रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी संयुक्त अरब अमीरात एवं श्रीलंका की यात्रा पर रवाना हुए
04 JAN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख (सीओएएस), जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, विदेशी मित्र राष्ट्रों के साथ रक्षा सहयोग एवं सैन्य संबंधों को मजबूत करने की भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता के मद्देनजर 05 से 08 जनवरी 2026 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात एवं श्रीलंका की यात्रा पर रवाना हुए।
जनरल द्विवेदी का यह दौरा 05-06 जनवरी 2026 को संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के साथ शुरू होगा। जनरल द्विवेदी के आगमन पर यूएई थल सेना द्वारा उन्हें गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया जाएगा। अपने यूएई प्रवास के दौरान, सेना प्रमुख यूएई सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात करेंगे, जिसमें यूएई थल सेना के कमांडर भी शामिल हैं। वह यूएई सेना की संरचना, भूमिकाओं एवं क्षमताओं की जानकारी भी प्राप्त करेंगे। जनरल द्विवेदी प्रमुख सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा करेंगे और श्रीलंकाई अधिकारियों एवं सैनिकों से बातचीत करेंगे, जो भारत एवं संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच बढ़ती रक्षा साझेदारी को दर्शाता है। उनके कार्यक्रमों में यूएई के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय का दौरा भी शामिल है जहां भारतीय सेना प्रमुख सभी अधिकारियों को संबोधित करेंगे। इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग, पेशेवर सैन्य संबंध एवं रणनीतिक समझ को और मजबूत करना है।
यूएई की यात्रा के बाद, जनरल द्विवेदी 07-08 जनवरी को श्रीलंका के दौरे पर रहेंगे। उनके आगमन पर, श्रीलंकाई सेना द्वारा उन्हें गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया जाएगा। वह श्रीलंकाई सेना के कमांडर, रक्षा उप मंत्री एवं रक्षा सचिव सहित वरिष्ठ सैन्य एवं नागरिक नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। जनरल द्विवेदी श्रीलंका में प्रशिक्षण सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण एवं क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा सहित दोनों देशों के पारस्परिक हितों वाले विषयों पर विस्तृत चर्चा करेंगे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, सेना प्रमुख जनरल द्विवेदी श्रीलंका के रक्षा सेवा कमान एवं स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएससीएससी) में अधिकारियों को संबोधित करेंगे और बुट्टाला स्थित सेना युद्ध कॉलेज में अधिकारियों एवं प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे, जो श्रीलंका के साथ रक्षा शिक्षा एवं पेशेवर सैन्य आदान-प्रदान के प्रति भारत की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है।
जनरल द्विवेदी आईपीकेएफ युद्ध स्मारक जाकर भारतीय सैनिकों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे।
सेना प्रमुख जनरल द्विवेदी की यूएई एवं श्रीलंका की यात्रा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र एवं पश्चिम एशिया में मित्र राष्ट्रों के साथ रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने, आपसी विश्वास को बढ़ावा देने एवं अंतर-संचालनीयता को बढ़ाने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF, GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI PROCEEDS ON VISIT TO UAE AND SRI LANKA
04 JAN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
CSQA.jpeg)
The Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), General Upendra Dwivedi, has proceeded on a visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Sri Lanka from 05 to 08 January 2026, as part of India’s continued engagement to strengthen defence cooperation and military-to-military ties with friendly foreign countries.
The visit will commence with the COAS’s engagements in the United Arab Emirates from 05 - 06 January 2026. On arrival, General Dwivedi will be accorded a Guard of Honour by the UAE Land Forces. During his stay, the COAS will call-on senior leadership of the UAE Armed Forces, including the Commander of the UAE Land Forces, and receive briefings on the structure, roles and capabilities of the UAE Army. He will also visit key military establishments and interact with officers and troops, underscoring the growing defence partnership between India and the UAE. This includes a visit to UAE National Defence College wherein COAS will address all officers. These engagements are aimed at further enhancing bilateral defence cooperation, professional military exchanges and strategic understanding between the two armed forces.
Following the visit to the UAE, the COAS will visit Sri Lanka from 07 - 08 January 2026. On arrival, the COAS will be accorded a Guard of Honour by the Sri Lanka Army. He will engage with senior military and civil leadership, including the Commander of the Sri Lanka Army, Deputy Minister of Defence and the Defence Secretary; and hold detailed discussions on matters of mutual interest, including training cooperation, capacity building and regional security.
During the visit, the COAS will address officers at the Defence Services Command and Staff College (DSCSC) and interact with officers and trainees at the Army War College, Buttala, reflecting India’s strong commitment to defence education and professional military exchanges with Sri Lanka.
General Dwivedi will also pay homage at the IPKF War Memorial, honouring the supreme sacrifice of Indian soldiers.
The visit of the Chief of the Army Staff to the UAE and Sri Lanka reaffirms India’s commitment to strengthening defence cooperation, fostering mutual trust and enhancing interoperability with friendly nations in the Indian Ocean Region and West Asia