شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے 23 دسمبر 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں جی ڈی پی، سی پی آئی اور آئی آئی پی کی بنیاد پر نظرثانی سے متعلق پری ریلیز مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
23 DEC 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے 23 دسمبر 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں مجموعی گھریلو مصنوعات (جی ڈی پی)، کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی) اور صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) کی بنیاد پر نظر ثانی سے متعلق دوسری پری ریلیز مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ پہلی پری ریلیز مشاورتی ورکشاپ 26 نومبر 2026 کو ممبئی میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
ورکشاپ کا بنیادی مقصد شفافیت کو تقویت دینا، باخبر مکالمے کو فروغ دینا اور جی ڈی پی، سی پی آئی اور آئی آئی پی کی نظرثانی شدہ سیریز کے اجرا سے پہلے شرکا کے ساتھ مجوزہ طریقہ کار اور ساختی بہتریوں کا اشتراک کرکے وسیع بنیاد مشاورت کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔ نیشنل اکاؤنٹس اور آئی آئی پی کی نئی سیریز مالی سال 2022-23 کے ساتھ بنیادی سال کے طور پر بالترتیب 27 فروری 2026 اور 28 مئی 2026 کو جاری کی جائیں گی، جب کہ بنیادی سال 2024 کے ساتھ سی پی آئی کی نئی سیریز 12 فروری 2026 کو جاری کی جائے گی۔
ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی سیشن میں جناب سمن کے بیری، وائس چیئرمین نیتی آیوگ، ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی، ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن، چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر اور جناب این کے سنتوشی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (سنٹرل اسٹیٹس)، نے شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ میں مختلف وسیع میدانوں سے شرکا کو اکٹھا کیا گیا، جس میں نامور ماہرین اقتصادیات، مالیاتی اداروں اور بینکنگ سیکٹر کے ماہرین، مضامین کے ماہرین، بنیادی اعدادوشمار کے صارفین اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینیئر افسران شامل ہیں۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن کے بیری اور تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی نے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ اعدادوشمار کے اعتبار سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مختلف ڈیٹا استعمال کرنے والوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور مزید کہا کہ ریلیز سے قبل مشاورتی ورکشاپ اس سمت میں ایک خوش آئند قدم ہے۔ چونکہ ملک مختصر سے درمیانی مدت میں اعلیٰ درمیانی آمدنی والے ملک کی طرف منتقل ہو رہا ہے، انہوں نے اس پیش رفت کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے درست اعداد و شمار کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی، نے اپنے خطاب میں ’وکست بھارت 2047‘ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ نظر ثانی شدہ سیریز کی نمایاں خصوصیات کو بیان کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے غیر رسمی شعبے کی پیمائش کے لیے غیر کارپوریٹ سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کے سالانہ سروے کے استعمال، سنگل ڈیفلیشن کی جگہ پر ڈبل ڈیفلیشن اور حجم یا سنگل ایکسٹراپولیشن کا استعمال، گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) اور پبلک فنانس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) جیسے ڈیٹا کے نئے ذرائع کا استعمال جو نسبتاً کم وقت کے وقفے پر دستیاب ہیں، شماریاتی تضاد کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے قومی اکاؤنٹس فریم ورک کے ساتھ سپلائی اینڈ یوز ٹیبل (ایس یو ٹی) فریم ورک کا انضمام؛ ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا اور سی پی آئی کے لیے دیہی اور شہری مارکیٹوں کی بہتر کوریج پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر وی اننتھا ناگیشورن، چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر نے اپنے خطاب میں، ایم او ایس پی آئی کی جانب سے اس ورکشاپ کو منعقد کرنے کی کوشش کی تعریف کی تاکہ محققین، ماہرین اور مختلف ڈیٹا استعمال کرنے والوں کو جی ڈی پی، سی پی آئی اور آئی آئی پی کی نئی سیریز میں متعارف کرائی جانے والی بہتری کو سمجھنے کا موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر رسمی شعبے کی پیمائش نسبتاً زیادہ مشکل ہے۔ تاہم، ایک طریقہ کار جو شفاف ہو، ایک مدت کے دوران مستقل تخمینہ لگانے کے قابل بناتا ہے اور معیشت کی حقیقی تصویر کھینچنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، اسے ایک معقول طریقہ کار سمجھا جا سکتا ہے۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد نیشنل اکاؤنٹس، سی پی آئی اور آئی آئی پی پر تین تکنیکی سیشن ہوئے، جس میں نظر ثانی شدہ سیریز میں مجوزہ بہتری پیش کی گئی۔ پریزنٹیشنز کے بعد اوپن ہاؤس مباحثہ ہوا، جہاں شرکاء کے سوالات کا جواب دیا گیا۔ نئی سیریز میں مجوزہ بہتری وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in) پر بھی بحث کے کاغذات کی شکل میں دستیاب ہے۔ نیشنل اکاؤنٹس، سی پی آئی اور آئی آئی پی ڈیٹا کے صارفین مجوزہ تبدیلیوں پر وزارت کے ساتھ تاثرات/ تبصرے/ مشورے شیئر کر سکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI organises Pre-release Consultative Workshop on the Base Revision of GDP, CPI and IIP on 23rd December 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
23 DEC 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organised the Second Pre-release Consultative Workshop on the Base Revision of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Consumer Price Index (CPI) and Index of Industrial Production (IIP) on 23rd December, 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The First Pre-release Consultative Workshop was held on 26th November, 2025 at Mumbai.
The primary objective of the workshop was to strengthen transparency, foster informed dialogue and ensure broad-based consultation before the release of the revised series of GDP, CPI, and IIP by way of sharing proposed methodological and structural improvements with the participants. New series of National Accounts and IIP with FY 2022-23 as base year are scheduled to be released on 27th February, 2026 and 28th May, 2026 respectively, whereas the new series of CPI with base year 2024 is scheduled to be released 12th February, 2026.
Inaugural session of the Workshop was graced by the distinguished dignitaries, including Shri Suman K. Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog as the Chief Guest, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor and Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (Central Statistics), MoSPI. The workshop brought together a wide spectrum of participants, including eminent economists, experts from financial institutions and the banking sector, subject-matter specialists, users of core statistics, and senior officials from the Central and State Governments.
In his inaugural address, Shri Suman K. Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog and the Chief Guest of the event emphasized the importance of engaging with various data users and stakeholders to address the issues regarding reliability and credibility of statistics produced by MoSPI and added that the pre-release consultative workshop is a welcome step in that direction. As the country is transitioning towards upper middle-income country in short to medium term, he opined the need of accurate data for tracking this progress.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, in his address, highlighted the importance of data-driven decision making for realizing the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’. Delineating the salient features of the revised series, he highlighted the use of Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises for measuring the informal sector; use of Double Deflation and Volume or Single Extrapolation in place Single Deflation; use of new data sources like Goods and Services Tax (GST) and Public Finance Management System (PFMS) which are available at a relatively shorter time lag; integration of Supply and Use Table (SUT) framework with National Accounts Framework to address the issue of statistical discrepancy; real time data collection and enhanced coverage of rural and urban markets for CPI; and, compilation of IIP at more granular level.
Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, in his address, commended the effort of MoSPI to organize the workshop to afford an opportunity to researchers, experts and various data users to understand the improvements being introduced in new series of GDP, CPI and IIP. He opined that measuring informal sector is relatively more challenging. However, a methodology which is transparent, enables generation of consistent estimates over a period of time and helps capture real picture of economy can be considered as a reasonably sound methodology.
In the welcome address, Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (Central Statistics), MoSPI expressed gratitude to the Chief Guest and other participants for gracing the workshop. He informed the participants about the mechanism followed in the base revision exercise and highlighted that expert committees constituted to steer the base revision of GDP, CPI and IIP held numerous meetings to arrive at the improvements being introduced in the new series. The methodologies proposed to be employed in the new series are as per the guidelines accepted internationally.
Inaugural session was followed by three technical sessions, one each on National Accounts, CPI and IIP, wherein proposed improvements in the revised series were presented. Presentations were followed by open house discussion, where queries of participants were addressed. Proposed improvements in the new series are also available on the website of the Ministry (www.mospi.gov.in) in the form of discussion papers. Users of National Accounts, CPI and IIP data may share feedback/comments/suggestions with the Ministry on the proposed changes.