Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves three new corridors as part of Delhi Metro’s Phase V (A) Project
24 DEC 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved three new corridors - 1. R.K Ashram Marg to Indraprastha (9.913 Kms), 2. Aerocity to IGD Airport T-1 (2.263 kms) 3. Tughlakabad to Kalindi Kunj (3.9 kms) as part of Delhi Metro’s Phase – V(A) project consisting of 16.076 kms which will further enhance connectivity within the national capital. Total project cost of Delhi Metro’s Phase – V(A) project is Rs.12014.91 crore, which will be sourced from Government of India, Government of Delhi, and international funding agencies.
The Central Vista corridor will provide connectivity to all the Kartavya Bhawans thereby providing door step connectivity to the office goers and visitors in this area. With this connectivity around 60,000 office goers and 2 lakh visitors will get benefitted on daily basis. These corridors will further reduce pollution and usage of fossil fuels enhancing ease of living.
Details:
The RK Ashram Marg – Indraprastha section will be an extension of the Botanical Garden-R.K. Ashram Marg corridor. It will provide Metro connectivity to the Central Vista area, which is currently under redevelopment. The Aerocity – IGD Airport Terminal 1 and Tughlakabad – Kalindi Kunj sections will be an extension of the Aerocity-Tughlakabad corridor and will boost connectivity of the airport with the southern parts of the national capital in areas such as Tughlakabad, Saket, Kalindi Kunj etc. These extensions will comprise of 13 stations. Out of these 10 stations will be underground and 03 stations will be elevated.
After completion, the corridor-1 namely R.K Ashram Marg to Indraprastha (9.913 Kms), will improve the connectivity of West, North and old Delhi with Central Delhi and the other two corridors namely Aerocity to IGD Airport T-1 (2.263 kms) and Tughlakabad to Kalindi Kunj (3.9 kms) corridors will connect south Delhi with the domestic Airport Terminal-1 via Saket, Chattarpur etc which will tremendously boost connectivity within National Capital.
These metro extensions of the Phase – V (A) project will expand the reach of Delhi Metro network in Central Delhi and Domestic Airport thereby further boosting the economy. These extensions of the Magenta Line and Golden Line will reduce congestion on the roads; thus, will help in reducing the pollution caused by motor vehicles.
The stations, which shall come up on the RK Ashram Marg - Indraprastha section are: R.K Ashram Marg, Shivaji Stadium, Central Secretariat, Kartavya Bhawan, India Gate, War Memorial - High Court, Baroda House, Bharat Mandapam, and Indraprastha.
The stations on the Tughlakabad – Kalindi Kunj section will be Sarita Vihar Depot, Madanpur Khadar, and Kalindi Kunj, while the Aerocity station will be connected further with the IGD T-1 station.
Construction of Phase-IV consisting of 111 km and 83 stations are underway, and as of today, about 80.43% of civil construction of Phase-IV (3 Priority) corridors has been completed. The Phase-IV (3 Priority) corridors are likely to be completed in stages by December 2026.
Today, the Delhi Metro caters to an average of 65 lakh passenger journeys per day. The maximum passenger journey recorded so far is 81.87 lakh on August 08, 2025. Delhi Metro has become the lifeline of the city by setting the epitome of excellence in the core parameters of MRTS, i.e. punctuality, reliability, and safety.
A total of 12 metro lines of about 395 km with 289 stations are being operated by DMRC in Delhi and NCR at present. Today, Delhi Metro has the largest Metro network in India and is also one of the largest Metros in the world.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے دہلی میٹرو کےپانچویں مرحلے (اے) پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر تین نئے کوریڈورز کو منظوری دی
24 DEC 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے تین نئے کوریڈور-(1) آر -کے - آشرم مارگ سے اندر پرستھ (9.913 کلومیٹر) (2) ایروسٹی ٹو آئی جی ڈی ایئرپورٹ ٹی-1 ((2.263 کلو میٹر (3) دہلی میٹرو کے فیز-5 (اے) پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر تغلق آباد سے کالندی کنج (3.9 کلومیٹر) 16.076 کلومیٹر پر مشتمل ہے ،جو قومی دارالحکومت کے اندر رابطے کو مزید بڑھائے گا، کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ دہلی میٹرو کے فیز-5 (اے) پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 12014.91 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جسے حکومت ہند ، حکومت دہلی اور بین الاقوامی فنڈنگ ایجنسیوں سے حاصل کیا جائے گا ۔
سینٹرل وسٹا کوریڈور تمام کرتویہ بھونوں کو رابطہ فراہم کرے گا جس سے اس علاقے میں دفتر جانے والوں اور روزانہ سفر کرنے والوں کو مزیدسہولت فراہم ہوگی۔ اس کنیکٹیویٹی سے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر دفتر جانے والے تقریباً 60,000 افراد اور 2 لاکھ مسافر مستفید ہوں۔ یہ گلیارے آلودگی کو مزید کم کریں گے اور جیواشم ایندھن کے استعمال سے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
تفصیلات:
آر کے آشرم مارگ-اندر پرستھ سیکشن بوٹینیکل گارڈن-آر کے آشرم مارگ کوریڈور کی توسیع ہوگی ۔ یہ سینٹرل وسٹا علاقے کو میٹرو کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گا ، جو اس وقت دوبارہ تعمیر کے تحت ہے ۔ ایروسٹی-آئی جی ڈی ایئرپورٹ ٹرمینل 1 اور تغلق آباد-کالندی کنج سیکشن ایروسٹی-تغلق آباد کوریڈور کی توسیع ہوں گے اور تغلق آباد ، ساکیت ، کالندی کنج وغیرہ جیسے علاقوں میں قومی دارالحکومت کے جنوبی حصوں کے ساتھ ہوائی اڈے کے رابطے کو فروغ دیں گے ۔ یہ توسیعات 13 اسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل ہوں گی، ان میں سے 10 اسٹیشن زیر زمین ہوں گے اور 03 اسٹیشنوں کو ایلیویٹ کیا جائے گا ۔
مکمل ہونے کے بعد ، کوریڈور-1 یعنی آر کے آشرم مارگ سے اندرپرستھ (9.913 کلومیٹر) وسطی دہلی کے ساتھ مغربی ، شمالی اور پرانی دہلی کے رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا اور دیگر دو کوریڈور یعنی ایروسٹی سے آئی جی ڈی ہوائی اڈہ ٹی-1 (2.263 کلومیٹر) اور تغلق آباد سے کالندی کنج (3.9 کلومیٹر) کوریڈور جنوبی دہلی کو گھریلو ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمینل-1 سے ساکیت ، چھترپور وغیرہ کے ذریعے جوڑیں گے جس سے قومی دارالحکومت میں رابطے کو زبردست فروغ ملے گا ۔
فیز-5 (اے) پروجیکٹ کی یہ میٹرو توسیعات وسطی دہلی اور گھریلو ہوائی اڈے میں دہلی میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی رسائی کو وسعت دیں گی جس سے معیشت کو مزید فروغ ملے گا ۔ میجینٹا لائن اور گولڈن لائن کی یہ توسیعات سڑکوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کریں گی ؛ اس طرح موٹر گاڑیوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والی آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
آر کے آشرم مارگ-اندرا پرستھ سیکشن پر آنے والے اسٹیشن آر کے آشرم مارگ ، شیواجی اسٹیڈیم ، سنٹرل سیکرٹریٹ ، کرتویہ بھون ، انڈیا گیٹ ، وار میموریل-ہائی کورٹ ، بڑودہ ہاؤس ، بھارت منڈپم ، اور اندرا پرستھ ہیں۔
تغلق آباد-کالندی کنج سیکشن پر سریتا وہار ڈپو ، مدن پور کھادر اور کالندی کنج اسٹیشن ہوں گے ، جبکہ ایروسٹی اسٹیشن کو آئی جی ڈی ٹی-1 اسٹیشن سے مزید جوڑا جائے گا ۔
111 کلومیٹر اور 83 اسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل فیز IV کی تعمیر جاری ہے ، اور آج تک فیز IV (3 ترجیحی) کوریڈورز کی تقریبا 80.43 فیصد سول تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے ۔ فیز IV (3 ترجیحی) کوریڈورز کے دسمبر 2026 تک مراحل میں مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔
دہلی میٹرو میں روزانہ اوسطاً 65 لاکھ مسافر سفر کرتے ہیں ۔ 8 اگست 2025 کو اب تک ریکارڈ کیا گیا سب سے زیادہ مسافروں کا سفر 81.87 لاکھ ہے ۔ دہلی میٹرو ایم آر ٹی ایس ، یعنی کے بنیادی پیرامیٹرز میں وقت کی پابندی ، معتربیت اور حفاظت میں بہتری کرکے شہر کی لائف لائن بن گئی ہے۔
اس وقت دہلی اور این سی آر میں ڈی ایم آر سی کے ذریعے 289 اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ تقریبا 395 کلومیٹر کی کل 12 میٹرو لائنیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں ۔ آج دہلی میٹرو میں ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک ہے اور یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے میٹرو میں سے ایک ہے ۔