Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Inaugurates 9th Siddha Day Celebrations in Chennai
Vice President says Siddha is a living tradition deeply rooted in India’s civilisational wisdom
Vice President calls for integrating traditional wisdom with modern science
Traditional medicine central to India’s health vision, says Vice President
03 JAN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the 9th Siddha Day Celebrations in Chennai. He paid homage to the great sage Agathiyar and highlighted the enduring relevance of the Siddha system of medicine in contemporary healthcare. Extending warm greetings to Siddha physicians, researchers, students, and well-wishers in India and abroad, he described Siddha as a living tradition deeply rooted in India’s civilisational wisdom.
The Vice President said that traditional health systems such as Siddha, Ayurveda, Unani, and Yoga, under the AYUSH umbrella, are not relics of the past but time-tested practices that continue to contribute to the well-being of millions. He noted that the Siddha system, with its emphasis on harmony between body, mind, and nature, offers a holistic approach to health, preventive care, and lifestyle management, which is especially relevant in an era marked by lifestyle disorders, stress, and environmental challenges.
Highlighting the distinctive strength of the Siddha system, the Vice President said that Siddha medicine focuses on addressing the root causes of diseases. He observed that the system offers hope for complete cure and recovery through its comprehensive and integrative approach.
Emphasising the need to preserve and promote traditional knowledge systems, the Vice President urged researchers, practitioners, and academic institutions to work collaboratively to document, modernise, and globally share Siddha knowledge while safeguarding its ethical and philosophical foundations. He particularly encouraged young students and researchers to undertake scientific research in Siddha to find solutions for diseases considered incurable.
The Vice President noted that every system of medicine has its own strengths and advantages, and stressed the importance of adopting a positive and inclusive approach towards all systems of medicine by utilising their respective strengths for the benefit of humanity.
Stating that Siddha Day serves as an important reminder, the Vice President said there is a need to integrate traditional wisdom with modern science to build a healthier, more balanced, and sustainable society.
Earlier, the Vice President visited an exhibition organised by the Ministry of Ayush at the venue. He appreciated the Ministry of Ayush for showcasing a vast collection of Siddha manuscripts, books, raw materials, and herbal medicines, reflecting the rich heritage of the Siddha system of medicine.
The 9th Siddha Day Celebrations were jointly organised by the National Institute of Siddha (NIS) and the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS), institutions under the Ministry of Ayush, along with the Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu.
The celebrations, themed “Siddha for Global Health,” commemorated the birth anniversary of Sage Agathiyar, revered as the father of Siddha medicine. The event brought together Siddha practitioners, scientists, academicians, scholars, and students from across Tamil Nadu and other States.
On the occasion, five eminent personalities from the Siddha system of medicine were felicitated for their extraordinary and commendable contributions to the field.
The event was also graced by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India; Shri Ma. Subramanian, Minister for Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Ms. Monalisa Dash; and other dignitaries.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते चेन्नई येथे 9व्या सिद्ध दिन सोहळ्याचे उद्घाटन
सिद्ध ही भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक आणि सभ्यतागत ज्ञानात खोलवर रुजलेली जिवंत परंपरा असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे प्रतिपादन
परंपरागत ज्ञान आणि आधुनिक विज्ञान यांच्या एकत्रीकरणाचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
भारताच्या आरोग्यदृष्टीकोनाच्या केंद्रस्थानी पारंपरिक वैद्यक पद्धती असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे मत
03 JAN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचे उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी आज चेन्नई येथे 9व्या सिद्ध दिन सोहळ्याचे उद्घाटन केले. त्यांनी महान ऋषी अगस्त्य यांना आदरांजली अर्पण केली आणि आधुनिक आरोग्यसेवेमध्ये सिद्ध वैद्यक पद्धतीची टिकून राहिलेली उपयुक्तता अधोरेखित केली. भारत आणि परदेशातील सिद्ध वैद्य, संशोधक, विद्यार्थी तसेच हितचिंतकांना शुभेच्छा देताना त्यांनी सिद्ध ही भारताच्या सभ्यतागत ज्ञानात खोलवर रुजलेली जिवंत परंपरा असल्याचे वर्णन केले.
उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, आयुष अंतर्गत सिद्ध, आयुर्वेद, युनानी आणि योग यांसारख्या पारंपरिक आरोग्य प्रणाली हे भूतकाळातील अवशेष नसून, कोट्यवधी लोकांच्या आरोग्यकल्याणासाठी आजही योगदान देणाऱ्या काळाच्या कसोटीवर उतरलेल्या पद्धती आहेत. शरीर, मन आणि निसर्ग यांच्यातील समतोलावर भर देणारी सिद्ध प्रणाली आरोग्य, प्रतिबंधात्मक उपचार आणि जीवनशैली व्यवस्थापनासाठी सर्वांगीण दृष्टिकोन देते. जीवनशैलीजन्य आजार, तणाव आणि पर्यावरणीय आव्हानांनी ग्रस्त असलेल्या आजच्या काळात ही प्रणाली विशेष महत्त्वाची आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सिद्ध प्रणालीची वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण ताकद अधोरेखित करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, सिद्ध वैद्यक पद्धती रोगांच्या मूळ कारणांवर उपचार करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते. सर्वसमावेशक आणि एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोनामुळे संपूर्ण उपचार आणि पुनर्प्राप्तीसाठी ही प्रणाली आशा निर्माण करते, असे त्यांनी निरीक्षण नोंदवले.
पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालींचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करताना उपराष्ट्रपतींनी संशोधक, व्यावसायिक आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांना सिद्ध ज्ञानाचे दस्तऐवजीकरण, आधुनिकीकरण आणि जागतिक पातळीवर प्रसार करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले, तसे करताना त्याची नैतिक आणि तत्त्वज्ञानात्मक पायाभूत तत्त्वे जपण्यावर भर दिला. विशेषतः असाध्य मानल्या जाणाऱ्या आजारांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी सिद्धमध्ये वैज्ञानिक संशोधन करण्यास त्यांनी तरुण विद्यार्थी आणि संशोधकांना प्रोत्साहन दिले.
प्रत्येक वैद्यक प्रणालीची स्वतःची वैशिष्ट्ये आणि फायदे असतात, असे नमूद करत उपराष्ट्रपतींनी मानवजातीच्या हितासाठी सर्व वैद्यक प्रणालींच्या ताकदीचा उपयोग करून सकारात्मक आणि समावेशक दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
सिद्ध दिन हा एक महत्त्वाचा स्मरणदिवस असल्याचे सांगताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, अधिक निरोगी, समतोल आणि शाश्वत समाज घडवण्यासाठी परंपरागत ज्ञान आणि आधुनिक विज्ञान यांचे एकत्रीकरण आवश्यक आहे.
यापूर्वी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी कार्यक्रमस्थळी आयुष मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या प्रदर्शनाला भेट दिली. सिद्ध हस्तलिखिते, पुस्तके, कच्चा माल आणि औषधी वनस्पती यांचा समृद्ध संग्रह सादर करून सिद्ध वैद्यक पद्धतीचा वारसा दर्शवल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आयुष मंत्रालयाचे कौतुक केले.
9व्या सिद्ध दिन सोहळ्याचे आयोजन आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अधिपत्याखालील राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्था (एनआयएस) आणि सिद्ध संशोधनासाठी केंद्रीय परिषद (सीसीआरएस) तसेच तमिळनाडू सरकारच्या भारतीय वैद्यक व होमिओपॅथी संचालनालय यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने करण्यात आले होते.
`जागतिक आरोग्यासाठी सिद्ध` या संकल्पनेवर आधारित या सोहळ्यात सिद्ध वैद्यक पद्धतीचे जनक मानले जाणारे ऋषी अगस्त्य यांच्या जयंतीचे स्मरण करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमात तमिळनाडू तसेच इतर राज्यांतील सिद्ध वैद्य, शास्त्रज्ञ, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, अभ्यासक आणि विद्यार्थी सहभागी झाले होते.
या प्रसंगी सिद्ध वैद्यक क्षेत्रातील असाधारण आणि उल्लेखनीय योगदानाबद्दल पाच मान्यवर व्यक्तींना सन्मानित करण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमास आयुष मंत्रालयाचे स्वतंत्र प्रभार राज्यमंत्री तसेच आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव, तमिळनाडू सरकारचे आरोग्य, वैद्यकीय शिक्षण आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री सुब्रमण्यम, आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त सचिव मोनालिसा दास आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.