सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
2025 के आईएसआई विधेयक के मसौदे पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न
24 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान की संस्थागत स्थिति को उन्नत बनाने के लिए 'भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान विधेयक, 2025' का मसौदा जारी किया है। इसके तहत संस्थान को पंजीकृत समिति से वैधानिक निगमित निकाय में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा और इसके शासन ढांचे को भी उन्नत बनाया जाएगा, जिससे यह राष्ट्रीय महत्व के अन्य संस्थानों (आईएनआई) के समकक्ष हो जाएगा। यह विधेयक अधिनियमित होने के बाद भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान अधिनियम, 1959 का स्थान लेगा। मसौदा विधेयक निम्नलिखित मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है:
(क) उत्कृष्टता: अकादमिक कठोरता, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना
(ख) प्रभावी शासन: स्पष्ट संस्थागत संरचनाओं की स्थापना, निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना और नेतृत्व तथा प्रशासन में सत्यनिष्ठा बनाए रखना
(ग) स्वायत्तता: संस्थान को उसके दैनिक कामकाज और योजना में अधिक निर्णय लेने की शक्तियां प्रदान करना
(घ) जवाबदेही: हितधारकों के प्रति पारदर्शिता, निगरानी और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करना
इस विधेयक के मसौदे में एक व्यापक नया कानून पेश किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान अधिनियम, 1959 को राष्ट्रीय महत्व के अन्य संस्थानों (जैसे आईआईटी/आईआईएम) के समकक्ष संस्थानों के कानूनों के स्तर तक उन्नत करना है। इसका लक्ष्य संस्थान की स्वायत्तता और जवाबदेही बढ़ाकर उसके शासन ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण और सुधार करना है। हितधारकों से प्रारंभिक परामर्श के बाद और आईआईटी/आईआईएम जैसे समकक्ष संस्थानों के सुस्थापित और सिद्ध मॉडल का अनुसरण करते हुए इस विधेयक को सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है। आईएसआई की विशिष्ट प्रकृति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जहां आवश्यक हो इसमें संशोधन किए गए हैं। विधेयक के मसौदे की विभिन्न स्तरों पर जांच की गई है और विधायिका के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किए जाने से पहले इसे परिष्कृत करने के लिए परामर्श की बहुस्तरीय प्रक्रिया का विधिवत पालन किया गया है।
पूर्व-विधायी परामर्श नीति के अनुसार 25.09.2025 से 03.11.2025 के बीच सभी हितधारकों और आम जनता से टिप्पणियां और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए थे। सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियां प्राप्त होने के बाद 'भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान विधेयक, 2025' का संशोधित मसौदा 28 नवंबर 2025 को मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर आगे के पूर्व-विधायी परामर्श के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया था। सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करने की समयसीमा बढ़ाकर अब 5 जनवरी 2026 कर दी गई है।
आईएसआई विधेयक 2025 का उद्देश्य आईएसआई को सांख्यिकी और संबद्ध विषयों में वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करना है। राष्ट्रीय महत्व के अन्य समकक्ष संस्थानों के कानूनी और प्रशासनिक ढांचे के अनुरूप आईएसआई को स्थापित करके, प्रस्तावित विधेयक का उद्देश्य संस्थागत स्वायत्तता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ाना तथा विश्वस्तरीय शिक्षा, शोध तथा नीतिगत सहायता प्रदान करने की इसकी क्षमता को मजबूत करना है। मसौदा विधेयक में वैश्विक रुझानों के विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए सांख्यिकीय विज्ञान के दायरे को विस्तारित किया गया है और नियमों द्वारा निर्दिष्ट किए जाने पर अन्य संबंधित विषयों को शामिल करने की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। केंद्रों को प्रशासनिक लचीलापन और शैक्षणिक स्वायत्तता भी दी गई है। इनसे आईएसआई में शिक्षण और अनुसंधान गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ पाठ्यक्रमों, छात्रों और फैकल्‍टी की संख्या में भी वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
ेमंत्रालय का मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों पर 2025 के आईएसआई विधेयक के मसौदे के संबंध में प्रसारित भ्रामक और गलत सूचनाओं की ओर ध्‍यान गया है। यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि विधेयक के बारे में साझा किए जा रहे कई दावे तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत हैं और इसके उद्देश्य, दायरे और प्रावधानों को गलत तरीके से प्रस्तुत करते हैं। ऐसी गलत सूचना अनावश्यक भ्रम और जनहित में चिंता पैदा कर सकती है। हितधारकों और आम जनता से आग्रह है कि वे सटीक जानकारी के लिए आधिकारिक बयानों, प्रमाणित दस्तावेजों और संसदीय अभिलेखों पर भरोसा करें।
इसके मद्देनजर प्रस्तावित कानून पर स्पष्टता लाने और किसी भी प्रकार की अटकलों को दूर करने के लिए 'भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान विधेयक, 2025' के संशोधित मसौदे पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न-उत्तर सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। आम जनता और हितधारक मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध इन पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न-उत्तर देख सकते हैं:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1766569183756_57ee3fdd-d5ef-4067-a779-15028689a6ac_FAQs_on_draft_ISI_Bill.pdf .

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
FAQs on Draft ISI Bill, 2025
24 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released a draft ‘The Indian Statistical Institute Bill, 2025’ to elevate its institutional status by converting it from a registered society to a statutory body corporate and upscaling its governance framework, thereby aligning it with peer Institutions of National Importance (INIs). Once enacted, the Bill shall replace the Indian Statistical Institute Act, 1959. The draft Bill is founded upon following guiding principles:
(a) Excellence: promoting academic rigour, global competitiveness, and innovation;
(b) Effective Governance: establishing clear institutional structures, streamlining decision-making, and upholding integrity in leadership and administration;
(c) Autonomy: granting the Institute greater decision-making powers in its day-to-day functioning and planning;
(d) Accountability: ensuring transparency, oversight, and responsiveness to stakeholders.
The draft bill introduces a comprehensive new legislation, for upscaling the existing legislation Indian Statistical Institute Act, 1959 to the level of governing legislations of other peer Institutions of National Importance (INIs) such as IITs/ IIMs with the objective of overhaul and modernization of the Institute’s governance framework by enhancing its autonomy and accountability. The Bill has been prepared carefully after preliminary consultation with the stakeholders and by following the well-established and proven model of peer INIs such as IITs/ IIMs and it has been customized, wherever necessary, considering the specialized nature of the ISI. The scrutiny of draft Bill is done at various levels and a multi-layered approach of consultation is duly followed to refine the draft legislation till it is placed before legislature.
As per pre-legislative consultation policy, comments and suggestions were invited from all stakeholders and the general public during the period 25.09.2025 and 03.11.2025. After receipt of public comments, a revised draft ‘The Indian Statistical Institute Bill, 2025’ has been placed on Ministry’s website on 28 Nov 2025 for further pre-legislative consultation. Timeline seeking public comments has now been extended up to 5 Jan 2026.
The ISI Bill 2025 is envisaged to enable ISI to emerge as a globally recognised centre of excellence in statistical and allied disciplines. By aligning ISI with the legal and governance framework of other peer Institutions of National Importance, the proposed legislation intends to enhance institutional autonomy and accountability and also strengthen its capacity to deliver world-class education, research, and policy support. In the draft Bill, the coverage of “statistical sciences” has been expanded keeping in view development of global trends and flexibility has been provided to include other related disciplines as may be specified by regulations. The Centres have also been given governance flexibility and academic autonomy. These are envisaged to expand teaching and research activities as well as courses, students and faculty at ISI.
The attention of this Ministry has been drawn to misleading and inaccurate information circulating in sections of the media and on social media platforms regarding the draft ISI Bill, 2025. It is clarified that several claims being shared about the Bill are factually incorrect and misrepresent its intent, scope, and provisions. Such misinformation has the potential to create unnecessary confusion and public concern. Stakeholders and members of the public are urged to rely on official statements, authenticated documents, and parliamentary records for accurate information.
In view of the above, Frequently Asked Questions-Answers on revised draft of ‘The Indian Statistical Institute Bill, 2025’ have been placed in public domain to extend clarity on the proposed legislation and obviate any further speculation. Members of general public and stakeholders can access these Frequently Asked Questions-Answers available on the Ministry’s website at the following link:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1766569183756_57ee3fdd-d5ef-4067-a779-15028689a6ac_FAQs_on_draft_ISI_Bill.pdf .