Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development and Department of Posts Sign MoU to Accelerate Rural Economic Transformation
MoU to Enable Integrated Financial and Logistics Services for SHGs, Women Entrepreneurs, Rural Enterprises and MSMEs
Coordinated efforts across ministries and empowered rural communities, we are steadily moving towards the vision of a developed, self-reliant India: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
07 JAN 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards accelerating inclusive and sustainable rural growth, the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) and the Department of Posts today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to institutionalize convergence for expanding financial services, logistics, and market access in rural areas. The partnership gives concrete shape to the Union Budget 2025 vision of repositioning India Post as a key driver of rural economic transformation.
The MoU was signed on 7th January 2026 in the august presence of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister for Communications and Development of the North Eastern Region. The occasion was graced Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications; Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, virtually attended the event. Senior officers of both Departments were also present on the occasion
On this occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh stated that the government is working collectively through a whole-of-government approach and in close coordination towards a shared national objective. He said that this collective effort reflects the vision and leadership of the Prime Minister, whose guiding principle is integrated governance and inclusive development. He emphasized that this approach ensures development is not limited to infrastructure alone, but extends to livelihood creation, dignity, and self-reliance at the grassroots level. He further added that, with coordinated efforts across ministries and empowered rural communities, the nation is steadily moving towards the vision of a developed and self-reliant India.
In his address, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia stated that India Post Payments Bank is playing a significant role in strengthening last-mile delivery of services. He said that all associated institutions would be provided with comprehensive training and equipped with electronic tablets, point-of-sale machines, and certification, enabling them to deliver a wide range of services directly to households. He further added that, through this initiative, services such as Post Office Savings Schemes, the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, cash transfer services, and various other financial products would be efficiently delivered directly to citizens’ doorsteps.
The partnership brings together the extensive grassroots institutional network of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) and the nationwide reach of India Post, including over 1.5 lakh rural post offices, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), and a large network of Dak Sevaks. This convergence will enable delivery of integrated financial and logistics services to Self Help Groups (SHGs), women entrepreneurs, rural enterprises, and MSMEs.
Under the MoU, Deendayal Antodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission, Ministry of Rural Development, will promote adoption of savings, deposits, insurance, and pension products of India Post among SHG households. The Mission will identify and nurture SHG women as Business Correspondents (BC Sakhis), facilitating their training, certification, and deployment. India Post, through IPPB, will provide end-to-end support including onboarding, handholding, technology-enabled monitoring dashboards, and exploration of customised insurance solutions, thereby deepening last-mile financial access in rural areas
The partnership will also unlock new market opportunities for women-led SHG enterprises by integrating them with India Posts logistics ecosystem. The Mission will identify SHG and federation-level enterprises with logistics potential and support capacity building in packaging, documentation, and export readiness. India Post will extend logistics, packaging, and export facilitation services, including through Dak Niryat Kendras, and explore promotional avenues for SHG products through its extensive postal network
The MoU is expected to significantly enhance financial inclusion, improve market access, and create sustainable livelihood opportunities for rural women and entrepreneurs, contributing to inclusive growth and the vision of Viksit Bharat.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और डाक विभाग के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
एसएचजी, महिला उद्यमियों, ग्रामीण उद्यमों एवं एमएसएमई के लिए एकीकृत वित्तीय एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाओं को सक्षम बनाने हेतु समझौता ज्ञापन
मंत्रालयों के समन्वित प्रयासों और सशक्त ग्रामीण समुदायों के साथ हम धीरे-धीरे विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं: शिवराज सिंह चौहान
07 JAN 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में समावेशी एवं सतत आर्थिक विकास को गति देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और डाक विभाग ने आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौते का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय सेवाओं, लॉजिस्टिक्स तथा बाजार तक पहुंच के विस्तार हेतु संस्थागत जुड़ाव को सुदृढ़ करना है। यह पहल केंद्रीय बजट 2025 की उस परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है, जिसमें इंडिया पोस्ट को ग्रामीण आर्थिक परिवर्तन के एक प्रमुख वाहक के रूप में पुनर्स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर 7 जनवरी 2026 को केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान तथा केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (ग्रामीण विकास) श्री कमलेश पासवान; केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार) डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी; केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण) श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर; और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण) श्री भागीरथ चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे। दोनों विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहे।
इस मौके पर श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के जरिए एक साझा राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य की ओर मिलकर काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सामूहिक प्रयास प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न और नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है, जिनका मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत एकीकृत शासन और समावेशी विकास है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यह दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि विकास सिर्फ़ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तक ही सीमित न रहे, बल्कि ज़मीनी स्तर पर रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा करने, सम्मान और आत्मनिर्भरता तक भी फैले। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मंत्रालयों के समन्वित प्रयासों और सशक्त ग्रामीण समुदायों के साथ देश धीरे-धीरे एक विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक सेवाओं को अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचाने की व्यवस्था को मज़बूत करने में अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी संबंधित संस्थानों को पूरा प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा और उन्हें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टैबलेट, पॉइंट-ऑफ-सेल मशीन और सर्टिफ़िकेशन से लैस किया जाएगा, जिससे वे सीधे घरों तक कई तरह की सेवाएं पहुंचा सकें। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस पहल के ज़रिए, डाक घर बचत योजनाएं, सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना, नकद हस्तांतरण सेवाएं और कई अन्य वित्तीय उत्पाद जैसी सेवाएं नागरिकों के घर तक कुशलता से पहुंचाई जाएंगी।
यह साझेदारी दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना–राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के व्यापक स्वयं सहायता समूह संस्थागत नेटवर्क तथा इंडिया पोस्ट की राष्ट्रव्यापी पहुंच को एक मंच पर लाती है। इसमें 1.5 लाख से अधिक ग्रामीण डाकघर, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) और डाक सेवकों का विशाल नेटवर्क शामिल है। इस जुड़ाव के माध्यम से स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), महिला उद्यमियों, ग्रामीण उद्यमों एवं एमएसएमई को एकीकृत वित्तीय और लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा सकेंगी।
समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना–राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन द्वारा एसएचजी परिवारों के बीच इंडिया पोस्ट की बचत, जमा, बीमा एवं पेंशन उत्पादों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। यह मिशन एसएचजी की महिलाओं को बिजनेस कॉरेस्पॉन्डेंट (बीसी सखी) के रूप में चिन्हित एवं विकसित करेगा तथा उनके प्रशिक्षण, प्रमाणन एवं तैनाती की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
इंडिया पोस्ट, आईपीपीबी के माध्यम से, ऑनबोर्डिंग, हैंडहोल्डिंग, मॉनिटरिंग डैशबोर्ड तथा बीमा समाधानों की संभावनाओं सहित अन्य सहयोग प्रदान करेगा, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अंतिम छोर तक वित्तीय पहुंच को सुदृढ़ किया जा सकेगा।
यह साझेदारी महिला-नेतृत्व वाले एसएचजी उद्यमों को इंडिया पोस्ट के लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रणाली से जोड़कर उनके लिए नए बाजार अवसर भी सृजित करेगी। मिशन लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षमता वाले एसएचजी एवं फेडरेशन स्तर के उद्यमों की पहचान करेगा तथा पैकेजिंग, प्रलेखन एवं निर्यात-तत्परता से संबंधित क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग करेगा।
इंडिया पोस्ट, डाक निर्यात केंद्रों सहित, लॉजिस्टिक्स, पैकेजिंग एवं निर्यात सुविधा सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा तथा अपने व्यापक डाक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से एसएचजी उत्पादों के प्रचार-प्रसार की संभावनाओं का भी अन्वेषण करेगा।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन ग्रामीण महिलाओं एवं उद्यमियों के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन को सुदृढ़ करने, बाजार तक पहुंच में सुधार लाने तथा सतत आजीविका के अवसरों के सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा, जिससे समावेशी विकास और ‘विकसित भारत’ के दृष्टिकोण को बल मिलेगा।