Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Virtually Inaugurates Foundation Stone Laying of ₹75 Crore High Performance Centre at SAI NSSC Bengaluru
“This High Performance Centre Will Enable Our Athletes to Excel at the Highest International Level”, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports
“India Is Shifting from Participation to Podium Performance”, Dr. Mandaviya at HPC Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony
HAL-Supported High Performance Centre to Enhance India’s High-Performance Sports Infrastructure at SAI NSSC Bengaluru
31 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today virtually inaugurated the Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony for a state-of-the-art High Performance Centre (HPC) at the Sports Authority of India’s Netaji Subhas Southern Centre (NSSC), Bengaluru.
The proposed High Performance Centre, with a total project cost of ₹75 crore, will be developed with ₹60 crore in CSR support from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). It will significantly strengthen India’s elite athlete preparation ecosystem by providing integrated, world-class sports science and support facilities under one roof.
Once completed, the HPC will house advanced facilities for sports medicine, strength and conditioning, rehabilitation and recovery, biomechanics, physiology, psychology, nutrition, performance analysis, and hydrotherapy, enabling the holistic, scientific, and data-driven preparation of elite athletes.
Addressing the gathering virtually, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that the Centre reflects India’s shift from a participation-oriented approach to a podium-focused, high-performance sporting nation. He noted that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the mantra of "reform, perform, and transform" is bringing a paradigm shift to India's sports ecosystem.
“This High Performance Centre will ensure that training and recovery are guided by science and technology, enabling our athletes to compete and excel at the highest international level,” the Minister said.
The Hon’ble Minister lauded HAL for its significant CSR contribution, describing the partnership as a strong example of public sector enterprises contributing to nation-building through sports. “An organisation that contributes to national defence is now contributing to India’s sporting excellence,” he remarked.
Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted the legacy of SAI NSSC Bengaluru as one of the country’s premier sporting hubs, which continues to host National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), national coaching camps, and elite athlete training programs across disciplines.
The proposed HPC is expected to play a key role in India’s preparations for major international sporting events and aligns with the country’s long-term vision of emerging as a global sporting power, including aspirations to host the 2036 Olympic Games.
The program commenced with a welcome address by Sh. Vishnu Kant Tiwari, Secretary, Sports Authority of India (SAI). Dr. D. K. Sunil, Chairman & Managing Director of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), addressed the gathering, expressing his pride in supporting India’s journey toward becoming a global sporting power. The event concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Sh. Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports) and Director General, SAI. The virtual ceremony was attended by senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, SAI, and HAL, alongside eminent sportspersons, coaches, and sports science experts.
Ayushman Kumar

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री ने डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने बेंगलुरु के एसएआई एनएसएससी में 75 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले उच्च प्रदर्शन केंद्र के आधारशिला समारोह का वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से उद्धाटन किया
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “यह उच्च प्रदर्शन केंद्र हमारे एथलीटों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सफलता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगा”
डॉ. मांडविया ने उच्च प्रदर्शन केंद्र के आधारशिला समारोह में कहा कि भारत अब भागीदारी से पदक हासिल करने के पोडियम की ओर बढ़ रहा है
हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा समर्थित उच्च प्रदर्शन केंद्र, एसएआई एनएसएससी बेंगलुरु में भारत में खेल अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देगा
31 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज बेंगलुरु स्थित भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय खेल संस्थान (एनएसएससी) में अत्याधुनिक उच्च प्रदर्शन केंद्र (एचपीसी) के शिलान्यास समारोह का आभासी माध्‍यम से उद्घाटन किया।
प्रस्तावित उच्‍च प्रदर्शन केन्‍द्र की कुल परियोजना लागत 75 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसे हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड के 60 करोड़ रुपये के कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्‍व सहयोग से विकसित किया जाएगा। यह एक ही स्‍थान पर एकीकृत, विश्व स्तरीय खेल विज्ञान और सहायक सुविधाएं प्रदान कर भारत में श्रेष्‍ठ एथलीट तैयार करने के परितंत्र में अहम योगदान देगा।
निर्माण पूरा होने पर, उच्‍च प्रदर्शन केन्‍द्र में खेल चिकित्सा, शक्ति और कंडीशनिंग, पुनर्वास और रिकवरी, बायोमैकेनिक्स, फिजियोलॉजी, मनोविज्ञान, पोषण, प्रदर्शन विश्लेषण और हाइड्रोथेरेपी की उन्नत सुविधाएं होंगी, जो एथलीटों की समग्र, वैज्ञानिक और डेटा-संचालित तैयारी सक्षम बनाएंगी।
आयोजन को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि यह केंद्र, खेल स्‍पर्धाओं में भारत के केवल भाग लेने भर के दृष्टिकोण से आगे बढ़ते हुए पोडियम पर पदक हासिल करने वाले खेल राष्ट्र बनने के बदलाव को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में "सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन" का मंत्र भारत के खेल तंत्र में एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला रहा है।
खेल मंत्री ने कहा कि यह उच्च प्रदर्शन केंद्र सुनिश्चित करेगा कि प्रशिक्षण और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य लाभ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा निर्देशित हों, जिससे हमारे एथलीट उच्चतम अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और उच्‍च परिणाम हासिल करने में सक्षम होंगे।
डॉ मां‍डविया ने हिन्‍दुस्‍तान एयरोनॉटिक्‍स लिमिटेड के कार्पोरेट सोशल रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी योगदान की सराहना करते हुए इसे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यमों द्वारा खेलों के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान का बड़ा उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय रक्षा में योगदान देने वाला संगठन अब भारत की खेल उत्कृष्टता में योगदान दे रहा है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने एसएआई एनएसएससी बेंगलुरु की विरासत का भी उल्‍लेख किया जो देश के प्रमुख खेल केंद्रों में से एक है और विभिन्न विधाओं में राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई), राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग शिविर और विशिष्ट एथलीट प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम संचालित कर रहा है।
प्रस्तावित उच्च प्रदर्शन केंद्र के भारत की प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों की तैयारियों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की संभावना है और यह 2036 ओलंपिक खेलों की मेजबानी करने की आकांक्षा सहित वैश्विक खेल शक्ति के रूप में देश के उभरने के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
आयोजन का आरंभ भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण सचिव श्री विष्णु कांत तिवारी के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ। हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. डी.के. सुनील ने अपने संबोधन में भारत को वैश्विक खेल शक्ति बनाने की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों में सहयोग देने पर गर्व व्यक्त किया। कार्यक्रम भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के सचिव (खेल) और महानिदेशक श्री हरि रंजन राव के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ संपन्‍न हुआ। वर्चुअल समारोह में युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ ही प्रख्यात खिलाड़ी, प्रशिक्षक और खेल विज्ञान विशेषज्ञ भी उपस्थित रहे।