Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DR. JITENDRA SINGH, MOS, PMO, PPG&P TO INAUGURATE 58TH PRE-RETIREMENT COUNSELING WORKSHOP FOR CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES and BANKERS’ / PENSIONERS’ AWARENESS PROGRAMS ON 29th DECEMBER, 2025 AT PUNE
DR. JITENDRA SINGH, MOS, PMO, PPG&P WILL ALSO INAUGURATE EXHIBITIONS OF PENSION DISBURSING BANKS
27 DEC 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble PM, to enhance the “Ease of Living” for pensioners and family pensioners, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Government of India, has introduced several progressive measures in pension policy and the digitization of pension-related processes. As part of these ongoing efforts, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions shall inaugurate the 58th Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop under organised by DoPPW. The workshop is scheduled to be held on 29th December, 2025 at Pune, Maharashtra.
The Workshop, being held for the benefit of retiring employees of the Government of India, is a revolutionary step in direction of ‘Ease of Living’ of the pensioners. In order to facilitate the smooth transition for the retiring employees, various sessions on Retirement Benefits, CGHS, Investment modes, BHAVISHYA portal, Integrated Pensioners Portal, Family Pension, CPENGRAMS, ANUBHAV and Digital Life Certificate etc. will be conducted.
It is expected that 350 retirees, presently posted across the State of Maharashtra and due to retire in the next 12 months, will benefit hugely from this Pre-retirement Counselling Workshop. Apart from the above PRC, the Department will conduct a Pensioners’ Awareness Program for the benefit of retired officials. The Department will also be conducting 11th Bankers’ Awareness Program for Pension Disbursing Banks
The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures relevant for Pension Disbursing Banks/Retirees.
An “Exhibition” of Pension Disbursing Baks’ will also be set up during the 58th PRC Workshop, wherein multiple Banks will be actively participating. All pensioner related banking services will be made available to the participants. Banks will also guide the retirees on opening of pension account and investment of pension corpus in various schemes suitable to them.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
29 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी पुणे येथे केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी आणि बँकर्स/पेन्शनधारकांच्या/ निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या जागरूकता कार्यक्रमांसाठी 58व्या सेवानिवृत्तीपूर्व समुपदेशन कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन कर्मचारी, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन, तसेच पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते
कर्मचारी, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन, तसेच पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह करणार हे पेन्शन वितरण करणाऱ्या बँकांच्या प्रदर्शनाचे देखील उद्घाटन करतील
27 DEC 2025 4:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 डिसेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनानुसार, पेन्शनधारक/ निवृत्तीवेतनधारक आणि कुटुंबातील अन्य पेन्शनधारकांसाठी "जीवन सुलभता" वाढविण्याच्या हेतूने, भारत सरकारच्या पेन्शन आणि पेन्शनधारक कल्याण विभागाने पेन्शन धोरणात आणि पेन्शनशी संबंधित प्रक्रियांचे डिजिटायझेशन करण्यासाठी अनेक प्रगतीशील उपाययोजना सुरू केल्या आहेत. या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्ती वेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह हे डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू द्वारे आयोजित 58व्या निवृत्तीपूर्व समुपदेशन कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन करतील. ही कार्यशाळा 29 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी पुणे येथे होणार आहे. भारत सरकारच्या निवृत्त कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी आयोजित करण्यात येणारी ही कार्यशाळा पेन्शनधारकांच्या 'जीवन सुलभते'च्या दिशेने एक क्रांतिकारी पाऊल आहे. निवृत्त कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी सुरळीत संक्रमण सुलभ करण्यासाठी, निवृत्ती लाभ, सीजीएचएस, गुंतवणूक पद्धती, भविष्य पोर्टल, एकात्मिक पेन्शनर्स पोर्टल, कुटुंब पेन्शन, सीपेंग्राम, अनुभव आणि डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र इत्यादींवर विविध सत्रे आयोजित केली जातील.
महाराष्ट्र राज्यात सध्या कार्यरत असलेल्या आणि पुढील 12 महिन्यांत निवृत्त होणाऱ्या 350 निवृत्त कर्मचाऱ्यांना या निवृत्तीपूर्व समुपदेशन कार्यशाळेचा मोठा फायदा होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. वरील पीआरसी व्यतिरिक्त, विभाग निवृत्त अधिकाऱ्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी पेन्शनधारक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेल. विभाग पेन्शन वितरण करणाऱ्या बँकांसाठी 11वा बँकर्स जागरूकता कार्यक्रम देखील आयोजित करेल.
या कार्यशाळांचा उद्देश पेन्शन वितरण बँका/निवृत्त व्यक्तींसाठी संबंधित विविध नियम आणि प्रक्रियांबद्दल जागरूकता पसरवणे हा आहे.
58व्या पीआरसी कार्यशाळेदरम्यान पेन्शन वितरण बँकांचे एक "प्रदर्शन" देखील आयोजित केले जाईल, ज्यामध्ये अनेक बँका सक्रियपणे सहभागी होतील. सहभागींना पेन्शनशी संबंधित सर्व बँकिंग सेवा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील. बँका निवृत्त व्यक्तींना पेन्शन खाते उघडण्याबाबत आणि त्यांच्यासाठी योग्य असलेल्या विविध योजनांमध्ये पेन्शन निधी गुंतवण्याबाबत मार्गदर्शन करतील.