Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Participates Trivandrum Fest 2025 as Chief Guest; calls it a celebration of ideas, culture, and community spirit
Trivandrum Fest reflects India’s inclusive social fabric and civilisational ethos: Vice-President
Kerala stands tall for coexistence, strong social values, and cultural awareness, says Vice-President
29 DEC 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated Trivandrum Fest 2025 in Thiruvananthapuram today,
The Christmas–New Year Peace Carnival is being celebrated as Trivandrum Fest, by the South Kerala Diocese of the Church of South India in association with the Assembly of Christian Trust Services.
Addressing at the festival , The Vice-President described the festival as a vibrant celebration of ideas, creativity, culture, and community spirit that reflects India’s rich civilisational ethos and inclusive social fabric. He said that festivals such as Trivandrum Fest highlight the intellectual and cultural vitality of the nation and underscore the power of collective celebration in strengthening social harmony.
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan described the State as “God’s Own Country”, known not only for its natural beauty, serene backwaters, and lush greenery, but also for its strong social values, cultural awareness, and spirit of peaceful coexistence. He noted that Thiruvananthapuram uniquely blends tradition and modernity, symbolising the finest spirit of India where heritage and progress move together in harmony.
He observed that Christmas carries a universal message of goodwill and compassion and is a celebration not confined to faith alone, but meant for all who strive to build a positive and humane society.
Highlighting the inclusive character of the festival, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that Trivandrum Fest brings together people from diverse walks of life and faiths, providing a shared space for joy, creativity, and dialogue. He noted that such platforms play an important role in encouraging conversations across art, literature, technology, entrepreneurship, and public policy.
Referring to India’s ongoing transformation, the Vice-President said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is progressing confidently towards the goal of Viksit Bharat, driven by innovation, infrastructure development, digital empowerment, and inclusive growth. He emphasised that cultural festivals can meaningfully contribute to this national vision by nurturing creative economies, promoting local talent, and strengthening India’s soft power globally.
The event was attended by the Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar; Archbishop of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Trivandrum, Most Rev. Dr. Thomas J. Netto; Mayor of Thiruvananthapuram, Shri V. V. Rajesh; General Secretary, Assembly of Christian Trust Services, Shri George Sebastian; Secretary, CSI South Kerala Diocese, Dr. T. T. Praveen; Chairman, Trivandrum Fest, Shri Baby Mathew Soma-theeram; and other dignitaries, artists, and representatives of social and cultural organisations.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تریویندرم فیسٹ 2025 میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی ؛ اسے خیالات ، ثقافت اور سماجی جذبے کا جشن قرار دیا
تریویندرم فیسٹ ہندوستان کے جامع سماجی تانے بانے اور تہذیبی اقدار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
کیرالہ بقائے باہمی ، مضبوط سماجی اقدار اور ثقافتی بیداری فخر کرتا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
29 DEC 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریۂ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج ترواننت پورم میں تریویندرم فیسٹ 2025 میں شرکت کی ۔
کرسمس-نئے سال کا پیس کارنیول تریویندرم فیسٹ کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے ، جسے چرچ آف ساؤتھ انڈیا کے ساؤتھ کیرالہ ڈائیوسس نے اسمبلی آف کرسچن ٹرسٹ سروسز کے ساتھ مل کر منایا ہے ۔
اس فیسٹول سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس فیسٹول کو خیالات ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں ، ثقافت اور کمیونٹی کے جذبے کا ایک رنگارنگ جشن قرار دیا جو ہندوستان کی بھرپور تہذیبی اخلاقیات اور جامع سماجی تانے بانے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تریویندرم فیسٹ جیسے فیسٹول قوم کی فکری اور ثقافتی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے میں اجتماعی جشن کی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے ریاست کو ‘‘ایشور کا اپنا ملک’’ قرار دیا ، جو نہ صرف اپنی قدرتی خوبصورتی ، پرسکون بیک واٹر اور سرسبز ہریالی کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ، بلکہ اپنی مضبوط سماجی اقدار ، ثقافتی بیداری اور پرامن بقائے باہمی کے جذبے کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترواننت پورم روایت اور جدیدیت کے امتزاج کی منفرد مثال ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے بہترین جذبے کی علامت ہے جہاں ورثہ اور ترقی ساتھ ساتھ آگے بڑھتےہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کرسمس کا تہوار سبھی کو خیر سگالی اور ہمدردی کا پیغام دیتا ہے اور یہ جشن صرف عقیدے تک محدود نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے ہے جو ایک مثبت اور انسانی معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے کوشاں ہیں ۔
فیسٹول کے شمولیاتی کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ تریویندرم فیسٹ زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں اور عقائد کے لوگوں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے، جو خوشی ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور مکالمے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ مقام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے پلیٹ فارم آرٹ ، ادب، ٹیکنالوجی ، صنعتکاری اور پبلک پالیسی میں بات چیت کی حوصلہ افزائی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان میں جاری یکسر تبدیلی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ملک اختراع، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور شمولیاتی ترقی کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کے ہدف کی طرف اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ثقافتی تہوار تخلیقی معیشتوں کو پروان چڑھا کر، مقامی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے کر اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی سافٹ پاور کو مضبوط بنا کر اس قومی وژن میں بامعنی طور پر حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب راجندر وشوناتھ ارلیکر ؛ تریویندرم کے رومن کیتھولک آرکڈیوسیس کے آرچ بشپ ، عزت مآب ڈاکٹر تھامس جے نیتو ؛ ترواننت پورم کے میئر ، جناب وی وی راجیش ؛ جنرل سکریٹری ، اسمبلی آف کرسچن ٹرسٹ سروسز ، جناب جارج سیبسٹین ؛ سکریٹری ، سی ایس آئی ساؤتھ کیرالہ ڈائیوسس ، ڈاکٹر ٹی ٹی پروین ؛ چیئرمین ، تریویندرم فیسٹ ، جناب بیبی میتھیو سوما تھیرم ؛ اور دیگر معززین ، فنکار نیز سماجی اور ثقافتی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔