Ministry of Steel
SAIL Records Highest-Ever December Sales; Strong Growth Sustained in April - December 2025
05 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), the Maharatna CPSE and one of the leading steel producers in the Country, has added another feather in its cap by clocking a sales volume of 2.1 Million Tonne (MT) (provisional) during December 2025, thereby achieving a colossal growth of about 37% over the sales volume of 1.5 MT achieved in December 2024. This is the best ever showing for the month of December and saw the Company scale new peaks across product categories and different sales channels with significant inventory reduction. The performance was buoyed by maintaining strong focus on customer deliveries. SAIL has also been undertaking branding initiatives with a renewed vigour recently.
The performance during the month helped SAIL sustain its growth momentum during FY’26 with sales volume reaching 14.7 MT (provisional) through April-December’25 which is a growth of about 17% as compared to 12.6 MT during CPLY. Apart from the records set in the domestic market, export volumes have also surged significantly, underscoring SAIL’s growing global footprint.
The consistent improvement highlights SAIL’s strengthened market presence, customer-centric initiatives and operational excellence. The record breaking achievements by SAIL across both domestic and international markets not only reinforce it amongst leaders in India but also expected to catapult its position to a higher pedestal amongst top steel companies globally.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
سیل نے دسمبر کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ فروخت درج کی ؛ اپریل-دسمبر 2025 میں مضبوط نمو برقرار رہی
05 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) ، جو کہ مہاراشٹرا سی پی ایس ای اور ملک کے معروف اسٹیل پروڈیوسروں میں سے ایک ہے ، نے دسمبر 2025 کے دوران 2.1 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) (عارضی) کی فروخت کا حجم حاصل کرکے اپنے تاج میں ایک اور ہیرے کا اضافہ کیا ہے، اس طرح دسمبر 2024 میں حاصل کردہ 1.5 ایم ٹی کی فروخت کے حجم سے تقریبا 37 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ حاصل کیا ہے ۔ یہ دسمبر کے مہینے کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے بہترین کاردگی ہے اور کمپنی نے انوینٹری میں نمایاں کمی کے ساتھ پروڈکٹ کے زمروں اور مختلف سیلز چینلز میں نئی چوٹیوں کو سر کیا ہے ۔ کسٹمر ڈیلیوری پر مضبوط توجہ برقرار رکھنے سے کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا۔ سیل حال ہی میں نئے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ برانڈنگ کے اقدامات بھی کر رہا ہے۔
مہینے کے دوران کارکردگی نے سیل کو مالی سال 2026 کے دوران اپنی ترقی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کی جس کی فروخت کا حجم اپریل-دسمبر 25 تک 14.7 ایم ٹی (عارضی) تک پہنچ گیا جو سی پی ایل وائی کے دوران 12.6 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 17 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے ۔ گھریلو مارکیٹ میں قائم ریکارڈ کے علاوہ برآمدی حجم میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو سیل کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر موجودگی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
مسلسل بہتری سیل کی مارکیٹ میں مضبوط موجودگی ، صارفین پر مرکوز اقدامات اور آپریشنل مہارت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں منڈیوں میں سیل کی ریکارڈ توڑ کامیابیاں نہ صرف اسے ہندوستان میں قائدین کے درمیان تقویت بخشتی ہیں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر اعلی اسٹیل کمپنیوں میں اس کی پوزیشن کو بلند کرنے کی بھی توقع ہے۔