Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Inaugurates 9th Siddha Day Celebrations in Chennai
Vice President says Siddha is a living tradition deeply rooted in India’s civilisational wisdom
Vice President calls for integrating traditional wisdom with modern science
Traditional medicine central to India’s health vision, says Vice President
03 JAN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the 9th Siddha Day Celebrations in Chennai. He paid homage to the great sage Agathiyar and highlighted the enduring relevance of the Siddha system of medicine in contemporary healthcare. Extending warm greetings to Siddha physicians, researchers, students, and well-wishers in India and abroad, he described Siddha as a living tradition deeply rooted in India’s civilisational wisdom.
The Vice President said that traditional health systems such as Siddha, Ayurveda, Unani, and Yoga, under the AYUSH umbrella, are not relics of the past but time-tested practices that continue to contribute to the well-being of millions. He noted that the Siddha system, with its emphasis on harmony between body, mind, and nature, offers a holistic approach to health, preventive care, and lifestyle management, which is especially relevant in an era marked by lifestyle disorders, stress, and environmental challenges.
Highlighting the distinctive strength of the Siddha system, the Vice President said that Siddha medicine focuses on addressing the root causes of diseases. He observed that the system offers hope for complete cure and recovery through its comprehensive and integrative approach.
Emphasising the need to preserve and promote traditional knowledge systems, the Vice President urged researchers, practitioners, and academic institutions to work collaboratively to document, modernise, and globally share Siddha knowledge while safeguarding its ethical and philosophical foundations. He particularly encouraged young students and researchers to undertake scientific research in Siddha to find solutions for diseases considered incurable.
The Vice President noted that every system of medicine has its own strengths and advantages, and stressed the importance of adopting a positive and inclusive approach towards all systems of medicine by utilising their respective strengths for the benefit of humanity.
Stating that Siddha Day serves as an important reminder, the Vice President said there is a need to integrate traditional wisdom with modern science to build a healthier, more balanced, and sustainable society.
Earlier, the Vice President visited an exhibition organised by the Ministry of Ayush at the venue. He appreciated the Ministry of Ayush for showcasing a vast collection of Siddha manuscripts, books, raw materials, and herbal medicines, reflecting the rich heritage of the Siddha system of medicine.
The 9th Siddha Day Celebrations were jointly organised by the National Institute of Siddha (NIS) and the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS), institutions under the Ministry of Ayush, along with the Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu.
The celebrations, themed “Siddha for Global Health,” commemorated the birth anniversary of Sage Agathiyar, revered as the father of Siddha medicine. The event brought together Siddha practitioners, scientists, academicians, scholars, and students from across Tamil Nadu and other States.
On the occasion, five eminent personalities from the Siddha system of medicine were felicitated for their extraordinary and commendable contributions to the field.
The event was also graced by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India; Shri Ma. Subramanian, Minister for Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Ms. Monalisa Dash; and other dignitaries.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चेन्नई में 9वें सिद्ध दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सिद्ध एक जीवित परंपरा है जो भारत के सभ्यतागत ज्ञान की गहराई से जुड़ी हैं
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ जोड़ने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के स्वास्थ्य की कल्पना के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रमुख है
03 JAN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज चेन्नई में 9वें सिद्ध दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने महान ऋषि अगस्त्य को श्रद्धांजलि दी और आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सिद्ध चिकित्सा प्रणाली की स्थायी प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत और विदेश में सिद्ध चिकित्सकों, शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों और शुभचिंतकों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देते हुए, उन्होंने सिद्ध को भारत के सभ्यतागत ज्ञान की गहराई में निहित एक जीवित परंपरा बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आयुष के तहत सिद्ध, आयुर्वेद, यूनानी और योग जैसी पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियाँ अतीत की अवशेष नहीं हैं, बल्कि समय से उपयोगी साबित हो रही कार्य प्रणालियां हैं जो लाखों लोगों की भलाई में योगदान देना दे रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सिद्ध प्रणाली, शरीर, मन और प्रकृति के बीच सामंजस्य पर अपने जोर के साथ, स्वास्थ्य, निवारक देखभाल और जीवन शैली प्रबंधन के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करती है, जो जीवन शैली संबंधी विकारों, तनाव और पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों से चिह्नित युग में विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक है।
सिद्ध प्रणाली की खास ताकत पर ज़ोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सिद्ध चिकित्सा बीमारियों को जड़ से खत्म करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रणाली अपने व्यापक और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के कारण बीमारी के जड़ से खत्म होने और पूरी तरह ठीक होने की उम्मीद देता है।
पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों को बचाने और बढ़ावा देने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने शोधकर्ताओं, डॉक्टरों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से सिद्ध ज्ञान को डॉक्यूमेंट करने, आधुनिक बनाने और दुनिया भर में शेयर करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया, साथ ही इसके नैतिक और दार्शनिक आधारों की भी रक्षा करने को कहा। उन्होंने खास तौर पर युवा छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं को सिद्ध में वैज्ञानिक रिसर्च करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि उन बीमारियों का इलाज ढूंढा जा सके जिन्हें लाइलाज माना जाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चिकित्सा की हर प्रणाली की अपनी ताकत और फायदे होते हैं, और उन्होंने मानवता के फायदे के लिए सभी चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की संबंधित ताकतों का इस्तेमाल करके उनके प्रति सकारात्मक और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
यह कहते हुए कि सिद्ध दिवस एक महत्वपूर्ण याद दिलाता है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक स्वस्थ, अधिक संतुलित और टिकाऊ समाज बनाने के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ जोड़ने की आवश्यकता है।
इससे पहले, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कार्यक्रम स्थल पर आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया। उन्होंने सिद्ध चिकित्सा प्रणाली की समृद्ध विरासत को दर्शाने वाले सिद्ध पांडुलिपियों, पुस्तकों, कच्चे माल और हर्बल दवाओं के विशाल संग्रह को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय की सराहना की।
9वें सिद्ध दिवस समारोह का आयोजन आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत संस्थानों, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सिद्ध (एनआईएस) और सेंट्रल काउंसिल फॉर रिसर्च इन सिद्ध (सीसीआरएस) ने तमिलनाडु सरकार के भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी निदेशालय के साथ मिलकर किया।
"वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के लिए सिद्ध" विषय पर आधारित इस समारोह में सिद्ध चिकित्सा के जनक माने जाने वाले ऋषि अगस्त्य की जयंती मनाई गई। इस कार्यक्रम में तमिलनाडु और अन्य राज्यों के सिद्ध चिकित्सक, वैज्ञानिक, शिक्षाविद, विद्वान और छात्र एक साथ शामिल हुए।
इस मौके पर, सिद्ध चिकित्सा पद्धति के क्षेत्र में उनके असाधारण और सराहनीय योगदान के लिए पांच जानी-मानी हस्तियों को सम्मानित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव; तमिलनाडु सरकार के स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मा. सुब्रमण्यम; आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा डैश; और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी मौजूद थे।