Ministry of Minority Affairs
NCM Organizes Veer Baal Diwas to honor and commemorate the indomitable courage, sacrifice, and valour of the young heroes of India’s history
26 DEC 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities (NCM) organized Veer Baal Diwas at its office premises today, with the objective of informing and educating citizens, especially the younger generation about the extraordinary courage and supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzades, and to honor and commemorate the indomitable courage, sacrifice, and valour of the young heroes of India’s history.
More than 40 children actively participated in a wide range of engaging and educational activities, including storytelling sessions, recitations, painting, drawing, poster-making, debate. Children wrote essays on ‘Clean India’ and its implications for healthy India.
These activities provided a meaningful platform for children to express their creativity, learn about India’s rich historical legacy, and imbibe values of bravery, patriotism, and moral strength.
All participating children were duly appreciated by Secretary NCM for their enthusiasm and efforts, while prizes were awarded to the winners in various categories, encouraging excellence and confidence among the young participants.
In her concluding remarks she said that the children & youth of the nation must follow the clarion call from the Prime Minister to dedicate their life for nation building.
The celebration truly resonated with the spirit of the Prime Minister’s call to observe Veer Baal Diwas by celebrating the creativity, aspirations, and potential of India’s children, who represent the future of the nation. The event was organized in collaboration with Scope for Change, a Delhi based NGO.
Through such initiatives, the National Commission for Minorities reaffirmed its commitment to promoting inclusive participation, historical awareness, and national pride among children from all communities.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
एनसीएम ने भारत के इतिहास के युवा नायकों के अदम्य साहस, बलिदान और वीरता को सम्मानित एवं स्मरण करने के लिए वीर बाल दिवस का आयोजन किया
26 DEC 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) ने आज अपने कार्यालय परिसर में वीर बाल दिवस का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों, विशेषकर युवा पीढ़ी को साहिबजादों के असाधारण साहस और सर्वोच्च बलिदान के बारे में सूचित और शिक्षित करना था। साथ ही, भारत के इतिहास के युवा नायकों के अदम्य साहस, बलिदान और शौर्य का सम्मान और स्मरण करना भी था
40 से अधिक बच्चों ने कहानी सुनाने, कविता पाठ, चित्रकारी, पोस्टर बनाने और वाद-विवाद जैसे कई रोचक और शिक्षाप्रद कार्यकलापों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया । बच्चों ने 'स्वच्छ भारत' और स्वस्थ भारत पर इसके प्रभावों पर निबंध लिखे।
इन कार्यकलापों ने बच्चों को अपनी रचनात्मकता व्यक्त करने, भारत की समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक विरासत के बारे में जानने और वीरता, देशभक्ति और नैतिक शक्ति के मूल्यों को आत्मसात करने के लिए एक सार्थक मंच प्रदान किया।
एनसीएम की सचिव ने सभी प्रतिभागी बच्चों के उत्साह और प्रयासों की सराहना की। विभिन्न श्रेणियों में विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए , जिससे युवा प्रतिभागियों के बीच उत्कृष्टता और आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ावा मिला।
उन्होंने अपने समापन भाषण में कहा कि देश के बच्चों और युवाओं को प्रधानमंत्री के उस आह्वान का पालन करना चाहिए जिसमें उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करने की बात कही है।
यह आयोजन वास्तव में प्रधानमंत्री की वीर बाल दिवस मनाने की अपील भावना को दर्शाता है। इसमें भारत के बच्चों की रचनात्मकता, आकांक्षाओं और क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो राष्ट्र के भविष्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन दिल्ली स्थित गैर सरकारी संगठन 'स्कोप फॉर चेंज' के सहयोग से किया गया था ।
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने इन पहलों के माध्यम से सभी समुदायों के बच्चों के बीच समावेशी भागीदारी, ऐतिहासिक जागरूकता और राष्ट्रीय गौरव को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।