Ministry of Communications
Minister of State for Communications Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar Reviews Performance of all Postal Circles to Drive Modernisation
Advises DoP to Focus on Delivery, Financial Inclusion and Revenue Discipline
Citizen Service and Revenue Sustainability Must Go Hand in Hand: MoS
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar Advises India Post to Drive Strategic Business Growth and Strengthen Regional Outreach
Monthly Review of Postal Circles Focuses on Efficiency, Financial Inclusion, and Tech-Driven Reforms
India Post’s Network to Serve 1.4 Billion Citizens with Optimised Resources and Future-Ready Services
23 DEC 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, has directed India Post to adopt a proactive and strategic approach to business growth, including reaching out to businesses and entities contributing high GST. He also advocated establishing Dedicated Marketing Executive teams in every Circle to monitor leads, conversions, and revenue daily, and called on Circle heads to leverage regional strengths—aligned with local geography, industry presence, and business potential—to implement customized growth strategies.
The Minister of State has been holding monthly review meetings to closely track the performance of major Postal Circles. These meetings, part of the quarterly monitoring framework laid down by Communications Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia are personally led by Dr. Chandra Sekhar each month to ensure more frequent oversight. The reviews aim to identify issues early, enable quick course corrections, and ensure India Post consistently meets its service and performance goals.
Covering all 24 Postal Circles, the discussions focused on operational efficiency, financial inclusion, logistics expansion, and tech-driven reforms aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi vision of Viksit Bharat. Highlighting India Post’s unmatched network, the Minister of State called for optimal utilisation of resources to strengthen delivery services and expand savings and insurance coverage, supporting the nation’s logistics needs. He also directed that all performance metrics—mail and parcel operations, savings, and insurance—must balance public welfare and financial prudence.
The Minister of State commended Karnataka Circle for strong grassroots performance and successful acquisition of new customers and markets. He also lauded the Northeastern Circle for opening 1.54 lakh new savings accounts, mobilizing ₹276 crore under PLI/RPLI, and implementing structured MSME outreach.
Dr. Pemmasani reiterated that serving over 1.4 billion citizens through the postal network is both a responsibility and an opportunity, emphasizing that efficient services, digital integrity, and financial prudence are central to making India Post a self-reliant, future-ready institution.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय दळणवळण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी यांनी आधुनिकीकरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी सर्व पोस्टल सर्कलच्या कामगिरीचा घेतला आढावा
वितरण, आर्थिक समावेशन आणि महसूल शिस्तीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या टपाल विभागाला दिल्या सूचना
23 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 डिसेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय दळणवळण आणि ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर यांनी इंडिया पोस्टला व्यवसाय वाढीसाठी सक्रिय आणि धोरणात्मक दृष्टिकोन अवलंबण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत, ज्यामध्ये जीएसटीत प्रमुख योगदान देणाऱ्या व्यवसाय आणि संस्थांपर्यंत पोहोचणे समाविष्ट आहे. त्यांनी प्रत्येक परिमंडळात लीड्स, रूपांतरणे आणि महसूलाचे दररोज निरीक्षण करण्यासाठी समर्पित विपणन कार्यकारी चमू स्थापन करण्याचे समर्थन केले आणि परिमंडळ प्रमुखांना स्थानिक भौगोलिक स्थिती, तेथील उद्योग आणि व्यावसायिक क्षमतेनुसार प्रादेशिक सामर्थ्याचा लाभ घेऊन सानुकूलित वाढीच्या धोरणांची अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
प्रमुख पोस्टल सर्कलच्या कामगिरीचा बारकाईने मागोवा घेण्यासाठी राज्यमंत्री दरमहा आढावा बैठका घेत आहेत. दळणवळण मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी घालून दिलेल्या तिमाही देखरेख व्यवस्थेचा भाग असलेल्या या बैठका दर महिन्याला डॉ. चंद्र शेखर यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली घेतल्या जातात जेणेकरून वरचेवर देखरेख ठेवता येईल. समस्या लवकर ओळखणे, जलद गतीने सुधारणा करणे आणि इंडिया पोस्ट सातत्याने त्यांची सेवा आणि कामगिरीची उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करत आहे याची खातरजमा करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे.
सर्व 24 पोस्टल सर्कल संदर्भात चर्चा करताना, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या विकसित भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत असलेल्या परिचालन कार्यक्षमता, आर्थिक समावेशकता, लॉजिस्टिक्स विस्तार आणि तंत्रज्ञान-संचालित सुधारणांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले. इंडिया पोस्टचे अतुलनीय जाळे अधोरेखित करत राज्यमंत्र्यांनी देशाच्या लॉजिस्टिक्स गरजांना पूरक, वितरण सेवा मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि बचत आणि विमा व्याप्ती वाढविण्यासाठी संसाधनांचा योग्य वापर करण्याचे आवाहन केले. मेल आणि पार्सल ऑपरेशन्स, बचत आणि विमा संबंधी सर्व कामगिरी मापदंड, जन कल्याण आणि आर्थिक तारतम्य यात संतुलन राखणारी असावी असे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले.
डॉ. पेम्मासानी यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला की पोस्टल नेटवर्कद्वारे 1.4 अब्जाहून अधिक नागरिकांना सेवा पुरवणे ही एक जबाबदारी आणि संधी दोन्ही आहे. कार्यक्षम सेवा, डिजिटल अखंडता आणि आर्थिक तारतम्य हे इंडिया पोस्टला एक स्वयंपूर्ण, भविष्यासाठी सज्ज संस्था बनवण्याच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.