Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports Launches Comprehensive Internship Policy to Build Next Generation of Sports Professionals
Under the new policy, 452 internships will be offered annually across the MoYAS & its key institutions, including the Sports Authority of India (SAI), National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) and National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL)
"Through this internship programme, we are opening the doors of sports governance and administration to our youth, enabling them to gain hands-on experience and make a long-term impact in nation-building through sports,” Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports
23 DEC 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) today launched a Comprehensive Internship Policy aimed at creating a structured, large-scale platform for nurturing young talent and strengthening India’s sports ecosystem.
The ‘Comprehensive Internship Policy for Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) and its Autonomous Bodies’ will provide meaningful internship opportunities to college and university students across the Ministry and its autonomous bodies, offering first-hand exposure to sports governance, administration and allied professional domains.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that the initiative will empower young minds to contribute meaningfully to India’s sporting journey.
“The transformation of India’s sports ecosystem requires strong institutional backing supported by skilled professionals and young talent. Through this internship programme, we are opening the doors of sports governance and administration to our youth, enabling them to gain hands-on experience and make a long-term impact in nation-building through sports,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
Under the new policy, 452 internships will be offered annually across the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and its key institutions, including the Sports Authority of India (SAI), National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) and National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL).
The initiative aims to build a robust talent pipeline in sports governance, administration, sports science, anti-doping, event management and athlete support services.
The programme aligns closely with the objectives of the National Sports Policy and Khelo Bharat Niti 2025, with a strong focus on youth empowerment, capacity building and professionalisation of sports administration.
The policy further supports India’s long-term vision of developing a future-ready sports ecosystem capable of sustaining elite performance and hosting major international sporting events.
Dr. Mandaviya further noted that the programme addresses the growing requirement for professionally trained manpower as India expands its sporting infrastructure, strengthens governance reforms and enhances its global sporting footprint.
The interns will receive structured onboarding, mentorship from domain experts and real-time exposure to policy formulation and implementation. They will contribute directly to flagship initiatives such as Khelo India, Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), Target Asian Games Group (TAGG), and gain experience at SAI Stadia, Regional Centres (RCs) and National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs).
The internships will span over 20 functional domains, including sports management, sports science, event operations, media and communications, legal affairs, IT systems, international sports governance and anti-doping. Special focus will be given to sports science research, laboratory testing, data analysis and scientific support to athletes. Interns placed with NADA will assist in anti-doping awareness, legal compliance, case management and policy support, while those at NDTL will gain exposure to advanced laboratory-based anti-doping processes, including sample analysis and research.
The programme seeks to promote youth engagement, digital fluency, innovation and entrepreneurship while building a pipeline of trained professionals capable of contributing to policy, infrastructure development, media outreach, legal frameworks, sports science and sports management.
Two recruitment cycles will be conducted every year; in January and July, through a centralised online portal, ensuring transparency, inclusivity and merit-based selection.
The Comprehensive Internship Programme is a significant step towards promoting clean sport, transparent governance and scientific advancement, reinforcing India’s commitment to fair play, athlete welfare and excellence in sports administration.
To know more about the Comprehensive Internship Policy *click here

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے کھیلوں کے پیشہ ور افراد کی اگلی نسل کی تیاری کے لیے جامع انٹرن شپ پالیسی کا آغاز کیا
نئی پالیسی کے تحت،وزارت اور اس کے اہم اداروں بشمول اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ، نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی اور نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری میں سالانہ 452 انٹرن شپس پیش کی جائیں گی۔
اس انٹرن شپ پروگرام کے ذریعے، ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کے لیے کھیلوں کی نظم و نسق اور انتظامیہ کے دروازے کھول رہے ہیں، جس سے وہ تجربہ حاصل کرنے اور کھیلوں کے ذریعے ملک کی تعمیر میں طویل مدتی اثر ڈالنے کے قابل بنیں گے:ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر
23 DEC 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے آج ایک جامع انٹرن شپ پالیسی کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد نوجوان ہنر کو پروان چڑھانے اور بھارت کے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک منظم، بڑے پیمانے پر پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا ہے۔
وزارت برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل اور اس کے خود مختار اداروں کے لیے جامع انٹرن شپ پالیسی وزارت اور اس کے خودمختار اداروں میں کالج اور یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کو بامعنی انٹرن شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرے گی، جو کھیلوں کی حکمرانی، انتظامیہ اور متعلقہ پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں کے لیے ابتدائی تجربہ کی پیشکش کرے گی۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ یہ پہل نوجوان ذہنوں کو بھارت کے کھیل کے سفر میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گی۔
بھارت کے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تبدیلی کو ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد اور نوجوان ہنرمندوں کی مدد سے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی حمایت کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس انٹرن شپ پروگرام کے ذریعے، ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کے لیے کھیلوں کی نظم و نسق اور انتظامیہ کے دروازے کھول رہے ہیں، جس سے وہ کھیلوں کے ذریعے ملک کی تعمیر میں طویل مدتی اثر ڈالنے کے قابل بنا رہے ہیں۔
نئی پالیسی کے تحت، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت اور اس کے اہم اداروں بشمول اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی اور نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری میں سالانہ 452 انٹرن شپس پیش کی جائیں گی۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد اسپورٹس گورننس، ایڈمنسٹریشن، اسپورٹس سائنس، اینٹی ڈوپنگ، ایونٹ مینجمنٹ اور ایتھلیٹ سپورٹ سروسز میں ایک مضبوط ٹیلنٹ پائپ لائن بنانا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام قومی کھیل پالیسی اور کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025 کے مقاصد کے ساتھ قریب سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس میں نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور کھیلوں کی انتظامیہ کی پیشہ ورانہ کاری پر بھرپور توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
یہ پالیسی مستقبل کے لیے تیار کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے بھارت کے طویل مدتی وژن کی مزید حمایت کرتی ہے جو اعلیٰ کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنے اور کھیلوں کے بڑے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی میزبانی کرنے کے قابل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پروگرام پیشہ ورانہ تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پورا کرتا ہے کیونکہ بھارت اپنے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دیتا ہے، گورننس میں اصلاحات کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور اس کے عالمی کھیلوں کے نقش کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
انٹرنز کو سٹرکچرڈ آن بورڈنگ، ڈومین کے ماہرین سے رہنمائی اور پالیسی کی تشکیل اور عمل درآمد کے لیے حقیقی وقت کا تجربہ ملے گی۔ وہ کھیلو انڈیا، ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم ، ٹارگٹ ایشین گیمز گروپ جیسے اہم اقدامات میں براہ راست تعاون کریں گے، اورایس اے آئی اسٹیڈیا، علاقائی مراکز اور نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس میں تجربہ حاصل کریں گے۔
انٹرن شپس 20 سے زیادہ فنکشنل ڈومینز پر محیط ہوں گی، جن میں اسپورٹس مینجمنٹ، اسپورٹس سائنس، ایونٹ آپریشنز، میڈیا اور کمیونی کیشن، قانونی امور، آئی ٹی سسٹم، انٹرنیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس اور اینٹی ڈوپنگ شامل ہیں۔ کھیلوں کی سائنس کی تحقیق، لیبارٹری ٹیسٹنگ، ڈیٹا کے تجزیہ اور کھلاڑیوں کو سائنسی معاونت پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔این اے ڈی اےکے ساتھ رکھے گئے انٹرنز اینٹی ڈوپنگ آگاہی، قانونی تعمیل، کیس مینجمنٹ اور پالیسی سپورٹ میں مدد کریں گے، جب کہ این ڈی ٹی ایل میں موجود افراد کو جدید لیبارٹری پر مبنی اینٹی ڈوپنگ عمل، بشمول نمونے کے تجزیہ اور تحقیق سے آگاہی حاصل ہوگی۔
یہ پروگرام نوجوانوں کی مصروفیت، ڈیجیٹل روانی، اختراعات اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جبکہ تربیت یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد کی ایک پائپ لائن تیار کرتا ہے جو پالیسی، انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، میڈیا آؤٹ ریچ، قانونی فریم ورک، کھیل سائنس اور کھیلوں کے انتظام میں تعاون کرنے کے قابل ہو۔
ہر سال دوبار بھرتی کی جائے گی ۔ جنوری اور جولائی میںبھرتی کی جائے گی اور ایک مرکزی آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے، شفافیت، شمولیت اور میرٹ کی بنیاد پر انتخاب کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
جامع انٹرن شپپروگرام صاف ستھرا کھیل، شفاف حکمرانی اور سائنسی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، منصفانہ کھیل، کھلاڑیوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور کھیلوں کے نظم و نسق میں عمدہ کارکردگی کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو تقویت دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔