Ministry of Earth Sciences
Hindi Advisory Committee Meeting of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) Held under the Chairmanship of Dr. Jitendra Singh
In MoES, Leadership of Officers Linked with Tamil Nadu Gives Fresh Impetus to Hindi Implementation, Reflects Spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat: Minister
Dr Jitendra Singh underscores India's multilingual ethos and the spirit of national integration
Hindi Is Not Merely a Language but an Expression of National Unity: Dr. Jitendra Singh
31 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under the chairmanship of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, a meeting of the Hindi Advisory Committee of the Ministry of Earth Sciences was held today at Prithvi Bhavan, New Delhi.
The meeting deliberated extensively on promoting wider dissemination of scientific knowledge through Hindi, strengthening public participation, and further reinforcing the spirit of national unity.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Minister said that Hindi is not merely a language, but a powerful medium of national consciousness and inclusive communication. He said that the meeting of the Hindi Advisory Committee in the Ministry of Earth Sciences reflected India's multilingual ethos and the spirit of national integration. Complimenting the Secretary and the Joint Secretary of the Ministry, the Minister said that under the leadership of officers associated with Tamil Nadu, Hindi implementation in the Ministry has received fresh momentum.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that after nearly two decades, a favourable convergence has emerged wherein officers linked with Tamil Nadu have played a key role in systematically advancing Hindi-related work in the Ministry. He said this development further strengthens the vision of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”.
Emphasising the need to take science to the common people, the Minister underlined that the language of communication must be simple, accessible, and precise. He clarified that while promoting Hindi as a medium, the originality and integrity of scientific terminology would be preserved so that students and researchers do not face any competitive disadvantage. He also informed that subject-matter experts are now being associated along with linguists in translation work to ensure both quality and authenticity.
The Union Minister further stated that the time has come to give due prominence to 21st-century Indian scientists who have enhanced India’s scientific standing at the global level. In this context, he said the Ministry is considering developing a digital repository on modern Indian scientists, which would be useful for research, policymaking, and public outreach.
Responding to suggestions from members, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that digital platforms could be effectively leveraged to organise national-level quiz competitions and challenge-based outreach programmes. Citing the example of the Deep Ocean Mission, he said that student-centric competitions on nationally significant programmes could help inculcate scientific temper among the youth.
He added that a transparent selection mechanism from the district to the national level could be developed to identify and encourage meritorious students, thereby enhancing curiosity and participation in science.
The Minister noted that the expansion of Hindi in recent years has been organic and demand-driven. He pointed out that corporate and multinational companies are increasingly giving preference to Hindi-proficient youth, a trend clearly visible even in Tamil Nadu and the North-Eastern states. This, he said, demonstrates that Hindi is also emerging as a language of employment and opportunity.
Highlighting the growing role of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that by 2025, the Ministry has become a key pillar of India’s development journey. Referring to initiatives related to the Deep Ocean Mission, coastal research, seismological studies, and meteorology, he said these programmes would provide new momentum to India’s economy and strategic capabilities in the coming years. He expressed confidence that just as India is gaining global recognition in the space sector, it will also play a leadership role in the fields of ocean and earth sciences.
The Union Minister urged members of the Hindi Advisory Committee to continue sharing their suggestions with the Ministry not only during formal meetings but also through written notes, emails, or direct interaction. He assured that all practical and constructive suggestions would be given due consideration.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنسز)ایم او ای ایس)کی ہندی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی صدارت میں منعقد
وزارت ارضیاتی سائنسز میں تمل ناڈو سے تعلق رکھنے والے افسران کی قیادت ہندی کے نفاذ کو نئی جلا بخش رہی ہے، جو 'ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت' کے جذبے کی عکاسی ہے: وزیر موصوف
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی کثیر لسانی تہذیب اور قومی یکجہتی کے جذبے پر زور دیا
ہندی محض ایک زبان نہیں بلکہ قومی اتحاد کا اظہار ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
31 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی صدارت میں آج نئی دہلی کے پرتھوی بھون میں ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کی ہندی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ ہوئی۔
میٹنگ میں ہندی کے ذریعے سائنسی علم کی وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر، عوامی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانے اور قومی یکجہتی کے جذبے کو مزید تقویت دینے پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندی محض ایک زبان نہیں بلکہ قومی شعور اور ہمہ گیر رابطے کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت ارضیاتی سائنسز میں ہندی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ ہندوستان کے کثیر لسانی مزاج اور قومی انضمام کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ وزارت کے سکریٹری اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو سے وابستہ افسران کی قیادت میں وزارت میں ہندی کے نفاذ کو نئی رفتار ملی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تقریباً دو دہائیوں کے بعد ایک ایسا خوشگوار سنگم سامنے آیا ہے جہاں تمل ناڈو سے تعلق رکھنے والے افسران نے وزارت میں ہندی سے متعلق کاموں کو منظم طریقے سے آگے بڑھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پیش رفت "ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت" کے وژن کو مزید تقویت دیتی ہے۔
سائنس کو عام لوگوں تک لے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ رابطے کی زبان سادہ، قابل فہم اور درست ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ہندی کو ایک ذریعے کے طور پر فروغ دیتے ہوئے، سائنسی اصطلاحات کی اصلیت اور سالمیت کو برقرار رکھا جائے گا تاکہ طلباء اور محققین کو کسی قسم کے مسابقتی نقصان کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اب ترجمے کے کام میں معیار اور صداقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ماہرینِ لسانیات کے ساتھ موضوع کے ماہرین کو بھی شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ 21ویں صدی کے ان ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کو مناسب اہمیت دی جائے جنہوں نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کا سائنسی وقار بلند کیا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت جدید ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں پر ایک ڈیجیٹل ریپوزیٹری (ذخیرہ) تیار کرنے پر غور کر رہی ہے، جو تحقیق، پالیسی سازی اور عوامی رسائی کے لیے مفید ثابت ہوگی۔
ارکان کی تجاویز کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ قومی سطح پر کوئز مقابلوں اور چیلنج پر مبنی آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کا مؤثر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ 'ڈیپ اوشین مشن' (Deep Ocean Mission) کی مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی اہمیت کے پروگراموں پر طلباء کے لیے مقابلوں کے انعقاد سے نوجوانوں میں سائنسی مزاج پیدا کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ضلع سے قومی سطح تک ایک شفاف انتخاب کا طریقہ کار تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ ہونہار طلباء کی شناخت اور حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے، جس سے سائنس میں تجسس اور شرکت بڑھے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندی کی توسیع فطری اور ضرورت پر مبنی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اشارہ کیا کہ کارپوریٹ اور ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیاں اب ہندی میں مہارت رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کو ترجیح دے رہی ہیں، یہ رجحان تمل ناڈو اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بھی واضح طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہندی روزگار اور مواقع کی زبان کے طور پر بھی ابھر رہی ہے۔
وزارت ارضیاتی سائنسز کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2025 تک یہ وزارت ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر کا ایک اہم ستون بن چکی ہے۔ ڈیپ اوشین مشن، ساحلی تحقیق، زلزلہ پیما مطالعہ اور موسمیات سے متعلق اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کی معیشت اور اسٹریٹجک صلاحیتوں کو نئی مہمیز دیں گے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ جس طرح ہندوستان خلائی شعبے میں عالمی شناخت حاصل کر رہا ہے، اسی طرح وہ سمندری اور زمینی علوم کے میدان میں بھی قائدانہ کردار ادا کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ہندی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اراکین پر زور دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف رسمی میٹنگوں کے دوران بلکہ تحریری نوٹس، ای میلز یا براہ راست بات چیت کے ذریعے بھی وزارت کے ساتھ اپنی تجاویز شیئر کرتے رہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ تمام عملی اور تعمیری تجاویز پر ہمدردانہ غور کیا جائے گا۔