Ministry of Defence
Personalities like Late Lt Gen SK Sinha are an inspiration to the Govt for its clear & firm policy on issues related to India’s sovereignty: Raksha Mantri
07 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
“As the nation is moving forward with a clear and firm policy on issues related to its sovereignty, personalities such as Late Lt Gen Srinivas Kumar Sinha are an inspiration to the Government,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in a video message during a memorial lecture organised to commemorate the birth centenary of Lt Gen Sinha, a distinguished officer of the Indian Army who later served as the Ambassador to Nepal as well as Governor of Assam and Jammu & Kashmir. Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to Lt Gen Sinha, commending his unwavering loyalty and dedication towards the nation. Lt Gen Sinha was a great soldier, diplomat and executive head of a state who always placed the nation above everything else, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the time when Lt Gen Sinha, who was born in 1926, represented the country in challenging circumstances on the Burma front during the Second World War, and in 1947, when he played a crucial role in coordinating the first airlift of the Indian Army to Srinagar during the advancement of the Pakistan-backed forces towards Kashmir. Also commending Lt Gen Sinha’s professionalism and outstanding performance at both Indian & British Staff Colleges, Raksha Mantri described him as a brave officer of exceptional intellect.
Raksha Mantri appreciated Lt Gen Sinha for striving to provide the Indian Army with modern thinking and institutional strength during his appointments as Director of Military Intelligence, Adjutant General, and in various command positions. “His contributions continued after his retirement. As India’s Ambassador to Nepal, he strengthened our relations. As the Governor of Assam and Jammu & Kashmir, he worked for security and development,” he added, urging the people to learn from Lt Gen Sinha’s ideals if India aspires to become a secure, self-reliant and prosperous nation.
In his address, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan described Lt Gen Sinha as a Soldier-Statesman, Scholar Warrior and a man of character. Urging the Armed Forces personnel to draw lessons from the officer’s tenures in both civil and military space, the CDS said “The senior leadership must build a culture where professional military education, debate and integrity are as valued as gallantry. The middle-level officers must invest in their mind as fiercely as they train their body. The young officers and other ranks must train hard, value discipline; but cultivate reflection; lead with firmness, but also with empathy; and remember that courage lies not only in battle, but in moral clarity. The veterans and media must help safeguard the credibility of the Armed Forces by celebrating not only victories in war, but also professional restraint, ethics and quiet efforts towards nation building during peace.”
On the increasingly complex warfare, spanning cyber, space, information, and cognitive domain, Gen Anil Chauhan underscored the importance of soldier-scholars who can think and analyse. He called upon the soldiers to strive and successfully combine Lt Gen Sinha’s courage in uniform, his curiosity of mind, and his constant upholding of the Constitution. Only then, the CDS said, the Indian soldier will not only protect the border and the people; but will help shape India’s destiny.
Three former Chiefs of the Army Staff - Gen NC Vij, Gen Deepak Kapoor and Gen Dalbir Singh - were present on the occasion, along with the Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen PP Singh. Around 300 serving and retired personnel, as well as family members of Lt Gen Sinha attended the function.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वर्गीय लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एस.के. सिन्हा जैसी विभूतियाँ भारत की संप्रभुता से जुड़े मुद्दों पर सरकार की स्पष्ट और दृढ़ नीति के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत हैं: रक्षा मंत्री
07 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
“देश अपनी संप्रभुता से जुड़े मुद्दों पर स्पष्ट और दृढ़ नीति के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, ऐसे में स्वर्गीय लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल श्रीनिवास कुमार सिन्हा जैसी विभूतियाँ सरकार के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत हैं,” रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिन्हा की जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर आयोजित एक स्मृति व्याख्यान में वीडियो संदेश में यह बात कही। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिन्हा भारतीय सेना के एक विशिष्ट अधिकारी थे, जिन्होंने बाद में नेपाल में राजदूत और असम तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर के राज्यपाल के रूप में भी कार्य किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिन्हा को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी अटूट निष्ठा और समर्पण की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिन्हा एक महान सैनिक, राजनयिक और राष्ट्राध्यक्ष थे, जिन्होंने हमेशा राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखा।
9QW1.jpeg)
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उस समय को स्मरण किया जब 1926 में जन्मे लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एस.के. सिन्हा ने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान बर्मा मोर्चे पर चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व किया था। उन्होंने 1947 में भी उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया, जब पाकिस्तान समर्थित बलों के कश्मीर की ओर बढ़ने के दौरान भारतीय सेना की श्रीनगर तक पहली एयरलिफ्ट के समन्वय में उन्होंने अहम योगदान दिया। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिन्हा की पेशेवर दक्षता और भारतीय एवं ब्रिटिश स्टाफ कॉलेजों में उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने उन्हें असाधारण बुद्धि का धनी बहादुर अधिकारी बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिन्हा की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने सैन्य खुफिया निदेशक, एडजुटेंट जनरल और विभिन्न कमान पदों पर रहते हुए भारतीय सेना को आधुनिक सोच और संस्थागत मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किए। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद भी उनका योगदान जारी रहा। नेपाल में भारत के राजदूत के रूप में उन्होंने हमारे संबंधों को मजबूत किया। असम और जम्मू-कश्मीर के राज्यपाल के रूप में उन्होंने सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए काम किया।” उन्होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि यदि भारत एक सुरक्षित, आत्मनिर्भर और समृद्ध राष्ट्र बनना चाहता है तो लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिन्हा के आदर्शों से सीख लें।
अपने संबोधन में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिन्हा को एक सैनिक-राजनेता, विद्वान योद्धा और चरित्रवान व्यक्ति बताया। सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों से नागरिक और सैन्य दोनों क्षेत्रों में अधिकारी के कार्यकाल से सबक लेने का आग्रह करते हुए, सीडीएस ने कहा, “वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व को एक ऐसी संस्कृति का निर्माण करना चाहिए जहां पेशेवर सैन्य शिक्षा, विमर्श और सत्यनिष्ठा को वीरता के समान महत्व दिया जाए। मध्य स्तर के अधिकारियों को अपने शरीर के प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ अपने दिमाग में भी उतना ही निवेश करना चाहिए। युवा अधिकारियों और अन्य रैंकों को कड़ी मेहनत करनी चाहिए, अनुशासन को महत्व देना चाहिए; लेकिन आत्मचिंतन विकसित करना चाहिए; दृढ़ता के साथ-साथ सहानुभूति के साथ नेतृत्व करना चाहिए; और याद रखना चाहिए कि साहस केवल युद्ध में ही नहीं, बल्कि नैतिक स्पष्टता में भी निहित है। पूर्व सैनिकों और मीडिया को युद्ध में जीत का जश्न मनाने के साथ-साथ शांति के समय पेशेवर संयम, नैतिकता और राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में किए गए शांत प्रयासों का भी सम्मान करके सशस्त्र बलों की विश्वसनीयता को सुरक्षित रखने में मदद करनी चाहिए।"
साइबर, स्पेस, इन्फॉर्मेशन और कॉग्निटिव डोमेन को शामिल करते हुए लगातार जटिल होते जा रहे युद्ध के संदर्भ में, जनरल अनिल चौहान ने चिंतन और विश्लेषण करने में सक्षम सैनिक-विद्वानों के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सैनिकों से लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिन्हा के वर्दीधारी साहस, उनकी जिज्ञासा और संविधान के प्रति उनके अटूट निष्ठा को सफलतापूर्वक संयोजित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि तभी भारतीय सैनिक न केवल सीमा और जनता की रक्षा कर सकेंगे, बल्कि भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में भी योगदान दे सकेंगे।
V98P.jpeg)
इस अवसर पर सेना के तीन पूर्व प्रमुख - जनरल एन.सी. विजय, जनरल दीपक कपूर और जनरल दलबीर सिंह - उप सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पीपी सिंह के साथ उपस्थित थे। समारोह में लगभग 300 सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों के साथ-साथ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सिन्हा के परिवार के सदस्य भी शामिल हुए।