Ministry of Science & Technology
Celebrating 42nd Foundation Day of DSIR, Government Announces Relaxation for Deep-Tech Startups for DSIR recognition, Strengthens India’s R&D and Innovation Ecosystem
Major announcement of exemption of DSIR's 3-year eligibility norm for recognition of startups in deep-tech sector; a huge relief and support for early starters or beginners of StartUps: Dr. Jitendra Singh
On the occasion, four new initiatives launched and MoU or agreements signed among government and non-government partners
Currently, more than 10,000 women beneficiaries and over 55 women led Self Help Groups are among those availing support from DSIR schemes
India moving beyond Atmanirbhar Bharat to a phase where global economies increasingly rely on Indian products technology: Dr. Jitendra Singh
04 JAN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Marking the 42nd Foundation Day of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) under the Ministry of Science & Technology (MoST), Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today announced a major relaxation of the mandatory three-year existence condition for deep-tech startups to avail recognition under DSIRs Industrial Research and Development Promotion Program.
The move, aimed at accelerating India’s StartUp ecosystem, is expected to provide early momentum to early starters or beginners of StartUp projects as well as promising innovators and entrepreneurs.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that while the ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund has generated unprecedented enthusiasm across the country, it is designed to support startups that have graduated to a certain level of technological maturity. “For early-stage innovators or Startups, a wide basket of schemes already exists across departments such as DST, CSIR, TDB and others. The removal of the three-year existence requirement is a significant incentive to help deep-tech startups scale faster, even before they are fully on their own,” he said, adding that the reform reflects the Government’s trust in India’s innovators and its confidence in their sustainability and intent.
The Minister explained that the CSIR has been extending financial assistance to startups earlier as well, including loans of varying amounts, in some cases up to ₹1 crore, but these were subject to a mandatory condition of demonstrating sustainability and viability through a minimum three-year existence. “That requirement has now been done away with,” the Minister said, describing the move as a major incentive with a noble intent to accelerate and sustain new deep-tech startups even before they are fully established on their own, while continuing to maintain appropriate evaluation standards linked to technological maturity.
The Minister later congratulated the entire DSIR family on the occasion, describing the relationship between DSIR and CSIR as an “intergenerational symbiosis”, where both institutions complement and strengthen each other. Drawing an analogy with a joint family, he said that while DSIR emerged from CSIR, the latter’s present-day technology transfers, MoUs and industry partnerships are equally enabled by DSIR’s facilitative role. He highlighted that this close coordination has transformed interdisciplinary science into intergenerational collaboration, critical for India’s innovation ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India has moved beyond the goal of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and is now entering a phase where other nations are becoming increasingly dependent on Indian capabilities. Citing examples from vaccines, medical devices, and indigenous technologies, he said India has transitioned from import dependence to exports worth several crores, reflecting the growing global acceptance of Indian science and technology. “We are not only self-reliant; we are making others rely on us,” he remarked.
Emphasising DSIR’s four pillars- Science, Industry, R&D and Technology Transfer, the Minister said that meaningful research cannot be sustained without industry as an early and essential partner. He noted that DSIR’s role has expanded beyond certification to include fiscal incentives such as customs duty exemptions, making it more attractive for industry, MSMEs and startups to collaborate with government-supported R&D.
The Minister also highlighted the strong participation of women, revealing that over 10,000 women beneficiaries are currently availing DSIR schemes, including more than 55 women-led Self-Help Groups, calling it a healthy and irreversible shift in India’s innovation culture.
The Foundation Day celebrations were marked by the launch of four significant initiatives by the Minister:
- The DSIR Guidelines for Recognition of In-House R&D Centres of Deep-Tech Startups, incorporating the relaxation of the three-year existence condition.
- PRISM Network Platform – TOCIC Innovator Pulse, aimed at strengthening innovation pipelines.
- Creative India 2025 under the PRISM scheme to promote innovation-led entrepreneurship.
- DSIR Disaster Management Plan, reinforcing preparedness and resilience.
Several important MoUs and agreements were exchanged in the presence of the Minister and senior dignitaries:
Agreement under the Technology Development and Utilisation Programme for Women (TDUPW) for establishing a Skill Satellite Centre at Dhamtari, Chhattisgarh, in collaboration with NIT Raipur, aimed at technology-led skill development and livelihood generation for rural women.
Transfer of Technology (ToT) Agreements for the technologies developed under the Common Research and Technology Development Hubs (CRTDH) Programme supported to CSIR-CEERI, Pilani, for licensing to industry partners, highlights strengthening MSME-focused R&D infrastructure across the country.
The event witnessed the presence of senior leadership from across the science and innovation ecosystem, including Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR; Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India; S.C.L. Das, Secretary, MSME; Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES; Mahendra Gupta, Joint Secretary, DSIR, and Dr, Vipin Shukla, Scientist G and Organising Chairman of this Foundation Day, among others.
In her address, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR, highlighted the department’s critical role in recognising in-house R&D units, SIROs and publicly funded research institutions across the country. She noted that DSIR’s unique structure, comprising a department, an autonomous organisation like CSIR, and two PSUs, CEL and NRDC, has enabled it to serve as a vital bridge between government, academia, and industry. She expressed satisfaction over DSIR’s growing visibility and the grand scale of this year’s Foundation Day celebrations, reaffirming the department’s commitment to national development through science and innovation.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor, underscored the importance of technology sovereignty in the current geopolitical context. Referring to the ₹1 lakh crore RDI Fund announced by the Prime Minister, he emphasised the need to scale breakthroughs from lab to market and strengthen private-sector R&D, particularly at TRL-4 and above. He also highlighted the development of the National Technology Readiness Assessment Framework (NTRF) to bring greater rigour and objectivity in assessing technologies, and spoke about platforms such as Manthan and Uthaan, which are enabling demand-driven innovation and greater participation of Tier-II and Tier-III institutions.
Concluding the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that DSIR’s work aligns closely with national missions in energy transition, critical and emerging technologies, manufacturing, semiconductors, robotics, AI and space. He said the relaxation of the three-year existence criterion is driven by a “noble intent to accelerate and sustain new startups”, and expressed confidence that India’s innovators will use this opportunity responsibly. “This Foundation Day is not just a celebration of the past, but a decisive step towards building a future-ready, technology-sovereign India,” the Minister said.
179L.JPG)
YZ0W.JPG)
IXO2.JPG)
LMXU.JPG)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس آئی آر کا 42 واں یوم تاسیس مناتے ہوئے ، حکومت نے ڈی ایس آئی آر کی پہچان کے لیے ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے نرمی کا اعلان کیا ، ہندوستان کی تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کیا
ڈیپ ٹیک سیکٹر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ڈی ایس آئی آر کے 3 سالہ اہلیت کے معیار سے مستثنی ہونے کا بڑا اعلان ؛ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ابتدائی آغاز یا شروعات کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی راحت اور مدد: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
اس موقع پر چار نئے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا گیا اور سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری شراکت داروں کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے یا معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے
فی الحال 10,000 سے زیادہ خواتین مستفیدین اور 55 سے زیادہ خواتین کی قیادت والے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ ڈی ایس آئی آر اسکیموں سے مدد حاصل کرنے والوں میں شامل ہیں
ہندوستان آتم نربھر بھارت سے آگے بڑھ کر ایک ایسے مرحلے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے جہاں عالمی معیشتیں تیزی سے ہندوستانی مصنوعات کی ٹیکنالوجی پر انحصار کرتی ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
04 JAN 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم او ایس ٹی) کے تحت محکمۂ سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق (ڈی ایس آئی آر) کے 42ویں یومِ تاسیس کے موقع پر، مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم، وزیرِ اعظم دفتر (پی ایم او)، محکمۂ خلا اور محکمۂ جوہری توانائی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ڈی ایس آئی آر کے صنعتی تحقیق و ترقی کے فروغ پروگرام کے تحت منظوری کے حصول کے لیے ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس پر عائد لازمی تین سالہ وجود کی شرط میں نمایاں نرمی کا اعلان کیا۔
توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے،جس کا مقصد بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو رفتار دینا ہے،نہ صرف ابتدائی مرحلے میں موجود اسٹارٹ اپ منصوبوں اور نئے آغاز کرنے والوں کو تقویت ملے گی، بلکہ امید افزا اختراع کاروں اور کاروباری افراد کو بھی تیز تر ترقی کے مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے پر مشتمل ریسرچ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ نے ملک بھر میں غیر معمولی جوش و خروش پیدا کیا ہے، تاہم اسے بنیادی طور پر ان اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے جو تکنیکی پختگی کی ایک مخصوص سطح تک پہنچ چکے ہوں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا:
“ابتدائی مرحلے کے اختراع کاروں یا اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی، سی ایس آئی آر، ٹی ڈی بی اور دیگر محکموں میں اسکیموں کی ایک وسیع فہرست پہلے ہی دستیاب ہے۔ تین سالہ وجود کی شرط کا خاتمہ ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو اس قابل بنائے گا کہ وہ مکمل خود انحصاری سے قبل ہی تیزی سے وسعت اختیار کر سکیں۔”
انہوں نے اس اصلاح کو حکومت کے اختراع کاروں پر اعتماد، ان کی پائیداری اور عزم پر یقین کا مظہر قرار دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ سی ایس آئی آر ماضی میں بھی اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرتا رہا ہے، جن میں بعض صورتوں میں ایک کروڑ روپے تک کے قرضے شامل ہیں، تاہم یہ سہولت کم از کم تین سال کے وجود کے ذریعے پائیداری اور عملی قابلیت کے ثبوت سے مشروط تھی۔
انہوں نے کہا:“اب اس شرط کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے”،اور اس فیصلے کو ایک بڑی ترغیب قرار دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اس کا مقصد نئے ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو تکنیکی پختگی سے ہم آہنگ موزوں تشخیصی معیارات کے ساتھ، مکمل طور پر قائم ہونے سے قبل ہی مستحکم اور تیز رفتار بنانا ہے۔
بعد ازاں، وزیر موصوف نے اس موقع پر پورے ڈی ایس آئی آر خاندان کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور ڈی ایس آئی آر اور سی ایس آئی آر کے باہمی تعلق کو “نسل در نسل سمبیوسس” سے تعبیر کیا، جہاں دونوں ادارے ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل اور تقویت کا ذریعہ بنتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اسے ایک مشترکہ خاندان سے تشبیہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگرچہ ڈی ایس آئی آر نے سی ایس آئی آر سے جنم لیا، تاہم موجودہ دور میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، مفاہمتی یادداشتیں (ایم او یوز) اور صنعتی شراکت داریاں ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سہولت کار کردار کے باعث یکساں طور پر فعال ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس قریبی ہم آہنگی نے بین الضابطہ سائنس کو نسل در نسل تعاون میں بدل دیا ہے، جو بھارت کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس امر پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت اب صرف “آتم نربھر بھارت” کے ہدف تک محدود نہیں رہا، بلکہ ایک ایسے مرحلے میں داخل ہو چکا ہے جہاں دیگر ممالک تیزی سے بھارتی صلاحیتوں پر انحصار کر رہے ہیں۔
ویکسین، طبی آلات اور مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی مثالیں پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت درآمدی انحصار سے نکل کر کئی ہزار کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات کی سمت گامزن ہو چکا ہے، جو بھارتی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی قبولیت کا ثبوت ہے۔
انہوں نے واضح الفاظ میں کہا:
“ہم نہ صرف خود کفیل ہو چکے ہیں بلکہ دوسروں کو بھی ہم پر اعتماد کرنے پر مجبور کر رہے ہیں۔”
ڈی ایس آئی آر کے چار بنیادی ستونوں،سائنس، صنعت، تحقیق و ترقی، اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی،پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صنعت کو ایک ناگزیر اور ابتدائی شراکت دار کے طور پر شامل کیے بغیر بامعنی تحقیق کو برقرار نہیں رکھا جا سکتا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈی ایس آئی آر کا کردار اب محض تصدیق تک محدود نہیں رہا، بلکہ اس میں کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے مستثنیات جیسی مالی ترغیبات بھی شامل ہو چکی ہیں، جن کی بدولت صنعت، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے حکومت کے تعاون سے آر اینڈ ڈی میں شمولیت مزید پرکشش بن گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے خواتین کی مضبوط شمولیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور انکشاف کیا کہ اس وقت 10,000 سے زائد خواتین ڈی ایس آئی آر کی مختلف اسکیموں سے مستفید ہو رہی ہیں، جن میں 55 سے زیادہ خواتین کی قیادت والے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اسے بھارت کے اختراعی کلچر میں ایک صحت مند، مثبت اور ناقابلِ واپسی تبدیلی قرار دیا۔
یومِ تاسیس کی تقریبات کے موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے چار اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کیا:
- ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے ان ہاؤس آر اینڈ ڈی مراکز کی شناخت کے لیے ڈی ایس آئی آر کے رہنما خطوط، جن میں تین سالہ وجود کی شرط میں نرمی شامل ہے۔
- پی آر آئی ایس ایم نیٹ ورک پلیٹ فارم،ٹی او سی آئی سی اِنَوویٹر پلس، جس کا مقصد اختراعی پائپ لائنوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
- اختراع پر مبنی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پی آر آئی ایس ایم اسکیم کے تحت تخلیقی ہندوستان 2025۔
- ڈی ایس آئی آر ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان، جس کا مقصد تیاری اور لچک (ریزائلینس )کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف اور دیگر معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں کئی اہم مفاہمت ناموں اور معاہدوں کا تبادلہ بھی عمل میں آیا، جن میں شامل ہیں:
- خواتین کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ یوٹیلائزیشن پروگرام (ٹی ڈی یو پی ڈبلیو)کے تحت این آئی ٹی رائے پور کے تعاون سے چھتیس گڑھ کے دھمتاری میں ایک اسکل سیٹلائٹ سینٹر کے قیام کے لیے معاہدہ، جس کا مقصد دیہی خواتین کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینا اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
- سی ایس آئی آر–سی ای ای آر آئی، پلانی کے ذریعے کامن ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ ہبس(سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ) پروگرام کے تحت تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی (ٹی او ٹی )کے معاہدے، تاکہ صنعتی شراکت داروں کو لائسنسنگ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں ایم ایس ایم ایز پر مرکوز تحقیق و ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
اس تقریب میں سائنس اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے سینئر قائدین کی نمایاں شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، جن میں ڈاکٹر این کلائیسلوی، سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر؛ پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، حکومتِ ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر؛ ایس سی ایل؛ ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری ایم ایس ایم ای؛ ڈاکٹر مہندر گپتا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر؛ اور یومِ تاسیس کے آرگنائزنگ چیئرمین و سائنٹسٹ جی، ڈاکٹر وپن شکلا شامل تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر این کلائیسلوی نے ملک بھر میں ان ہاؤس آر اینڈ ڈی یونٹس، ایس آئی آر اوز اور عوامی فنڈ سے چلنے والے تحقیقی اداروں کو تسلیم کرنے میں محکمہ کے کلیدی کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی ایس آئی آر کا منفرد ڈھانچہ،جس میں ایک محکمہ، سی ایس آئی آر جیسی خود مختار تنظیم، اور دو پی ایس یوز سی ای ایل اور این آر ڈی سی شامل ہیں،اسے حکومت، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان ایک مؤثر پل کے طور پر کام کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
انہوں نے سائنس اور اختراع کے ذریعے قومی ترقی کے لیے محکمہ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کی بڑھتی ہوئی نمایاں حیثیت اور رواں سال یومِ تاسیس کی تقریبات کے وسیع پیمانے پر انعقاد پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے موجودہ جغرافیائی و سیاسی تناظر میں ٹیکنالوجی کی خودمختاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے اعلان کردہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے آر ڈی آئی فنڈ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے لیبارٹری سے مارکیٹ تک پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے اور نجی شعبے کی تحقیق و ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، بالخصوص ٹی آر ایل-4 اور اس سے اوپر کے شعبوں میں۔
انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجیز کے جائزے میں سختی اور معروضیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیشنل ٹیکنالوجی ریڈینیس اسیسمنٹ فریم ورک (این ٹی آر ایف )کی تیاری پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، اور منتھن اور اتھان جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کا ذکر کیا جو مانگ پر مبنی اختراع اور درجہ دوم اور درجہ سوم کے اداروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو ممکن بنا رہے ہیں۔
تقریب کے اختتام پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس امر کا اعادہ کیا کہ ڈی ایس آئی آر کی سرگرمیاں توانائی کی منتقلی، اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، مینوفیکچرنگ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، روبوٹکس، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) اور خلائی شعبے میں قومی مشنز کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی رکھتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تین سالہ وجود کے معیار میں نرمی “نئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو تیز کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے کے نیک ارادے” سے تحریک پاتی ہے، اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارتی اختراع کار اس موقع کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ بروئے کار لائیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا:
“یہ یومِ تاسیس محض ماضی کا جشن نہیں، بلکہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی، خود مختار بھارت کی تعمیر کی سمت ایک فیصلہ کن قدم ہے۔”
179L.JPG)
YZ0W.JPG)
IXO2.JPG)
LMXU.JPG)