Ministry of Coal
Encouraging Participation witnessed in 14th Round of Commercial Coal Blocks Auction; 49 bids received for 24 Coal Blocks
23 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, today opened the bids for the 14th round of Commercial Coal Blocks’ Auction, witnessing encouraging participation from industry stakeholders. Bids were received for 24 coal blocks out of the 41 blocks offered in this round, reflecting sustained industry interest in India’s commercial coal mining framework.
The online bids were decrypted and opened electronically in the presence of the bidders. Subsequently, sealed envelopes containing offline bid documents were also opened in the presence of bidders. The Entire process was displayed lived on the screen for the bidders, ensuring complete transparency. Under this round, 49 bids have been received against 24 coal blocks out of 41 coal blocks.
A total of 11 companies participated in the auction process, including five new entrants bidding for the first time under the commercial coal mining regime. The participation of new companies in commercial coal block auctions highlights growing confidence in the policy framework and the expanding opportunities within India’s coal sector. The coal sector remains a key driver of economic momentum as India advances towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy.
The bids will now be evaluated by a multi-disciplinary Technical Evaluation Committee. Technically Qualified Bidders will be shortlisted for participation in the electronic auction to be conducted on the MSTC portal.
The continued response to commercial coal block auctions underscores the coal sector’s pivotal role in supporting industrial growth, strengthening energy security, and contributing to India’s journey towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के 14वें दौर में उत्साहजनक भागीदारी देखने को मिली; 24 कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए 49 बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं
23 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के नामित प्राधिकरण ने आज वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के 14वें चरण के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित कीं। बोली प्रक्रिया में उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों की उत्साहजनक भागीदारी देखी गई। इस चरण में 41 ब्लॉक में से 24 ब्लॉक के लिए बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं। इससे देश के वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन ढांचे में उद्योग की निरंतर रुचि का पता चलता हैं।
ऑनलाइन बोलियों को डिक्रिप्ट किया गया और बोलीदाताओं की उपस्थिति में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से खोला गया। इसके बाद, ऑफलाइन बोली दस्तावेजों वाले सीलबंद लिफाफे भी बोलीदाताओं की उपस्थिति में खोले गए। पूर्ण पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी प्रक्रिया को बोलीदाताओं के लिए स्क्रीन पर लाइव प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस दौर में, 41 कोयला ब्लॉक में से 24 कोयला ब्लॉक के लिए 49 बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं।
नीलामी प्रक्रिया में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन व्यवस्था के तहत पहली बार बोली लगाने वाली पांच नई कंपनियों सहित कुल 11 कंपनियों ने भाग लिया। वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी में नई कंपनियों की भागीदारी नीतिगत ढांचे में बढ़ते विश्वास और देश के कोयला क्षेत्र में बढ़ रहे अवसरों को दर्शाती है। भारत के विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के साथ-साथ कोयला क्षेत्र आर्थिक गति का एक प्रमुख चालक बना हुआ है।
अब बोलियों का मूल्यांकन एक बहु-विषयक तकनीकी मूल्यांकन समिति द्वारा किया जाएगा। तकनीकी रूप से योग्य बोलीदाताओं को एमएसटीसी पोर्टल पर आयोजित होने वाली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी में भाग लेने के लिए शॉर्टलिस्ट किया जाएगा।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक की नीलामी के प्रति निरंतर मिल रही सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया औद्योगिक विकास को समर्थन देने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और भारत को विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में योगदान देने में कोयला क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है।