PIB Headquarters
পেসা মহোৎসব
পেসা আইনের অধীনে জনজাতি বা গোষ্ঠী-চালিত শাসনব্যবস্থার উদযাপন
22 DEC 2025 10:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়সমুহ
পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রক এবং জনজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক যৌথভাবে প্রতি বছর ২৩ ও ২৪ ডিসেম্বর 'পেসা মহোৎসব' পালন করে। ১৯৯৬ সালের 'পঞ্চায়েত (তফসিলি এলাকায় সম্প্রসারণ) আইন' বা পেশা আইনের বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে এই দিনটি উদযাপিত হয়।
এই আইন জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়কে তাঁদের নিজস্ব জমিতে পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ ব্যবস্থার অধিকার প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ক্ষমতায়ন করে এবং তাঁদের জমি থেকে উচ্ছেদ বা অধিকারচ্যুত হওয়া থেকে সুরক্ষা প্রদান করে।
এই বছরের পেসা মহোৎসব বিশাখাপত্তনমে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
এই আইনের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে জনসচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করা এবং তফসিলি এলাকার স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত সংস্থাগুলির দক্ষতা বাড়ানো।
সূচনা
ভারতের মোট জনসংখ্যার প্রায় ৮.৬% হল জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়। তাঁদের জমি, সম্পদ এবং সংস্কৃতির ওপর নিজস্ব নিয়ন্ত্রণ বজায় রাখার জন্য সংবিধানের ২৪৪ নম্বর অনুচ্ছেদ অনুযায়ী 'তফসিলি এলাকা' ঘোষণা করা হয়। ১৯৯৩ সালের ৭৩-তম সংবিধান সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ ব্যবস্থা চালু হলেও জনজাতি এলাকাগুলি এর আওতার বাইরে ছিল। অবশেষে ১৯৯৬ সালে 'পেসা' আইন কার্যকর করে গ্রামসভার হাতে ক্ষমতা অর্পণ করা হয়, যা আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের জল-জঙ্গল-জমির অধিকার এবং নিজস্ব শাসনব্যবস্থাকে আইনি সুরক্ষা দেয়। বর্তমানে ভারতের ১০-টি রাজ্যের মধ্যে আটটি রাজ্য এই আইনের নিয়মাবলী চূড়ান্ত করেছে এবং ওড়িশা ও ঝাড়খণ্ড খসড়া নিয়ম তৈরি করেছে।
পেসা মহোৎসব ২০২৫, ডিসেম্বর ২৩-২৪, বিশাখাপত্তনম, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
আগামী ২৩ ও ২৪ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশাখাপত্তনমে পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে পেসা মহোৎসব অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে। ১৯৯৬ সালের PESA আইনের বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এই উৎসবে জনজাতি সমাজের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য, ঐতিহ্যবাহী নানা ক্রীড়া (যেমন - চাক্কি খেল, মাল্লাখাম্ব, গেডি দৌড়) এবং তাঁদের নিজস্ব ঘরানার খাবার প্রদর্শিত হবে। এই মহোৎসবের মূল লক্ষ্য হল, জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়কে একটি জাতীয় মঞ্চ প্রদান করা, যাতে তাঁরা তাঁদের অনন্য ঐতিহ্য ও পরম্পরাকে সংরক্ষণ ও প্রচারের মাধ্যমে আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠতে পারেন।
ভারতের পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ ব্যবস্থা - ৭৩তম সংবিধান সংশোধনী (১৯৯৩)
১৯৯৩ সালের ৭৩-তম সংবিধান সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে সংবিধানে নবম অংশ (Part IX) এবং একাদশ তফশিল যুক্ত করে পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ ব্যবস্থাকে আইনি রূপ দেওয়া হয়। এর ফলে, দেশে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত, পঞ্চায়েত সমিতি এবং জেলা পরিষদ - এই ত্রিস্তরীয় শাসনব্যবস্থা চালু হয়, যেখানে জনপ্রতিনিধিরা নির্বাচনের মাধ্যমে মনোনীত হন। এই ব্যবস্থায় গ্রামসভা হল সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ, যা গ্রামের সমস্ত ভোটারদের নিয়ে গঠিত। এছাড়া তফসিলি জাতি ও জনজাতিদের জন্য জনসংখ্যার অনুপাতে আসন সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থাও এখানে নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। মূলত ২৯-টি বিষয়ের ওপর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ক্ষমতা স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের হাতে তুলে দিয়ে এই আইন গণতন্ত্রকে তৃণমূল স্তরে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
পেসা আইন, ১৯৯৬
এটি পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ ব্যবস্থা বা ৭৩-তম সংবিধান সংশোধনীর নিয়মগুলিকে জনজাতি অধ্যুষিত 'পঞ্চম তফশিলভুক্ত এলাকা'-তে প্রসারিত করে।
এই আইনটি ওই সমস্ত এলাকার গ্রামসভা এবং পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে তাঁদের চিরাচরিত শাসনব্যবস্থা বজায় রাখার জন্য অতিরিক্ত ক্ষমতা প্রদান করে।
পেসা আইনের মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ
গ্রামসভার হাতে থাকা বর্ধিত ক্ষমতাই হল এই আইনের প্রাণভ্রমরা, যা জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়কে তাঁদের নিজস্ব গ্রাম পরিচালনায় অনেক বেশি কর্তৃত্ব প্রদান করে। পঞ্চায়েত বা গ্রামসভা সংক্রান্ত অন্যান্য সাংবিধানিক নিয়ম থাকলেও, এই বিশেষ এলাকায় এই আইনের গুরুত্বই সবার আগে। রাজ্য বিধানসভা এমন কোনো পঞ্চায়েত আইন তৈরি করতে পারে না যা পেশা আইনের এই বৈশিষ্ট্যকে লঙ্ঘন করে।
তফসিলি এলাকা এবং পেসা আইন
সংবিধানের পঞ্চম তফসিল সরকারকে সেই সমস্ত রাজ্যে 'তফসিলি এলাকা' গঠন করার ক্ষমতা প্রদান করে যেখানে তফসিলি জনজাতিরা বসবাস করেন (তবে এই তালিকার মধ্যে অসম, মেঘালয়, ত্রিপুরা এবং মিজোরাম রাজ্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত নয়)।
বর্তমানে ১০-টি রাজ্যে পঞ্চম তফসিলভুক্ত এলাকা রয়েছে :
১.অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ২. ছত্তিশগড় ৩. গুজরাত ৪. হিমাচল প্রদেশ ৫. ঝাড়খণ্ড ৬. মধ্যপ্রদেশ ৭. মহারাষ্ট্র ৮. ওডিশা ৯. রাজস্থান ১০. তেলঙ্গানা। ওড়িশা এবং ঝাড়খণ্ড তাদের এই আইনের খসড়া নিয়মাবলি তৈরি করেছে।
পেসা আইন রূপায়ণে মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগসমূহ
এই আইনটি সফলভাবে কার্যকর করতে পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রক জাতীয় ও আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলন আয়োজনের পাশাপাশি ব্যাপক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। ২০২৪-২৫ সালে রাজ্য, জেলা ও ব্লক স্তরে প্রায় ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধিকে এই আইনের খুঁটিনাটি বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া, ২০২৪ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে 'পেশা-গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা পোর্টাল' চালু করা হয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের অধিকার ও অগ্রাধিকার অনুযায়ী উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের পরিকল্পনা ও তদারকি করা সম্ভব। এই পোর্টালটি কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য অর্থ কমিশন এবং বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পের তহবিল সরাসরি গ্রামভিত্তিক বিলি-বণ্টন ও ব্যবহারের পথ প্রশস্ত করেছে, যা আদিবাসী এলাকাগুলির স্বশাসিত উন্নয়নে বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে।
পেসা দিবস
এই আইন সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি ও গ্রামসভাগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করতে পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রক ২৪ ডিসেম্বর দিনটিকে 'পেসা দিবস' হিসেবে পালনের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, যার জাতীয় অনুষ্ঠানটি রাঁচিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও সুসংগঠিত করতে মন্ত্রক একটি বিশেষ 'পেসা সেল' গঠন করেছে এবং এই আইনের নির্দেশিকা ওড়িয়া, তেলুগু, মারাঠির পাশাপাশি, সাঁওতালি, গোন্ডি ও মুণ্ডারির মতো আদিবাসী ভাষাতেও অনুবাদ করেছে।
এছাড়া, গবেষণামূলক কাজ ও প্রশিক্ষণের মানোন্নয়নে অমরকণ্টকের ইন্দিরা গান্ধী জাতীয় আদিবাসী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে একটি 'সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেন্স' স্থাপনের জন্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রের মূল লক্ষ্য জনজাতি প্রথা ও বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তির মডেলগুলি নথিবদ্ধ করা এবং স্থানীয় ভাষায় প্রশিক্ষণ সামগ্রী তৈরির মাধ্যমে একটি আদর্শ গ্রামসভা গড়ে তোলা।
পেসা আইনের সাফল্যের কাহিনী এবং শ্রেষ্ঠ কর্মপদ্ধতিসমূহ এই আইন জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়কে তাদের অধিকার রক্ষা ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নে শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছে। এই আইনের সফল প্রয়োগ নিয়ে ২০২৫ সালের জুলাই মাসে 'পেসা ইন অ্যাকশন' শীর্ষক একটি সংকলন প্রকাশিত হয়েছে, যেখানে ৪০-টি সাফল্যের কাহিনী তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এই কাহিনীগুলি থেকে জানা যায় কীভাবে জনজাতি গ্রামসভাগুলি তাদের নিজস্ব ক্ষমতা ব্যবহার করে বনজ সম্পদ ও খনিজ পদার্থের ব্যবস্থাপনা করছে, জলাশয় নিয়ন্ত্রণ করছে এবং নিজেদের এলাকায় স্বশাসন ও জবাবদিহিতা নিশ্চিত করছে।
ক্ষমতায়িত গ্রামসভা অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ড বৃদ্ধি করে
ছত্তিশগড়ের উত্তর বস্তার জেলার খামধোগি গ্রামটি পেসা আইনের মাধ্যমে এক অনন্য সাফল্যের নজির গড়েছে। একসময় দারিদ্র্য ও কারিগরি জ্ঞানের অভাবে এই গ্রামটি উন্নয়নের দৌড়ে পিছিয়ে থাকলেও, ২০২২ সালে গ্রামসভা গঠনের পর ছবিটা পাল্টে যায়। গ্রামবাসীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে বিভিন্ন কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে এবং প্রতিটি পরিবার থেকে একজন নারী ও পুরুষের অংশগ্রহণ বাধ্যতামূলক করে জনভাগিদারী বাড়ানো হয়েছে। গ্রামসভার এই সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসে এখন তাঁরা মৎস্য চাষ, বাঁশের র‍্যাফটিং এবং বনজ সম্পদ সংগ্রহের মতো নানা জীবিকা গ্রহণ করেছেন। এর ফলে, গ্রামটি কেবল অর্থনৈতিকভাবেই স্বাবলম্বী হয়নি, বরং গ্রামসভার নেতৃত্বে সম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনার এক শক্তিশালী মডেলে পরিণত হয়েছে।
ঐতিহ্যবাহী প্রথা এবং পেসা আইনের নিয়মাবলীর সমন্বয়
হিমাচল প্রদেশের কিন্নৌর জেলার রারাং গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত পেসা আইনের ক্ষমতা ব্যবহার করে তাদের ঐতিহ্যবাহী 'চিলগোজা' পাইন বাদাম সংগ্রহের প্রথাকে আইনি সুরক্ষা দিয়েছে। ২০১১ সালের হিমাচল প্রদেশ পেশা নিয়মাবলী অনুযায়ী, বনজ সম্পদ সংগ্রহের যেকোনো পরিকল্পনার ক্ষেত্রে বন দপ্তরকে গ্রামসভার পরামর্শ নেওয়া বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। এই আইনের ফলে রারাং গ্রামের বাসিন্দারা তাদের প্রাচীন রীতিনীতি বজায় রেখে বনাঞ্চল পরিচালনা করছেন, যেখানে প্রতিটি পরিবারকে নির্দিষ্ট প্লট বরাদ্দ করা হয় এবং বিক্রয়লব্ধ অর্থ সমানভাবে ভাগ করে দেওয়া হয়। এভাবে এই আইন জনজাতি সমাজের প্রথাগত অধিকার রক্ষা করার পাশাপাশি, সামাজিক সাম্য এবং সম্পদের সঠিক ব্যবস্থাপনা নিশ্চিত করেছে।
গৌণ খনিজ সম্পদের ব্যবস্থাপনা তৃণমূল স্তরে আমূল পরিবর্তন আনছে
গোদাবরী নদী অববাহিকায় অবস্থিত ভাদাগুদেম গ্রামটি বালি খনি ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে এক অনন্য দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছে। পেসা আইনের ক্ষমতা ব্যবহার করে গ্রামসভা একটি 'আদিবাসী বালি খনন সমবায় সমিতি' গঠন করেছে, যার ফলে, এলাকার ১০০-টি পরিবার সরাসরি এর অংশীদার হতে পেরেছে। এই খনি থেকে বছরে প্রায় ৪০ লক্ষ টাকা আয় হয়, যা গ্রামের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং কর্মসংস্থানের কাজে ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়া, পঞ্চায়েত এখান থেকে 'সিনিয়রেজ চার্জ' (রয়্যালটি) বাবদ বাড়তি রাজস্বও পাচ্ছে। এই পুরো ব্যবস্থাটি জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের অর্থনৈতিক মুক্তি ও সামাজিক ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নে বড় ভূমিকা রাখছে।
উচ্ছেদ রুখতে পেসা আইনের লড়াই
রাজস্থানের উদয়পুর জেলার দুর্গম ভীম তালাই গ্রাম এবং পার্শ্ববর্তী আরও চারটি রাজস্ব গ্রামকে বন দপ্তর সমীক্ষার পর ফুলওয়ারি কি নাল বন্যপ্রাণী অভয়ারণ্যর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে। গুজরাট সীমান্ত সংলগ্ন ৫০০ বর্গকিলোমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে বিস্তৃত এই অভয়ারণ্যটিকে বন দপ্তর যখন একটি ‘সংকটপূর্ণ বাসস্থান’ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করে, তখনই বংশপরম্পরায় সেখানে বসবাসকারী ভিল জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়কে উচ্ছেদের প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়।
উপসংহার
পেসা মহোৎসব পেসা আইনের অধীনে তফসিলি এলাকাগুলিতে স্বশাসন ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকারের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী অঙ্গীকারকে চিহ্নিত করে। নীতিগত সংস্কার, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, সাংস্কৃতিক নথিকরণ, ডিজিটাল উদ্যোগ এবং জননেতৃত্বাধীন শাসনব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রক গ্রামসভাগুলিকে আরও শক্তিশালী ও ক্ষমতায়িত করে তুলছে। এই প্রয়াসগুলি জননেতৃত্বাধীন স্বশাসনকে উৎসাহিত করে এবং এটি নিশ্চিত করে যে জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়গুলি তাদের নিজস্ব উন্নয়নের রূপরেখা তৈরিতে প্রধান ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
তথ্যসূত্র

PIB Backgrounder
PESA Mahotsav
Celebrating Community-Led Governance under the PESA Act
22 DEC 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is celebrating a two-day PESA Mahotsav: Utsav Lok Sanskriti Ka on December 23 and 24 this year in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
• The Mahotsav marks the anniversary of the Panchayats Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act, 1996.
• The PESA Act empowers tribal communities by extending Panchayati Raj provisions to their scheduled lands, protecting them from being removed or alienated in their lands.
• The objective would be to spread awareness on the act and improving the capabilities of local level bodies in Scheduled Areas.
Introduction
Tribal communities in India make up about 8.6% of the population. Areas with significant tribal populations are designated as Scheduled Areas by the President of India in terms of Article 244 of the Constitution so that tribals can have control over their local resources, development, and social life.
In 1993, India's Constitution was amended (73rd Amendment) to establish Panchayati Raj Institutions or local governance structures at the village, block, and district levels. The amendment devolved power to local-level institutions, empowering villagers to make decisions regarding their development and communities. However, the 73rd Amendment Act did not apply to tribal Scheduled Areas automatically.
In 1996, the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act (PESA) came into force, giving similar powers to tribal communities in Scheduled Areas to self-govern. This landmark legislation restores and protects the rights of tribal communities over their land, water, forest resources, culture, and governance systems. It extends decentralised democracy to tribal communities by empowering tribal Gram Sabhas.
The PESA Act also recognises that tribal communities have unique traditional governance systems and special developmental needs.
Eight of the ten states with tribal Scheduled Areas have framed their PESA rules, while Odisha and Jharkhand have created draft rules.
PESA Mahotsav 2025, Dec 23-24, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj will hold the PESA Mahotsav in Visakhapatnam on 23–24 December 2025, coinciding with the anniversary of the PESA Act, 1996. The Mahotsav is envisioned as a landmark initiative that will showcase traditional sports like Chakki Khel, Uppanna Barelu, Cholo and Puli Meka, Mallakhamba, Pithool, Gedi Doud and Sikor; cultural heritage and tribal cuisine. Its objective is to empower tribal communities by providing a nationally recognised platform to celebrate, preserve and promote their rich traditions.
Panchayati Raj in India — 73rd Constitutional Amendment (1993)
The 73rdConstitutional Amendment (1993) added Part IX and the Eleventh Schedule to the Constitution. Part IX of the Constitution delegates power to institutions at the village and district levels, also known as the Panchayats. The Eleventh Schedule lists 29 subjects over which these local institutions have decision-making powers. The Amendment made way for a more decentralised democracy.
Part IX of the Constitutional amendment established a three-tier structure of Panchayati Raj institutionsGram Panchayats at the village level, Panchayat Samitis at the intermediate or block level (representing a group of villages), and Zilla Parishads at the district level. All the members of these three bodies are elected. Further, the chairperson of panchayats at the intermediate and district levels are indirectly elected from amongst the elected members. But at the village level, the election of Panchayat Sarpanch may be direct or indirect.
At every level of Panchayat, seats are reserved for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in proportion to their population.
A Gram Sabha is a body consisting of all the persons registered in the electoral rolls of a village within the area of a Gram Panchayat. The powers and functions of Gram Sabhas are determined by state legislatures through law.
PESA Act of 1996
The PESA Act extends the Panchayati Raj system or the 73rd Constitutional Amendment provisions to the tribal-dominated Fifth Schedule Areas.
The Act gives Gram Sabhas and Panchayats in these areas additional powers to maintain their traditional governance systems.
Salient Features of the PESA Act
The enhanced powers of the Gram Sabhas form the heart of the PESA Act, allowing tribal communities more authority over their own village governance.
Even though there are constitutional rules for Panchayats and Gram Sabhas, the PESA Act overrides them, and the state legislatures cannot make any Panchayat law violating these features.
Scheduled Areas and the PESA Act
The Constitution’s Fifth Schedule empowers the government to establish Scheduled Areas in states where Scheduled Tribes (STs) reside (not including the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram).
At present, 10 states have Fifth Scheduled Areas:
#
Name of the State
Villages
Panchayats
Blocks
Districts
Fully
covered
Partially
covered
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,586
588
36
0
5
2
Chhattisgarh
9,977
5,050
85
13
6
3
Gujarat
4,503
2,388
40
4
7
4
Himachal Pradesh
806
151
7
2
1
5
Jharkhand
16,022
2,074
131
13
3
6
Madhya Pradesh
11,784
5,211
89
5
15
7
Maharashtra
5,905
2,835
59
0
12
8
Odisha
19,311
1,918
119
6
7
9
Rajasthan
5,054
1,194
26
2
3
10
Telangana
2,616
631
72
0
4
Total
77,564
22,040
664
45
63
Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Telangana have framed their PESA Rules. Odisha and Jharkhand have framed their draft PESA Rules.
Ministry Initiatives for PESA Act Implementation
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has taken various steps to implement the PESA Act effectively, including organizing national and regional conferences on the Act and training personnel on its provisions. MoPR and seven anchor states conducted two rounds of state-level master trainer training in 2024-25 to train elected representatives on all PESA provisions. Over 1 lakh participants at the state, district, and block levels were trained.
The PESA-Gram Panchayat Development Plan Portal was also launched during the National Conference on the PESA Act in September 2024. It facilitates planning and monitoring of development activities aligned with the rights and priorities of tribal communities under the PESA Act. The portal enables hamlet- and village-wise resource allocation of Central Finance Commission grants, State Finance Commission grants, Centrally Sponsored Schemes, State Schemes, and other funds in PESA Gram Panchayats, which they can use to plan village-wise activities.
PESA DAY
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj celebrates December 24, 2024, as PESA Day. The goal was to raise awareness about the PESA Act and strengthen governance by empowering Gram Sabhas and improving Gram Panchayats in Scheduled Areas. The national event was held in Ranchi and chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The MoPR established a dedicated PESA Cell, staffed with ministerial team and consultants (Social Sciences, Legal and Finance sectors) to strengthen oversight and coordination.
Manuals on the PESA Act were translated to various languages, including tribal languages (in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs). The manuals were translated to Telugu, Marathi, Gujarati and Odia, and the tribal languages of Santhali, Gondi Bhili and Mundari.
The MoPR sent proposals to 16 universities for the establishment of Centres of Excellence in central universities to institutionalise PESA capacity-building and documentation. The Indira Gandhi National Tribal University, Amarkantak (central government share: Rs.8.01 crore for 5 years) signed an MoU on July 24, 2025, with MoPR and the Government of Madhya Pradesh for one such CoE. A Programme Advisory Board was constituted to the CoEs and a 2025–26 Work Plan was approved with focus on documentation of customs, dispute resolution models, training manuals, information and communication materials on PESA in local/tribal languages, and 5 model PESA Gram Sabhas.
PESA Act Success Stories and Best Practices
The PESA Act has empowered tribal communities. Exercising these powers, tribal communities across the country have defended their rights, promoted inclusive development, strengthened accountability, and driven their communities' development. "PESA in Action: Stories of Strength and Self-Governance", a compilation of 40 PESA Act success stories, was published in July 2025. The stories detail how tribal communities have used the powers given to them by the Act, to strengthen and empower their Gram Sabhas, produce and manage forest produce, take charge of minor minerals in their lands, and manage water bodies, among other achievements.
Empowered Gram Sabha Increases Economic Activity
Khamdhogi is a village of 443 people in Kanker district, North Bastar, Chhattisgarh, a Fifth Schedule Area. According to the Chhattisgarh PESA Rules 2022, a Gram Sabha was established in this village.
The villagers, living in the remote hinterlands, were struggling with development and finding livelihood options. They lacked technical knowledge and were rooted in traditional means of livelihood. Many were also living below the poverty line. Even with the establishment of the Gram Sabha, community participation was low.
To overcome these challenges, the villagers were trained and organised into various committees. The training allowed them to gain technical knowledge. To increase community participation, the presence of one man and one woman from each household during the Gram Sabha's decision-making meetings was made mandatory.
Due to these initiatives, the villagers began forest produce collection, fisheries, bamboo rafting, and other activities, increasing their economic output. These initiatives, led by the Gram Sabha, helped the community come together to manage village affairs and promote sustainable livelihoods.
Combining Traditional Practices with PESA Act Provisions
The PESA Act empowers tribal communities to continue their traditional cultural and economic practices. Chilgoza pine nuts are a prized forest produce in Kinnaur district, Himachal Pradesh. The Rarang Gram Panchayat traditionally harvests these nuts according to their customs.
According to the Himachal Pradesh PESA Rules 2011, the state's forest department must consult the Gram Sabha before preparing any plan for the harvesting of forest produce. Moreover, the rules assert that communities have the right to manage and utilize minor forest produce, even beyond their immediate village boundaries, as per their traditional practices.
Due to these rules the Rarang Gram Panchayat was able to implement their customary laws and practices. The sale of the nuts to traders is equally divided among all households. Every family is expected to provide a few people to collect the harvest. Forest plots are pre-allocated to individual households, and families have complete control over these plots.
A pine cone on a tree branchAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The PESA Act has strengthened equity and inclusive, strengthened community decision-making power and institutions, preserved traditional practices and made way for sustainable resource management.
Management of Minor Minerals Leads to Grassroots Transformation
Vadagudem village is located on the Godavari basin, a prime location for sand mining. The village formed a Tribal Sand Mining Cooperative Society to manage sand mining in their area. This initiative transformed 100 families into direct stakeholders in the Society. The Gram Sabha approved sand mining rights for this Society from the river basin. The mining operation generates Rs. 40 lakh annually in revenue. These funds are channelled into village infrastructure development, education, healthcare, and livelihood support. The Panchayat also receives revenue through seigniorage charges, which is used for community development.
The PESA Act has led to a significant boost in tribal welfare, self-employment, and rural development, empowering tribal communities economically and socially.
Fighting Displacement with the PESA Act
When the forest department surveyed the area around Bhim Talai, a remote village in Udaipur district, Rajasthan, they included the village and four other revenue villages within the 'Phulwari Ki Naal Wildlife Sanctuary'. This sanctuary spans 500 sq km and borders Gujarat. The forest department declared the tribal area a critical habitat and began displacing the Bhil tribal community who had lived there for generations.
The villagers organized themselves into a Gram Sabha under the PESA Act with help from a non-profit organization, which also provided legal awareness training. The Gram Sabha held a special meeting and unanimously passed a resolution that the village would not be evacuated, citing the Rajasthan Panchayati Raj Act 1999, which requires Gram Sabha approval before any land acquisition. The Medi Gram Panchayat approved this resolution. Today, the Bhil community continues to live securely, with their traditions and land protected under the PESA Act.
Conclusion
PESA Mahotsav highlights the Government of India’s sustained commitment to strengthening self-governance in Scheduled Areas under the PESA Act. Through policy reforms, capacity-building, cultural documentation, digital initiatives and community-led governance efforts, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is strengthening and empowering Gram Sabhas. These efforts promote community-led governance and ensure that tribal communities play a central role in shaping their own development.
References
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research