AYUSH
Medical Insurance in AYUSH
19 DEC 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) (Insurance Products) Regulations 2024, vide Regulation 1.1 of Schedules-Ill provided definition of "AYUSH Treatment" refers to the medical and / or hospitalization treatments given under Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy systems. Further, vide Regulation 5 of Schedule III, insurers are mandated to have in place a Board approved policy for providing Ayush coverage, which inter-alia, shall include their approach towards placing Ayush treatments at par with other treatments for the purpose of health insurance so as to provide an option for the policyholders to choose treatment of their choice.
In addition, as per master circular on Health Insurance Business dated 29.05.2024, in terms of Clause (I)(1)(a) of Chapter I, insurers are required to make available products/add-ons/riders to provide wider choice to the policyholders/prospects catering to all systems of medicine and treatments including Ayush systems of medicine. Further, in terms of Clause (A)(I)(1)(b) of Chapter II, all the Insurers shall have in place board approved underwriting policy that ensure Ayush treatments at par with the other treatments so as to provide option to the policyholders to choose treatment of their choice.
As per General Council of Insurance (GIC), the extent of coverage depends on the term of the policy, however, all hospitalizations expenses and expenses incurred up to 30 days prior to hospitalization and up to 60 days after discharge for the same illness are also generally covered.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

आयुष
आयुष में चिकित्सा बीमा
19 DEC 2025 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय बीमा नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) (बीमा उत्पाद) विनियम 2024, अनुसूची-III के नियम 1.1 के अनुसार "आयुष उपचार" की परिभाषा में आयुर्वेद, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध एवं होम्योपैथी प्रणालियों के अंतर्गत दिए जाने वाले चिकित्सा और/या अस्पताल में भर्ती उपचारों को संदर्भित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, अनुसूची III के नियम 5 के अनुसार, बीमाकर्ताओं को आयुष कवरेज प्रदान करने के लिए बोर्ड द्वारा अनुमोदित नीति लागू करना अनिवार्य है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, स्वास्थ्य बीमा के उद्देश्य से आयुष उपचारों को अन्य उपचारों के समान रखने का उनका दृष्टिकोण शामिल है जिससे पॉलिसीधारकों को अपनी पसंद का उपचार चुनने का विकल्प प्राप्त हो सके।
इसके अलावा, स्वास्थ्य बीमा व्यवसाय पर दिनांक 29.05.2024 के मास्टर परिपत्र के अनुसार, अध्याय I के खंड (I)(1)(ए) के अनुसार, बीमाकर्ताओं को पॉलिसीधारकों/संभावित ग्राहकों को आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों सहित चिकित्सा एवं उपचारों की सभी प्रणालियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए व्यापक विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए उत्पाद/ऐड-ऑन/राइडर उपलब्ध कराना आवश्यक है। इसके अलावा, अध्याय II के खंड (ए)(I)(1)(बी) के अनुसार, सभी बीमाकर्ताओं के पास बोर्ड द्वारा अनुमोदित अंडरराइटिंग नीति होनी चाहिए जो आयुष उपचारों को अन्य उपचारों के समान सुनिश्चित करे जिससे पॉलिसीधारकों को अपनी पसंद का उपचार चुनने का विकल्प प्राप्त हो सके।
जनरल काउंसिल ऑफ इंश्योरेंस (जीआईसी) के अनुसार, कवरेज की सीमा पॉलिसी अवधि पर निर्भर करती है, हालांकि अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के सभी खर्च एवं अस्पताल में भर्ती होने से 30 दिन पहले तक और उस बीमारी के उपचार के बाद अस्पताल से छुट्टी मिलने के 60 दिन बाद तक के सभी खर्च आमतौर पर कवर किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रताप राव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।