প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অগভীর সমুদ্রে সাবমেরিনের মোকাবিলায় সক্ষম রণতরী ‘অঞ্জদীপ’-কে নৌবাহিনীর হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হল
22 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
কলকাতার গার্ডেনরিচ শিপবিল্ডার্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স-এর তৈরি, অগভীর সমুদ্রে সাবমেরিনের মোকাবিলায় সক্ষম দেশজ রণতরী ‘অঞ্জদীপ’-কে চেন্নাইয়ে এক অনুষ্ঠানে আজ নৌবাহিনীর হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হল। এধরনের ৮টি ‘অ্যান্টি-সাবমেরিন ওয়ারফেয়ার শ্যালো ওয়াটার ক্র্যাফ্ট – (এএসডাব্লু এসডাব্লুসি)’-এর মধ্য ‘অঞ্জদীপ’ হল তৃতীয়। ইন্ডিয়ান রেজিস্টার অফ শিপিং-এর বিধি অনুযায়ী সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে এই জাহাজ তৈরি হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে গার্ডেনরিচ শিপবিল্ডার্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স-এর সঙ্গে হাত মিলিয়েছে কাট্টুপাল্লির এল অ্যান্ড টি শিপইয়ার্ড।
এই ধরনের জাহাজগুলির দৈর্ঘ্য ৭৭ মিটার। ওয়াটারজেট-এর মাধ্যমে চালিত এই জাহাজগুলিতে থাকে হাল্কা ওজনের টর্পেডো এবং দেশজ সাবমেরিন-বিধ্বংসী রকেট। ধ্বনিতরঙ্গ পর্যালোচনা করে শত্রুপক্ষের জলযানকে চিহ্নিত করার প্রযুক্তি ‘এসওএনএআর’-এ সজ্জিত এই সব রণতরী।
জাহাজটি কর্ণাটকের কারওয়ার উপকূলবর্তী দ্বীপ ‘অঞ্জদীপ’-এর নামাঙ্কিত। উল্লেখ্য, অতীতে নৌবাহিনীর হাতে আইএনএস ‘অঞ্জদীপ’ নামে একটি জাহাজ ছিল। তার মেয়াদ ২০০৩ সালে শেষ হয়ে গেছে।
এই জাহাজের নির্মাণ ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ কর্মসূচির যাত্রায় এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। এর যন্ত্রাংশের ৮০%-ই দেশজ।

Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF ‘ANJADIP’ - THIRD ANTI SUBMARINE WARFARE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT TO THE INDIAN NAVY
22 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
‘Anjadip’, the third of eight ASW SWC (Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft), indigenously designed and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, was delivered to the Indian Navy on 22 Dec 2025 at Chennai.
The ASW SWC ships have been designed and constructed as per the Classification Rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) under a Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) of GRSE with M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli thus demonstrating the success of collaborative defence manufacturing.
These ships at approx. 77m length, are the largest Indian Naval Warships propelled by Waterjets and are equipped with state of the art Lightweight Torpedoes, indigenously designed Anti-Submarine Rockets and shallow water SONAR, enabling effective detection and engagement of underwater threats. The ship will strengthen Navy’s Anti-Submarine, coastal surveillance and mine laying capabilities.
The ship is a reincarnation of the erstwhile INS Anjadip, a Petya class Corvette decommissioned in 2003.The ship derives its name from Anjadip Island located off coast of Karwar, Karnataka, underscoring India’s commitment to safeguarding its expansive maritime domain.
Anjadip’s delivery is yet another milestone in the Indian Navy’s quest for indigenous shipbuilding upholding the Government’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ with over 80% indigenous content. The ship stands as a testament to growing domestic defence manufacturing ecosystem and reducing dependency on imports.
(2)AAZU.JPG)
(2)W69I.JPG)
(2)U13Q.JPG)