Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Participates Trivandrum Fest 2025 as Chief Guest; calls it a celebration of ideas, culture, and community spirit
Trivandrum Fest reflects India’s inclusive social fabric and civilisational ethos: Vice-President
Kerala stands tall for coexistence, strong social values, and cultural awareness, says Vice-President
29 DEC 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated Trivandrum Fest 2025 in Thiruvananthapuram today,
The Christmas–New Year Peace Carnival is being celebrated as Trivandrum Fest, by the South Kerala Diocese of the Church of South India in association with the Assembly of Christian Trust Services.
Addressing at the festival , The Vice-President described the festival as a vibrant celebration of ideas, creativity, culture, and community spirit that reflects India’s rich civilisational ethos and inclusive social fabric. He said that festivals such as Trivandrum Fest highlight the intellectual and cultural vitality of the nation and underscore the power of collective celebration in strengthening social harmony.
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan described the State as “God’s Own Country”, known not only for its natural beauty, serene backwaters, and lush greenery, but also for its strong social values, cultural awareness, and spirit of peaceful coexistence. He noted that Thiruvananthapuram uniquely blends tradition and modernity, symbolising the finest spirit of India where heritage and progress move together in harmony.
He observed that Christmas carries a universal message of goodwill and compassion and is a celebration not confined to faith alone, but meant for all who strive to build a positive and humane society.
Highlighting the inclusive character of the festival, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that Trivandrum Fest brings together people from diverse walks of life and faiths, providing a shared space for joy, creativity, and dialogue. He noted that such platforms play an important role in encouraging conversations across art, literature, technology, entrepreneurship, and public policy.
Referring to India’s ongoing transformation, the Vice-President said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is progressing confidently towards the goal of Viksit Bharat, driven by innovation, infrastructure development, digital empowerment, and inclusive growth. He emphasised that cultural festivals can meaningfully contribute to this national vision by nurturing creative economies, promoting local talent, and strengthening India’s soft power globally.
The event was attended by the Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar; Archbishop of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Trivandrum, Most Rev. Dr. Thomas J. Netto; Mayor of Thiruvananthapuram, Shri V. V. Rajesh; General Secretary, Assembly of Christian Trust Services, Shri George Sebastian; Secretary, CSI South Kerala Diocese, Dr. T. T. Praveen; Chairman, Trivandrum Fest, Shri Baby Mathew Soma-theeram; and other dignitaries, artists, and representatives of social and cultural organisations.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति त्रिवेंद्रम फेस्ट 2025 में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सम्मिलित हुए; इसे विचारों, संस्कृति और सामुदायिक भावना का उत्सव करार दिया
त्रिवेंद्रम फेस्ट भारत की समावेशी सामाजिक संरचना और सभ्यतागत मूल्यों को प्रतिबिंबित करता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
केरल सह-अस्तित्व, मजबूत सामाजिक मूल्यों और सांस्कृतिक चेतना के लिए जाना जाता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
29 DEC 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज तिरुवनंतपुरम में आयोजित त्रिवेंद्रम फेस्ट 2025 में भाग लिया।
क्रिसमस-न्यू ईयर पीस कार्निवल को त्रिवेंद्रम फेस्ट के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। इसे चर्च ऑफ साउथ इंडिया के साउथ केरल डायसिस द्वारा, असेंबली ऑफ क्रिश्चियन ट्रस्ट सर्विसेज के सहयोग से मनाया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसे विचारों, रचनात्मकता, संस्कृति और सामुदायिक भावना का जीवंत उत्सव बताया, जो भारत की समृद्ध सभ्यतागत विरासत और समावेशी सामाजिक ताने-बाने को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि त्रिवेंद्रम फेस्ट जैसे आयोजन राष्ट्र की बौद्धिक और सांस्कृतिक सजीवता को उजागर करते हैं तथा सामाजिक सद्भाव को सुदृढ़ करने में सामूहिक उत्सव की शक्ति को रेखांकित करते हैं।
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने राज्य को “ईश्वर का अपना देश” बताते हुए कहा कि केरल केवल अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, शांत बैकवॉटर्स और हरियाली के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि अपने मजबूत सामाजिक मूल्यों, सांस्कृतिक चेतना और शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व की भावना के लिए भी जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि तिरुवनंतपुरम परंपरा और आधुनिकता का अनूठा संगम प्रस्तुत करता है, जो भारत की उस उत्कृष्ट आत्मा का प्रतीक है जहाँ विरासत और प्रगति सामंजस्य के साथ आगे बढ़ती हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि क्रिसमस सद्भावना और करुणा का सार्वभौमिक संदेश देता है और यह केवल आस्था तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि सकारात्मक और मानवीय समाज के निर्माण के लिए प्रयासरत सभी लोगों का भी उत्सव है।
इस उत्‍सव के समावेशी स्वरूप को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि त्रिवेंद्रम फेस्ट जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और आस्थाओं से जुड़े लोगों को एक साथ लाता है तथा आनंद, रचनात्मकता और संवाद के लिए साझा मंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे मंच कला, साहित्य, प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता और सार्वजनिक नीति जैसे विषयों पर संवाद को प्रोत्साहित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
भारत में जारी व्यापक परिवर्तन का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में देश नवाचार, अवसंरचना विकास, डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और समावेशी विकास के बल पर विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर आत्मविश्वास के साथ अग्रसर है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सांस्कृतिक उत्सव रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को पोषित करते हुए, स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्साहन देते हुए और वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर को सुदृढ़ करते हुए इस राष्ट्रीय विजन में सार्थक योगदान दे सकते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में केरल के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ आर्लेकर; तिरुवनंतपुरम के रोमन कैथोलिक आर्चडायसिस के आर्चबिशप परम आदरणीय डॉ. थॉमस जे. नेट्टो; तिरुवनंतपुरम के महापौर श्री वी. वी. राजेश; असेंबली ऑफ क्रिश्चियन ट्रस्ट सर्विसेज के महासचिव श्री जॉर्ज सेबास्टियन; सीएसआई साउथ केरल डायसिस के सचिव डॉ. टी. टी. प्रवीन; त्रिवेंद्रम फेस्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री बेबी मैथ्यू सोमथीरम; तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति, कलाकार और सामाजिक व सांस्कृतिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहे।