उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगरा में तीसरे संसद खेल महोत्सव में युवाओं से "नशीली दवाओं को ना और खेलों को हां," कहने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा - संसद खेल महोत्सव देश में जमीनी स्तर पर खेल के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा - खेल अनुशासन, चरित्र और राष्ट्रीय शक्ति का निर्माण करते हैं
24 DEC 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के ऐतिहासिक शहर आगरा में आयोजित तीसरे संसद खेल महोत्सव में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर भाग लिया। यह आयोजन युवा खिलाड़ियों और खेल प्रेमियों की उत्साहजनक भागीदारी से जमीनी स्तर की बढ़ती खेल संस्कृति को दर्शाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में संसद खेल महोत्सव का हिस्सा बनने पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की। खेलों से अपना व्यक्तिगत जुड़ाव साझा करते हुए उन्होंने स्कूल-कॉलेज के दिनों में खेलों में अपनी उत्साहपूर्वक भागीदारी और टेबल टेनिस में कॉलेज चैंपियन रहने का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि लंबी दूरी की दौड में भी उन्होंने हिस्सा लिया है और क्रिकेट तथा वॉलीबॉल जैसे खेलों में उनकी रूचि रही है। श्री राधाकृष्णन ने शारीरिक चाक-चौबंद और मानसिक दृढ़ता के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि खेल पृष्‍ठभूमि से ही उन्‍हें कठिन पदयात्रा और 19 हजार किलोमीटर की रथयात्रा करने में मदद मिली।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान ने हमेशा मन और शरीर के तालमेल को महत्व दिया है। उन्होंने खेलों को केवल प्रतिस्पर्धी गतिविधियों की बजाय, चरित्र निर्माण का शक्तिशाली साधन बताया, जो अनुशासन, दृढ़ता, समूह भावना और नियमों का सम्मान जैसे मूल्य विकसित करते हैं। ये गुण व्यक्तिगत विकास और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक हैं। श्री राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि संसद खेल महोत्सव जैसे आयोजन की जमीनी स्तर पर इन मूल्यों को पोषित करने में अहम भूमिका है।
महानगरों से बाहर खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयोजकों की सराहना करते हुए श्री राधाकृष्णन ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत के खेल तंत्र में आए संरचनात्मक बदलाव का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, खेलो इंडिया, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट और स्वदेशी खेलों को समर्थन दिए जाने जैसी पहल राष्ट्र के विकास का समग्र दृष्टिकोण दर्शाती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत ने खेलों में उल्‍लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल की है। उन्होंने अस्मिता महिला लीग जैसी पहल का उदाहरण देते हुए खेलों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाए जाने के केन्द्रित प्रयासों की चर्चा की।
युवाओं में नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग की चुनौती पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि खेल, नशामुक्त भारत के निर्माण के सबसे प्रभावी उपायों में से एक हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं से नशीली दवाओं को ना कहने और खेलों को हां कहने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि स्वस्थ और सक्रिय युवा ही एक मजबूत राष्ट्र का आधार है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बच्चों और युवाओं को खेलों में भाग लेने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों का आह्वान करते हुए चरित्र निर्माण और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने संतुलित शिक्षा प्रणाली का पक्ष रखा, जो शिक्षा और खेल दोनों को समान महत्व देती है।
संसद खेल महोत्सव आगरा में 21 से 25 दिसंबर तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। पांच दिनों के इस महोत्सव के दौरान 33 से अधिक टीम और व्यक्तिगत खेल प्रतिस्‍पर्धाओं में हजारों निवासी भाग ले रहे हैं।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन तथा पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री और आगरा से सांसद प्रो. एस.पी.सिंह बघेल; उत्तर प्रदेश के उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री श्री योगेंद्र उपाध्याय और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
No to Drugs and Yes to Sports,” Vice-President Urges Youth at 3rd Sansad Khel Mahotsav in Agra
Sansad Khel Mahotsav Showcases India’s Grassroots Sports Vision, Says Vice-President
Sports Build Discipline, Character and National Strength: Vice-President
24 DEC 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the 3rd Sansad Khel Mahotsav held today in the historic city of Agra, Uttar Pradesh. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from youth athletes and sports enthusiasts, highlighting the growing sports culture at the grassroots level.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President expressed his delight at being part of the Sansad Khel Mahotsav. Sharing his personal connection with sports, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted that he had been an avid sportsperson during his school and college days, excelling as a college champion in table tennis, participating in long-distance running, and enjoying sports such as cricket and volleyball. He stated that his sporting background helped him undertake demanding padyatras and a 19,000-km rathyatra, underscoring the importance of physical fitness and mental resilience.
The Vice-President emphasized that India’s ancient wisdom has always highlighted the harmony of mind and body. He described sports not merely as competitive activities, but as powerful instruments of character-building that instill discipline, perseverance, teamwork, and respect for rules—values essential for individual growth and nation-building. He noted that events like the Sansad Khel Mahotsav play a vital role in nurturing these values at the grassroots level.
Commending the organizers for promoting sports beyond metropolitan centers, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan highlighted the structural transformation of India’s sports ecosystem over the last eleven years. He said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, initiatives such as Khelo India, the Fit India Movement, and support for indigenous sports reflect a holistic vision for national development.
The Vice-President noted that India’s sporting achievements have significantly improved in recent years. He further underlined the focused support for women’s participation in sports, citing initiatives such as the ASMITA Women’s League.
Addressing the challenge of drug abuse among youth, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan stressed that sports are among the most effective tools for building a drug-free India. He urged young people to say “No to drugs and Yes to sports,” emphasizing that a healthy and active youth is the foundation of a strong nation.
Calling upon parents and teachers, the Vice-President highlighted the importance of encouraging children and youth to participate in sports as an investment in character-building and mental well-being, and advocated a balanced education system that values academics and athletics equally.
The Sansad Khel Mahotsav is being organized in Agra from December 21 to 25, with thousands of residents participating in over 33 team and individual sports competitions during the five-day Mahotsav.
The event was attended by Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Member of Parliament from Agra, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel; Minister of Higher Education, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogendra Upadhyaya; and other dignitaries.