Ministry of Steel
SAIL Records Highest-Ever December Sales; Strong Growth Sustained in April - December 2025
05 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), the Maharatna CPSE and one of the leading steel producers in the Country, has added another feather in its cap by clocking a sales volume of 2.1 Million Tonne (MT) (provisional) during December 2025, thereby achieving a colossal growth of about 37% over the sales volume of 1.5 MT achieved in December 2024. This is the best ever showing for the month of December and saw the Company scale new peaks across product categories and different sales channels with significant inventory reduction. The performance was buoyed by maintaining strong focus on customer deliveries. SAIL has also been undertaking branding initiatives with a renewed vigour recently.
The performance during the month helped SAIL sustain its growth momentum during FY’26 with sales volume reaching 14.7 MT (provisional) through April-December’25 which is a growth of about 17% as compared to 12.6 MT during CPLY. Apart from the records set in the domestic market, export volumes have also surged significantly, underscoring SAIL’s growing global footprint.
The consistent improvement highlights SAIL’s strengthened market presence, customer-centric initiatives and operational excellence. The record breaking achievements by SAIL across both domestic and international markets not only reinforce it amongst leaders in India but also expected to catapult its position to a higher pedestal amongst top steel companies globally.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
ডিসেম্বরে রেকর্ড বিক্রি SAILএর ; এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫-এ সুস্থিত বৃদ্ধির হার
05 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
দেশের অন্যতম শীর্ষ ইস্পাত উৎপাদক, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব নবরত্ন সংস্থা স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড- SAIL-এর মুকুটে আরও একটি পালক ; ডিসেম্বরে তাদের বিক্রির পরিমাণ ২.১ মিলিয়ন টনে পৌঁছেছে। ২০২৪ সালের ডিসেম্বরে বিক্রির পরিমাণ ছিল ১.৫ মিলিয়ন টন। অর্থাৎ বৃদ্ধির হার প্রায় ৩৭ শতাংশ। এবারের ডিসেম্বরের বিক্রি কোম্পানির ইতিহাসে সর্বকালের সেরা, বিভিন্ন ধরনের পণ্যের বিক্রিতে নতুন নতুন শিখর স্পর্শ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
ডিসেম্বর মাসের এই রেকর্ড বিক্রির সুবাদে ২০২৬ আর্থিক বছরে এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫-এ সংস্থার বিক্রির পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৪.৭ মিলিয়ন টনে, যা গত বছর এই সময়কালের বিক্রি ১২.৬ মিলিয়ন টনের থেকে প্রায় ১৭ শতাংশ বেশি। দেশীয় বাজারে রেকর্ড সৃষ্টির পাশাপাশি SAIL-এর রপ্তানিও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে।
SAIL-এর এই সাফল্য বাজারে তার অবস্থানকে সুদৃঢ় করেছে, গ্রাহক-কেন্দ্রিক বিভিন্ন প্রয়াস জোরদার হয়েছে। পরিচালন ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষের মাধ্যমে SAIL বর্তমানে শুধু ভারতেই নয়, ইস্পাতের বিশ্ব বাজারেও প্রথম সারিতে উঠে এসেছে।