Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA replaces Annual KYC requirements under the Companies Act, 2013 with abridged KYC requirements once in three years
01 JAN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The annual KYC requirement for directors in companies under rule 12A of the Companies (Appointment & Qualification of Directors) Rules, 2014 has been reviewed pursuant to examination in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, recommendation made by the High Level Committee on Non-Financial Regulatory Reforms (HLC-NFRR) and suggestions received from stakeholders. The relevant rule in this regard has been amended by the M/o Corporate Affairs in consultation with concerned Ministries/ Departments.
Pursuant to the amendment in the Rules notified on 31st December, 2025 (to be effective from 31st March, 2026), annual KYC filing requirement has been replaced with a simpler KYC intimation once in every three years. The revised simpler KYC Form can be used for various purposes viz (i) KYC compliance, (ii) updation of mobile number, (iii) updation of email address, (iv) updation of residential address and (v) re-activation of DIN. The verification (through digital signature) by DIN holder/director and certification (through digital signature) by the professional during KYC filing process would be required only if the KYC Form is submitted for updation of mobile number or email address or residential addresses.
This amendment is aimed at providing significant ease of compliance to directors in all companies. All directors who have completed their KYC till date are covered under the new provisions and accordingly their next KYC filing would be due by 30th June, 2028. The directors who have not submitted their KYC Form so far may continue to get their DINs re-activated as per existing provisions till 31st March, 2026.
The Gazette Notification no. G.S.R 943 (E) dated 31st December, 2025 in this regard has been placed on the website of the M/o Corporate Affairs (www.mca.gov.in).

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
ایم سی اے نے کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے تحت سالانہ کے وائی سی ضرورت کو مختصر کے وائی سی ضرورت سے تبدیل کیاجو تین برسوں میں ایک مرتبہ درکار ہوگی
01 JAN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
کمپنیز (ڈائرکٹروں کی تقرری اور اہلیت) قواعد، 2014 کے اصول 12اے کے تحت کمپنیوں میں ڈائرکٹروں کے لیے سالانہ کے وائی سی ضرورت کا جائزہ کمپنی امور کی وزارت میں جانچ، غیر مالیاتی ریگولیٹری اصلاحات کی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی- این ایف آر آر) کی سفارش اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی جانب سے موصول شدہ تجاویز کے بعد لیا گیا۔اس سلسلے میں متعلقہ اصول میں متعلقہ وزارتوں/ محکموں کے ساتھ مشاورت میں کمپنی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
31 دسمبر 2025 کو مشتہر کردہ قواعد میں ترمیم کے مطابق (جس کا نفاذ، 31 مارچ 2026 سے ہوگا)، سالانہ کے وائی سی فائلنگ کی ضرورت کو آسان کے وائی سی اطلاع سے تبدیل کیا گیا ہے جس کی ضرورت ہر تین برسوں میں صرف ایک مرتبہ ہوگ۔ نظرثانی شدہ آسان کے وائی سی فارم مختلف مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، مثلاً (1) کے وائی سی تعمیل کے لیے، (2) موبائل نمبر اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے (3) ای میل پتے کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے (4) رہائش کے پتے کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے اور (5) ڈی آئی این کو ازسر نو ایکٹیویٹ کرنے کے لیے۔ ڈی آئی این ہولڈر / ڈائرکٹر کے ذریعہ تصدیق (ڈیجیٹل دستخط کے ذریعہ) اور کے وائی سی فائلنگ کے عمل کے دوران پیشہ واران کے ذریعہ سرٹیفکیشن (ڈیجیٹل دستخط کے ذریعہ) صرف اس صورت میں درکار ہوگا جب کے وائی سی فارم موبائل نمبر یا ای میل پتے یا رہائشی پتے کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے داخل کیا گیا ہو۔
اس ترمیم کا مقصد ڈائرکٹر حضرات کو تمام کمپنیوں میں تعمیل میں غیر معمولی آسانیاں فراہم کرانا ہے۔ وہ تمام ڈائرکٹرس جنہوں نے آج کی تاریخ تک اپنے کے وائی سی اپ ڈیٹ مکمل کرالیے ہیں، وہ سبھی نئی دفعات کے تحت آتے ہیں، اور اسطرح ان کی آئندہ کے وائی سی فائلنگ 30 جون 2028 تک ہوگی۔ وہ ڈائرکٹرس جنہوں نے اب تک اپنا کے وائی فارم داخل نہیں کیا ہے ، وہ موجودہ دفعات کے مطابق 31 مارچ 2026 تک اپنے ڈی آئی این از سر نو ایکٹیویٹ کراسکتے ہیں۔
اس سے متعلق گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ’ایس آر 943 (ای) مورخہ 31 دسمبر 2025 ‘کارپوریٹ امور کی ویب سائٹ (www.mca.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔