Ministry of Defence
Personalities like Late Lt Gen SK Sinha are an inspiration to the Govt for its clear & firm policy on issues related to India’s sovereignty: Raksha Mantri
07 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
“As the nation is moving forward with a clear and firm policy on issues related to its sovereignty, personalities such as Late Lt Gen Srinivas Kumar Sinha are an inspiration to the Government,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in a video message during a memorial lecture organised to commemorate the birth centenary of Lt Gen Sinha, a distinguished officer of the Indian Army who later served as the Ambassador to Nepal as well as Governor of Assam and Jammu & Kashmir. Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to Lt Gen Sinha, commending his unwavering loyalty and dedication towards the nation. Lt Gen Sinha was a great soldier, diplomat and executive head of a state who always placed the nation above everything else, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the time when Lt Gen Sinha, who was born in 1926, represented the country in challenging circumstances on the Burma front during the Second World War, and in 1947, when he played a crucial role in coordinating the first airlift of the Indian Army to Srinagar during the advancement of the Pakistan-backed forces towards Kashmir. Also commending Lt Gen Sinha’s professionalism and outstanding performance at both Indian & British Staff Colleges, Raksha Mantri described him as a brave officer of exceptional intellect.
Raksha Mantri appreciated Lt Gen Sinha for striving to provide the Indian Army with modern thinking and institutional strength during his appointments as Director of Military Intelligence, Adjutant General, and in various command positions. “His contributions continued after his retirement. As India’s Ambassador to Nepal, he strengthened our relations. As the Governor of Assam and Jammu & Kashmir, he worked for security and development,” he added, urging the people to learn from Lt Gen Sinha’s ideals if India aspires to become a secure, self-reliant and prosperous nation.
In his address, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan described Lt Gen Sinha as a Soldier-Statesman, Scholar Warrior and a man of character. Urging the Armed Forces personnel to draw lessons from the officer’s tenures in both civil and military space, the CDS said “The senior leadership must build a culture where professional military education, debate and integrity are as valued as gallantry. The middle-level officers must invest in their mind as fiercely as they train their body. The young officers and other ranks must train hard, value discipline; but cultivate reflection; lead with firmness, but also with empathy; and remember that courage lies not only in battle, but in moral clarity. The veterans and media must help safeguard the credibility of the Armed Forces by celebrating not only victories in war, but also professional restraint, ethics and quiet efforts towards nation building during peace.”
On the increasingly complex warfare, spanning cyber, space, information, and cognitive domain, Gen Anil Chauhan underscored the importance of soldier-scholars who can think and analyse. He called upon the soldiers to strive and successfully combine Lt Gen Sinha’s courage in uniform, his curiosity of mind, and his constant upholding of the Constitution. Only then, the CDS said, the Indian soldier will not only protect the border and the people; but will help shape India’s destiny.
Three former Chiefs of the Army Staff - Gen NC Vij, Gen Deepak Kapoor and Gen Dalbir Singh - were present on the occasion, along with the Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen PP Singh. Around 300 serving and retired personnel, as well as family members of Lt Gen Sinha attended the function.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت کی خودمختاری سے متعلق امور پر واضح اور مضبوط پالیسی کے لیے آنجہانی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایس کے سنہا جیسی شخصیات حکومت کے لیے ایک تحریک ہیں: وزیر دفاع
07 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آج لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سنہا کی صد سالہ پیدائش کی یاد میں منعقدہ یادگاری لیکچر کے دوران ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں کہا کہ ‘‘جس طرح ملک اپنی خودمختاری سے متعلق امور پر واضح اور مضبوط پالیسی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، آنجہانی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سرینیواس کمار سنہا جیسی شخصیت حکومت کے لیے ایک تحریک ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سنہا بھارتی فوج کے ایک ممتاز افسر تھے، جنہوں نے بعد میں نیپال میں سفیر کے طور پر اور بعد ازاں آسام اور جموں و کشمیر کے گورنر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ وزیر دفاع نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سنہا کو شاندار خراج تحسین پیش کیا اور ان کی ملک کے تئیں غیر متزلزل وفاداری اور لگن کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سنہا ایک عظیم فوجی، سفارتکار اور ملک کے ایگزیکیوٹیوسربراہ تھے، جنہوں نے ہمیشہ ملک کو ہر چیز پر فوقیت دی۔
9QW1.jpeg)
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سنہا، جو 1926 میں پیدا ہوئے، نے دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران برما فرنٹ پر مشکل حالات میں ملک کی نمائندگی کی، اور 1947 میں جب انہوں نے بھارتی فوج کے پہلے ایئرلفٹ کو سری نگر میں مربوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا، جبکہ پاکستان کی حمایت یافتہ فورسز کشمیر کی طرف بڑھ رہی تھیں۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سنہا کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور بھارتی اور برطانوی اسٹاف کالجز میں شاندار کارکردگی کو سراہتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے انہیں غیر معمولی ذہانت کے حامل ایک بہادر افسر کے طور پر بیان کیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سنہا کی تعریف اس بات کے لیے کی کہ انہوں نے بھارتی فوج کو جدید سوچ اور ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کی، جب وہ ڈائریکٹر آف ملٹری انٹیلیجنس، ایڈجوٹنٹ جنرل اور مختلف کمانڈ عہدوں پر فائز تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ان کی خدمات ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد بھی جاری رہیں۔ بھارت کے نیپال میں سفیر کے طور پر، انہوں نے ہمارے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنایا۔ آسام اور جموں و کشمیر کے گورنر کے طور پر، انہوں نے سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے کام کیا۔’’ انہوں نے عوام سے کہا کہ اگر بھارت ایک محفوظ، خودمختار اور خوشحال ملک بننا چاہتا ہے تو اسے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سنہا کے نظریات سے سبق حاصل کرنا چاہیے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انل چوہان نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سنہا کو ایک ‘‘ایک قدآور سپاہی، اسکالر وارئیر اور ممتازشخصیت کے حامل انسان’’ کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وہ اس افسر کے شہری اور فوجی خدمات سے سبق حاصل کریں، سی ڈی ایس نے کہا، ‘‘سینیئر قیادت کو ایک ایسا ماحول قائم کرنا چاہیے جہاں پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تعلیم، بحث و مباحثہ اور دیانتداری کو بہادری کے برابر اہمیت دی جائے۔ درمیانی سطح کے افسران کو اپنی ذہانت پر اتنی ہی توجہ دینی چاہیے جتنی وہ اپنے جسم کی تربیت میں دیتے ہیں۔ نوجوان افسران اور دیگر رینکس کو سخت مشق کرنی چاہیے، نظم و ضبط کو اہمیت دینی چاہیے؛ لیکن غور و فکر کو بھی فروغ دینا چاہیے؛ مضبوط قیادت کرنی چاہیے، مگر ہمدردی کے ساتھ؛ اور یاد رکھیں کہ ہمت صرف لڑائی میں نہیں بلکہ اخلاقی وضاحت میں بھی ہوتی ہے۔ سابق فوجیوں اور میڈیا کو چاہیے کہ وہ مسلح افواج کی ساکھ کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد کریں، نہ صرف جنگ میں فتح کو جشن بنا کر بلکہ پیشہ ورانہ صبر، اخلاقیات اور امن کے دوران قومی تعمیر میں خاموش کوششوں کو بھی سراہ کر۔’’
سائبر، اسپیس، معلومات اور علمی میدان میں بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدہ جنگوں کے حوالے سے، جنرل انل چوہان نے ایسے ‘‘سپاہی-اسکالرز’’ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو فکر اور تجزیہ کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے فوجیوں سے کہا کہ وہ کوشش کریں اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سنہا کی یونیفارم میں ہمت، ذہن کی تجسس، اور آئین کے مستقل احترام کو کامیابی سے ملا سکیں۔ سی ڈی ایس نے کہا کہ صرف اسی صورت میں،بھارتی فوج نہ صرف سرحد اور عوام کا تحفظ کرے گی بلکہ بھارت کی تقدیر کو بھی تشکیل دینے میں مدد کرے گی۔
V98P.jpeg)
تقریب میں دفاعی عملے کے تین سابق سربراہ - جنرل این سی وج، جنرل دیپک کپور اور جنرل دلبیر سنگھ کے ساتھ فوجی عملے کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پی پی سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔ تقریب میں تقریباً 300 حاضر سروس اور ریٹائرڈ اہلکاروں کے علاوہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سنہا کے اہل خانہ نے بھی شرکت کی۔