Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF, GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI PROCEEDS ON VISIT TO UAE AND SRI LANKA
04 JAN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
CSQA.jpeg)
The Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), General Upendra Dwivedi, has proceeded on a visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Sri Lanka from 05 to 08 January 2026, as part of India’s continued engagement to strengthen defence cooperation and military-to-military ties with friendly foreign countries.
The visit will commence with the COAS’s engagements in the United Arab Emirates from 05 - 06 January 2026. On arrival, General Dwivedi will be accorded a Guard of Honour by the UAE Land Forces. During his stay, the COAS will call-on senior leadership of the UAE Armed Forces, including the Commander of the UAE Land Forces, and receive briefings on the structure, roles and capabilities of the UAE Army. He will also visit key military establishments and interact with officers and troops, underscoring the growing defence partnership between India and the UAE. This includes a visit to UAE National Defence College wherein COAS will address all officers. These engagements are aimed at further enhancing bilateral defence cooperation, professional military exchanges and strategic understanding between the two armed forces.
Following the visit to the UAE, the COAS will visit Sri Lanka from 07 - 08 January 2026. On arrival, the COAS will be accorded a Guard of Honour by the Sri Lanka Army. He will engage with senior military and civil leadership, including the Commander of the Sri Lanka Army, Deputy Minister of Defence and the Defence Secretary; and hold detailed discussions on matters of mutual interest, including training cooperation, capacity building and regional security.
During the visit, the COAS will address officers at the Defence Services Command and Staff College (DSCSC) and interact with officers and trainees at the Army War College, Buttala, reflecting India’s strong commitment to defence education and professional military exchanges with Sri Lanka.
General Dwivedi will also pay homage at the IPKF War Memorial, honouring the supreme sacrifice of Indian soldiers.
The visit of the Chief of the Army Staff to the UAE and Sri Lanka reaffirms India’s commitment to strengthening defence cooperation, fostering mutual trust and enhancing interoperability with friendly nations in the Indian Ocean Region and West Asia

وزارت دفاع
آرمی چیف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی متحدہ عرب امارات اور سری لنکا کے دورے پر روانہ ہورہے ہیں
04 JAN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) جنرل اوپیندر دویدی 5 سے 8 جنوری 2026 تک متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) اور سری لنکا کے دورے پر روانہ ہورہے ہیں ۔ یہ دوست ممالک کے ساتھ دفاعی تعاون اور فوجی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مسلسل روابط کا حصہ ہے۔
یہ دورہ 5 سے 6 جنوری 2026 تک متحدہ عرب امارات میں سی او اے ایس کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا ۔ پہنچنے پر ، جنرل دویدی کو متحدہ عرب امارات کی بری افواج کی طرف سے گارڈ آف آنر دیا جائے گا ۔ اپنے قیام کے دوران ، سی او اے ایس متحدہ عرب امارات کی مسلح افواج کی سینئر قیادت سے ملاقات کریں گے ، جس میں متحدہ عرب امارات کی بری افواج کے کمانڈر بھی شامل ہیں ، اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی فوج کے ڈھانچے ، کردار اور صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات حاصل کریں گے ۔ وہ اہم فوجی اداروں کا بھی دورہ کریں گے اور افسران اور فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے ، جس سے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی دفاعی شراکت داری کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ اس میں یو اے ای نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کا دورہ بھی شامل ہے جس میں سی او اے ایس تمام افسران سے خطاب کریں گے ۔ ان مصروفیات کا مقصد دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون ، پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تبادلے اور دونوں مسلح افواج کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک سمجھ بوجھ کو مزید بڑھانا ہے۔
متحدہ عرب امارات کے دورے کے بعد سی او اے ایس 07 سے 08 جنوری 2026 تک سری لنکا کا دورہ کریں گے ۔ پہنچنے پر ، سی او اے ایس کو سری لنکا کی فوج کی طرف سے گارڈ آف آنر دیا جائے گا ۔ وہ سری لنکا کی فوج کے کمانڈر ، نائب وزیر دفاع اور سکریٹری دفاع سمیت سینئر فوجی اور سول قیادت کے ساتھ ملاقات اور تربیتی تعاون ، صلاحیت سازی اور علاقائی سلامتی سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے معاملات پر تفصیلی بات چیت کریں گے۔
دورے کے دوران ، سی او اے ایس ڈیفنس سروسز کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج (ڈی ایس سی ایس سی) میں افسران سے خطاب کریں گے اور آرمی وار کالج ، بٹالہ میں افسران اور زیر تربیت افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے ، جو سری لنکا کے ساتھ دفاعی تعلیم اور پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تبادلے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جنرل دویدی ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی عظیم قربانی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے آئی پی کے ایف وار میموریل پر بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کے متحدہ عرب امارات اور سری لنکا کے دورے سے دفاعی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے ، باہمی اعتماد کو فروغ دینے اور بحر ہند کے خطے اور مغربی ایشیا میں دوست ممالک کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ ہوتا ہے۔