Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Books Illuminate Minds, Shape Society’s Conscience & Build an Intellectually Progressive Nation,” Sarbananda Sonowal at Assam Book Fair
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Visits Assam Book Fair, Encourages Young Readers to build Reading Culture
Sonowal Buys Many books including ones on Dr Bhupen Hazarika and Zubeen Garg
02 JAN 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal today visited the Assam Book Fair at Khanapara in Guwahati, describing book fairs as “pilgrimage sites of knowledge” that nurture intellectual growth and a thoughtful society.
Addressing visitors and publishers at the fair, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Books illuminate minds, cleanse thought and enrich society across generations. The collective body of literature reflects the conscience, creativity and imagination of a society and plays a vital role in building an intellectually progressive nation.”
“Every step taken to promote reading is a firm step toward the intellectual advancement of a people,” Sonowal added, urging the younger generation to cultivate a habit of reading. Sonowal said the enthusiastic turnout of readers at the fair reaffirmed that Assam is moving in the right direction as a society.
The Union Minister said books are gifts that can be opened repeatedly, each time offering new insight and perspective. He recalled the enduring legacy of Assamese cultural and literary icons who shaped the identity of the Assamese people through their words and ideas, carrying Assam’s voice to the world.
Quoting philosopher Francis Bacon’s observation that “reading makes a full man,” Sonowal cautioned against substituting deep study with fleeting digital consumption. “No matter how much we consume social media feed but it’s only books which can complete us. Only reading can give depth, imagination and critical thought,” he said.
At the same time, Sonowal acknowledged that technology has changed reading habits, noting that digital platforms such as e-books, audiobooks and digital libraries can complement traditional reading and make knowledge more accessible. The real challenge, he said, is to make reading joyful again, particularly for the youth.
Sonowal also highlighted the need to modernise libraries, especially in smaller towns, and to make Assamese literature more accessible in contemporary and reader-friendly formats. He spoke about the quiet conflict many young people face between aspirations for modern success and attachment to their mother tongue, emphasising that progress need not come at the cost of one’s linguistic and cultural roots.
During his visit, the minister interacted with publishers and readers and purchased several books, including Mrito Ishwar by Prof. Bhawani Pegu, published by Banalata Publication, along with others like Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika by Anuradha Sharma Pujari, Bodhidrum - 2 by Haren Gogoi, Mayabini Raatir Bukut — Zubeen r Jiwon aaru Gaan by Debajit Bhuyan; Mur Jail Jatrar Kahini by Babul Kumar Baruah. The purchases underscored his belief and keenness to reading and the promotion of Assamese literature.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
“গ্ৰন্থই মনক আলোকিত কৰে, সমাজৰ বিবেক গঢ়ে আৰু এখনি বৌদ্ধিকভাৱে প্ৰগতিশীল ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰে”, অসম গ্ৰন্থমেলাত সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে অসম গ্ৰন্থমেলাত ভাগ লৈ যুৱ পাঠকসকলক পঠনৰ সংস্কৃতি গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে
সোণোৱালে ডঃ ভূপেন হাজৰিকা আৰু জুবিন গাৰ্গ বিষয়ক গ্ৰন্থকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভালেকেইখন কিতাপ ক্ৰয় কৰে
02 JAN 2026 7:28PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী (MoPSW) সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি গুৱাহাটীৰ খানাপাৰাত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ থকা অসম গ্ৰন্থমেলাত ভাগ লৈ গ্ৰন্থমেলাক বৌদ্ধিক বিকাশ আৰু এখনি চিন্তাশীল সমাজক লালন-পালন কৰা “জ্ঞানৰ তীৰ্থস্থান” বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
ইয়াত গ্ৰন্থপ্ৰেমী আৰু প্ৰকাশকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, “গ্ৰন্থই প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি মনক আলোকিত কৰে, চিন্তাক শুদ্ধ কৰে আৰু সমাজখনক সমৃদ্ধ কৰে। সাহিত্যই সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে এখন সমাজৰ বিবেক, সৃষ্টিশীলতা আৰু কল্পনাশক্তিকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে তথা এখনি বৌদ্ধিকভাৱে প্ৰগতিশীল ৰাষ্ট্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে।”
নৱ প্ৰজন্মক পঠনৰ অভ্যাস গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই সোণোৱালে লগতে কয়, “পঠনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপেই হৈছে মানৱৰ বৌদ্ধিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ দিশত এক দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ।“ সোণোৱালে কয় যে এই মেলাত পাঠকসকলৰ উৎসাহপূৰ্ণ অংশগ্ৰহণে অসম সমাজ হিচাপে সঠিক দিশত আগবঢ়া কাৰ্য্যক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰি তুলিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে গ্ৰন্থসমূহ হৈছে বাৰে বাৰে খুলিব পৰা উপহাৰ, যিয়ে প্ৰতিবাৰেই নতুন অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগী আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ স্বকীয় কথা আৰু ধাৰণাৰে অসমীয়া মানুহৰ পৰিচয় গঢ় দিয়া তথা অসমৰ কণ্ঠক বিশ্বৰ দৰবাৰলৈ নিয়া অসমীয়া সংস্কৃতি আৰু সাহিত্যিৰ অগ্ৰদূতসকলৰ চিৰস্থায়ী উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে।
দাৰ্শনিক ফ্ৰান্সিছ বেকনে “পঠনে এজন পূৰ্ণাংগ মানৱ গঢ়ে” বুলি কৈছিল বুলি উল্লেখেৰে সোণোৱালে কয় যে ক্ষন্তেকীয়া ডিজিটেল ব্যৱহাৰে গভীৰ অধ্যয়নক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিলে নহ’ব। “আমি যিমানেই ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া ব্যৱহাৰ নকৰোঁ কিয়, কেৱল গ্ৰন্থইহে আমাক সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব পাৰে। কেৱল পঠনেহে আমাক গভীৰতা, কল্পনা শক্তি প্ৰদান আৰু আমাৰ সমালোচনাত্মক চিন্তাৰ উন্মেষ ঘটাব পাৰে।“
একে সময়তে সোণোৱালে প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে পঠনৰ অভ্যাস সলনি কৰিছে বুলি স্বীকাৰেৰে ই-বুক, অডিঅ’বুক আৰু ডিজিটেল লাইব্ৰেৰীৰ দৰে ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মে পৰম্পৰাগত পঠনৰ পৰিপূৰক হিচাপে জ্ঞানক অধিক সুলভ কৰি তুলিব পাৰে বুলি কয়। বিশেষকৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে পঠনক পুনৰ আনন্দদায়ক কৰি তোলাই আচল প্ৰত্যাহ্বান বুলি তেওঁ কয়।
সোণোৱালে বিশেষকৈ সৰু-সৰু চহৰসমূহত পুথিভঁৰালসমূহৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ লগতে অসমীয়া সাহিত্যক সমসাময়িক আৰু পাঠকৰ-অনুকূল ৰূপত অধিক সুলভ কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাতো আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ আধুনিক সফলতাৰ আকাংক্ষা আৰু নিজ-নিজ মাতৃভাষাৰ প্ৰতি থকা মোহৰ মাজত বহু যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে মোকাবিলা কৰা নীৰৱ সংঘাতৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
ইয়াত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰকাশক আৰু পাঠকসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰি বনলতা প্ৰকাশনৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশিত অধ্যাপক ভৱানী পেগুৰ মৃত ঈশ্বৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি অনুৰাধা শৰ্মা পূজাৰীৰ ভাৰত ৰত্ন ভূপেন হাজৰিকা, হৰেন গগৈৰ বোধিদ্ৰুম - ২, দেৱজিৎ ভূঞাৰ মায়াবিনী ৰাতিৰ বুকুত — জুবিনৰ জীৱন আৰু গান, বাবুল কুমাৰ বৰুৱাৰ মোৰ জেল যাত্ৰাৰ কাহিনী আদি ভালে কেইখন গ্ৰন্থ ক্ৰয় কৰে।