Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA replaces Annual KYC requirements under the Companies Act, 2013 with abridged KYC requirements once in three years
01 JAN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The annual KYC requirement for directors in companies under rule 12A of the Companies (Appointment & Qualification of Directors) Rules, 2014 has been reviewed pursuant to examination in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, recommendation made by the High Level Committee on Non-Financial Regulatory Reforms (HLC-NFRR) and suggestions received from stakeholders. The relevant rule in this regard has been amended by the M/o Corporate Affairs in consultation with concerned Ministries/ Departments.
Pursuant to the amendment in the Rules notified on 31st December, 2025 (to be effective from 31st March, 2026), annual KYC filing requirement has been replaced with a simpler KYC intimation once in every three years. The revised simpler KYC Form can be used for various purposes viz (i) KYC compliance, (ii) updation of mobile number, (iii) updation of email address, (iv) updation of residential address and (v) re-activation of DIN. The verification (through digital signature) by DIN holder/director and certification (through digital signature) by the professional during KYC filing process would be required only if the KYC Form is submitted for updation of mobile number or email address or residential addresses.
This amendment is aimed at providing significant ease of compliance to directors in all companies. All directors who have completed their KYC till date are covered under the new provisions and accordingly their next KYC filing would be due by 30th June, 2028. The directors who have not submitted their KYC Form so far may continue to get their DINs re-activated as per existing provisions till 31st March, 2026.
The Gazette Notification no. G.S.R 943 (E) dated 31st December, 2025 in this regard has been placed on the website of the M/o Corporate Affairs (www.mca.gov.in).

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
एमसीए ने कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के अंतर्गत वार्षिक केवाईसी आवश्यकताओं के स्थान पर तीन साल में एक बार संक्षिप्त केवाईसी आवश्यकताओं लागू किया
01 JAN 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
कंपनी (निदेशकों की नियुक्ति एवं योग्यता) नियम, 2014 के नियम 12ए के अंतर्गत कंपनियों में निदेशकों के लिए वार्षिक अपने ग्राहक को जानें (केवाईसी) आवश्यकता की समीक्षा कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में जांच, गैर-वित्तीय नियामक सुधारों पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी-एनएफआरआर) द्वारा की गई सिफारिश और हितधारकों से प्राप्त सुझावों के बाद की गई है। इस संबंध में प्रासंगिक नियम को कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के परामर्श से संशोधित किया गया है।
दिनांक 31 दिसंबर, 2025 को अधिसूचित (जो 31 मार्च, 2026 से प्रभावी होगा) नियमों में किए गए संशोधन के अनुसार, वार्षिक केवाईसी दाखिल करने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर प्रत्येक तीन वर्ष में एक बार सरल केवाईसी सूचना देने की व्यवस्था की गई है। संशोधित सरलीकृत केवाईसी फॉर्म का उपयोग विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जा सकता है, जैसे कि (i) केवाईसी अनुपालन, (ii) मोबाइल नंबर का अद्यतन, (iii) ईमेल पते का अद्यतन, (iv) आवासीय पते का अद्यतन और (v) डीआईएन को पुनः सक्रिय करने में। केवाईसी दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया के दौरान डीआईएन धारक/निदेशक द्वारा सत्यापन (डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर के माध्यम से) और पेशेवर द्वारा प्रमाणीकरण (डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर के माध्यम से) केवल तभी आवश्यक होगा जब केवाईसी फॉर्म मोबाइल नंबर, ईमेल पता या आवासीय पते को अद्यतन करने के लिए जमा किया जाता है।
इस संशोधन का उद्देश्य सभी कंपनियों के निदेशकों के लिए अनुपालन प्रक्रिया को उल्लेखनीय रूप से आसान बनाना है। जिन सभी निदेशकों ने अब तक अपनी केवाईसी पूरी कर ली है, वे नए प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत शामिल होंगे और उनके लिए अगली केवाईसी दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 जून, 2028 होगी। जिन निदेशकों ने अब तक अपनी केवाईसी फॉर्म जमा नहीं की है, वे 31 मार्च, 2026 तक वर्तमान प्रावधानों के अनुसार अपने डीआईएन को पुनः सक्रिय करा सकते हैं।
इस संबंध में राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या जी.एस.आर 943 (ई) दिनांक 31 दिसंबर, 2025 को कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (www.mca.gov.in) की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध करा दी गई है।