर सहकार्याने विकसित आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या संकल्पपूर्तीच्या दिशेने वाटचाल सुरु असल्याचेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
ज्योतिरादित्य शिंदे यांनीही उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. प्रत्येक सेवा तळागाळातील शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यात इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँक महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. यादृष्टीने आता या कराराअंतर्गत सर्व संबंधित संस्थांना सर्वसमावेशक प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल आणि त्यांना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टॅब्लेट, पॉइंट-ऑफ-सेल मशीन तसेच प्रमाणनाची सोय उपलब्ध करून दिली जाईल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. यामुळे विविध सेवा थेट घराघरांपर्यंत पोहोचवणे शक्य होईल, असे ते म्हणाले. पोस्ट ऑफिस बचत योजना, सुकन्या समृद्धी योजना, रोख हस्तांतरण सेवा आणि इतर विविध वित्तीय उत्पादने थेट नागरिकांच्या कार्यक्षमतेने पोहोचणेही यामुळे शक्य होईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
या भागीदारीमुळे दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण जीवनोन्नती अभियानाचे देशभर विस्तारलेले व्यापक जाळे आणि भारतीय टपाल विभागाचा देशव्यापी व्यवस्थेचे एकात्मिकरण घडून येईल. याअंतर्गत टपाल विभागाची ग्रामीण भागातील दीड लाखांपेक्षा जास्त टपाल कार्यालये, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँक आणि टपाल सेवकांचे व्यापक व्यवस्थेचा अंतर्भाव असणार आहे. या सगळ्यांमधील समन्वयामुळे स्वयंसहायता गट, महिला उद्योजक, ग्रामीण भागातील उद्योग तसेच सक्ष्म-लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना एकात्मिक स्वरुपात वित्तीय आणि व्यावसायिक दळणवळण विषयक सेवा पुरवणे शक्य होणार आहे.
या भागीदारीमुळे महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील स्वयंसहायता गटांच्या उद्योगांना भारतीय टपाल विभागाच्या व्यावसायिक दळणवळण विषयक परिसंस्थेशी जोडले जाणार असून, नवीन बाजारपेठाही उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जाणार आहेत. या करारामुळे आर्थिक समावेशनाला चालना मिळेल तसेच ग्रामीण महिला आणि उद्योजकांसाठी शाश्वत उपजीविकेच्या संधीही निर्माण होतील. परिणामी विकसित भारताच्या संकल्पाला आणखी बळकटी मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.