Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF, GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI PROCEEDS ON VISIT TO UAE AND SRI LANKA
04 JAN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
CSQA.jpeg)
The Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), General Upendra Dwivedi, has proceeded on a visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Sri Lanka from 05 to 08 January 2026, as part of India’s continued engagement to strengthen defence cooperation and military-to-military ties with friendly foreign countries.
The visit will commence with the COAS’s engagements in the United Arab Emirates from 05 - 06 January 2026. On arrival, General Dwivedi will be accorded a Guard of Honour by the UAE Land Forces. During his stay, the COAS will call-on senior leadership of the UAE Armed Forces, including the Commander of the UAE Land Forces, and receive briefings on the structure, roles and capabilities of the UAE Army. He will also visit key military establishments and interact with officers and troops, underscoring the growing defence partnership between India and the UAE. This includes a visit to UAE National Defence College wherein COAS will address all officers. These engagements are aimed at further enhancing bilateral defence cooperation, professional military exchanges and strategic understanding between the two armed forces.
Following the visit to the UAE, the COAS will visit Sri Lanka from 07 - 08 January 2026. On arrival, the COAS will be accorded a Guard of Honour by the Sri Lanka Army. He will engage with senior military and civil leadership, including the Commander of the Sri Lanka Army, Deputy Minister of Defence and the Defence Secretary; and hold detailed discussions on matters of mutual interest, including training cooperation, capacity building and regional security.
During the visit, the COAS will address officers at the Defence Services Command and Staff College (DSCSC) and interact with officers and trainees at the Army War College, Buttala, reflecting India’s strong commitment to defence education and professional military exchanges with Sri Lanka.
General Dwivedi will also pay homage at the IPKF War Memorial, honouring the supreme sacrifice of Indian soldiers.
The visit of the Chief of the Army Staff to the UAE and Sri Lanka reaffirms India’s commitment to strengthening defence cooperation, fostering mutual trust and enhancing interoperability with friendly nations in the Indian Ocean Region and West Asia

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் மற்றும் இலங்கைக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
04 JAN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பையும் ராணுவ உறவுகளையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி, 2026 ஜனவரி 05 முதல் 08 வரை ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ், இலங்கை ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்குச் செல்கிறார்.
2026 ஜனவரி 05 முதல் 06 வரை ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் அவர் அந்நாட்டு ராணுவ தளபதியுடனும் உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடனும் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துகிறார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதிக்கு, ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸின் ராணுவ மரியாதை அளிக்கப்படும். ராணுவ தளபதியின் இந்தப் பயணம், இந்தியாவிற்கும் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸுக்கும் இடையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் பயணத்துக்குப் பின்னர், 2026 ஜனவரி 07 முதல் 08 வரை ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி இலங்கைக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்வார். அங்கு அவருக்கு இலங்கை ராணுவத்தின் மரியாதை அளிக்கப்படும். இலங்கை ராணுவத் தளபதி, அந்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு துணை அமைச்சர், பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் உள்ளிட்டோருடன் அவர் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தவுள்ளார்.
இலங்கையில் ராணுவப் போர் பயிற்சி கல்லூரியில் அதிகாரிகள், பயிற்சியாளர்களுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடுவார். இது இலங்கையுடனான பாதுகாப்புக் கல்வி, தொழில்முறை ராணுவ பரிமாற்றங்களில் இந்தியாவின் வலுவான அர்ப்பணிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்திய வீரர்களின் தியாகத்தை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில், இந்திய அமைதிப்படையின் போர் நினைவுச்சின்னத்தில் ஜெனரல் துவிவேதி அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவார்.
நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கையை வளர்ப்பது ஆகியவற்றை ராணுவத் தளபதியின் பயணங்கள் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது..
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்க்கண்ட இணையதள இணைப்புகளைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211231&reg=3&lang=1