Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to Visit Puducherry, Kerala and Tamil Nadu on December 29–30, 2025
28 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will be on a two-day visit to Puducherry, Kerala and Tamil Nadu on December 29 and 30, 2025.
On December 29, the Vice-President will attend a civic reception, unveil the statue of Mahakavi Bharathiar, and launch a housing project under the Smart City Mission in Puducherry. He will also participate as the Chief Guest at the 30th Convocation of Pondicherry University, Puducherry.
Later the same day, the Vice-President will travel to Kerala and attend the Trivandrum Fest 2025.
On December 30, the Vice-President will participate in the 93rd Sivagiri Pilgrimage at Varkala, Kerala. He will also inaugurate the public meeting of the conclusion of the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of Mar Ivanios College, Thiruvananthapuram.
Later the same day, the Vice-President will participate as the Chief Guest at the valedictory ceremony of Kashi–Tamil Sangamam 4.0 in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन 29-30 दिसम्‍बर, 2025 को पुडुचेरी, केरल और तमिलनाडु का दौरा करेंगे
28 DEC 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन, 29 और 30 दिसम्‍बर, 2025 को पुडुचेरी, केरल और तमिलनाडु के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर रहेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति 29 दिसम्‍बर को, पुडुचेरी में एक नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में शामिल होंगे, महाकवि भारतीयार की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे और स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत पुडुचेरी में एक आवास परियोजना का शुभारंभ करेंगे। वह पुडुचेरी के पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय के 30वें दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भी भाग लेंगे।
बाद में उसी दिन, उपराष्ट्रपति केरल जाएंगे और त्रिवेन्‍द्रम फेस्ट 2025 में शामिल होंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति 30 दिसम्‍बर को, केरल के वर्कला में 93वीं शिवगिरी तीर्थयात्रा में भाग लेंगे। वह तिरुवनंतपुरम के मार इवानियोस कॉलेज के प्लेटिनम जुबली समापन समारोह की जनसभा का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे।
बाद में उसी दिन, उपराष्ट्रपति तमिलनाडु के रामेश्वरम में काशी-तमिल संगमम 4.0 के समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लेंगे।