Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA and SEBI to Organize ‘Niveshak Shivir’ in Bengaluru on January 3, 2025 to Empower Investors and Simplify Grievance Redressal and Unclaimed Dividend Claims
24 DEC 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), is organizing a ‘Niveshak Shivir’ in Bengaluru on 3rd January 2026, from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM.
The initiative is designed as a one-stop facilitation platform to assist investors in resolving issues related to unclaimed dividends and shares, while also enabling direct access to investor services and on-ground grievance redressal mechanisms.
Through the Niveshak Shivir, IEPFA aims to provide:
• Direct facilitation for the recovery of unclaimed dividends and shares held for six to seven years
• On-the-spot KYC updation and nomination-related services
• Immediate assistance and resolution of pending IEPFA claim-related issues
The Niveshak Shivir model promotes direct, intermediary-free engagement among investors, companies, and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs). Dedicated service kiosks will be established at the venue to ensure prompt grievance redressal related to unclaimed shares and dividends.
The Bengaluru Shivir forms part of IEPFA’s nationwide investor outreach and awareness programme, aimed at strengthening financial literacy, enhancing transparency, and simplifying the process of reclaiming unclaimed investments. The initiative reiterates IEPFA’s commitment to building a secure, accessible, and investor-centric financial ecosystem across the country.
The venue for the event is Sri Y Muniswaamappa Kalyaana Mantapa 17, Tumkur Rd, near Gopal Theatre, Dr.Ambedkar Nagar, Yeswanthpur.
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, is dedicated to promoting investor education, awareness, and protection through sustained financial literacy initiatives and collaborative outreach programmes nationwide.
Interested claimants can register for the Shivir through the link below:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScKRHhSxDZGAY55-PIL4-PSO1ymU-yMpNZw3b3rdNa5mdHtmw/viewform?usp=header
For more information, please visit: www.iepf.gov.in

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے اور سیبی 3 جنوری 2025 کو بنگلورو میں سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے، شکایات کے ازالے کو آسان بنانے اور غیر دعویٰ شدہ ڈیویڈنڈ کے دعووں کو سہل کرنے کے لیے ”نویشک شِوِر“ کا انعقاد کریں گے
24 DEC 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ کارپوریٹ امور، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت سرمایہ کار تعلیم و تحفظ فنڈ اتھارٹی (IEPFA)، سیکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (SEBI) کے اشتراک سے، بنگلورو میں 3 جنوری 2026 کو صبح 10:00 بجے سے شام 4:00 بجے تک ایک ’’نویشک شور‘‘ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
یہ اقدام ایک ون اسٹاپ سہولت پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ترتیب دیا گیا ہے تاکہ سرمایہ کاروں کو غیر دعویٰ شدہ ڈیویڈنڈ اور حصص سے متعلق مسائل کے حل میں مدد مل سکے، نیز سرمایہ کار خدمات تک براہِ راست رسائی اور موقع پر شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقۂ کار سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔
نویشک شوِ کے ذریعے آئی ای پی ایف اے کا مقصد درج ذیل سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے:
• 6 سے 7 سال سے غیر دعویٰ شدہ ڈیویڈنڈ اور شیئرز کی بازیابی کے لیے براہ راست سہولت کاری۔
• موقع پر کے وائی سی اپڈیٹ اور نومینیشن سے متعلق خدمات۔
• زیر التوا آئی ای پی ایف اے کلیمز سے متعلق مسائل میں فوری معاونت اور ان کا حل۔
نویشک شور ماڈل سرمایہ کاروں، کمپنیوں اور رجسٹرار اینڈ ٹرانسفر ایجنٹس کے درمیان براہ راست، بغیر کسی ثالث کے رابطے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ مقام انعقاد پر مخصوص سروس کیوسکس قائم کیے جائیں گے تاکہ غیر دعویٰ شدہ شیئرز اور ڈیویڈنڈ سے متعلق شکایات کا فوری ازالہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
بنگلورو شور، آئی ای پی ایف اے کے ملک گیر سرمایہ کار رسائی اور آگاہی پروگرام کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد مالی خواندگی کو مضبوط بنانا، شفافیت میں اضافہ کرنا اور غیر دعویٰ شدہ سرمایہ کاری کی واپسی کے عمل کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ملک بھر میں ایک محفوظ، قابل رسائی اور سرمایہ کار دوست مالیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے کے عزم کی بھی توثیق کرتا ہے۔
ایونٹ کا مقام ہے سری وائی مُنی سوامپّا کلیانہ منٹپا، 17، تمکور روڈ، گوپال تھیٹر کے قریب، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نگر، یشونتھپور۔
سرمایہ کار تعلیم و تحفظ فنڈ اتھارٹی، جو وزارت کارپوریٹ امور، حکومت ہند کے تحت کام کرتی ہے، مسلسل مالی خواندگی کی سرگرمیوں اور ملک گیر اشتراکی آگاہی پروگراموں کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم، آگاہی اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے دعویدار درج ذیل لنک کے ذریعے شِوِر کے لیے رجسٹریشن کر سکتے ہیں:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScKRHhSxDZGAY55-PIL4-PSO1ymU-yMpNZw3b3rdNa5mdHtmw/viewform?usp=header
مزید معلومات کے لیے، ملاحظہ کریں: http://www.iepf.gov.in/