Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
05 JAN 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by the Constitution of India, the President of India, after consultation with Chief Justice of India, is pleased to appoint the following Advocates as Judges/ Additional Judge in the High Courts:-
S. No.
Name of the Advocates
(S/Shri)
Details
1.
Ritesh Kumar, Advocate
Appointed as Judges of the Patna High Court
1.
Praveen Kumar, Advocate
1.
Jai Krishna Upadhyay, Advocate
Appointed as a Judge of the Allahabad High Court
1.
Siddartha Sah, Advocate
Appointed as an Additional Judge of the Uttarakhand High Court

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
05 JAN 2026 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश से परामर्श के पश्चात निम्नलिखित अधिवक्ताओं को उच्च न्यायालयों में न्यायाधीश/अपर न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया है:
क्रम संख्या
अधिवक्ताओं के नाम
(श्री)
विवरण
1.
रितेश कुमार, अधिवक्ता
पटना उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों के रूप में नियुक्त किए गए हैं
1.
प्रवीण कुमार, अधिवक्ता
1.
जय कृष्ण उपाध्याय, अधिवक्ता
इलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किए गए हैं
1.
सिद्धार्थ साह, अधिवक्ता
उत्तराखंड उच्च न्यायालय में अपर न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किए गए हैं