குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சென்னையில் நடைபெற்ற ராம்நாத் கோயங்கா சாகித்திய சம்மான் நிகழ்ச்சியின் மூன்றாவது பதிப்பில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
02 JAN 2026 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று சென்னையில் நடைபெற்ற ராம்நாத் கோயங்கா சாகித்திய சம்மான் நிகழ்ச்சியின் மூன்றாவது பதிப்பில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
விழாவில் பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், ராம்நாத் கோயங்கா சாகித்திய சம்மான் விருது, இலக்கியம், கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் அச்சமற்ற வெளிப்பாட்டின் நீடித்த சக்தியைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
ராம்நாத் கோயங்காவுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்திய திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், நேர்மை, அறிவுசார் துணிச்சல் மற்றும் ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களை நிலைநிறுத்திய அச்சமற்ற பத்திரிகையின் ஒரு உயர்ந்த மனிதர் என்று அவரை வர்ணித்தார்.
தேசிய வளர்ச்சி தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு பத்திரிக்கைகள் கூடுதல் இடம் ஒதுக்க வேண்டும் என்றுஅவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். தேசிய உணர்வையும், குடியுரிமையையும் வலுப்படுத்தும் ஆக்கபூர்வமான சொற்பொழிவுகளுக்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் இரண்டு பக்கங்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஒதுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், அனைத்து மொழிகளும் கலாச்சார மரபுகளும் ஒன்றிணைந்து முன்னேற வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார, மொழியியல் மற்றும் அறிவுசார் பாரம்பரியத்தை தேசிய விவாதத்தின் மையத்தில் வைப்பதில் பிரதமரின் தலைமையை அவர் பாராட்டினார். மராத்தி, பாலி, பிராகிருதம், அசாமி மற்றும் பெங்காலி மொழிகளுக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்குவது உட்பட இந்திய மொழிகள் மற்றும் மரபுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் ஞான பாரதம் இயக்கத்தைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த கருவிகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் ஓலைச் சுவடிகள் மற்றும் அறிவுசார் அமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாக்க இந்த முயற்சி தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் பாரம்பரியத்தை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இலக்கியம் எப்போதும் சமூகத்தின் கண்ணாடியாகவும், நாகரிக விழுமியங்களின் வழிகாட்டியாகவும் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு சி.பி.ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், விரைவான பொருளாதார, தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் சமூக மாற்றத்தின் காலகட்டத்தில், எழுத்தாளர்கள் மற்றும் மேதைகளின் பொறுப்பு இன்னும் அதிக முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பெறுகிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். படைப்பாற்றலைக் கடந்து, சமூக நல்லிணக்கம், அரசியலமைப்பு மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் நெறிமுறை சொற்பொழிவை வளர்ப்பது வரை அவர்களின் பங்கு நீண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்பது பொருளாதார வலிமை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்தால் மட்டுமல்ல, சமூக உள்ளடக்கம், கலாச்சார நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் நெறிமுறை மதிப்புகளாலும் வரையறுக்கப்படுகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு சி.பி.ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை நோக்கிய பயணத்திற்கு தெளிவான மனங்கள், படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் வலுவான தார்மீக திசைகாட்டி தேவை என்று கூறினார். இலக்கியமும் இதழியலும் அறிவார்ந்த விவாதம், ஆக்கபூர்வமான மாற்று கருத்து மற்றும் ஜனநாயக விழிப்புணர்வை வளர்ப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210901&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Attends Third Edition of Ramnath Goenka Sahitya Samman in Chennai
Literature and Fearless Expression Vital to Democracy: Vice-President
02 JAN 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the third edition of the Ramnath Goenka Sahitya Samman in Chennai.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said the Ramnath Goenka Sahitya Samman celebrates the enduring power of literature, ideas, and fearless expression.
Paying tribute to Shri Ram Nath Goenka, the Vice-President described him as a towering figure of fearless journalism who upheld integrity, intellectual courage and democratic values, calling him a ‘conscience-keeper of Indian democracy’ whose legacy continues to inspire generations.
Recalling his personal association with the period of the Total Revolution led by Shri Jayaprakash Narayan, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that during the Emergency, Shri Ram Nath Goenka upheld journalistic values and opposed press censorship without fear. He highlighted the iconic blank editorial published during the Emergency as a powerful demonstration of the strength of silence and the moral force of journalism.
The Vice-President called upon newspapers to dedicate greater space to issues of national development, suggesting that at least two pages be regularly devoted to constructive discourse that strengthens national consciousness and informed citizenship. He emphasised that truth, when upheld with conviction, carries its own moral authority.
Referring to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said that India’s progress must be inclusive, with all languages and cultural traditions advancing together. He acknowledged the Prime Minister’s leadership in placing India’s cultural, linguistic and intellectual heritage at the centre of national discourse. The Vice-President noted initiatives to promote Indian languages and traditions, including the conferment of Classical Language status on Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali. Referring to the Gyan Bharatam Mission of the Ministry of Culture, he said the initiative integrates tradition with technology to preserve India’s manuscripts and knowledge systems through digital and AI-driven tools.
Observing that literature has always served as a mirror of society and a torch-bearer of civilisational values, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that in a period of rapid economic, technological, and social transformation, the responsibility of writers and intellectuals assumes even greater significance. Their role, he said, extends beyond creativity to nurturing social harmony, constitutional values, and ethical discourse. Freedom of expression, he added, remains a cornerstone of democracy and flourishes best when exercised with responsibility, empathy, and accountability.
Referring to India’s rich literary heritage from the Vedas and Upanishads to the epics, Bhakti and Sufi poetry, and modern literature,he said respect for plurality, debate, and free expression is deeply embedded in India’s civilisational ethos.
Observing that a developed India is defined not only by economic strength and technological advancement but also by social inclusion, cultural confidence, and ethical values, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said the journey towards Viksit Bharat requires enlightened minds, creative expression, and a strong moral compass. Literature and journalism, he added, play a vital role in fostering informed debate, constructive dissent, and democratic vigilance.
Congratulating the award recipients, the Vice-President said their contributions enrich India’s intellectual landscape and strengthen the bond between ideas and society. He expressed confidence that their writings would inspire readers, particularly the younger generation, to think deeply, act responsibly, and engage creatively with the world.
At the event, the Lifetime Achievement Award was conferred on Dr. Chandrasekhara Kambara, eminent Kannada writer and one of India’s most revered literary figures. The Best Fiction Award was presented to Subi Taba from Arunachal Pradesh; the Best Non-Fiction Award to Shubhanshi Chakravarty; and the Best Debut Award to Neha Dixit