Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), IndiaAI, Government of Assam and IIT Guwahati Conclude Day 2 of Human Capital Working Group Meeting
Sessions Focus on Regional Language AI Infrastructure and Reimagining AI Education
Deliberations aim to Translate Human Capital Vision into Scalable, Implementable Frameworks
06 JAN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Day 2 of the Human Capital Working Group Meeting, organised by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the IndiaAI Mission in collaboration with the Government of Assam and IIT Guwahati, concluded today with focused deliberations on practical implementation pathways for language access, the National Language Translation Mission (NLTM), AI-enabled education, and the BHASHINI platform.
The day commenced with a session on “The Architecture of the National Language Translation Mission (NLTM)”. Prof. Mitesh Khapre, IIT Madras, Head of AI4Bharat, traced the evolution of the initiative over the past four years, highlighting its objective of building foundational AI and language technologies for India’s linguistic diversity. He noted that the mission prioritises the 22 constitutionally recognised Indian languages, which together cover nearly 99% of the population, striking a balance between inclusivity and feasibility. Emphasising the global dominance of English-centric AI systems, he underlined the importance of ensuring that Indian languages are not left behind in the global AI ecosystem.
Prof. Rohit Sinha, Department of Electrical Engineering and Centre for Linguistic Science and Technology, IIT Guwahati, delivered an address on “North East Language Technology Development and NLTM”. He highlighted the region’s unique linguistic landscape, noting that the Northeast is home to nearly 200 languages despite accounting for only 3–4% of India’s population. He underscored the Centre’s role in supporting government-led language technology missions through regionally grounded data collection, native-speaker annotation, and the development of machine translation, OCR, automatic speech recognition, and text-to-speech systems. By focusing on low-resource and non-scheduled languages such as Assamese and Mizo, the Centre is helping bridge critical data gaps while enabling access to education, governance, and digital services.
Ms. Jyotismita Devi, Engagement Manager – Northeast India, Digital India BHASHINI Division, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, presented an overview of the BHASHINI initiative and its mission. She discussed BHASHINI’s vision of voice-first, inclusive language technologies that enable citizens to interact with digital systems in their native languages, irrespective of literacy levels or internet proficiency. Emphasising language as a core component of identity, she highlighted how speech-based AI can simplify access to government services, education, and public platforms, from voice-enabled form-filling to real-time translation across websites and mobile applications. Through an open, centralised platform offering APIs, datasets, and quality standards, BHASHINI supports low-resource languages, empowers researchers and students, and is already being deployed for use cases such as digitisation of legacy records.
The final session of the day focused on The Reverse Engineering Approach to AI Education” and was led by Prof. Amit Awekar, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, IIT Guwahati. Addressing students in the audience, he introduced the core concept of reverse engineering and outlined new paradigms for preparing future AI talent by embedding problem-solving, curiosity, and system-level thinking early in the education pipeline. The session emphasised moving beyond surface-level tool usage towards a deeper understanding of AI system architecture, modular design, documentation, debugging, and ethical deployment. Prof. Awekar highlighted reverse engineering as a pedagogical approach to fostering critical thinking, creativity, and real-world problem-solving skills among students and early-career professionals.
Dr. Sanasam Ranbir Singh, Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering and Head, Centre for Linguistic Science and Technology, IIT Guwahati, delivered the concluding remarks. He thanked the dignitaries, government officials from the Central and Assam Governments, academicians, and students for their active participation and for contributing to the success of the Human Capital Working Group Meeting.
Across sessions, speakers underscored the need to align education and skilling systems with real-world AI deployment environments, ensuring that learners are equipped not only to use AI tools but also to design, evaluate, and govern them responsibly. Emphasis was placed on interdisciplinary foundations spanning data, algorithms, infrastructure, and ethics, in line with India’s ambition to build a globally competitive and socially grounded AI workforce.
The Human Capital Working Group Meeting in Guwahati marks an important regional milestone and a precursor to the India AI Impact Summit 2026, scheduled to be held in New Delhi from 15–20 February 2026. Insights and recommendations emerging from the Working Group are expected to inform national and global discussions at the Summit, reinforcing India’s commitment to building an inclusive, resilient, and future-ready human capital ecosystem for the AI era.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی )، انڈیا اے آئی ، حکومت آسام اور آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں انسانی کیپٹل ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے دوسرے دن کا اختتام
یہ سیشن علاقائی زبان اے آئی انفراسٹرکچر اور اے آئی ایجوکیشن کا از سر نو تصور کرنے پر مرکوز
مباحثوں کا مقصد انسانی سرمائے کے وژن کو قابل توسیع، قابل عمل فریم ورک کے تحت ترجمہ کرنا ہے
06 JAN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہیومن کیپٹل ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کا دوسرا دن، جس کا اہتمام وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) اور انڈیا اے آئی مشن نے حکومت آسام اور آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا، آج زبان تک رسائی کے عملی نفاذ کے راستوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، قومی زبان کے ترجمہ کے قابل تعلیم مشن (بی ٹی ایم ایچ اے آئی ) پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرانا ہے ۔
اس دن کا آغاز ’قومی زبان ترجمہ مشن کا فن تعمیر‘ کے سیشن سے ہوا۔ پروفیسر متیش کھپرے، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، اے آئی فار بھارت کے سربراہ، نے گزشتہ چار سالوں میں اس پہل کے ارتقاء کا سراغ لگایا، جس نے ہندوستان کے لسانی تنوع کے لیے بنیادی اے آئی اور زبان کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعمیر کے مقصد کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ مشن 22 آئینی طور پر تسلیم شدہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کو ترجیح دیتا ہے، جو مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 99 فیصد آبادی کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں، جو شمولیت اور فزیبلٹی کے درمیان توازن قائم کرتی ہیں۔ انگریزی پر مبنی اے آئی نظاموں کے عالمی غلبے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ عالمی اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہندوستانی زبانیں پیچھے نہ رہیں۔
پروفیسر روہت سنہا، شعبہ الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ اور سینٹر فار لسانی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی نے ’نارتھ ایسٹ لینگویج ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ این ایل ٹی ایم‘ پر خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے خطے کے منفرد لسانی منظرنامے پر روشنی ڈالی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ شمال مشرق تقریباً 200 زبانوں کا گھر ہے حالانکہ ہندوستان کی آبادی کا صرف 3–4فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے علاقائی سطح پر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، مقامی بولنے والے کی تشریح، اور مشینی ترجمہ، او سی آر، خودکار اسپیچ ریکگنیشن، اور ٹیکسٹ ٹو اسپیچ سسٹمز کی ترقی کے ذریعے حکومت کی زیر قیادت لینگویج ٹیکنالوجی مشنز کی حمایت میں مرکز کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ آسامی اور میزو جیسی کم وسائل اور غیر طے شدہ زبانوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، مرکز تعلیم، حکمرانی، اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک رسائی کے قابل بناتے ہوئے ڈیٹا کے اہم فرق کو پر کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔
محترمہ جیوتسمیتا دیوی، انگیجمنٹ مینیجر - شمال مشرقی ہندوستان، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشینی ڈویژن، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے بھاشینی پہل اور اس کے مشن کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے بھاشینی کے وژن فرسٹ، جامع زبان کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جو شہریوں کو خواندگی کی سطح یا انٹرنیٹ کی مہارت سے قطع نظر اپنی مادری زبانوں میں ڈیجیٹل سسٹم کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ شناخت کے بنیادی جزو کے طور پر زبان پر زور دیتے ہوئے، اس نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح تقریر پر مبنی اے آئی سرکاری خدمات، تعلیم اور عوامی پلیٹ فارمز تک رسائی کو آسان بنا سکتا ہے، آواز سے چلنے والے فارم بھرنے سے لے کر ویب سائٹس اور موبائل ایپلیکیشنز میں حقیقی وقت میں ترجمہ تک۔ اے پی آئی ، ڈیٹا سیٹس، اور معیار کے معیارات پیش کرنے والے ایک کھلے، مرکزی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے، بھاشنی کم وسائل والی زبانوں کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے، محققین اور طلباء کو بااختیار بناتا ہے، اور اسے پہلے سے ہی استعمال کے معاملات جیسے کہ میراثی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے لیے تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے۔
دن کا آخری سیشن ’اے آئی ایجوکیشن کے لیے ریورس انجینئرنگ اپروچ‘ پر مرکوز تھا اور اس کی قیادت پروفیسر امیت اویکر، شعبہ کمپیوٹر سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ، آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی نے کی۔ سامعین میں طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ریورس انجینئرنگ کے بنیادی تصور کو متعارف کرایا اور تعلیمی پائپ لائن میں ابتدائی طور پر مسئلہ حل کرنے، تجسس اور نظام کی سطح کی سوچ کو سرایت کر کے مستقبل کے اے آئی ٹیلنٹ کی تیاری کے لیے نئے نمونوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ سیشن نے سطحی سطح کے ٹول کے استعمال سے آگے بڑھ کر اے آئی سسٹم کے فن تعمیر، ماڈیولر ڈیزائن، دستاویزات، ڈیبگنگ، اور اخلاقی تعیناتی کی گہرائی سے سمجھنے پر زور دیا۔ پروفیسر اویکر نے ریورس انجینئرنگ کو طالب علموں اور ابتدائی کیریئر کے پیشہ ور افراد میں تنقیدی سوچ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، اور حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل حل کرنے کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک تدریسی نقطہ نظر کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر سناسم رنبیر سنگھ، پروفیسر، شعبہ کمپیوٹر سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ اور ہیڈ، سینٹر فار لینگوئسٹک سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی، نے اختتامی کلمات کہے۔ انہوں نے معززین، مرکزی اور آسام حکومتوں کے سرکاری افسران، ماہرین تعلیم اور طلباء کا ان کی فعال شرکت اور ہیومن کیپٹل ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کی کامیابی میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
تمام سیشن میں، مقررین نے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے نظام کو حقیقی دنیا کے اے آئی تعیناتی کے ماحول کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ سیکھنے والے نہ صرف اے آئی ٹولز استعمال کرنے بلکہ انہیں ذمہ داری سے ڈیزائن کرنے، جانچنے اور حکومت کرنے کے لیے بھی لیس ہوں۔ عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور سماجی بنیادوں پر اے آئی افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کے ہندوستان کے عزائم کے مطابق ڈیٹا، الگورتھم، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اخلاقیات پر محیط بین الضابطہ بنیادوں پر زور دیا گیا۔
گوہاٹی میں ہیومن کیپیٹل ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ ایک اہم علاقائی سنگ میل اور انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کا پیش خیمہ ہے، جو کہ نئی دہلی میں 15-20 فروری 2026 کو منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔ اے آئی دور کے لیے جامع، لچکدار، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار انسانی سرمائے کا ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرنا ہے ۔