Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
02 JAN 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by the Constitution of India, in consultation with the Chief Justice of India, the President is pleased to appoint following Judges as Chief Justice and Additional Judges in the High Courts:
S. No.
Name of the Judge (S/Shri Justice)/ Judicial Officer
Details
1.
Mahesh Sharadchandra Sonak,
Judge, Bombay High Court
Appointed as Chief Justice of Jharkhand High Court
(consequent upon retirement of incumbent Chief Justice on 08.01.2026)
1.
Shri Ramesh Chander Dimri
Appointed as Additional Judges of the Punjab and Haryana High Court
1.
Ms. Neerja Kulwant Kalson

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریس اعلامیہ
02 JAN 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان کے چیف جسٹس کی مشاورت سے، صدر جمہوریہ نےمندرجہ ذیل ججوں کو ہائی کورٹس میں چیف جسٹس اور ایڈیشنل ججوں کے طور پر مقرر کیے جانے کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے:
نمبر شمار
جج کا نام(جناب؍ محترمہ جسٹس)؍
جوڈیشیل آفیسر
تفصیلات
مہیش شرد چندر سونک،
جج، بمبئی ہائی کورٹ
جھارکھنڈ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے طور پر تقرری
( 08.01.2026 کو موجودہ چیف جسٹس کی سبکدوشی کےبعد)
جناب رمیش چندر ڈمری
پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ کے ایڈیشنل ججوں کے طور پر تقرری
محترمہ نیرجا کلونت کلسن