Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Participates Trivandrum Fest 2025 as Chief Guest; calls it a celebration of ideas, culture, and community spirit
Trivandrum Fest reflects India’s inclusive social fabric and civilisational ethos: Vice-President
Kerala stands tall for coexistence, strong social values, and cultural awareness, says Vice-President
29 DEC 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated Trivandrum Fest 2025 in Thiruvananthapuram today,
The Christmas–New Year Peace Carnival is being celebrated as Trivandrum Fest, by the South Kerala Diocese of the Church of South India in association with the Assembly of Christian Trust Services.
Addressing at the festival , The Vice-President described the festival as a vibrant celebration of ideas, creativity, culture, and community spirit that reflects India’s rich civilisational ethos and inclusive social fabric. He said that festivals such as Trivandrum Fest highlight the intellectual and cultural vitality of the nation and underscore the power of collective celebration in strengthening social harmony.
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan described the State as “God’s Own Country”, known not only for its natural beauty, serene backwaters, and lush greenery, but also for its strong social values, cultural awareness, and spirit of peaceful coexistence. He noted that Thiruvananthapuram uniquely blends tradition and modernity, symbolising the finest spirit of India where heritage and progress move together in harmony.
He observed that Christmas carries a universal message of goodwill and compassion and is a celebration not confined to faith alone, but meant for all who strive to build a positive and humane society.
Highlighting the inclusive character of the festival, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that Trivandrum Fest brings together people from diverse walks of life and faiths, providing a shared space for joy, creativity, and dialogue. He noted that such platforms play an important role in encouraging conversations across art, literature, technology, entrepreneurship, and public policy.
Referring to India’s ongoing transformation, the Vice-President said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is progressing confidently towards the goal of Viksit Bharat, driven by innovation, infrastructure development, digital empowerment, and inclusive growth. He emphasised that cultural festivals can meaningfully contribute to this national vision by nurturing creative economies, promoting local talent, and strengthening India’s soft power globally.
The event was attended by the Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar; Archbishop of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Trivandrum, Most Rev. Dr. Thomas J. Netto; Mayor of Thiruvananthapuram, Shri V. V. Rajesh; General Secretary, Assembly of Christian Trust Services, Shri George Sebastian; Secretary, CSI South Kerala Diocese, Dr. T. T. Praveen; Chairman, Trivandrum Fest, Shri Baby Mathew Soma-theeram; and other dignitaries, artists, and representatives of social and cultural organisations.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
திருவனந்தபுரம் விழா 2025-ல் தலைமை விருந்தினராக குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
இந்த விழா கருத்துக்கள், கலாச்சாரம், சமூக உணர்வு ஆகியவற்றின் கொண்டாட்டம் - குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
29 DEC 2025 10:02PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் நடைபெற்ற திருவனந்தபுரம் விழா -2025-ல் தலைமை விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்றார்.
கிறிஸ்துமஸ்புத்தாண்டு அமைதித் திருவிழாவை, தென்னிந்திய திருச்சபையின் தென் கேரள மறைமாவட்டமும், கிறிஸ்தவ அறக்கட்டளை சேவைகள் சபையும் இணைந்து, திருவனந்தபுரம் விழாவாகக் கொண்டாடின.
விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்த விழா, இந்தியாவின் வளமான நாகரிக நெறிமுறைகள், உள்ளடக்கிய சமூகக் கட்டமைப்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் கருத்துக்கள், படைப்பாற்றல், கலாச்சாரம், சமூக உணர்வு ஆகியவற்றின் துடிப்பான கொண்டாட்டம் என்று கூறினார். திருவனந்தபுரம் விழா போன்ற விழாக்கள் நாட்டின் அறிவுசார், கலாச்சார சக்தியை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாகவும், சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இயற்கை அழகு, வலுவான சமூக விழுமியங்கள், கலாச்சார விழிப்புணர்வு, அமைதியான சகவாழ்வு உணர்வு ஆகியவற்றுக்குப் பெயர் பெற்ற இடம் கேரளா என்று திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார். பாரம்பரியத்தையும் நவீனத்தையும் தனித்துவமாகக் கலந்து, இணக்கமாக முன்னேறும் இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த நகரமாக திருவனந்தபுரம் திகழ்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கிறிஸ்துமஸ் என்பது உலகளாவிய நல்லெண்ணம், இரக்கம் ஆகிய செய்திகளுடன், மனிதாபிமான சமூகத்தை உருவாக்கும் கொண்டாட்டமாகும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ்வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நம்பிக்கையுடன் முன்னேறி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். உள்ளூர் திறமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலமும், உலகளவில் இந்தியாவின் சக்தியை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும் இந்த தேசிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்களிப்பை அளிக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த விழாவில் கேரள ஆளுநர் திரு ராஜேந்திர விஸ்வநாத் அர்லேகர், திருவனந்தபுரம் ரோமன் கத்தோலிக்க மறைமாவட்டத்தின் பேராயர், அருட்தந்தை டாக்டர் தாமஸ் ஜே. நெட்டோ, திருவனந்தபுரம் மேயர் திரு வி.வி. ராஜேஷ், கிறிஸ்தவ அறக்கட்டளை சேவைகள் சபையின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் செபாஸ்டியன்; சிஎஸ்ஐ தெற்கு கேரள மறைமாவட்டச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் டி.டி. பிரவீன், திருவனந்தபுரம் விழாவின் தலைவர் ஸ்ரீ பேபி மேத்யூ சோமதீரம், பிற பிரமுகர்கள், கலைஞர்கள், சமூக - கலாச்சார அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.