Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Books Illuminate Minds, Shape Society’s Conscience & Build an Intellectually Progressive Nation,” Sarbananda Sonowal at Assam Book Fair
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Visits Assam Book Fair, Encourages Young Readers to build Reading Culture
Sonowal Buys Many books including ones on Dr Bhupen Hazarika and Zubeen Garg
02 JAN 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal today visited the Assam Book Fair at Khanapara in Guwahati, describing book fairs as “pilgrimage sites of knowledge” that nurture intellectual growth and a thoughtful society.
Addressing visitors and publishers at the fair, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Books illuminate minds, cleanse thought and enrich society across generations. The collective body of literature reflects the conscience, creativity and imagination of a society and plays a vital role in building an intellectually progressive nation.”
“Every step taken to promote reading is a firm step toward the intellectual advancement of a people,” Sonowal added, urging the younger generation to cultivate a habit of reading. Sonowal said the enthusiastic turnout of readers at the fair reaffirmed that Assam is moving in the right direction as a society.
The Union Minister said books are gifts that can be opened repeatedly, each time offering new insight and perspective. He recalled the enduring legacy of Assamese cultural and literary icons who shaped the identity of the Assamese people through their words and ideas, carrying Assam’s voice to the world.
Quoting philosopher Francis Bacon’s observation that “reading makes a full man,” Sonowal cautioned against substituting deep study with fleeting digital consumption. “No matter how much we consume social media feed but it’s only books which can complete us. Only reading can give depth, imagination and critical thought,” he said.
At the same time, Sonowal acknowledged that technology has changed reading habits, noting that digital platforms such as e-books, audiobooks and digital libraries can complement traditional reading and make knowledge more accessible. The real challenge, he said, is to make reading joyful again, particularly for the youth.
Sonowal also highlighted the need to modernise libraries, especially in smaller towns, and to make Assamese literature more accessible in contemporary and reader-friendly formats. He spoke about the quiet conflict many young people face between aspirations for modern success and attachment to their mother tongue, emphasising that progress need not come at the cost of one’s linguistic and cultural roots.
During his visit, the minister interacted with publishers and readers and purchased several books, including Mrito Ishwar by Prof. Bhawani Pegu, published by Banalata Publication, along with others like Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika by Anuradha Sharma Pujari, Bodhidrum - 2 by Haren Gogoi, Mayabini Raatir Bukut — Zubeen r Jiwon aaru Gaan by Debajit Bhuyan; Mur Jail Jatrar Kahini by Babul Kumar Baruah. The purchases underscored his belief and keenness to reading and the promotion of Assamese literature.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
“पुस्तकें मस्तिष्क को आलोकित करती हैं, समाज की अंतरात्मा को आकार देती हैं एवं बौद्धिक रूप से एक प्रगतिशील राष्ट्र का निर्माण करती हैं,” असम पुस्तक मेले में सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने असम पुस्तक मेले का भ्रमण किया, युवा पाठकों को पढ़ने की संस्कृति के निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
सोनोवाल ने डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका और जुबीन गर्ग पर आधारित पुस्तकों सहित कई पुस्तकें खरीदीं
02 JAN 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्लू), सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज गुवाहाटी के खानापारा में असम पुस्तक मेले का दौरा किया। उन्होंने पुस्तक मेलों को "ज्ञान का तीर्थ स्थल" बताया, जो बौद्धिक विकास और एक विचारशील समाज का पोषण करते हैं।
मेले में आगंतुकों और प्रकाशकों को संबोधित करते हुए सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, पुस्तकें मस्तिष्क को आलोकित करती हैं, विचारों को शुद्ध करती हैं और पीढ़ियों तक समाज को समृद्ध करती हैं। साहित्य का सामूहिक स्वरूप समाज की अंतरात्मा, रचनात्मकता और कल्पना को दर्शाता है और एक बौद्धिक रूप से प्रगतिशील राष्ट्र के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।”
युवा पीढ़ी से पढ़ने की आदत डालने का आग्रह करते हुए सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, पढ़ने की आदत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाया गया हर कदम लोगों की बौद्धिक उन्नति की ओर एक ठोस कदम है।” सोनोवाल ने कहा कि मेले में पाठकों की उत्साही उपस्थिति इस बात की पुष्टि करती है कि असम एक समाज के रूप में सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पुस्तकें वे उपहार हैं जिन्हें बार-बार खोला जा सकता है, और हर बार वे नई अंतर्दृष्टि और दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करती हैं। उन्होंने असम के उन सांस्कृतिक और साहित्यिक नायकों की स्थायी विरासत को याद किया, जिन्होंने अपने शब्दों और विचारों के माध्यम से असमिया लोगों की पहचान को आकार दिया और असम की आवाज को दुनिया तक पहुँचाया।
दार्शनिक फ्रांसिस बेकन के इस कथन का उद्धरण देते हुए कि "अध्ययन मनुष्य को पूर्ण बनाता है", सोनोवाल ने गहन अध्ययन के स्थान पर सतही डिजिटल उपभोग को अपनाने के प्रति आगाह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हम सोशल मीडिया फीड का कितना भी उपभोग क्यों न कर लें, लेकिन केवल पुस्तकें ही हमें पूर्ण कर सकती हैं। केवल पठन-पाठन ही हमें गहराई, कल्पनाशीलता और आलोचनात्मक सोच प्रदान कर सकता है।"
साथ ही, सोनोवाल ने स्वीकार किया कि तकनीक ने पढ़ने की आदतों को बदल दिया है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि ई-बुक्स, ऑडियोबुक्स और डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पारंपरिक पठन के पूरक हो सकते हैं और ज्ञान को अधिक सुलभ बना सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि असली चुनौती पढ़ने को फिर से आनंददायक बनाना है, विशेष रूप से युवाओं के लिए।
सोनोवाल ने पुस्तकालयों, विशेष रूप से छोटे शहरों के पुस्तकालयों के आधुनिकीकरण और असमिया साहित्य को समकालीन व पाठक-अनुकूल प्रारूपों में अधिक सुलभ बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने उस मौन द्वंद के बारे में बात की जिसका सामना कई युवा आधुनिक सफलता की आकांक्षाओं और अपनी मातृभाषा के प्रति लगाव के बीच करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रगति अपनी भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक जड़ों की कीमत पर नहीं होनी चाहिए।
अपने भ्रमण के दौरान, मंत्री ने प्रकाशकों और पाठकों के साथ बातचीत की और कई पुस्तकें खरीदीं, जिनमें बनलता प्रकाशन द्वारा प्रकाशित प्रो. भवानी पेगु की 'मृतो ईश्वर' के साथ-साथ अनुराधा शर्मा पुजारी की 'भारत रत्न भूपेन हजारिका', हरेन गोगोई की 'बोधिद्रुम - 2', देबजीत भुइयां की 'मायाबिनी रातिर बुकुत जुबीन र जिवन आरु गान' और बाबुल कुमार बरुआ की 'मुर जेल जात्रार काहिनी' शामिल थीं। इन पुस्तकों की खरीद ने पढ़ने के प्रति उनके विश्वास और उत्साह तथा असमिया साहित्य को बढ़ावा देने की उनकी उत्सुकता को रेखांकित किया।