Ministry of Finance
DFS successfully concludes a nationwide three-month long campaign (October–December 2025), “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार — Your Money, Your Right”
Launched from Gandhinagar by Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, the Campaign was organised in coordination with financial sector regulators for settlement of unclaimed assets in the financial sector
Camps organised in 748 districts across the country in ten phases
Built on 3A Framework—Awareness, Access, and Action; Around ₹4,200 Cr worth claims restituted to their rightful owners
The Prime Minister has emphasized the critical role of citizen centric initiatives in strengthening trust between the Government and the people
31 DEC 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services has successfully concluded the three month (October to December, 2025) long nationwide campaign आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” (Your Money, Your Right) today, enabling citizens to trace and claim their unclaimed financial assets. This included bank deposits, insurance proceeds, mutual funds, dividends and shares. The campaign was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Finance Minister on 4th October 2025 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
Inspired by the Government’s commitment to the philosophy of Antyodaya, the Campaign focused on ensuring that the benefits of the financial system reach the last mile thereby empowering citizens to reclaim what is rightfully theirs. The campaign was built on 3A Framework—Awareness, Access, and Action.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister underscored the significance of campaign initiatives to deepen trust between the citizens and the Government.
During the campaign, camps were organised in 748 districts across the country in a structured and phased manner. Extensive outreach through print, electronic and digital media significantly enhanced public awareness and understanding of the claim-settlement process.
The key strength of the campaign has been the close coordination among all the major financial sector fund regulators—RBI, SEBI, IRDAI, PFRDA, and the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA). Existing digital platforms such as RBI’s UDGAM (for unclaimed bank deposits), IRDAI’s Bima Bharosa (for unclaimed insurance proceeds), and SEBI’s MITRA (for unclaimed mutual fund investments) have been effectively leveraged to empower citizens to identify unclaimed assets.
State Level Bankers’ Committees (SLBCs), State Level Insurance Committees (SLICs), Lead District Managers (LDMs) and other stakeholders played a pivotal role in the successful implementation of the campaign. The camps witnessed active participation by public representatives, senior government officials and field functionaries.
To maximise outreach and ensure uniformity, Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs), Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs), and awareness material in major regional languages, along with short audio-visual messages, were widely disseminated during the camps.
As a direct outcome of the intensive campaign and active collaboration among all stakeholders, unclaimed financial assets amounting to approximately ₹4,200 crore have been restituted to their rightful owners.
The Government stands committed towards sustaining awareness and outreach efforts, thereby strengthening institutional mechanisms to ensure timely restitution of unclaimed financial assets which shall further deepen the trust and confidence in the financial system.
Link for FAQs and SOPs — https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-10/LIC-Booklet-Design-for-Finance-Ministry_SEPT-2025_ENG-07-10-25.pdf
Link For Campaign Video— https://youtu.be/3Rj6VnELUvU

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने तीन महीने (अक्टूबर से दिसंबर 2025) तक चलने वाला राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान “ आपकी पूंजी , आपका अधिकार” सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न कर लिया
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा गांधीनगर से शुरू किया गया यह अभियान वित्तीय क्षेत्र में लावारिस संपत्तियों के निपटान के लिए वित्तीय क्षेत्र के नियामकों के समन्वय से आयोजित किया गया था
देश के 748 जिलों में दस चरणों में शिविर आयोजित किए गए
जागरूकता, पहुंच और कार्रवाई – तीन ए ढांचे पर आधारित इस अभियान के अंतर्गत लगभग 4,200 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के दावों को उनके वास्तविक मालिकों को वापस किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सरकार और जनता के बीच विश्वास को मजबूत करने में नागरिक केंद्रित पहलों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया है
31 DEC 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने तीन महीने (अक्टूबर से दिसंबर 2025) तक चलने वाला राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान आपकी पूंजी , आपका अधिकार” सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न कर लिया है। इस अभियान के माध्यम से नागरिक अपनी लावारिस वित्तीय संपत्तियों का पता लगा सकते हैं और उन पर दावा कर सकते हैं। इसमें बैंक जमा, बीमा राशि, म्यूचुअल फंड, लाभांश और शेयर शामिल थे। इस अभियान का उद्घाटन वित्त मंत्री ने 4 अक्टूबर, 2025 को गांधीनगर , गुजरात में किया था।
अंत्योदय के दर्शन के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित होकर, इस अभियान का उद्देश्य वित्तीय प्रणाली के लाभों को सभी तक पहुंचाना था, जिससे नागरिकों को उनके हक का अधिकार वापस पाने में मदद मिल सके। यह अभियान जागरूकता, पहुंच और कार्रवाई - तीन ए ढांचे पर आधारित था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों और सरकार के बीच विश्वास को गहरा करने के लिए चलाए जा रहे अभियान संबंधी पहलों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस अभियान के दौरान, देश के 748 जिलों में सुनियोजित और चरणबद्ध तरीके से शिविर आयोजित किए गए। प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और डिजिटल मीडिया के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार से दावा निपटान प्रक्रिया के बारे में जन जागरूकता और समझ में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
इस अभियान की प्रमुख शक्ति सभी प्रमुख वित्तीय क्षेत्र के फंड नियामकों—आरबीआई, एसईबीआई, आईआरडीएआई, पीएफआरडीए और निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय रहा है। आरबीआई के उद्गम (दावा न किए गए बैंक जमाओं के लिए), आईआरडीएआई के बीमा भरोसा (दावा न किए गए बीमा लाभों के लिए) और एसईबीआई के मित्रा (दावा न किए गए म्यूचुअल फंड निवेशों के लिए) जैसे वर्तमान डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करके नागरिकों को दावा न किए गए परिसंपत्तियों की पहचान करने में सक्षम बनाया गया है।
राज्य-स्तरीय बैंकर समितियों (एसएलबीसी), राज्य-स्तरीय बीमा समितियों (एसएलआईसी), प्रमुख जिला प्रबंधकों (एलडीएम) और अन्य हितधारकों ने अभियान के सफल कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। शिविरों में जन प्रतिनिधियों, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और कार्यकर्ताओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई।
व्यापक स्तर पर जागरूकता फैलाने और एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, शिविरों के दौरान प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी), अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू) और जागरूकता सामग्री के साथ-साथ छोटे ऑडियो-विजुअल संदेशों का व्यापक रूप से प्रसार किया गया।
गहन अभियान और सभी हितधारकों के सक्रिय सहयोग के प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम स्वरूप, लगभग 4,200 करोड़ रुपये की लावारिस वित्तीय संपत्तियों को उनके वास्तविक मालिकों को लौटा दिया गया है।
सरकार जागरूकता और संपर्क प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे लावारिस वित्तीय संपत्तियों की समय पर वापसी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र को मजबूत किया जा सके, जो वित्तीय प्रणाली में विश्वास और भरोसे को और गहरा करेगा।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों और मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं के लिए लिंक — https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-10/LIC-Booklet-Design-for-Finance-Ministry_SEPT-2025_ENG-07-10-25.pdf
अभियान वीडियो का लिंक— https://youtu.be/3Rj6VnELUvU