AYUSH
Medical Insurance in AYUSH
19 DEC 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) (Insurance Products) Regulations 2024, vide Regulation 1.1 of Schedules-Ill provided definition of "AYUSH Treatment" refers to the medical and / or hospitalization treatments given under Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy systems. Further, vide Regulation 5 of Schedule III, insurers are mandated to have in place a Board approved policy for providing Ayush coverage, which inter-alia, shall include their approach towards placing Ayush treatments at par with other treatments for the purpose of health insurance so as to provide an option for the policyholders to choose treatment of their choice.
In addition, as per master circular on Health Insurance Business dated 29.05.2024, in terms of Clause (I)(1)(a) of Chapter I, insurers are required to make available products/add-ons/riders to provide wider choice to the policyholders/prospects catering to all systems of medicine and treatments including Ayush systems of medicine. Further, in terms of Clause (A)(I)(1)(b) of Chapter II, all the Insurers shall have in place board approved underwriting policy that ensure Ayush treatments at par with the other treatments so as to provide option to the policyholders to choose treatment of their choice.
As per General Council of Insurance (GIC), the extent of coverage depends on the term of the policy, however, all hospitalizations expenses and expenses incurred up to 30 days prior to hospitalization and up to 60 days after discharge for the same illness are also generally covered.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش میں طبی بیمہ
19 DEC 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی) کےانشورنس پروڈکس سے متعلق ضوابط 2024، شیڈول-III کے قاعدہ 1.1 کے مطابق ’آیوش طریقہ علاج‘کی تعریف میں آیوروید، یوگا، نیچرل تھراپی، یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھی نظاموں کے تحت فراہم کیے جانے والے طبی اور؍یا ہسپتال میں داخلہ علاج کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ شیڈول III کے قاعدہ 5 کے مطابق بیمہ دہندگان کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ آیوش کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے بورڈ سے منظور یافتہ پالیسی نافذ کریں، جس میں دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ صحت بیمہ کے مقصد کے لیے آیوش طریقہ علاج کو دیگر طریقہ علاج کے مساوی رکھنے کا نقطۂ نظر شامل ہو تاکہ پالیسی یافتگان کو اپنی پسند کا علاج منتخب کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہو۔
اس کے علاوہ صحت بیمہ کے کاروبار پر مورخہ 29.05.2024 کے ماسٹر سرکلر کے مطابق، باب I کے سیکشن(اے)(آئی)(1) کے تحت بیمہ دہندگان کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ پالیسی ہولڈرز/ممکنہ صارفین کو آیوش طبی نظام سمیت طبی اور علاج کے تمام نظاموں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وسیع اختیارات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروڈکٹس/ایڈ-آن/رائیڈر دستیاب کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ باب II کے سیکشن(بی)(آئی)(1) (بی) کے مطابق تمام بیمہ دہندگان کے پاس بورڈ کی منظورشدہ انڈر رائٹنگ پالیسی ہونی چاہیے جو آیوش طریقہ علاج کو دیگر علاج کے مساوی یقینی بنائے تاکہ پالیسی یافتگان کو اپنی پسند کا علاج منتخب کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہو۔
جنرل کونسل آف انشورنس(جی آئی سی) کے مطابق کوریج کی حد پالیسی مدت پر منحصر ہوتی ہے، تاہم ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے تمام اخراجات اور ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے سے 30 دن قبل تک اور اس بیماری کے علاج کے بعد ہسپتال سے چھٹی ملنے کے 60 دن بعد تک کے تمام اخراجات عام طور پر کور کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آیوش کے وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔