उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा और उत्पाद गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने हेतु अगरबत्तियों के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो का नया मानक जारी किया
26 DEC 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) का भारतीय मानक आईएस 19412:2025 – अगरबत्ती – विनिर्देशन जारी किया। यह मानक राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में जारी किया गया।
नए अधिसूचित मानक में अगरबत्तियों में कुछ कीटनाशक रसायनों और कृत्रिम सुगंधित पदार्थों के उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध लगाया गया है , जो मानव स्वास्थ्य, घर के अंदर की वायु गुणवत्ता और पर्यावरण के लिए हानिकारक हो सकते हैं। इन समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए, आईएस 19412:2025 में अगरबत्तियों में उपयोग के लिए प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों की सूची दी गई है। इसमें एलेथ्रिन, परमेथ्रिन, साइपरमेथ्रिन, डेल्टामेथ्रिन और फिप्रोनिल जैसे कुछ कीटनाशक रसायन , साथ ही बेंजाइल साइनाइड, एथिल एक्रिलेट और डाइफेनिलामाइन जैसे कृत्रिम सुगंधित पदार्थ शामिल हैं। इनमें से कई पदार्थ मानव स्वास्थ्य, घर के अंदर की वायु गुणवत्ता और पारिस्थितिकी की सुरक्षा पर संभावित प्रभाव के कारण अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिबंधित हैं।
उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा, घर के अंदर की हवा की गुणवत्ता, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और नियामक अनुपालन साथ ही वैश्विक स्तर पर कुछ सुगंधित यौगिकों और रसायनों पर लगे प्रतिबंधों को देखते हुए—अगरबत्तियों के लिए भारतीय मानक की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया है। यह मानक अगरबत्ती को मशीन से बनी, हाथ से बनी और पारंपरिक मसाला अगरबत्तियों में वर्गीकृत करता है, और कच्चे माल, जलने की गुणवत्ता, सुगंध प्रदर्शन और रासायनिक मापदंडों के लिए आवश्यकताएं निर्धारित करता है, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सुरक्षित उत्पाद और एकसमान गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
इस मानक के अनुरूप उत्पाद बीआईएस मानक चिह्न प्राप्त करने के पात्र होंगे , जिससे उपभोक्ता सोच-समझकर निर्णय ले सकेंगे। आईएस 19412:2025 की अधिसूचना से उपभोक्ताओं का विश्वास बढ़ने, नैतिक और टिकाऊ विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ावा मिलने, पारंपरिक आजीविका की रक्षा होने और भारतीय अगरबत्ती उत्पादों की वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
यह मानक बीआईएस की सुगंध एवं स्वाद अनुभागीय समिति (पीसीडी 18) द्वारा हितधारक परामर्श के माध्यम से तैयार किया गया है। सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय औषधीय एवं सुगंधित पादप संस्थान (सीआईएमएपी), सीएसआईआर-भारतीय विष विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईटीआर), सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएफटीआर), कन्नौज स्थित सुगंध एवं स्वाद विकास केंद्र (एफएफडीसी) और अखिल भारतीय अगरबत्ती निर्माता संघ जैसे संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञों ने इस मानक को तैयार करने में योगदान दिया है।
भारत विश्व में अगरबत्ती का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और निर्यातक है। इस उद्योग का वार्षिक अनुमानित मूल्य लगभग 8,000 करोड़ रुपये है और लगभग 1,200 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात 150 से अधिक देशों को किया जाता है। यह क्षेत्र कारीगरों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और सूक्ष्म उद्यमियों के एक बड़े समूह विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में, रोजगार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है।
अगरबत्ती भारत की सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक परंपराओं का अभिन्न अंग है और घरों, पूजा स्थलों, ध्यान केंद्रों तथा स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में इसका उपयोग किया जाता है। योग, ध्यान, अरोमाथेरेपी और समग्र स्वास्थ्य में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि के साथ, घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों में अगरबत्ती उत्पादों की मांग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Releases New BIS Standard for Incense Sticks to Enhance Consumer Safety and Product Quality
26 DEC 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, released IS 19412:2025 – Incense Sticks (Agarbatti) — Specification, an Indian Standard developed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS). The standard was released on the occasion of National Consumer Day 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The newly notified standard specifies prohibited use of certain insecticidal chemicals and synthetic fragrance substances in agarbattis that may pose risks to human health, indoor air quality and the environment. To address these issues, IS 19412:2025 specifies a list of substances prohibited for use in agarbattis. This includes certain insecticidal chemicals such as alethrin, permethrin, cypermethrin, deltamethrin, and fipronil, as well as synthetic fragrance intermediates like benzyl cyanide, ethyl acrylate, and diphenylamine. Many of these substances are restricted or banned internationally due to their potential impact on human health, indoor air quality, and ecological safety.
Considering consumer safety, indoor air quality, environmental sustainability and regulatory compliance—along with global restrictions on certain fragrance compounds and chemicals globally—has therefore underscored the need for a dedicated Indian Standard for Agarbattis. The standard classifies Agarbatti into machine-made, hand-made, and traditional masala agarbattis, and prescribes requirements for raw materials, burning quality, fragrance performance, and chemical parameters, ensuring safer products and consistent quality for consumers.
Products conforming to this standard will be eligible to carry the BIS Standard Mark, enabling consumers to make informed choices with confidence. The notification of IS 19412:2025 is expected to boost consumer confidence, promote ethical and sustainable manufacturing practices, protect traditional livelihoods and enhance global market access for Indian agarbatti products.
The standard has been developed by the Fragrance and Flavour Sectional Committee (PCD 18) of BIS through extensive stakeholder consultations. Experts from institutions such as CSIR–Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), CSIR–Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (IITR), CSIR–Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI), the Fragrance and Flavour Development Centre (FFDC), Kannauj, and the All India Agarbatti Manufacturers Association contributed to its formulation.
India is the world’s largest producer and exporter of agarbattis, with the industry estimated at around ₹8,000 crore annually and exports of about ₹1,200 crore to more than 150 countries. The sector supports a large ecosystem of artisans, MSMEs and micro-entrepreneurs, particularly in rural and semi-urban areas, and provides significant employment opportunities, especially for women.
Incense sticks, popularly known as agarbattis, are an integral part of India’s cultural and religious practices and are widely used in households, places of worship, meditation centres and wellness spaces. With rising global interest in yoga, meditation, aromatherapy and holistic well-being, demand for incense products has increased significantly in both domestic and international markets.