Ministry of Communications
Minister of State for Communications Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar Reviews Performance of all Postal Circles to Drive Modernisation
Advises DoP to Focus on Delivery, Financial Inclusion and Revenue Discipline
Citizen Service and Revenue Sustainability Must Go Hand in Hand: MoS
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar Advises India Post to Drive Strategic Business Growth and Strengthen Regional Outreach
Monthly Review of Postal Circles Focuses on Efficiency, Financial Inclusion, and Tech-Driven Reforms
India Post’s Network to Serve 1.4 Billion Citizens with Optimised Resources and Future-Ready Services
23 DEC 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, has directed India Post to adopt a proactive and strategic approach to business growth, including reaching out to businesses and entities contributing high GST. He also advocated establishing Dedicated Marketing Executive teams in every Circle to monitor leads, conversions, and revenue daily, and called on Circle heads to leverage regional strengths—aligned with local geography, industry presence, and business potential—to implement customized growth strategies.
The Minister of State has been holding monthly review meetings to closely track the performance of major Postal Circles. These meetings, part of the quarterly monitoring framework laid down by Communications Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia are personally led by Dr. Chandra Sekhar each month to ensure more frequent oversight. The reviews aim to identify issues early, enable quick course corrections, and ensure India Post consistently meets its service and performance goals.
Covering all 24 Postal Circles, the discussions focused on operational efficiency, financial inclusion, logistics expansion, and tech-driven reforms aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi vision of Viksit Bharat. Highlighting India Post’s unmatched network, the Minister of State called for optimal utilisation of resources to strengthen delivery services and expand savings and insurance coverage, supporting the nation’s logistics needs. He also directed that all performance metrics—mail and parcel operations, savings, and insurance—must balance public welfare and financial prudence.
The Minister of State commended Karnataka Circle for strong grassroots performance and successful acquisition of new customers and markets. He also lauded the Northeastern Circle for opening 1.54 lakh new savings accounts, mobilizing ₹276 crore under PLI/RPLI, and implementing structured MSME outreach.
Dr. Pemmasani reiterated that serving over 1.4 billion citizens through the postal network is both a responsibility and an opportunity, emphasizing that efficient services, digital integrity, and financial prudence are central to making India Post a self-reliant, future-ready institution.

संचार मंत्रालय
संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आधुनिकीकरण को गति देने के लिए सभी डाक सर्किल के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की
डाक विभाग को वितरण, वित्तीय समावेशन और राजस्व अनुशासन पर ध्यान देने की सलाह दी
संचार राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि नागरिक सेवा और राजस्व स्थिरता साथ चलनी चाहिए
डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने भारतीय डाक विभाग को व्यापार बढ़ाने की नीति अपनाने और क्षेत्रीय पहुंच मजबूत बनाने की सलाह दी
संचार राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि डाक मंडलों की मासिक समीक्षा दक्षता, वित्तीय समावेशन और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सुधारों पर केंद्रित है
भारतीय डाक विभाग अपने महत्तम संसाधनों और भविष्य के लिए तैयार सेवाओं के साथ 1.4 अरब लोगों को सेवा प्रदान करेगा
23 DEC 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने भारतीय डाक विभाग को व्यावसायिक प्रगति के लिए सक्रिय और रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का निर्देश दिया है, जिसमें उच्च वस्तु और सेवा कर भुगतान करने वाले व्यवसायों और संस्थाओं तक पहुंच बनाना शामिल है। उन्होंने प्रत्येक डाक मंडल में उत्पाद या सेवा में रुचि दिखाने वाले व्यक्तियों और कंपनियों को भुगतान करने वाले ग्राहक में बदलने और अर्जित राजस्व की दैनिक स्तर पर निगरानी के लिए समर्पित मार्केटिंग एक्जीक्यूटिव टीमों की स्थापना की वकालत की। साथ ही उन्होंने डाक मंडल प्रमुखों से स्थानीय स्थिति, कारोबार और व्यावसायिक क्षमता अनुरूप वहां की क्षेत्रीय शक्ति का लाभ उठाकर अनुकूलित विकास रणनीतियां लागू करने का आह्वान किया।
संचार राज्य मंत्री प्रमुख डाक सर्किलों के कामकाज पर नज़दीकी नज़र रखने के लिए मासिक स्तर पर समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित कर रहे हैं। संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया द्वारा निर्धारित त्रैमासिक निगरानी ढांचे के अंतर्गत इन बैठकों का नेतृत्व हर महीने डॉ. चंद्र शेखर स्वयं करते हैं ताकि इसकी नियमित निगरानी सुनिश्चित हो। इन समीक्षाओं का उद्देश्य समस्याओं की शीघ्र पहचान, त्वरित सुधार और सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारतीय डाक विभाग अपने सेवा और प्रदर्शन लक्ष्यों को निरंतर पूरा करे।
सभी 24 डाक सर्किलों से संबंधित चर्चा में परिचालन दक्षता, वित्तीय समावेशन, प्रचालन विस्तार और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। भारतीय डाक विभाग के विशाल नेटवर्क का उल्लेख करते हुए संचार राज्य मंत्री ने वितरण सेवा मजबूत करने और बचत एवं बीमा पॉलिसी विस्तारित करने के लिए संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग का आह्वान किया, जिससे देश की परिचालन संबंधी आवश्यकताएं पूरी की जा सकें। उन्होंने सभी प्रदर्शन मापदंडों - डाक और पार्सल संचालन, बचत और बीमा सेवाओं में - जन कल्याण के साथ ही वित्तीय समझदारी का संतुलन बनाए रखने का भी निर्देश दिया।
संचार राज्य मंत्री ने कर्नाटक सर्कल के बेहतर प्रदर्शन और नए ग्राहकों और बाजार पहुंच की सराहना की। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर सर्कल द्वारा एक लाख 54 हज़ार नए बचत खाते खोलने, डाक जीवन बीमा/ग्रामीण डाक जीवन बीमा के तहत 276 करोड़ रुपये जुटाने और सुनियोजित सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों तक संरचित पहुंच बनाने की भी प्रशंसा की।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि डाक नेटवर्क द्वारा 1.4 अरब से अधिक लोगों को कुशल सेवा प्रदान करना दायित्व और अवसर दोनों है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत डाक विभाग को आत्मनिर्भर और भविष्य के लिए तैयार संस्था बनाने में कुशल सेवा, डिजिटल सत्यनिष्ठा और वित्तीय समझदारी की अहम भूमिका है।