பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருக்கான குடியரசு தின முகாம் 2026, தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட்டில் கோலாகலமாகத் தொடங்கியது
03 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் (என்சிசி) 2026-ம் ஆண்டு குடியரசு தின முகாம் தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட்டில் உள்ள என்சிசி முகாமில் உற்சாகத்துடனும் விழாக்கோலத்துடனும் தொடங்கியது. இந்த ஆண்டு குடியரசு தின முகாமில், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக்கிலிருந்து 127 மாணவர்களும், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்திலிருந்து 131 மாணவர்கள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 2,406 மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். 25 நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களும் அதிகாரிகளும் இளைஞர் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
என்சிசி தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் வீரேந்திர வத்ஸ், 77 ஆண்டுகால சேவையை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்த என்சிசி சகோதரத்துவத்திற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். குடியரசு தின முகாமின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய அவர், குடியரசு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு தேசியத் தலைநகரில் நடைபெறும் முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகள் மூலம் நமது தேசத்தின் செழுமையான கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மரபுகளை மாணவர்கள் அறிந்துகொள்ள ஒரு தளமாக இது அமைகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அவர், நாடு முழுவதும் 90% க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் என்சிசி பிரிவுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருவதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். என்சிசி மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1948-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டபோது 20,000 ஆக இருந்தது, தற்போது கிட்டத்தட்ட 20 லட்சமாக கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது, இதில் 40% பெண் மாணவர்கள் ஆவர். பல்வேறு முகாம்கள் மூலம் இளைஞர்களிடையே ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் நற்பண்புகளை வளர்ப்பதில் என்சிசி வகிக்கும் பங்கு குறித்து லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் வத்ஸ் பேசினார். 2025-ல், என்சிசி 1,665 வருடாந்திர பயிற்சி முகாம்கள், 6 சிறப்பு தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டு முகாம்கள் மற்றும் 33 சிறப்பு முகாம்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்து, பல்வேறு பிராந்திய மற்றும் கலாச்சாரங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களிடையே ஒருமைப்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், பிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும் உதவியதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர், தில்லி முதலமைச்சர், பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர், முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி மற்றும் ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படைத் தளபதிகள் உட்பட ஏராளமான முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த முகாமுக்கு வருகை தர உள்ளனர். இந்த நிகழ்வுகள் ஜனவரி 28 அன்று பிரதமரின் பேரணியுடன் நிறைவடையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211105&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
NCC Republic Day Camp 2026 Commences with Grandeur at Delhi Cantt
NCC has expanded its footprint to over 90% of districts across the country: DG NCC
03 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2026 commenced on a vibrant and ceremonial note at the DG NCC Camp, Delhi Cantt. This year, the RD camp is witnessing a participation of 2,406 cadets, including 127 Cadets from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and 131 Cadets from North East Region. Cadets and Officers from 25 Friendly Foreign Countries will also take part under Youth Exchange Programme (YEP).
Lt Gen Virendra Vats, Director General, NCC, congratulated NCC fraternity on successfully completing 77 years of service. Reiterating the importance of Republic Day Camp, he said that it is a platform to provide cadets with the exposure to the rich culture and traditions of our nation through important events that take place in the National Capital during the run up for Republic Day.
While addressing the media, he highlighted the increasing presence of NCC Units in more than 90% districts across the country. The strength of NCC Cadets has increased significantly from 20000 at the time of its inception in 1948 to nearly 20 lakhs at present, which constitutes 40% girl Cadets. Lt. General Vats talked about the role NCC plays in inculcating character and discipline in youth through various camps. He told that in 2025, NCC organised 1,665 Annual Training Camp, 06 Special National Integration Camps and 33 Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Camps to promotes integration and strengthen bond amongst cadets of varied region and culture. Besides, routine adventure activities, NCC carried out the following:
• Special Mountaineering Expedition to Mt Everest.
• Approximately 75,000 Cadets participated during Op Sindoor, assisting the civil administration and providing medical support, including voluntary blood donation.
• Border area outreach under Vibrant Villages Programme.
• Planted 8 lakh trees under ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ campaign.
• More than 4 lakh cadets participated in Viksit Bharat young leaders dialogue quiz.
• More than 8 lakh cadets took part in International Day of Yoga.
• Over 50000 cadets participated in Swachhotsav.
• 6 lakh cadets took part in 150 yr celebration of “Vande Mataram”.
• Drone flying training for cadets in 4 Remote Pilot Training Organisations (RPTOs).
• 3000 cadets trained in the Skill Manthan workshops.
• 340 cadets worked on 85 start-up ideas and solutions during Idea and Innovation Competition.
Talking about the ongoing expeditions, Lt General Vats told that a Special Sailing Expedition is in progress around 21 uninhabited Islands of Andaman & Nicobar, dedicated to the Param Veer Chakra awardees. Two Cycling Expeditions are being conducted to commemorate milestones, social reform activities and the legacy of Veer Birsa Munda and Peshwa Bajirao. Also, approximately 94,400 NCC cadets from 315 districts have been nominated by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to be trained in coordination with National Disaster Management Authority under the Yuva Aapda Mitra Scheme by March 2026.
The camp will be visited by a large number of dignitaries including Vice President, Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chief Minister of Delhi, Defence Secretary, Chief of Defence Staff and the Chiefs of Army, Navy and Air Force. The activities will culminate with the PM’s Rally on January 28, 2026.