Ministry of Steel
SAIL Records Highest-Ever December Sales; Strong Growth Sustained in April - December 2025
05 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), the Maharatna CPSE and one of the leading steel producers in the Country, has added another feather in its cap by clocking a sales volume of 2.1 Million Tonne (MT) (provisional) during December 2025, thereby achieving a colossal growth of about 37% over the sales volume of 1.5 MT achieved in December 2024. This is the best ever showing for the month of December and saw the Company scale new peaks across product categories and different sales channels with significant inventory reduction. The performance was buoyed by maintaining strong focus on customer deliveries. SAIL has also been undertaking branding initiatives with a renewed vigour recently.
The performance during the month helped SAIL sustain its growth momentum during FY’26 with sales volume reaching 14.7 MT (provisional) through April-December’25 which is a growth of about 17% as compared to 12.6 MT during CPLY. Apart from the records set in the domestic market, export volumes have also surged significantly, underscoring SAIL’s growing global footprint.
The consistent improvement highlights SAIL’s strengthened market presence, customer-centric initiatives and operational excellence. The record breaking achievements by SAIL across both domestic and international markets not only reinforce it amongst leaders in India but also expected to catapult its position to a higher pedestal amongst top steel companies globally.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
सेल'ने डिसेंबरमधील आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक विक्री नोंदवली; एप्रिल - डिसेंबर 2025 मध्ये मजबूत वाढ राहिली कायम
05 JAN 2026 9:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 जानेवारी 2026
देशातील महारत्न सीपीएसई आणि आघाडीच्या स्टील उत्पादकांपैकी एक स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल)ने डिसेंबर 2025 मध्ये 2.1 दशलक्ष टन (तात्पुरती) विक्री नोंदवून आपल्या शिरपेचात आणखी एक मानाचा तुरा रोवला आहे. डिसेंबर 2024 मधील 1.5 दशलक्ष टन विक्रीच्या तुलनेत सुमारे 37% इतकी भरघोस वाढ झाली आहे.
डिसेंबर महिन्यातील कंपनीचे ही आतापर्यंतची सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी आहे आणि कंपनीने उत्पादन श्रेणींमध्ये आणि विविध विक्री माध्यमांमध्ये नवीन शिखर गाठले असून इन्व्हेंटरी मध्येही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. ग्राहकांना वेळेत डिलिव्हरी देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केल्यामुळे ही कामगिरी साध्य झाली आहे. सेल देखील अलीकडेच नव्या उत्साहाने ब्रँडिंग उपक्रम देखील हाती घेत आहे.
डिसेंबर महिन्यातील कामगिरीमुळे सेलला आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये वाढीचा वेग कायम राखण्यास मदत झाली. एप्रिल-डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंत विक्रीचे प्रमाण 14.7 दशलक्ष टन (तात्पुरते) पर्यंत पोहोचले, जे गेल्या वर्षातील याच अवधी दरम्यान 12.6 दशलक्ष टन होते, यात सुमारे 17% वाढ झाली आहे. देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेत प्रस्थापित झालेल्या विक्रमांव्यतिरिक्त, निर्यातीचे प्रमाण देखील लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढले आहे, जे जागतिक स्तरावरील सेल चे वाढते अस्तित्व अधोरेखित करते.
या सातत्यपूर्ण सुधारणा सेलची बाजारपेठेतील मजबूत उपस्थिती, ग्राहक-केंद्रित उपक्रम आणि परिचालन उत्कृष्टता अधोरेखित करते. देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत सेलने केलेल्या विक्रमी कामगिरीमुळे केवळ भारतातील आघाडीच्या कंपन्यांमध्येच त्याची स्थिती मजबूत झाली नाही तर जागतिक स्तरावरील अव्वल पोलाद कंपन्यांमध्येही आपले स्थान उंचावेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.