Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), IndiaAI, Government of Assam and IIT Guwahati Conclude Day 2 of Human Capital Working Group Meeting
Sessions Focus on Regional Language AI Infrastructure and Reimagining AI Education
Deliberations aim to Translate Human Capital Vision into Scalable, Implementable Frameworks
06 JAN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Day 2 of the Human Capital Working Group Meeting, organised by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the IndiaAI Mission in collaboration with the Government of Assam and IIT Guwahati, concluded today with focused deliberations on practical implementation pathways for language access, the National Language Translation Mission (NLTM), AI-enabled education, and the BHASHINI platform.
The day commenced with a session on “The Architecture of the National Language Translation Mission (NLTM)”. Prof. Mitesh Khapre, IIT Madras, Head of AI4Bharat, traced the evolution of the initiative over the past four years, highlighting its objective of building foundational AI and language technologies for India’s linguistic diversity. He noted that the mission prioritises the 22 constitutionally recognised Indian languages, which together cover nearly 99% of the population, striking a balance between inclusivity and feasibility. Emphasising the global dominance of English-centric AI systems, he underlined the importance of ensuring that Indian languages are not left behind in the global AI ecosystem.
Prof. Rohit Sinha, Department of Electrical Engineering and Centre for Linguistic Science and Technology, IIT Guwahati, delivered an address on “North East Language Technology Development and NLTM”. He highlighted the region’s unique linguistic landscape, noting that the Northeast is home to nearly 200 languages despite accounting for only 3–4% of India’s population. He underscored the Centre’s role in supporting government-led language technology missions through regionally grounded data collection, native-speaker annotation, and the development of machine translation, OCR, automatic speech recognition, and text-to-speech systems. By focusing on low-resource and non-scheduled languages such as Assamese and Mizo, the Centre is helping bridge critical data gaps while enabling access to education, governance, and digital services.
Ms. Jyotismita Devi, Engagement Manager – Northeast India, Digital India BHASHINI Division, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, presented an overview of the BHASHINI initiative and its mission. She discussed BHASHINI’s vision of voice-first, inclusive language technologies that enable citizens to interact with digital systems in their native languages, irrespective of literacy levels or internet proficiency. Emphasising language as a core component of identity, she highlighted how speech-based AI can simplify access to government services, education, and public platforms, from voice-enabled form-filling to real-time translation across websites and mobile applications. Through an open, centralised platform offering APIs, datasets, and quality standards, BHASHINI supports low-resource languages, empowers researchers and students, and is already being deployed for use cases such as digitisation of legacy records.
The final session of the day focused on The Reverse Engineering Approach to AI Education” and was led by Prof. Amit Awekar, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, IIT Guwahati. Addressing students in the audience, he introduced the core concept of reverse engineering and outlined new paradigms for preparing future AI talent by embedding problem-solving, curiosity, and system-level thinking early in the education pipeline. The session emphasised moving beyond surface-level tool usage towards a deeper understanding of AI system architecture, modular design, documentation, debugging, and ethical deployment. Prof. Awekar highlighted reverse engineering as a pedagogical approach to fostering critical thinking, creativity, and real-world problem-solving skills among students and early-career professionals.
Dr. Sanasam Ranbir Singh, Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering and Head, Centre for Linguistic Science and Technology, IIT Guwahati, delivered the concluding remarks. He thanked the dignitaries, government officials from the Central and Assam Governments, academicians, and students for their active participation and for contributing to the success of the Human Capital Working Group Meeting.
Across sessions, speakers underscored the need to align education and skilling systems with real-world AI deployment environments, ensuring that learners are equipped not only to use AI tools but also to design, evaluate, and govern them responsibly. Emphasis was placed on interdisciplinary foundations spanning data, algorithms, infrastructure, and ethics, in line with India’s ambition to build a globally competitive and socially grounded AI workforce.
The Human Capital Working Group Meeting in Guwahati marks an important regional milestone and a precursor to the India AI Impact Summit 2026, scheduled to be held in New Delhi from 15–20 February 2026. Insights and recommendations emerging from the Working Group are expected to inform national and global discussions at the Summit, reinforcing India’s commitment to building an inclusive, resilient, and future-ready human capital ecosystem for the AI era.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, इंडिया एआई, असम सरकार और आईआईटी गुवाहाटी की मानव पूंजी कार्य समूह की दूसरे दिन की बैठक सम्पन्न
बैठक सत्रों में क्षेत्रीय भाषा एआई अवसंरचना और एआई शिक्षा पुनर्कल्पना पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
बैठक का उद्देश्य मानव पूंजी दृष्टिकोण को मापनीय, कार्यान्वयन योग्य ढांचे में बदलना है
06 JAN 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और इंडिया एआई मिशन द्वारा असम सरकार और आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के सहयोग से आयोजित मानव पूंजी कार्य समूह की बैठक दूसरे दिन आज भाषा पहुंच, राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद मिशन (एनएलटीएम), एआई-सक्षम शिक्षा और भाषिनी प्लेटफॉर्म के व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन मार्गों पर केंद्रित विचार-विमर्श के साथ सम्पन्न हुई।
आज की बैठक "राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद मिशन (एनएलटीएम) की संरचना" विषय पर सत्र से आरंभ हुई। इसमें एआई4भारत के प्रमुख, आईआईटी मद्रास के प्रोफेसर मितेश खापरे ने पिछले चार वर्षों में इस पहल की प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए भारत की भाषाई विविधता के लिए मूलभूत एआई और भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी निर्मित करने के उद्देश्य की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मिशन संविधान द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त 22 भारतीय भाषाओं को प्राथमिकता देते हुए लगभग 99 प्रतिशत आबादी और समावेशिता और व्यावहारिकता के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखती हैं। अंग्रेजी-केंद्रित एआई प्रणालियों के वैश्विक प्रभुत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने ज़ोर दिया कि वैश्विक एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में भारतीय भाषाएं पीछे न रहें।
आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के विद्युत अभियांत्रिकी विभाग और भाषाविज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के प्रोफेसर रोहित सिन्हा ने पूर्वोत्तर भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और राष्ट्रीय भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम विषय पर अपने संबोधन में इस क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट भाषाई विशेषताओं का उल्लेख किया।उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की कुल जनसंख्या का मात्र 3से 4 प्रतिशत हिस्सा होने के बावजूद पूर्वोत्तर में लगभग 200 भाषाएं बोली जाती हैं। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर डेटा संग्रह, देशी वक्ताओं द्वारा भाषा विवरण तैयार करने और मशीन अनुवाद, ऑप्टिकल कैरेक्टर रिकॉग्निशन, स्वचालित वाक् पहचान और टेक्स्ट-टू-स्पीच प्रणाली विकसित कर सरकार द्वारा संचालित भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी मिशनों को समर्थन देने में केंद्र की भूमिका की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि असमिया और मिज़ो जैसी कम संसाधन और गैर-अनुसूचित भाषाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर, भाषाविज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र- शिक्षा, शासन और डिजिटल सेवाओं तक पहुंच सक्षम बनाते हुए महत्वपूर्ण डेटा अंतराल पाटने में सहायक सिद्ध हो रहा है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी प्रभाग की पूर्वोत्तर भारत, सहभागिता प्रबंधक सुश्री ज्योतिस्मिता देवी ने भाषिनी पहल और इसके मिशन का संक्षिप्त परिचय दिया। उन्होंने भाषिनी के ध्वनि-आधारित दृष्टिकोण की चर्चा की, जिसमें, समावेशी भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा लोगों को साक्षरता स्तर या इंटरनेट दक्षता के बिना, अपनी मातृभाषा में डिजिटल प्रणालियों के साथ संवाद करने में सक्षम बनाया जा रहा है। भाषा को पहचान के महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि वाक्-आधारित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) सरकारी सेवाओं, शिक्षा और सार्वजनिक प्लेटफार्मों तक पहुंच को सरल बना सकती है, जिसमें ध्वनि-आधारित फॉर्म भरना और वेबसाइटों और मोबाइल अनुप्रयोगों पर वास्तविक समय में अनुवाद शामिल है। एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफ़ेस (एपीआई), डेटासेट और गुणवत्ता मानकों वाले केंद्रीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा भाषिनी कम संसाधन वाली भाषाओं का समर्थन करती है, शोधकर्ताओं और विद्यार्थियों के लिए सहायक है और पहले से ही इसे विरासत अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण जैसे उपयोगों में लाया जा रहा है।
आज के अंतिम सत्र का विषय एआई शिक्षा में रिवर्स इंजीनियरिंग दृष्टिकोण का संचालन आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के कंप्यूटर विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के प्रोफेसर अमित अवेकर ने किया। उपस्थित लोगों, खासकर विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने रिवर्स इंजीनियरिंग की मूल अवधारणा की जानकारी दी और शिक्षा के प्रारंभिक चरण में ही समस्या-समाधान, जिज्ञासा और सिस्टम-स्तरीय सोच शामिल कर भविष्य में एआई प्रतिभा तैयार करने के लिए नए प्रतिमानों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। सत्र में सतही तौर पर उपकरणों के उपयोग से आगे बढ़कर एआई प्रणाली संरचना, मॉड्यूलर डिज़ाइन, प्रलेखन, डि-बगिंग (किसी भी सॉफ़्टवेयर के सोर्स कोड में त्रुटियों या बग्स को ढूंढ़ने और उन्हें ठीक करने की प्रक्रिया) और नैतिक परिनियोजन की गहन समझ पर बल दिया गया। प्रोफेसर अवेकर ने विद्यार्थियों और नवोदित पेशेवरों में आलोचनात्मक सोच, रचनात्मकता और वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्या-समाधान कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रिवर्स इंजीनियरिंग को एक शिक्षण पद्धति के तौर पर प्रस्तुत किया।
आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के कंप्यूटर विज्ञान एवं अभियांत्रिकी विभाग के प्रोफेसर और भाषाविज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के प्रमुख डॉ. सनसम रणबीर सिंह ने समापन संबोधन में मानव पूंजी कार्य समूह की बैठक की सफलता में सक्रिय भागीदारी और योगदान के लिए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, केंद्र और असम सरकार के अधिकारियों, शिक्षाविदों और विद्यार्थियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
विभिन्न सत्रों में वक्ताओं ने शिक्षा और कौशल विकास प्रणालियों को वास्तविक स्तर पर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग के परिवेश के अनुरूप ढालने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिससे शिक्षार्थी न केवल एआई उपकरणों के उपयोग में सक्षम हों, बल्कि वे इससे दायित्वपूर्वक- डिजाइन, मूल्यांकन और नियंत्रित कर सकें। भारत में वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और सामाजिक रूप से सशक्त एआई कार्यबल के निर्माण की महत्वाकांक्षा के अनुरूप, डेटा, एल्गोरिदम, बुनियादी ढांचे और नैतिकता जैसे अंतर्विषयक आधारों पर जोर दिया गया।
गुवाहाटी में आयोजित मानव पूंजी कार्य समूह की बैठक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय उपलब्धि रही और यह 15 से 20 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में होने वाले इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 का अग्रगामी आयोजन रहा। कार्य समूह से प्राप्त ज्ञान और संस्तुतियां आगामी शिखर सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक चर्चाओं को दिशा प्रदान करेंगी, जिससे एआई युग के लिए समावेशी, स्थिति अनुकूल और भविष्य उपयोगी मानव पूंजी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्माण के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिलेगा।