தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அஞ்சல் வட்டங்களின் செயல்திறன் குறித்து தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மாசானி சந்திர சேகர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
23 DEC 2025 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திர சேகர், அஞ்சல் வட்டங்களின் செயல்திறன் குறித்தும் அவற்றின் நவீனமயமாக்கல் குறித்தும் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (23.12.2025) நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றார். முக்கிய அஞ்சல் வட்டங்களின் செயல்திறனை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணிக்கும் நோக்கில், இணையமைச்சர் மாதாந்திர ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்களை நடத்தி வருகிறார். தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா வகுத்த காலாண்டு கண்காணிப்பு கட்டமைப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தக் கூட்டங்களை இணையமைச்சர் நடத்தி வருகிறார்.
சிக்கல்களைக் கண்டறிதல், விரைவாக சீர்திருத்தங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துதல், இந்திய அஞ்சல் சேவையின் செயல்திறன் இலக்குகளை அடைவதை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்கள் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. 24 அஞ்சல் வட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த விவாதங்கள், செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன், நிதி உள்ளடக்கம், தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தின.
இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறையின் இணையற்ற கட்டமைப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், நாட்டின், விநியோக சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், சேமிப்பு, காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் வளங்களை உகந்த முறையில் அஞ்சல்துறை செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அஞ்சல், பார்சல் செயல்பாடுகள், சேமிப்பு, காப்பீடு ஆகிய அனைத்து செயல்திறன் அளவீடுகளும் பொது நலனை கருத்தில் கொண்டும், நிதி ரீதியாக லாபகரமாகவும் சமநிலையோடு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். 140 கோடி மக்களுக்கும் அஞ்சல் கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் சேவை செய்வது பெரிய பொறுப்பு என்று அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207783®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Communications
Minister of State for Communications Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar Reviews Performance of all Postal Circles to Drive Modernisation
Advises DoP to Focus on Delivery, Financial Inclusion and Revenue Discipline
Citizen Service and Revenue Sustainability Must Go Hand in Hand: MoS
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar Advises India Post to Drive Strategic Business Growth and Strengthen Regional Outreach
Monthly Review of Postal Circles Focuses on Efficiency, Financial Inclusion, and Tech-Driven Reforms
India Post’s Network to Serve 1.4 Billion Citizens with Optimised Resources and Future-Ready Services
23 DEC 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, has directed India Post to adopt a proactive and strategic approach to business growth, including reaching out to businesses and entities contributing high GST. He also advocated establishing Dedicated Marketing Executive teams in every Circle to monitor leads, conversions, and revenue daily, and called on Circle heads to leverage regional strengths—aligned with local geography, industry presence, and business potential—to implement customized growth strategies.
The Minister of State has been holding monthly review meetings to closely track the performance of major Postal Circles. These meetings, part of the quarterly monitoring framework laid down by Communications Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia are personally led by Dr. Chandra Sekhar each month to ensure more frequent oversight. The reviews aim to identify issues early, enable quick course corrections, and ensure India Post consistently meets its service and performance goals.
Covering all 24 Postal Circles, the discussions focused on operational efficiency, financial inclusion, logistics expansion, and tech-driven reforms aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi vision of Viksit Bharat. Highlighting India Post’s unmatched network, the Minister of State called for optimal utilisation of resources to strengthen delivery services and expand savings and insurance coverage, supporting the nation’s logistics needs. He also directed that all performance metrics—mail and parcel operations, savings, and insurance—must balance public welfare and financial prudence.
The Minister of State commended Karnataka Circle for strong grassroots performance and successful acquisition of new customers and markets. He also lauded the Northeastern Circle for opening 1.54 lakh new savings accounts, mobilizing ₹276 crore under PLI/RPLI, and implementing structured MSME outreach.
Dr. Pemmasani reiterated that serving over 1.4 billion citizens through the postal network is both a responsibility and an opportunity, emphasizing that efficient services, digital integrity, and financial prudence are central to making India Post a self-reliant, future-ready institution.