Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Inaugurates 9th Siddha Day Celebrations in Chennai
Vice President says Siddha is a living tradition deeply rooted in India’s civilisational wisdom
Vice President calls for integrating traditional wisdom with modern science
Traditional medicine central to India’s health vision, says Vice President
03 JAN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the 9th Siddha Day Celebrations in Chennai. He paid homage to the great sage Agathiyar and highlighted the enduring relevance of the Siddha system of medicine in contemporary healthcare. Extending warm greetings to Siddha physicians, researchers, students, and well-wishers in India and abroad, he described Siddha as a living tradition deeply rooted in India’s civilisational wisdom.
The Vice President said that traditional health systems such as Siddha, Ayurveda, Unani, and Yoga, under the AYUSH umbrella, are not relics of the past but time-tested practices that continue to contribute to the well-being of millions. He noted that the Siddha system, with its emphasis on harmony between body, mind, and nature, offers a holistic approach to health, preventive care, and lifestyle management, which is especially relevant in an era marked by lifestyle disorders, stress, and environmental challenges.
Highlighting the distinctive strength of the Siddha system, the Vice President said that Siddha medicine focuses on addressing the root causes of diseases. He observed that the system offers hope for complete cure and recovery through its comprehensive and integrative approach.
Emphasising the need to preserve and promote traditional knowledge systems, the Vice President urged researchers, practitioners, and academic institutions to work collaboratively to document, modernise, and globally share Siddha knowledge while safeguarding its ethical and philosophical foundations. He particularly encouraged young students and researchers to undertake scientific research in Siddha to find solutions for diseases considered incurable.
The Vice President noted that every system of medicine has its own strengths and advantages, and stressed the importance of adopting a positive and inclusive approach towards all systems of medicine by utilising their respective strengths for the benefit of humanity.
Stating that Siddha Day serves as an important reminder, the Vice President said there is a need to integrate traditional wisdom with modern science to build a healthier, more balanced, and sustainable society.
Earlier, the Vice President visited an exhibition organised by the Ministry of Ayush at the venue. He appreciated the Ministry of Ayush for showcasing a vast collection of Siddha manuscripts, books, raw materials, and herbal medicines, reflecting the rich heritage of the Siddha system of medicine.
The 9th Siddha Day Celebrations were jointly organised by the National Institute of Siddha (NIS) and the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS), institutions under the Ministry of Ayush, along with the Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu.
The celebrations, themed “Siddha for Global Health,” commemorated the birth anniversary of Sage Agathiyar, revered as the father of Siddha medicine. The event brought together Siddha practitioners, scientists, academicians, scholars, and students from across Tamil Nadu and other States.
On the occasion, five eminent personalities from the Siddha system of medicine were felicitated for their extraordinary and commendable contributions to the field.
The event was also graced by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India; Shri Ma. Subramanian, Minister for Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Ms. Monalisa Dash; and other dignitaries.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے چنئی میں 9 ویں سدھ دن کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سدھ ایک زندہ روایت ہے جس کی جڑیں ہندوستان کی تہذیبی حکمت میں گہری ہیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے روایتی حکمت کو جدید سائنس کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر زور دیا
ہندوستان کے صحت کے وژن میں روایتی ادویات مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
03 JAN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج چنئی میں 9 ویں سدھ دن کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا ۔ انہوں نے عظیم رشی اگاتھیار کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور عصری صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں طب کے سدھ نظام کی پائیدار مطابقت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے سدھ معالجین ، محققین ، طلباء اور خیر خواہوں کو گرمجوشی سے مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے سدھ کو ایک زندہ روایت قرار دیا جس کی جڑیں ہندوستان کی تہذیبی حکمت میں گہری ہیں ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آیوش کی سرپرستی میں روایتی صحت کے نظام جیسے سدھ ، آیوروید ، یونانی اور یوگا ماضی کے آثار نہیں ہیں بلکہ وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرا اترنے والے طریقے ہیں جو لاکھوں لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے رہتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سدھانظام ، جسم ، دماغ اور فطرت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ، صحت ، احتیاطی دیکھ بھال اور طرز زندگی کے انتظام کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر پیش کرتا ہے ، جو طرز زندگی کی خرابیوں ، تناؤ اور ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے دوچار دور میں خاص طور پر متعلقہ ہے ۔
سدھ نظام کی مخصوص طاقت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سدھ دوا بیماریوں کی بنیادی وجوہات کو دور کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ یہ نظام اپنے جامع اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے مکمل علاج اور بحالی کی امید پیش کرتا ہے ۔
روایتی علمی نظاموں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے محققین ، پیشہ ور افراد اور تعلیمی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس کی اخلاقی اور فلسفیانہ بنیادوں کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے سدھ علم کو دستاویز ، جدید بنانے اور عالمی سطح پر مشترک کرنے کے لیےباہمی تعاون سے کام کریں ۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر نوجوان طلباء اور محققین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ سدھ میں سائنسی تحقیق کریں تاکہ لاعلاج سمجھی جانے والی بیماریوں کا حل تلاش کیا جا سکے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ طب کے ہر نظام کی اپنی طاقت اور فوائد ہیں ، اور انہوں نے انسانیت کے فائدے کے لیے ان کی متعلقہ طاقتوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے طب کے تمام نظاموں کے لیے ایک مثبت اور جامع نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ سدھ ڈے ایک اہم یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ایک صحت مند ، زیادہ متوازن اور پائیدار معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے روایتی حکمت کو جدید سائنس کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
اس سے قبل ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس مقام پر آیوش کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ایک نمائش کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے سدھ نسخوں ، کتابوں ، خام مال اور جڑی بوٹیوں کی دوائیوں کے وسیع مجموعے کی نمائش کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت کی تعریف کی ، جو سدھ نظام طب کے بھرپور ورثے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
نویں سدھ ڈے کی تقریبات کا اہتمام وزارت آیوش کے تحت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سدھ (این آئی ایس) اور سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان سدھا (سی سی آر ایس) کے اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی ، حکومت تمل ناڈو نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا ۔
یہ تقریبات ، جس کا موضوع ’’عالمی صحت کے لیے سدھا‘‘ تھا ، بابائے سدھ طب کے طور پر قابل احترام بابا اگاتھیار کے یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں منائی گئیں ۔ اس تقریب نے تمل ناڈو اور دیگر ریاستوں کے سدھا پریکٹیشنرز ، سائنسدانوں ، ماہرین تعلیم ، اسکالرز اور طلباء کو اکٹھا کیا ۔
اس موقع پر سدھ نظام طب کی پانچ نامور شخصیات کو اس شعبے میں ان کی غیر معمولی اور قابل ستائش خدمات کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔
اس تقریب میں آیوش کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو؛ جناب سبرامنیم، وزیر برائے صحت، طبی تعلیم اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومتِ تمل ناڈو؛ وزارتِ آیوش کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مونالیسا داش؛ اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی شریک ہوئیں۔